54.5% —
Higher than 72% of suburb / locality areas.
- 2016: 57.7%
- 2021: 54.5%
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
Royal National Park · Suburb / Locality
How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.
A gap of over 4 percentage points separates Royal National Park from the national figure for Year 12 completion. While some education levels are higher than most similar areas, the community generally trails behind New South Wales and Australian averages in both schooling and university degrees.
Highest year of school completed.
About 54.5% of residents finished Year 12, which is higher than most similar areas but well below the 58.8% national figure.
54.5% —
Higher than 72% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
In Royal National Park, Year 12 is the majority at 100%.
Post-school qualifications and degrees.
Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 21.2% of the population. This is higher than most similar areas, though it remains well below the New South Wales figure of 27.8%.
21.2% —
Higher than 71% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).
Royal National Park splits fairly evenly between Bachelor degree (29%) and Certificate III / IV (29%), with Postgraduate degree at 21%.
What people studied.
Qualifications are spread across several fields, with architecture and building, management and commerce, and society and culture each accounting for 17.9% of degrees.
Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).
There are 50 schools within 3 km, among the largest number at this level, with 72% being government schools. These schools have an average size of 426 students and a school advantage score much higher than most areas.
50
Higher than 92% of suburb / locality areas.
Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).
426
Higher than 63% of suburb / locality areas.
Average enrolment per school in the area.
1,078
Higher than 87% of suburb / locality areas.
Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).
50 schools — 20,466 students, average ICSEA 1,078.
By sector: Government 36 · Catholic 11 · Independent 3
By type: Primary 31 · Secondary 11 · Combined 8
| Royal National Park Environmental Education Centre, Audley | Government | Combined | 5.2 km | — | — |
| Grays Point Public School, Grays Point | Government | Primary | 5.4 km | 353 | 1,113 |
| Lilli Pilli Public School, Lilli Pilli | Government | Primary | 5.5 km | 323 | 1,113 |
| Heathcote East Public School, Heathcote | Government | Primary | 6.3 km | 106 | 1,072 |
| Gymea Bay Public School, Gymea Bay | Government | Primary | 6.6 km | 763 | 1,091 |
| Bundeena Public School, Bundeena | Government | Primary | 6.8 km | 174 | 1,067 |
| Yowie Bay Public School, Yowie Bay | Government | Primary | 6.8 km | 329 | 1,093 |
| Heathcote High School, Heathcote | Government | Secondary | 6.8 km | 633 | 1,028 |
| Caringbah Public School, Caringbah | Government | Primary | 7.0 km | 394 | 1,088 |
| Kirrawee High School, Kirrawee | Government | Secondary | 7.0 km | 1,185 | 1,092 |
| Laguna Street Public School, Caringbah | Government | Primary | 7.2 km | 440 | 1,084 |
| Heathcote Public School, Heathcote | Government | Primary | 7.3 km | 273 | 1,056 |
| Loftus Public School, Loftus | Government | Primary | 7.3 km | 337 | 1,079 |
| Our Lady of Mercy Catholic College Burraneer, Cronulla | Catholic | Secondary | 7.6 km | 421 | 1,086 |
| Yarrawarrah Public School, Engadine | Government | Primary | 7.6 km | 249 | 1,081 |
| Sydney Montessori School, Gymea | Independent | Combined | 7.6 km | 147 | 1,118 |
| Engadine High School, Engadine | Government | Secondary | 7.6 km | 1,063 | 1,051 |
| Our Lady of Fatima Catholic Primary School, Caringbah | Catholic | Primary | 7.6 km | 599 | 1,110 |
| De La Salle Catholic College, Caringbah, Caringbah | Catholic | Secondary | 7.7 km | 536 | 1,078 |
| St Catherine Labouré Catholic Primary School, Gymea | Catholic | Primary | 7.7 km | 596 | 1,109 |
| Burraneer Bay Public School, Cronulla | Government | Primary | 7.7 km | 573 | 1,101 |
| Cook School, Loftus | Government | Combined | 7.7 km | 66 | 956 |
| St Aloysius College Cronulla, Cronulla | Catholic | Secondary | 7.9 km | 482 | 1,089 |
| Cronulla South Public School, Cronulla | Government | Primary | 8.0 km | 261 | 1,093 |
| Engadine Public School, Engadine | Government | Primary | 8.0 km | 411 | 1,059 |
| Miranda Public School, Miranda | Government | Primary | 8.1 km | 300 | 1,024 |
| Kirrawee Public School, Kirrawee | Government | Primary | 8.1 km | 326 | 1,050 |
| Sutherland Hospital School, Caringbah | Government | Combined | 8.2 km | — | — |
| Minerva School, Sutherland | Government | Combined | 8.2 km | 47 | 1,039 |
| St John Bosco College, Engadine | Catholic | Secondary | 8.3 km | 986 | 1,081 |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Sutherland | Catholic | Primary | 8.3 km | 603 | 1,106 |
| Port Hacking High School, Miranda | Government | Secondary | 8.3 km | 950 | 1,050 |
| St Patrick's College Sutherland, Sutherland | Catholic | Secondary | 8.3 km | 1,227 | 1,093 |
| Dunlea Centre, Australia's Original Boys' Town, Engadine | Independent | Combined | 8.4 km | 55 | 962 |
| St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, Engadine | Catholic | Primary | 8.4 km | 772 | 1,094 |
| Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School Miranda, Miranda | Catholic | Primary | 8.4 km | 396 | 1,090 |
| Sutherland Public School, Sutherland | Government | Primary | 8.4 km | 344 | 1,101 |
| St Aloysius Catholic Primary School, Cronulla | Catholic | Primary | 8.5 km | 178 | 1,123 |
| Gymea Technology High School, Gymea | Government | Secondary | 8.5 km | 554 | 1,048 |
| Marton Public School, Engadine | Government | Primary | 8.6 km | 318 | 1,063 |
| Southern Cross Baptist Church Christian School, Engadine | Independent | Combined | 8.7 km | 42 | 1,108 |
| Waterfall Public School, Waterfall | Government | Primary | 8.7 km | 17 | 1,031 |
| Gymea North Public School, Gymea | Government | Primary | 8.9 km | 362 | 1,075 |
| Sutherland North Public School, Sutherland | Government | Primary | 9.0 km | 225 | 1,073 |
| Engadine West Public School, Engadine | Government | Primary | 9.0 km | 541 | 1,057 |
| Bates Drive School, Kareela | Government | Combined | 9.4 km | 62 | 1,018 |
| Woronora River Public School, Woronora | Government | Primary | 9.7 km | 70 | 1,054 |
| Jannali East Public School, Jannali | Government | Primary | 9.7 km | 313 | 1,081 |
| Jannali Public School, Jannali | Government | Primary | 10.0 km | 139 | 1,062 |
| The Jannali High School, Jannali | Government | Secondary | 10.3 km | 925 | 1,051 |
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Royal National Park [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL13448/royal-national-park/topic/education