Compare

Ellangowan vs West Coraki

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 10 km apart · Ellangowan profile · West Coraki profile

Ellangowan West Coraki

Ellangowan and West Coraki are two nearby rural areas with different social profiles. Ellangowan has a much higher share of people with no religion at 41.5% and a higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 7.2%. In contrast, West Coraki is far more likely to have homes with three or more bedrooms (94.3% compared to 70.8% in Ellangowan) and has seen more people move in over the last five years (33.7% versus 21.5%).

Both areas share a very similar typical household income of around $1,350 to $1,375 a week. They are also alike in that no one uses public transport to commute and every home has at least one motor vehicle. While the typical resident is slightly older in West Coraki at 50 compared to 47 in Ellangowan, both are far older than the national figure. Most homes in both areas are owned, though Ellangowan has a higher share of mortgages.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Ellangowanin West Coraki +220 larger in Ellangowan gap steady
318 59th pct 98 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 255
  • First area, 2016: 328
  • First area, 2021: 318
  • Second area, 2016: 122
  • Second area, 2021: 98
Median age in Ellangowanin West Coraki +3 yrs older in West Coraki gap narrowing
47 yrs 57th pct 50 yrs 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
First Nations in Ellangowanin West Coraki +7.2 pts higher in Ellangowan gap widening
7.2% 83rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Ellangowanin West Coraki +1.3 pts higher in Ellangowan gap narrowing
17.6% 45th pct 16.3% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
Under 15 in Ellangowanin West Coraki +2.6 pts higher in Ellangowan gap steady
13.8% 29th pct 11.2% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
De facto in Ellangowanin West Coraki +6.2 pts higher in Ellangowan gap widening
17.5% 81st pct 11.3% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%

Age structure

38.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +11.8 pts 26.5%
18.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +5.3 pts 13.3%
17.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.3 pts 16.3%
13.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.6 pts 11.2%
11.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +8.6 pts 3.1%

Marital status

41.8% Married +7.6 pts ▸ 49.4%
35.4% Never married +1.7 pts ▸ 37.0%
14.1% Divorced ◂ +9.1 pts 4.9%
6.1% Separated ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
4.6% Widowed +0.4 pts ▸ 4.9%

Age & sex structure

Ellangowan West Coraki

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Ellangowan: 1.4% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in West Coraki: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Ellangowan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in West Coraki: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Ellangowan: 1.1% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in West Coraki: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 70–74 in Ellangowan: 0.0% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in West Coraki: 8.9% males, 10.0% females
  • 65–69 in Ellangowan: 6.0% males, 4.2% females; 65–69 in West Coraki: 3.3% males, 4.4% females
  • 60–64 in Ellangowan: 5.6% males, 2.1% females; 60–64 in West Coraki: 10.0% males, 7.8% females
  • 55–59 in Ellangowan: 4.9% males, 7.4% females; 55–59 in West Coraki: 4.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Ellangowan: 5.3% males, 4.6% females; 50–54 in West Coraki: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Ellangowan: 3.9% males, 5.3% females; 45–49 in West Coraki: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Ellangowan: 2.5% males, 4.2% females; 40–44 in West Coraki: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Ellangowan: 3.2% males, 1.1% females; 35–39 in West Coraki: 5.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Ellangowan: 4.6% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in West Coraki: 0.0% males, 4.4% females
  • 25–29 in Ellangowan: 2.8% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in West Coraki: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Ellangowan: 0.0% males, 3.9% females; 20–24 in West Coraki: 4.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Ellangowan: 4.2% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in West Coraki: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Ellangowan: 1.8% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in West Coraki: 0.0% males, 10.0% females
  • 5–9 in Ellangowan: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 5–9 in West Coraki: 0.0% males, 4.4% females
  • 0–4 in Ellangowan: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in West Coraki: 3.3% males, 5.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Ellangowanin West Coraki +3.0 pts higher in West Coraki gap steady
7.2% 30th pct 10.2% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%

Country of birth

76.1% Australia +3.5 pts ▸ 79.6%
1.3% New Zealand +3.8 pts ▸ 5.1%
1.9% England +2.2 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.3% Philippines ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

37.1% English +20.0 pts ▸ 57.1%
37.4% Australian +13.6 pts ▸ 51.0%
9.1% Irish +4.1 pts ▸ 13.3%
10.4% Scottish +1.9 pts ▸ 12.2%
4.1% German +3.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
1.9% Italian ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.6% Filipino ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.3% Greek ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.9% Dutch ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Ellangowanin West Coraki +3.1 pts higher in Ellangowan gap steady
3.1% 48th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Ellangowanin West Coraki even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

82.4% English only +8.4 pts ▸ 90.8%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Ellangowanin West Coraki +12.9 pts higher in Ellangowan gap widening
41.5% 53rd pct 28.6% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%

Religious affiliation

40.6% Christianity +24.7 pts ▸ 65.3%
41.5% No religion ◂ +12.9 pts 28.6%
14.2% Not stated ◂ +11.1 pts 3.1%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Ellangowanin West Coraki +10.7 pts higher in West Coraki gap widening
24.0% 6th pct 34.6% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.6%
Bachelor+ in Ellangowanin West Coraki +6.3 pts higher in West Coraki gap widening
6.1% 15th pct 12.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
Schools ≤3 km in Ellangowanin West Coraki +2 more in West Coraki
0 0th pct 2 62nd pct
— 39 14th pct
— 832 8th pct

Highest year of school

37.3% Year 10 +3.8 pts ▸ 41.0%
24.0% Year 12 +10.7 pts ▸ 34.6%
13.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +6.9 pts 6.4%
8.0% Year 11 ◂ +4.1 pts 3.8%

Highest qualification level

40.9% Certificate III / IV +3.0 pts ▸ 43.9%
10.1% Bachelor degree +14.3 pts ▸ 24.4%
6.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.0 pts ▸ 7.3%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

11.9% Engineering & related +19.8 pts ▸ 31.7%
5.7% Health +9.0 pts ▸ 14.6%
5.0% Education +9.6 pts ▸ 14.6%
10.1% Society & culture +4.6 pts ▸ 14.6%
13.2% Management & commerce ◂ +5.9 pts 7.3%
5.0% Agriculture & environment +4.7 pts ▸ 9.8%
7.5% Architecture & building ◂ +0.2 pts 7.3%
7.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
1.9% Information technology ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Ellangowanin West Coraki +$91 higher in Ellangowan gap widening
$666 35th pct $575 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: $377
  • First area, 2016: $415
  • First area, 2021: $666
  • Second area, 2016: $393
  • Second area, 2021: $575
Household income in Ellangowanin West Coraki +$32 higher in Ellangowan gap narrowing
$1,375 38th pct $1,343 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: $988
  • First area, 2016: $1,018
  • First area, 2021: $1,375
  • Second area, 2016: $756
  • Second area, 2021: $1,343
Family income in Ellangowanin West Coraki +$10 higher in Ellangowan gap narrowing
$1,426 22nd pct $1,416 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $857
  • First area, 2016: $1,034
  • First area, 2021: $1,426
  • Second area, 2016: $899
  • Second area, 2021: $1,416
High earners in Ellangowanin West Coraki +5.5 pts higher in West Coraki gap widening
1.9% 20th pct 7.4% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
High-income homes in Ellangowanin West Coraki +7.3 pts higher in West Coraki gap widening
4.2% 13th pct 11.4% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%

Household income distribution

40.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +17.8 pts 22.9%
30.2% $1,500–$2,999 +1.2 pts ▸ 31.4%
4.2% $3,000–$3,999 +7.3 pts ▸ 11.4%
10.4% Under $650 ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

41.4% Under $650 +7.9 pts ▸ 49.4%
36.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.3 pts 34.6%
6.1% $1,500–$2,999 +1.3 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Ellangowanin West Coraki +8.0 pts higher in West Coraki
27.7% 44th pct 35.7% 80th pct
Mental health in Ellangowanin West Coraki +6.8 pts higher in Ellangowan
11.9% 83rd pct 5.1% 25th pct
Needs assistance in Ellangowanin West Coraki +0.2 pts higher in Ellangowan gap narrowing
6.3% 68th pct 6.1% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.5% Asthma +4.7 pts ▸ 12.2%
11.9% Mental health ◂ +6.8 pts 5.1%
6.9% Arthritis +4.3 pts ▸ 11.2%
6.3% Other condition +4.9 pts ▸ 11.2%
2.5% Heart disease +3.6 pts ▸ 6.1%
1.9% Cancer +3.2 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.2% Lung condition +2.9 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Stroke +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.1% Diabetes ◂ +0.1 pts 3.1%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.3% None +7.8 pts ▸ 58.2%
18.6% One condition +3.9 pts ▸ 22.4%
6.3% Two conditions +1.9 pts ▸ 8.2%
4.4% Three or more ◂ +1.3 pts 3.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Ellangowanin West Coraki +1.8 pts higher in Ellangowan gap narrowing
17.9% 49th pct 16.0% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Unpaid carers in Ellangowanin West Coraki +7.2 pts higher in Ellangowan gap widening
12.2% 43rd pct 4.9% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Unpaid child care in Ellangowanin West Coraki +4.3 pts higher in West Coraki gap widening
22.8% 38th pct 27.2% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.2%
Defence service in Ellangowanin West Coraki +3.1 pts higher in Ellangowan
3.1% 57th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Ellangowanin West Coraki +9.8 pts higher in West Coraki gap widening
23.6% 46th pct 33.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Ellangowanin West Coraki +23 larger in Ellangowan
23 71st pct 0 0th pct
21 yrs 29th pct —
$75 0th pct —
Household income in Ellangowanin West Coraki
$1,374 35th pct —
Indigenous language in Ellangowanin West Coraki
21.7% 87th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Ellangowanin West Coraki even gap narrowing
2.7 71st pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Ellangowanin West Coraki +5.5 pts higher in Ellangowan gap widening
16.9% 79th pct 11.4% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.6%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
Living alone in Ellangowanin West Coraki +9.4 pts higher in Ellangowan gap widening
20.8% 40th pct 11.4% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%

Family composition

45.8% Couples with children +20.0 pts ▸ 65.8%
34.2% Couples without children ◂ +1.3 pts 32.9%
16.9% One-parent families ◂ +5.5 pts 11.4%
1.8% Other families ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Household size

42.7% 2 people +5.9 pts ▸ 48.6%
20.8% 1 person ◂ +9.4 pts 11.4%
14.6% 3 people ◂ +6.0 pts 8.6%
14.6% 4 people ◂ +6.0 pts 8.6%
6.3% 5 people ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
4.2% 6 or more ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Ellangowanin West Coraki +$107 higher in West Coraki gap steady
$243 38th pct $350 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $200
  • First area, 2016: $210
  • First area, 2021: $243
  • Second area, 2016: $318
  • Second area, 2021: $350
Mortgage in Ellangowanin West Coraki +$664 higher in West Coraki gap widening
$1,286 28th pct $1,950 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: $997
  • First area, 2016: $1,213
  • First area, 2021: $1,286
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,950
People / bedroom in Ellangowanin West Coraki +0.20 higher in Ellangowan gap steady
1.00 89th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Ellangowanin West Coraki +0.8 pts higher in Ellangowan gap narrowing
9.4% 24th pct 8.6% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%
Owned outright in Ellangowanin West Coraki +7.9 pts higher in West Coraki gap narrowing
40.6% 48th pct 48.6% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.2%
  • First area, 2016: 43.4%
  • First area, 2021: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.6%
Separate houses in Ellangowanin West Coraki +9.3 pts higher in Ellangowan gap widening
97.9% 56th pct 88.6% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 92.0%
  • First area, 2021: 97.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.6%
3+ bedrooms in Ellangowanin West Coraki +23.5 pts higher in West Coraki gap narrowing
70.8% 29th pct 94.3% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.0%
  • First area, 2016: 70.8%
  • First area, 2021: 70.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.3%

How homes are owned or rented

49.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +20.4 pts 28.6%
40.6% Owned outright +7.9 pts ▸ 48.6%
9.4% Rented ◂ +0.8 pts 8.6%
5.2% Other tenure ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
3.1% Not stated ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

97.9% Separate house ◂ +9.3 pts 88.6%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

37.5% 3 bedrooms +5.4 pts ▸ 42.9%
25.0% 4 bedrooms +3.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
8.3% 5 or more +14.5 pts ▸ 22.9%
14.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +14.6 pts 0.0%
6.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

33.3% $200–$349 ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

12.8% $1,800–$2,999 +47.2 pts ▸ 60.0%
38.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +38.3 pts 0.0%
17.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +17.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Ellangowanin West Coraki even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Ellangowanin West Coraki +2.6 pts higher in West Coraki gap narrowing
13.3% 39th pct 15.9% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
PT commute in Ellangowanin West Coraki even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Ellangowanin West Coraki even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 78 95th pct

How people get to work

65.9% Car (driver) ◂ +4.6 pts 61.4%
13.3% Worked at home +2.6 pts ▸ 15.9%
2.2% Walked ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

28.7% 3 vehicles +14.1 pts ▸ 42.9%
40.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +17.6 pts 22.9%
20.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +11.6 pts 8.6%
11.7% 4 or more ◂ +3.1 pts 8.6%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Ellangowanin West Coraki +12.2 pts higher in West Coraki gap widening
21.5% 19th pct 33.7% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.7%
Recent arrivals in Ellangowanin West Coraki
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Ellangowanin West Coraki +7.8 pts higher in Ellangowan gap widening
7.8% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Ellangowanin West Coraki +9.4 pts higher in West Coraki gap widening
53.6% 28th pct 63.0% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.0%
  • First area, 2016: 43.8%
  • First area, 2021: 53.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.0%
Full-time in Ellangowanin West Coraki +2.5 pts higher in Ellangowan gap narrowing
57.0% 44th pct 54.5% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.6%
  • First area, 2016: 49.1%
  • First area, 2021: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.5%

Industries people work in

16.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +11.0 pts ▸ 27.3%
15.6% Health care & social assistance +7.2 pts ▸ 22.7%
17.0% Manufacturing ◂ +17.0 pts 0.0%
5.9% Construction +10.0 pts ▸ 15.9%
3.0% Wholesale trade +6.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
6.7% Retail trade +2.4 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
7.4% Education & training ◂ +0.6 pts 6.8%
3.0% Administrative & support +3.9 pts ▸ 6.8%
5.9% Transport & warehousing ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
5.2% Arts & recreation ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
3.7% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

9.6% Managers +17.6 pts ▸ 27.3%
16.3% Labourers ◂ +9.5 pts 6.8%
14.8% Technicians & trades +1.1 pts ▸ 15.9%
14.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +14.8 pts 0.0%
13.3% Community & personal service ◂ +2.0 pts 11.4%
11.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.5 pts 11.4%
5.2% Sales workers +3.9 pts ▸ 9.1%
2.2% Professionals +4.6 pts ▸ 6.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Ellangowanin West Coraki even
0.0 29th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Ellangowanin West Coraki even
0.0 31st pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Ellangowanin West Coraki even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Ellangowanin West Coraki even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Ellangowanin West Coraki even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Ellangowanin West Coraki even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Ellangowanin West Coraki even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Ellangowanin West Coraki even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Ellangowanin West Coraki +6.3 more in Ellangowan
6.3 32nd pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Ellangowanin West Coraki even
0 26th pct 0 7th pct
Mean slope in Ellangowanin West Coraki +1.9 pts higher in Ellangowan
6.2% 56th pct 4.3% 33rd pct

Compare Ellangowan with nearby areas

Compare West Coraki with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ellangowan vs West Coraki [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11403/ellangowan/vs/SAL14260/west-coraki