Compare
Engadine vs Royal National Park
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.5 km apart · Engadine profile · Royal National Park profile
Engadine Royal National Park
Engadine and Royal National Park are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Engadine is a large residential hub where the typical resident is 39 and typical weekly family incomes are far higher at $2,602. In contrast, Royal National Park is sparsely populated with a much younger typical age of 22 and a typical family income that is far lower at $1,625. Engadine is very walkable, with 80.8% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, while Royal National Park is car-dependent and only 11.6% of homes have that same access.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people who provide unpaid care for others. While they share some similarities in school advantage scores, they differ in other ways: adults are far more likely to be working or looking for work in Engadine. Meanwhile, volunteering is far higher in Royal National Park, where 30.3% of people volunteer compared to 14.3% in Engadine.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 16,867
- First area, 2016: 17,375
- First area, 2021: 17,736
- Second area, 2011: 16
- Second area, 2016: 27
- Second area, 2021: 42
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 27 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 28 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 22 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Engadine: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in Royal National Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Engadine: 1.1% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Royal National Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Engadine: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Royal National Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Engadine: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Royal National Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Engadine: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Royal National Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Engadine: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in Royal National Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Engadine: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Royal National Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Engadine: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Royal National Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Engadine: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Royal National Park: 10.5% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Engadine: 3.9% males, 4.3% females; 40–44 in Royal National Park: 0.0% males, 7.9% females
- 35–39 in Engadine: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Royal National Park: 0.0% males, 13.2% females
- 30–34 in Engadine: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Royal National Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Engadine: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Royal National Park: 0.0% males, 15.8% females
- 20–24 in Engadine: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Royal National Park: 7.9% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Engadine: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in Royal National Park: 0.0% males, 10.5% females
- 10–14 in Engadine: 4.3% males, 4.0% females; 10–14 in Royal National Park: 10.5% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Engadine: 4.0% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Royal National Park: 7.9% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Engadine: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Royal National Park: 15.8% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $694
- First area, 2016: $803
- First area, 2021: $946
- Second area, 2011: $483
- Second area, 2016: $833
- Second area, 2021: $825
- First area, 2011: $1,666
- First area, 2016: $1,962
- First area, 2021: $2,303
- Second area, 2011: $100
- Second area, 2016: $1,875
- Second area, 2021: $1,875
- First area, 2011: $1,853
- First area, 2016: $2,152
- First area, 2021: $2,602
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 1.0
- Second area, 2021: 3.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $370
- First area, 2016: $430
- First area, 2021: $500
- Second area, 2016: $378
- Second area, 2021: $390
- First area, 2011: $2,427
- First area, 2016: $2,400
- First area, 2021: $2,600
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.10
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Engadine with nearby areas
Compare Royal National Park with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Engadine vs Royal National Park [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11425/engadine/vs/SAL13448/royal-national-park