Compare

Ellangowan vs Tatham

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 12 km apart · Ellangowan profile · Tatham profile

Ellangowan Tatham

Ellangowan and Tatham are two nearby rural areas in New South Wales with distinct economic profiles. Tatham has a more affluent workforce, with 21.1% of households earning $3,000 or more a week compared to just 4.2% in Ellangowan. This is reflected in the jobs people do, as Tatham has a higher share of managers and professionals, while Ellangowan has more labourers. Tatham also has a higher share of university graduates (15.4% versus 6.1%) and more people working from home. In contrast, Ellangowan has a higher proportion of people with no religion (41.5% versus 28.0%) and a larger First Nations population.

Both areas share a very similar residential feel, with almost identical shares of people aged 65 and over and typical weekly rents of around $243 to $245. This similarity extends to their basic infrastructure, as neither area has public transport stops or any amenities within a 15-minute walk. Across both places, the typical home has between 2.6 and 2.7 people, and they have seen similar levels of residents moving in over the last five years.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Ellangowanin Tatham +93 larger in Ellangowan gap widening
318 59th pct 225 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 255
  • First area, 2016: 328
  • First area, 2021: 318
  • Second area, 2011: 174
  • Second area, 2016: 207
  • Second area, 2021: 225
Median age in Ellangowanin Tatham +6 yrs older in Ellangowan gap widening
47 yrs 57th pct 41 yrs 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in Ellangowanin Tatham +4.1 pts higher in Ellangowan gap widening
7.2% 83rd pct 3.1% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Aged 65+ in Ellangowanin Tatham +0.3 pts higher in Ellangowan gap narrowing
17.6% 45th pct 17.3% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
Under 15 in Ellangowanin Tatham +3.1 pts higher in Tatham gap narrowing
13.8% 29th pct 16.9% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
De facto in Ellangowanin Tatham +6.0 pts higher in Ellangowan gap widening
17.5% 81st pct 11.5% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%

Age structure

38.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +10.4 pts 28.0%
18.6% Young adults (25–44) +5.4 pts ▸ 24.0%
17.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.3 pts 17.3%
13.8% Children (0–14) +3.1 pts ▸ 16.9%
11.6% Youth (15–24) +3.0 pts ▸ 14.7%

Marital status

41.8% Married +11.9 pts ▸ 53.7%
35.4% Never married ◂ +6.1 pts 29.3%
14.1% Divorced ◂ +6.1 pts 8.0%
6.1% Separated ◂ +2.4 pts 3.7%
4.6% Widowed ◂ +2.4 pts 2.1%

Age & sex structure

Ellangowan Tatham

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Ellangowan: 1.4% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tatham: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Ellangowan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Tatham: 0.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 75–79 in Ellangowan: 1.1% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Tatham: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Ellangowan: 0.0% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in Tatham: 5.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 65–69 in Ellangowan: 6.0% males, 4.2% females; 65–69 in Tatham: 6.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 60–64 in Ellangowan: 5.6% males, 2.1% females; 60–64 in Tatham: 4.2% males, 5.1% females
  • 55–59 in Ellangowan: 4.9% males, 7.4% females; 55–59 in Tatham: 3.7% males, 2.3% females
  • 50–54 in Ellangowan: 5.3% males, 4.6% females; 50–54 in Tatham: 4.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Ellangowan: 3.9% males, 5.3% females; 45–49 in Tatham: 3.7% males, 2.3% females
  • 40–44 in Ellangowan: 2.5% males, 4.2% females; 40–44 in Tatham: 4.2% males, 5.6% females
  • 35–39 in Ellangowan: 3.2% males, 1.1% females; 35–39 in Tatham: 3.3% males, 4.2% females
  • 30–34 in Ellangowan: 4.6% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in Tatham: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 25–29 in Ellangowan: 2.8% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Tatham: 0.0% males, 1.9% females
  • 20–24 in Ellangowan: 0.0% males, 3.9% females; 20–24 in Tatham: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
  • 15–19 in Ellangowan: 4.2% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Tatham: 4.2% males, 6.5% females
  • 10–14 in Ellangowan: 1.8% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Tatham: 1.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 5–9 in Ellangowan: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 5–9 in Tatham: 3.7% males, 7.4% females
  • 0–4 in Ellangowan: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Tatham: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Ellangowanin Tatham +0.1 pts higher in Ellangowan gap narrowing
7.2% 30th pct 7.1% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%

Country of birth

76.1% Australia +3.0 pts ▸ 79.1%
1.9% England ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.3% New Zealand +0.5 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.3% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

37.4% Australian +8.4 pts ▸ 45.8%
37.1% English +1.1 pts ▸ 38.2%
9.1% Irish +10.9 pts ▸ 20.0%
10.4% Scottish +0.3 pts ▸ 10.7%
4.1% German ◂ +0.1 pts 4.0%
1.9% Italian +1.2 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.6% Filipino ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.3% Greek ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.9% Dutch ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Ellangowanin Tatham +0.9 pts higher in Ellangowan gap narrowing
3.1% 48th pct 2.2% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
Limited English in Ellangowanin Tatham even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

82.4% English only +4.3 pts ▸ 86.7%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Ellangowanin Tatham +13.5 pts higher in Ellangowan gap widening
41.5% 53rd pct 28.0% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%

Religious affiliation

40.6% Christianity +21.7 pts ▸ 62.2%
41.5% No religion ◂ +13.5 pts 28.0%
14.2% Not stated ◂ +1.7 pts 12.4%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Ellangowanin Tatham +10.5 pts higher in Tatham gap widening
24.0% 6th pct 34.4% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.4%
Bachelor+ in Ellangowanin Tatham +9.3 pts higher in Tatham gap widening
6.1% 15th pct 15.4% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Schools ≤3 km in Ellangowanin Tatham even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

37.3% Year 10 +3.7 pts ▸ 41.0%
24.0% Year 12 +10.5 pts ▸ 34.4%
13.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.3 pts 12.0%
8.0% Year 11 ◂ +2.0 pts 6.0%

Highest qualification level

40.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +5.3 pts 35.6%
10.1% Bachelor degree +8.6 pts ▸ 18.6%
6.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +7.3 pts ▸ 13.6%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Certificate I / II +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

11.9% Engineering & related +3.3 pts ▸ 15.3%
13.2% Management & commerce +2.0 pts ▸ 15.3%
5.7% Health +7.9 pts ▸ 13.6%
10.1% Society & culture +0.1 pts ▸ 10.2%
7.5% Architecture & building +0.9 pts ▸ 8.5%
7.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +5.0 pts 2.5%
5.0% Agriculture & environment +0.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
5.0% Education ◂ +2.5 pts 2.5%
0.0% Creative arts +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.9% Information technology ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Ellangowanin Tatham +$71 higher in Tatham gap narrowing
$666 35th pct $737 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: $377
  • First area, 2016: $415
  • First area, 2021: $666
  • Second area, 2011: $519
  • Second area, 2016: $634
  • Second area, 2021: $737
Household income in Ellangowanin Tatham +$200 higher in Tatham gap widening
$1,375 38th pct $1,575 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $988
  • First area, 2016: $1,018
  • First area, 2021: $1,375
  • Second area, 2011: $900
  • Second area, 2016: $1,125
  • Second area, 2021: $1,575
Family income in Ellangowanin Tatham +$223 higher in Tatham gap widening
$1,426 22nd pct $1,649 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: $857
  • First area, 2016: $1,034
  • First area, 2021: $1,426
  • Second area, 2011: $866
  • Second area, 2016: $1,312
  • Second area, 2021: $1,649
High earners in Ellangowanin Tatham +3.4 pts higher in Tatham gap widening
1.9% 20th pct 5.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
High-income homes in Ellangowanin Tatham +16.9 pts higher in Tatham gap widening
4.2% 13th pct 21.1% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%

Household income distribution

40.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +23.5 pts 17.1%
30.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.3 pts 28.9%
10.4% Under $650 +10.6 pts ▸ 21.1%
4.2% $3,000–$3,999 +11.6 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% $4,000 or more +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%

Personal income distribution

41.4% Under $650 ◂ +6.9 pts 34.6%
36.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.0 pts 31.9%
6.1% $1,500–$2,999 +5.6 pts ▸ 11.7%
0.0% $3,000 or more +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Ellangowanin Tatham +2.1 pts higher in Tatham
27.7% 44th pct 29.8% 55th pct
Mental health in Ellangowanin Tatham +3.1 pts higher in Ellangowan
11.9% 83rd pct 8.9% 58th pct
Needs assistance in Ellangowanin Tatham +3.6 pts higher in Ellangowan gap narrowing
6.3% 68th pct 2.7% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.9% Mental health ◂ +3.1 pts 8.9%
7.5% Asthma +4.0 pts ▸ 11.6%
6.3% Other condition +2.2 pts ▸ 8.4%
6.9% Arthritis +1.1 pts ▸ 8.0%
3.1% Diabetes even 3.1%
1.9% Cancer +0.8 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.5% Heart disease ◂ +0.3 pts 2.2%
2.2% Lung condition ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Stroke +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.3% None +7.0 pts ▸ 57.3%
18.6% One condition +7.2 pts ▸ 25.8%
6.3% Two conditions ◂ +1.0 pts 5.3%
4.4% Three or more ◂ +2.6 pts 1.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Ellangowanin Tatham +5.0 pts higher in Tatham gap widening
17.9% 49th pct 22.9% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%
Unpaid carers in Ellangowanin Tatham +2.7 pts higher in Tatham gap steady
12.2% 43rd pct 14.9% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
Unpaid child care in Ellangowanin Tatham +2.6 pts higher in Ellangowan gap narrowing
22.8% 38th pct 20.2% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%
Defence service in Ellangowanin Tatham +3.1 pts higher in Ellangowan
3.1% 57th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Ellangowanin Tatham +5.1 pts higher in Tatham gap widening
23.6% 46th pct 28.7% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Ellangowanin Tatham +16 larger in Ellangowan
23 71st pct 7 54th pct
Median age in Ellangowanin Tatham +11 yrs older in Tatham
21 yrs 29th pct 32 yrs 69th pct
Median income in Ellangowanin Tatham +$399 higher in Tatham
$75 0th pct $474 29th pct
Household income in Ellangowanin Tatham +$501 higher in Tatham
$1,374 35th pct $1,875 57th pct
Indigenous language in Ellangowanin Tatham
21.7% 87th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Ellangowanin Tatham +0.1 larger in Ellangowan gap narrowing
2.7 71st pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Ellangowanin Tatham +9.2 pts higher in Ellangowan gap widening
16.9% 79th pct 7.6% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.6%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
Living alone in Ellangowanin Tatham +1.5 pts higher in Tatham gap steady
20.8% 40th pct 22.4% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%

Family composition

45.8% Couples with children +3.0 pts ▸ 48.8%
34.2% Couples without children +3.4 pts ▸ 37.6%
16.9% One-parent families ◂ +9.2 pts 7.6%
1.8% Other families +2.9 pts ▸ 4.7%

Household size

42.7% 2 people +2.0 pts ▸ 44.7%
20.8% 1 person +1.5 pts ▸ 22.4%
14.6% 4 people +2.5 pts ▸ 17.1%
14.6% 3 people ◂ +1.4 pts 13.2%
6.3% 5 people +5.6 pts ▸ 11.8%
4.2% 6 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 5.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Ellangowanin Tatham +$2 higher in Tatham gap narrowing
$243 38th pct $245 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: $200
  • First area, 2016: $210
  • First area, 2021: $243
  • Second area, 2011: $220
  • Second area, 2016: $235
  • Second area, 2021: $245
Mortgage in Ellangowanin Tatham +$707 higher in Tatham gap widening
$1,286 28th pct $1,993 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $997
  • First area, 2016: $1,213
  • First area, 2021: $1,286
  • Second area, 2011: $797
  • Second area, 2016: $1,539
  • Second area, 2021: $1,993
People / bedroom in Ellangowanin Tatham +0.20 higher in Ellangowan gap widening
1.00 89th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Ellangowanin Tatham +5.4 pts higher in Ellangowan gap widening
9.4% 24th pct 3.9% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
Owned outright in Ellangowanin Tatham +4.1 pts higher in Tatham gap widening
40.6% 48th pct 44.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.2%
  • First area, 2016: 43.4%
  • First area, 2021: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.7%
Separate houses in Ellangowanin Tatham +2.1 pts higher in Tatham gap widening
97.9% 56th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 92.0%
  • First area, 2021: 97.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Ellangowanin Tatham +10.7 pts higher in Tatham gap widening
70.8% 29th pct 81.6% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.0%
  • First area, 2016: 70.8%
  • First area, 2021: 70.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.6%

How homes are owned or rented

49.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +1.6 pts 47.4%
40.6% Owned outright +4.1 pts ▸ 44.7%
9.4% Rented ◂ +5.4 pts 3.9%
5.2% Other tenure ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
3.1% Not stated +0.8 pts ▸ 3.9%

Types of homes

97.9% Separate house +2.1 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

37.5% 3 bedrooms +13.8 pts ▸ 51.3%
25.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +2.6 pts 22.4%
14.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.4 pts 13.2%
8.3% 5 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 7.9%
6.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.3 pts 3.9%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

33.3% $200–$349 ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

38.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +18.9 pts 19.4%
12.8% $1,800–$2,999 +17.8 pts ▸ 30.6%
0.0% $3,000 or more +22.2 pts ▸ 22.2%
17.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +17.0 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Ellangowanin Tatham even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Ellangowanin Tatham +10.4 pts higher in Tatham gap widening
13.3% 39th pct 23.8% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
PT commute in Ellangowanin Tatham even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Ellangowanin Tatham even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Ellangowanin Tatham even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Ellangowanin Tatham even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Ellangowanin Tatham even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

65.9% Car (driver) ◂ +6.1 pts 59.8%
13.3% Worked at home +10.4 pts ▸ 23.8%
0.0% Car (passenger) +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.2% Walked ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

40.4% 2 vehicles +10.9 pts ▸ 51.3%
28.7% 3 vehicles ◂ +9.0 pts 19.7%
20.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +4.4 pts 15.8%
11.7% 4 or more ◂ +2.5 pts 9.2%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Ellangowanin Tatham +0.9 pts higher in Tatham gap narrowing
21.5% 19th pct 22.4% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%
Recent arrivals in Ellangowanin Tatham
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Ellangowanin Tatham +5.3 pts higher in Ellangowan gap widening
7.8% 86th pct 2.5% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Participation in Ellangowanin Tatham +11.3 pts higher in Tatham gap steady
53.6% 28th pct 64.9% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.0%
  • First area, 2016: 43.8%
  • First area, 2021: 53.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.9%
Full-time in Ellangowanin Tatham +13.5 pts higher in Tatham gap steady
57.0% 44th pct 70.5% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.6%
  • First area, 2016: 49.1%
  • First area, 2021: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.5%

Industries people work in

16.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +7.5 pts ▸ 23.8%
17.0% Manufacturing ◂ +12.1 pts 4.9%
15.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +5.7 pts 9.8%
8.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.3 pts 6.6%
5.9% Construction +2.3 pts ▸ 8.2%
7.4% Education & training ◂ +3.3 pts 4.1%
6.7% Retail trade +0.7 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.9% Transport & warehousing ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
5.2% Arts & recreation ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
3.0% Administrative & support +1.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.7% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Professional & technical +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%

Occupations people work in

9.6% Managers +14.1 pts ▸ 23.8%
16.3% Labourers ◂ +4.8 pts 11.5%
14.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.7 pts 13.1%
14.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +9.1 pts 5.7%
13.3% Community & personal service ◂ +6.8 pts 6.6%
2.2% Professionals +10.9 pts ▸ 13.1%
11.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.4 pts 11.5%
5.2% Sales workers +1.4 pts ▸ 6.6%

Walkability

Walk score in Ellangowanin Tatham even
0.0 29th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Ellangowanin Tatham even
0.0 31st pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Ellangowanin Tatham even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Ellangowanin Tatham even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Ellangowanin Tatham even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Ellangowanin Tatham even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Ellangowanin Tatham even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Ellangowanin Tatham even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Ellangowanin Tatham +6.3 more in Ellangowan
6.3 32nd pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Ellangowanin Tatham even
0 26th pct 0 31st pct
Mean slope in Ellangowanin Tatham +1.6 pts higher in Ellangowan
6.2% 56th pct 4.6% 37th pct

Compare Ellangowan with nearby areas

Compare Tatham with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ellangowan vs Tatham [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11403/ellangowan/vs/SAL13788/tatham