Compare

Bora Ridge vs Ellangowan

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Bora Ridge profile · Ellangowan profile

Bora Ridge Ellangowan

Ellangowan (NSW) and Bora Ridge are two nearby rural areas with distinct profiles. Bora Ridge has a much younger population, with 24.3% of residents being children under 15 compared to 13.8% in Ellangowan (NSW). People in Bora Ridge are more likely to have a university degree (16.7% versus 6.1%) and a higher share of homes are owned outright (64.3% compared to 40.6%). In contrast, Ellangowan (NSW) has a larger First Nations population and more large homes, with 70.8% having three or more bedrooms compared to 57.1% in Bora Ridge.

Both areas are almost identical in their lack of public transport and nearby amenities, with no residents within a 15-minute walk of a school, park or groceries. They also share very similar typical weekly household incomes, sitting around $1,300 to $1,400. This lack of local services and similar income levels suggest a shared reliance on cars for everyday needs across both neighbouring areas.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +211 larger in Ellangowan gap widening
107 43rd pct 318 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 210
  • First area, 2016: 113
  • First area, 2021: 107
  • Second area, 2011: 255
  • Second area, 2016: 328
  • Second area, 2021: 318
Median age in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +7 yrs older in Ellangowan gap widening
40 yrs 29th pct 47 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +4.4 pts higher in Ellangowan gap steady
2.8% 58th pct 7.2% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Aged 65+ in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +4.5 pts higher in Ellangowan gap widening
13.1% 26th pct 17.6% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Under 15 in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +10.5 pts higher in Bora Ridge gap widening
24.3% 87th pct 13.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
De facto in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +1.3 pts higher in Ellangowan gap narrowing
16.2% 76th pct 17.5% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.5%

Age structure

26.2% Older adults (45–64) +12.2 pts ▸ 38.4%
24.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +10.5 pts 13.8%
20.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.0 pts 18.6%
13.1% Seniors (65+) +4.5 pts ▸ 17.6%
8.4% Youth (15–24) +3.2 pts ▸ 11.6%

Marital status

39.3% Married +2.5 pts ▸ 41.8%
40.5% Never married ◂ +5.1 pts 35.4%
8.3% Divorced +5.7 pts ▸ 14.1%
3.6% Separated +2.5 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.8% Widowed ◂ +0.2 pts 4.6%

Age & sex structure

Bora Ridge Ellangowan

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bora Ridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Ellangowan: 1.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Bora Ridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Ellangowan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Bora Ridge: 0.0% males, 4.0% females; 75–79 in Ellangowan: 1.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Bora Ridge: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 70–74 in Ellangowan: 0.0% males, 1.4% females
  • 65–69 in Bora Ridge: 4.0% males, 5.9% females; 65–69 in Ellangowan: 6.0% males, 4.2% females
  • 60–64 in Bora Ridge: 5.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Ellangowan: 5.6% males, 2.1% females
  • 55–59 in Bora Ridge: 4.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Ellangowan: 4.9% males, 7.4% females
  • 50–54 in Bora Ridge: 4.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Ellangowan: 5.3% males, 4.6% females
  • 45–49 in Bora Ridge: 3.0% males, 8.9% females; 45–49 in Ellangowan: 3.9% males, 5.3% females
  • 40–44 in Bora Ridge: 6.9% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Ellangowan: 2.5% males, 4.2% females
  • 35–39 in Bora Ridge: 4.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Ellangowan: 3.2% males, 1.1% females
  • 30–34 in Bora Ridge: 4.0% males, 5.9% females; 30–34 in Ellangowan: 4.6% males, 1.8% females
  • 25–29 in Bora Ridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Ellangowan: 2.8% males, 3.5% females
  • 20–24 in Bora Ridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Ellangowan: 0.0% males, 3.9% females
  • 15–19 in Bora Ridge: 5.0% males, 5.0% females; 15–19 in Ellangowan: 4.2% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in Bora Ridge: 4.0% males, 5.0% females; 10–14 in Ellangowan: 1.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 5–9 in Bora Ridge: 5.9% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in Ellangowan: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 0–4 in Bora Ridge: 4.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Ellangowan: 2.1% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +1.2 pts higher in Bora Ridge gap steady
8.4% 36th pct 7.2% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%

Country of birth

77.6% Australia ◂ +1.5 pts 76.1%
2.8% England ◂ +0.9 pts 1.9%
0.0% New Zealand +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Philippines +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.1% Australian ◂ +4.6 pts 37.4%
35.5% English +1.6 pts ▸ 37.1%
11.2% Irish ◂ +2.1 pts 9.1%
5.6% Scottish +4.8 pts ▸ 10.4%
0.0% German +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.8% Indian ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Italian +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Filipino +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Greek +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Dutch +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +4.3 pts higher in Bora Ridge gap narrowing
7.5% 71st pct 3.1% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Limited English in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

80.4% English only +2.0 pts ▸ 82.4%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +4.3 pts higher in Bora Ridge gap narrowing
45.8% 67th pct 41.5% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 45.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.5%

Religious affiliation

45.8% No religion ◂ +4.3 pts 41.5%
37.4% Christianity +3.2 pts ▸ 40.6%
13.1% Not stated +1.1 pts ▸ 14.2%
2.8% Judaism ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +5.8 pts higher in Bora Ridge gap narrowing
29.7% 13th pct 24.0% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 33.8%
  • First area, 2021: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%
Bachelor+ in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +10.6 pts higher in Bora Ridge gap widening
16.7% 58th pct 6.1% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Schools ≤3 km in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

33.8% Year 10 +3.5 pts ▸ 37.3%
29.7% Year 12 ◂ +5.8 pts 24.0%
12.2% Year 9 or below +1.1 pts ▸ 13.3%
6.8% Year 11 +1.2 pts ▸ 8.0%

Highest qualification level

51.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +10.3 pts 40.9%
22.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +15.7 pts 6.3%
14.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +14.6 pts 0.0%
12.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
7.3% Bachelor degree +2.7 pts ▸ 10.1%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

22.0% Management & commerce ◂ +8.7 pts 13.2%
19.5% Health ◂ +13.9 pts 5.7%
17.1% Engineering & related ◂ +5.1 pts 11.9%
12.2% Education ◂ +7.2 pts 5.0%
12.2% Creative arts ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
9.8% Society & culture +0.3 pts ▸ 10.1%
0.0% Architecture & building +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Information technology +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +$200 higher in Ellangowan gap widening
$466 9th pct $666 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: $372
  • First area, 2016: $534
  • First area, 2021: $466
  • Second area, 2011: $377
  • Second area, 2016: $415
  • Second area, 2021: $666
Household income in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +$83 higher in Ellangowan gap narrowing
$1,292 32nd pct $1,375 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: $735
  • First area, 2016: $1,196
  • First area, 2021: $1,292
  • Second area, 2011: $988
  • Second area, 2016: $1,018
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
Family income in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +$51 higher in Ellangowan gap widening
$1,375 19th pct $1,426 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $885
  • First area, 2016: $1,149
  • First area, 2021: $1,375
  • Second area, 2011: $857
  • Second area, 2016: $1,034
  • Second area, 2021: $1,426
High earners in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +5.2 pts higher in Bora Ridge gap widening
7.1% 45th pct 1.9% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
High-income homes in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +4.2 pts higher in Ellangowan gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 4.2% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%

Household income distribution

53.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +12.9 pts 40.6%
35.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.5 pts 30.2%
10.7% Under $650 ◂ +0.3 pts 10.4%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

51.2% Under $650 ◂ +9.7 pts 41.4%
26.2% $650–$1,499 +10.7 pts ▸ 36.9%
7.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.1 pts 6.1%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +3.4 pts higher in Ellangowan
24.3% 28th pct 27.7% 44th pct
Mental health in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +3.5 pts higher in Ellangowan
8.4% 53rd pct 11.9% 83rd pct
Needs assistance in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +1.6 pts higher in Ellangowan gap steady
4.7% 51st pct 6.3% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.4% Mental health +3.5 pts ▸ 11.9%
3.7% Asthma +3.8 pts ▸ 7.5%
7.5% Arthritis ◂ +0.6 pts 6.9%
7.5% Other condition ◂ +1.2 pts 6.3%
4.7% Stroke ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
2.8% Diabetes +0.3 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.8% Heart disease ◂ +0.3 pts 2.5%
0.0% Lung condition +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Cancer +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

56.1% None ◂ +5.8 pts 50.3%
18.7% One condition ◂ +0.1 pts 18.6%
3.7% Two conditions +2.6 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Three or more +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +2.4 pts higher in Bora Ridge gap widening
20.2% 60th pct 17.9% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
Unpaid carers in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +3.3 pts higher in Bora Ridge gap widening
15.5% 76th pct 12.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
Unpaid child care in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +1.0 pts higher in Bora Ridge gap narrowing
23.8% 42nd pct 22.8% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%
Defence service in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +1.8 pts higher in Bora Ridge
4.8% 79th pct 3.1% 57th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +10.9 pts higher in Bora Ridge gap widening
34.5% 89th pct 23.6% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.3%
  • First area, 2016: 35.3%
  • First area, 2021: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +20 larger in Ellangowan
3 43rd pct 23 71st pct
Median age in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +2 yrs older in Bora Ridge
23 yrs 38th pct 21 yrs 29th pct
Median income in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +$274 higher in Bora Ridge
$349 11th pct $75 0th pct
Household income in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +$125 higher in Bora Ridge
$1,499 42nd pct $1,374 35th pct
Indigenous language in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan
— 21.7% 87th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +0.3 larger in Bora Ridge gap widening
3.0 86th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +0.2 pts higher in Bora Ridge gap narrowing
17.1% 79th pct 16.9% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
Living alone in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +3.0 pts higher in Ellangowan gap widening
17.9% 29th pct 20.8% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%

Family composition

69.5% Couples with children ◂ +23.7 pts 45.8%
18.3% Couples without children +15.9 pts ▸ 34.2%
17.1% One-parent families ◂ +0.2 pts 16.9%
0.0% Other families +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%

Household size

35.7% 2 people +7.0 pts ▸ 42.7%
17.9% 1 person +3.0 pts ▸ 20.8%
17.9% 6 or more ◂ +13.7 pts 4.2%
10.7% 3 people +3.9 pts ▸ 14.6%
10.7% 4 people +3.9 pts ▸ 14.6%
0.0% 5 people +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +$57 higher in Bora Ridge
$300 57th pct $243 38th pct
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2011: $200
  • Second area, 2016: $210
  • Second area, 2021: $243
Mortgage in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +$447 higher in Bora Ridge gap widening
$1,733 57th pct $1,286 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,302
  • First area, 2016: $1,430
  • First area, 2021: $1,733
  • Second area, 2011: $997
  • Second area, 2016: $1,213
  • Second area, 2021: $1,286
People / bedroom in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +0.10 higher in Ellangowan gap steady
0.90 86th pct 1.00 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +4.9 pts higher in Bora Ridge gap steady
14.3% 42nd pct 9.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Owned outright in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +23.7 pts higher in Bora Ridge gap widening
64.3% 94th pct 40.6% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.0%
  • First area, 2016: 56.8%
  • First area, 2021: 64.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.6%
Separate houses in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +2.1 pts higher in Bora Ridge gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 97.9% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 94.6%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.9%
3+ bedrooms in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +13.7 pts higher in Ellangowan gap widening
57.1% 12th pct 70.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.8%
  • First area, 2016: 75.7%
  • First area, 2021: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 80.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.8%

How homes are owned or rented

64.3% Owned outright ◂ +23.7 pts 40.6%
32.1% Owned with a mortgage +16.8 pts ▸ 49.0%
14.3% Rented ◂ +4.9 pts 9.4%
0.0% Other tenure +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Not stated +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +2.1 pts 97.9%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

32.1% 3 bedrooms +5.4 pts ▸ 37.5%
25.0% 4 bedrooms even 25.0%
14.3% 2 bedrooms +0.3 pts ▸ 14.6%
10.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +4.5 pts 6.3%
0.0% 5 or more +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

75.0% $350–$549 ◂ +75.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $200–$349 +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

55.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +42.8 pts 12.8%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +38.3 pts ▸ 38.3%
0.0% Under $1,000 +17.0 pts ▸ 17.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +4.6 pts higher in Bora Ridge gap widening
17.9% 54th pct 13.3% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
PT commute in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

76.9% Car (driver) ◂ +11.0 pts 65.9%
17.9% Worked at home ◂ +4.6 pts 13.3%
0.0% Walked +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

67.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +27.4 pts 40.4%
28.6% 3 vehicles +0.2 pts ▸ 28.7%
14.3% 1 vehicle +5.9 pts ▸ 20.2%
0.0% 4 or more +11.7 pts ▸ 11.7%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +1.4 pts higher in Bora Ridge gap narrowing
22.9% 23rd pct 21.5% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.2%
  • First area, 2016: 39.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%
Recent arrivals in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +5.8 pts higher in Bora Ridge gap narrowing
13.6% 95th pct 7.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%
Participation in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +1.2 pts higher in Ellangowan gap narrowing
52.4% 26th pct 53.6% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.7%
  • First area, 2016: 47.1%
  • First area, 2021: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.6%
Full-time in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +8.3 pts higher in Ellangowan gap widening
48.7% 13th pct 57.0% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.1%
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 48.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.0%

Industries people work in

30.8% Construction ◂ +24.8 pts 5.9%
23.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +6.8 pts 16.3%
7.7% Manufacturing +9.3 pts ▸ 17.0%
15.4% Health care & social assistance +0.2 pts ▸ 15.6%
10.3% Accommodation & food ◂ +6.6 pts 3.7%
10.3% Other services ◂ +7.3 pts 3.0%
0.0% Public administration & safety +8.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
7.7% Retail trade ◂ +1.0 pts 6.7%
7.7% Professional & technical ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Education & training +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Arts & recreation +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%

Occupations people work in

28.2% Managers ◂ +18.6 pts 9.6%
25.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +10.8 pts 14.8%
17.9% Sales workers ◂ +12.8 pts 5.2%
7.7% Labourers +8.6 pts ▸ 16.3%
7.7% Machinery operators & drivers +7.1 pts ▸ 14.8%
0.0% Community & personal service +13.3 pts ▸ 13.3%
7.7% Clerical & administrative +4.2 pts ▸ 11.9%
10.3% Professionals ◂ +8.0 pts 2.2%

Walkability

Walk score in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan even
0.0 29th pct 0.0 29th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 31st pct
15-min city in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +12.4 more in Bora Ridge
18.7 60th pct 6.3 32nd pct
Intersections/km² in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan even
0 28th pct 0 26th pct
Mean slope in Bora Ridgein Ellangowan +0.6 pts higher in Bora Ridge
6.8% 61st pct 6.2% 56th pct

Compare Bora Ridge with nearby areas

Compare Ellangowan with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bora Ridge vs Ellangowan [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10505/bora-ridge/vs/SAL11403/ellangowan