Compare
Tatham vs Yorklea
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.6 km apart · Tatham profile · Yorklea profile
Tatham Yorklea
Yorklea and Tatham are neighbouring rural areas in New South Wales. Yorklea is an older community where the typical resident is 47, and it has a higher share of children under 15 (20.9%) and one-parent families (18.0%). Tatham has a younger typical resident at 41 and a much stronger employment profile, with 70.5% of people working full-time compared to 50.7% in Yorklea. Tatham also has a higher proportion of people working from home (23.8%) and more households earning $3,000 or more a week (21.1%).
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people caring for children unpaid, at about 20%. They are very similar in other ways, with both having an unemployment rate around 2.5% and a typical family income between $1,531 and $1,649. Every home in both areas is a separate house, and neither area has any public transport stops or amenities within a 15-minute walk.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 174
- First area, 2016: 207
- First area, 2021: 225
- Second area, 2011: 446
- Second area, 2016: 409
- Second area, 2021: 349
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Tatham: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Yorklea: 0.8% males, 1.4% females
- 80–84 in Tatham: 0.0% males, 2.3% females; 80–84 in Yorklea: 1.4% males, 2.2% females
- 75–79 in Tatham: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Yorklea: 0.0% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Tatham: 5.1% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Yorklea: 5.0% males, 3.6% females
- 65–69 in Tatham: 6.0% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Yorklea: 4.7% males, 2.5% females
- 60–64 in Tatham: 4.2% males, 5.1% females; 60–64 in Yorklea: 5.0% males, 5.0% females
- 55–59 in Tatham: 3.7% males, 2.3% females; 55–59 in Yorklea: 3.0% males, 3.9% females
- 50–54 in Tatham: 4.7% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Yorklea: 2.2% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Tatham: 3.7% males, 2.3% females; 45–49 in Yorklea: 4.4% males, 5.0% females
- 40–44 in Tatham: 4.2% males, 5.6% females; 40–44 in Yorklea: 2.2% males, 1.9% females
- 35–39 in Tatham: 3.3% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in Yorklea: 1.9% males, 0.8% females
- 30–34 in Tatham: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Yorklea: 1.9% males, 4.7% females
- 25–29 in Tatham: 0.0% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Yorklea: 1.1% males, 1.9% females
- 20–24 in Tatham: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 20–24 in Yorklea: 1.1% males, 3.3% females
- 15–19 in Tatham: 4.2% males, 6.5% females; 15–19 in Yorklea: 2.2% males, 0.8% females
- 10–14 in Tatham: 1.4% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Yorklea: 5.8% males, 6.4% females
- 5–9 in Tatham: 3.7% males, 7.4% females; 5–9 in Yorklea: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in Tatham: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Yorklea: 1.7% males, 1.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $519
- First area, 2016: $634
- First area, 2021: $737
- Second area, 2011: $449
- Second area, 2016: $542
- Second area, 2021: $646
- First area, 2011: $900
- First area, 2016: $1,125
- First area, 2021: $1,575
- Second area, 2011: $949
- Second area, 2016: $1,092
- Second area, 2021: $1,385
- First area, 2011: $866
- First area, 2016: $1,312
- First area, 2021: $1,649
- Second area, 2011: $1,088
- Second area, 2016: $1,226
- Second area, 2021: $1,531
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $220
- First area, 2016: $235
- First area, 2021: $245
- Second area, 2011: $270
- Second area, 2016: $245
- Second area, 2021: $280
- First area, 2011: $797
- First area, 2016: $1,539
- First area, 2021: $1,993
- Second area, 2011: $1,415
- Second area, 2016: $1,255
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Tatham with nearby areas
Compare Yorklea with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Tatham vs Yorklea [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL13788/tatham/vs/SAL14535/yorklea