84.8% ▲ +8.0%
Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.
- 2011: 78.6%
- 2016: 84.8%
- 2021: 84.8%
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
Meadowbank · Suburb / Locality
How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.
Over half of all adults in Meadowbank hold a university degree, making it one of the most qualified areas in the region. This high level of education is reflected in the schools and the local workforce, with a very strong emphasis on university-level attainment compared to the rest of the country.
Highest year of school completed.
School completion is far above the national figure, with 84.8% of residents finishing Year 12. This is 26 percentage points higher than the average across Australia.
84.8% ▲ +8.0%
Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
In Meadowbank, Year 12 is the majority at 88%; Year 10 is next at 6%.
Post-school qualifications and degrees.
The area is highly qualified, with 58.3% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is far above the New South Wales figure of 27.8%.
58.3% ▲ +25.6%
Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).
In Meadowbank, the largest group is Bachelor degree at 48%, followed by Postgraduate degree (26%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (12%).
What people studied.
Degrees in management and commerce are the most common, held by 30.5% of qualified residents, followed by society and culture at 11.4%.
Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).
Meadowbank has a high school advantage score of 1,099, which is among the highest for similar areas. There are 26 schools within 3km, and most are government-run.
4.93
Higher than 58% of suburb / locality areas.
Schools per 1,000 children aged under 15.
26
Higher than 88% of suburb / locality areas.
Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).
502
Higher than 72% of suburb / locality areas.
Average enrolment per school in the area.
1,099
Higher than 91% of suburb / locality areas.
Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).
26 schools — 13,057 students, average ICSEA 1,099.
By sector: Government 18 · Catholic 6 · Independent 2
By type: Primary 20 · Secondary 6
| St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Meadowbank | Catholic | Primary | 0.4 km | 420 | 1,125 |
| Italian Bilingual School, Meadowbank | Independent | Primary | 0.4 km | 111 | 1,142 |
| Marsden High School, Meadowbank | Government | Secondary | 0.5 km | 1,298 | 1,050 |
| Meadowbank Public School, Meadowbank | Government | Primary | 0.5 km | 642 | 1,095 |
| West Ryde Public School, West Ryde | Government | Primary | 0.9 km | 512 | 1,117 |
| Wentworth Point High School, Wentworth Point | Government | Secondary | 1.1 km | 188 | 1,062 |
| Wentworth Point Public School, Wentworth Point | Government | Primary | 1.1 km | 672 | 1,045 |
| Melrose Park Public School, West Ryde | Government | Primary | 1.5 km | 163 | 1,087 |
| Ryde Public School, Ryde | Government | Primary | 1.9 km | 497 | 1,096 |
| Ermington Public School, West Ryde | Government | Primary | 2.1 km | 472 | 1,117 |
| Rivendell School, Concord West | Government | Secondary | 2.1 km | 65 | 1,095 |
| St Therese's Catholic Primary School, Denistone | Catholic | Primary | 2.2 km | 131 | 1,095 |
| Putney Public School, Ryde | Government | Primary | 2.3 km | 357 | 1,114 |
| St Charles Catholic Primary School, Ryde | Catholic | Primary | 2.4 km | 579 | 1,118 |
| Northcross Christian School, Ryde | Independent | Primary | 2.4 km | 374 | 1,194 |
| Denistone East Public School, Eastwood | Government | Primary | 2.5 km | 790 | 1,127 |
| Concord West Public School, Concord West | Government | Primary | 2.6 km | 414 | 1,093 |
| Smalls Road Public School, Ryde | Government | Primary | 2.6 km | 494 | 1,114 |
| Eastwood Public School, Eastwood | Government | Primary | 2.8 km | 701 | 1,108 |
| Rydalmere East Public School, Ermington | Government | Primary | 2.8 km | 104 | 1,007 |
| Holy Cross College, Ryde | Catholic | Secondary | 2.8 km | 786 | 1,065 |
| Ryde Secondary College, Ryde | Government | Secondary | 2.9 km | 1,487 | 1,102 |
| Ermington West Public School, Ermington | Government | Primary | 3.0 km | 104 | 1,022 |
| St Kevin's Catholic Primary School, Eastwood | Catholic | Primary | 3.1 km | 373 | 1,115 |
| Marist College Eastwood, Eastwood | Catholic | Secondary | 3.2 km | 976 | 1,119 |
| Ryde East Public School, North Ryde | Government | Primary | 3.6 km | 347 | 1,115 |
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Meadowbank [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL12560/meadowbank/topic/education