Compare

Clyde vs South Granville

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.9 km apart · Clyde profile · South Granville profile

Clyde South Granville

South Granville and Clyde (NSW) are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. South Granville is a residential hub where the typical resident is 32, and homes are often large with 3.3 people per household. In contrast, Clyde (NSW) is sparsely populated with a much older typical resident of 51 and a typical weekly rent that is far higher at $869, compared with $263 in South Granville. South Granville also has much better access to health services, with 90.1% of homes within a 15-minute walk, while Clyde (NSW) has none.

Both areas are roughly similar in their walkability scores, being very walkable or somewhat walkable, and they share a similar terrain slope. However, the gap in transit access is stark; Clyde (NSW) has far more public transport departures and stops per 1,000 people. This contrast in accessibility is widening, as the difference in the number of people reachable within 45 minutes by transit has grown to over 165,000.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Clydein South Granville +5,820 larger in South Granville gap widening
9 6th pct 5,829 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0
  • First area, 2016: 6
  • First area, 2021: 9
  • Second area, 2011: 4,853
  • Second area, 2016: 5,500
  • Second area, 2021: 5,829
Median age in Clydein South Granville +19 yrs older in Clyde gap narrowing
51 yrs 74th pct 32 yrs 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 56 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 32 yrs
— 0.9% 39th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%
— 12.4% 24th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
— 24.5% 87th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%
— 2.1% 5th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%

Age structure

0.0% Young adults (25–44) +27.2 pts ▸ 27.2%
0.0% Children (0–14) +24.5 pts ▸ 24.5%
0.0% Older adults (45–64) +21.0 pts ▸ 21.0%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +14.9 pts ▸ 14.9%
0.0% Seniors (65+) +12.4 pts ▸ 12.4%

Marital status

100.0% Married ◂ +50.8 pts 49.2%
0.0% Never married +33.8 pts ▸ 33.8%
0.0% Divorced +8.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
0.0% Widowed +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Separated +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%

Ancestry & Birthplace

— 40.6% 95th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 38.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.6%

Country of birth

88.9% China ◂ +85.4 pts 3.5%
0.0% Australia +45.9 pts ▸ 45.9%
0.0% Vietnam +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Philippines +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% India +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% New Zealand +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Nepal +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% England +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

88.9% Chinese ◂ +82.7 pts 6.2%
0.0% Australian +10.9 pts ▸ 10.9%
0.0% English +8.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
0.0% Irish +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Filipino +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Indian +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Vietnamese +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Scottish +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Italian +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% German +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Greek +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Language

— 64.2% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 65.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.2%
Limited English in Clydein South Granville
— 15.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%

Language used at home

88.9% Mandarin ◂ +84.8 pts 4.1%
0.0% Arabic +34.8 pts ▸ 34.8%
0.0% English only +22.0 pts ▸ 22.0%
0.0% Vietnamese +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Cantonese +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Tagalog +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Hindi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Religion

— 8.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%

Religious affiliation

88.9% No religion ◂ +80.9 pts 8.0%
0.0% Islam +49.4 pts ▸ 49.4%
0.0% Christianity +24.8 pts ▸ 24.8%
0.0% Not stated +13.9 pts ▸ 13.9%
0.0% Buddhism +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Hinduism +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Other religions +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 49.0% 60th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.0%
— 15.0% 51st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Schools/1k kids in Clydein South Granville
— 2.10 30th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Clydein South Granville +15 more in South Granville
37 90th pct 52 92nd pct
Avg size in Clydein South Granville +88 larger in Clyde
646 87th pct 558 79th pct
ICSEA in Clydein South Granville +44 higher in Clyde
1,039 75th pct 996 53rd pct

Highest year of school

44.4% Year 12 +4.6 pts ▸ 49.0%
0.0% Year 9 or below +18.3 pts ▸ 18.3%
0.0% Year 10 +13.7 pts ▸ 13.7%
0.0% Year 11 +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%

Highest qualification level

0.0% Bachelor degree +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% Certificate III / IV +17.3 pts ▸ 17.3%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +13.4 pts ▸ 13.4%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Certificate I / II +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%

Field of qualification

0.0% Management & commerce +15.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.0% Society & culture +10.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.0% Engineering & related +8.5 pts ▸ 8.5%
0.0% Education +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
0.0% Health +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% Architecture & building +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Information technology +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Creative arts +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Income

Personal income in Clydein South Granville +$133 higher in Clyde gap widening
$574 21st pct $441 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: $350
  • First area, 2021: $574
  • Second area, 2011: $330
  • Second area, 2016: $397
  • Second area, 2021: $441
Household income in Clydein South Granville +$379 higher in South Granville
$725 3rd pct $1,104 19th pct
  • First area, 2021: $725
  • Second area, 2011: $768
  • Second area, 2016: $957
  • Second area, 2021: $1,104
— $1,326 16th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $931
  • Second area, 2016: $1,139
  • Second area, 2021: $1,326
— 3.1% 24th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
High-income homes in Clydein South Granville
— 11.7% 36th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%

Household income distribution

0.0% $650–$1,499 +29.8 pts ▸ 29.8%
0.0% Under $650 +27.4 pts ▸ 27.4%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +22.9 pts ▸ 22.9%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more +5.7 pts ▸ 5.7%

Personal income distribution

0.0% Under $650 +54.6 pts ▸ 54.6%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +22.4 pts ▸ 22.4%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% $3,000 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Clydein South Granville
— 20.1% 14th pct
— 5.1% 26th pct
Needs assistance in Clydein South Granville
— 8.6% 85th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Diabetes +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
0.0% Other condition +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Arthritis +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% Mental health +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Asthma +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Heart disease +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Cancer +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Lung condition +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Stroke +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Dementia +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

33.3% None +30.1 pts ▸ 63.5%
44.4% One condition ◂ +30.7 pts 13.7%
0.0% Two conditions +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Three or more +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Community Participation

— 5.8% 6th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
— 9.6% 23rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%
Unpaid child care in Clydein South Granville
— 21.3% 31st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%
Defence service in Clydein South Granville
— 0.5% 28th pct
— 14.8% 12th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Clydein South Granville +51 larger in South Granville
0 0th pct 51 77th pct
— 40 yrs 78th pct
— 40.0% 50th pct
— $385 14th pct
Household income in Clydein South Granville
— $762 10th pct
Indigenous language in Clydein South Granville
— 5.9% 60th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Clydein South Granville +2.3 larger in South Granville
1.0 0th pct 3.3 91st pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.0
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3
— 16.2% 76th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
— 25.6% 57th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%

Household size

100.0% 1 person ◂ +74.4 pts 25.6%
0.0% 2 people +19.4 pts ▸ 19.4%
0.0% 6 or more +16.0 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.0% 4 people +14.5 pts ▸ 14.5%
0.0% 3 people +12.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.0% 5 people +11.7 pts ▸ 11.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Clydein South Granville +$606 higher in Clyde
$869 100th pct $263 44th pct
  • First area, 2021: $869
  • Second area, 2011: $151
  • Second area, 2016: $226
  • Second area, 2021: $263
— $2,167 80th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $1,850
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Clydein South Granville +0.10 higher in South Granville
1.00 89th pct 1.10 93rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.30
  • Second area, 2016: 1.20
  • Second area, 2021: 1.10
— 47.9% 91st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 45.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.9%
— 21.1% 11th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%
Separate houses in Clydein South Granville
— 69.3% 13th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 80.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.3%
— 65.4% 21st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.4%

How homes are owned or rented

100.0% Rented ◂ +52.1 pts 47.9%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +25.1 pts ▸ 25.1%
0.0% Owned outright +21.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
0.0% Not stated +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Other tenure +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Types of homes

57.1% Separate house +12.2 pts ▸ 69.3%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +18.7 pts ▸ 18.7%
0.0% Flat or apartment +10.6 pts ▸ 10.6%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Bedrooms per home

85.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +75.1 pts 10.6%
0.0% 3 bedrooms +39.9 pts ▸ 39.9%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +18.4 pts ▸ 18.4%
0.0% 4 bedrooms +16.8 pts ▸ 16.8%
0.0% 5 or more +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Studio / none +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% Under $200 +34.9 pts ▸ 34.9%
0.0% $350–$549 +31.5 pts ▸ 31.5%
0.0% $200–$349 +17.1 pts ▸ 17.1%
0.0% $550–$749 +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% $750 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Transport & Vehicles

— 17.3% 93rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
— 22.8% 67th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%
— 1.5% 76th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
PT stops in Clydein South Granville +34 more in South Granville
7 77th pct 41 87th pct
Stops/1k in Clydein South Granville +770.74 more in Clyde
777.78 100th pct 7.03 86th pct
Departures/1k in Clydein South Granville +284,593.5 more in Clyde
285,888.9 100th pct 1,295.4 88th pct
PT routes in Clydein South Granville +2 more in Clyde
6 86th pct 4 82nd pct
Stop walk in Clydein South Granville +2 longer in Clyde
3 21st pct 1 0th pct
Drive to city in Clydein South Granville +3 longer in South Granville
17 14th pct 20 17th pct
Reach 30 min in Clydein South Granville +32,636 more in South Granville
33,842 86th pct 66,478 88th pct
Reach 45 min in Clydein South Granville +165,302 more in Clyde
304,540 88th pct 139,238 86th pct
Transit to city in Clydein South Granville +12 longer in South Granville
64 64th pct 76 83rd pct

How people get to work

0.0% Car (driver) +43.6 pts ▸ 43.6%
0.0% Worked at home +22.8 pts ▸ 22.8%
0.0% Car (passenger) +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Walked +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Train +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Bus +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Bicycle +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Motor vehicles per home

42.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +9.0 pts 33.9%
0.0% 2 vehicles +29.1 pts ▸ 29.1%
0.0% No vehicle +17.3 pts ▸ 17.3%
0.0% 3 vehicles +11.2 pts ▸ 11.2%
0.0% 4 or more +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%

Migration & Movement

— 27.1% 36th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%
Recent arrivals in Clydein South Granville
— 9.8% 63rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%

Jobs & Industry

— 11.7% 92nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
— 33.2% 3rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.2%
— 47.6% 12th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.6%

Industries people work in

0.0% Health care & social assistance +14.6 pts ▸ 14.6%
0.0% Construction +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% Retail trade +9.9 pts ▸ 9.9%
0.0% Education & training +9.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +6.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.0% Manufacturing +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Professional & technical +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Public administration & safety +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Other services +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Accommodation & food +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Finance & insurance +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Wholesale trade +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%

Occupations people work in

80.0% Managers ◂ +72.1 pts 7.9%
0.0% Professionals +20.5 pts ▸ 20.5%
0.0% Technicians & trades +14.0 pts ▸ 14.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +13.9 pts ▸ 13.9%
0.0% Labourers +11.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
0.0% Community & personal service +11.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +9.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.0% Sales workers +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Clydein South Granville +0.8 higher in Clyde
6.3 90th pct 5.6 86th pct
Types ≤15 min in Clydein South Granville +0.4 more in Clyde
6.1 89th pct 5.8 87th pct
15-min city in Clydein South Granville +2.3 pts higher in Clyde
92.4% 96th pct 90.1% 94th pct
Walk to shops in Clydein South Granville +58.4 pts higher in Clyde
92.9% 96th pct 34.4% 75th pct
Walk to transit in Clydein South Granville +6.4 pts higher in South Granville
93.6% 85th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Clydein South Granville +35.1 pts higher in South Granville
61.3% 79th pct 96.4% 97th pct
Walk to a park in Clydein South Granville +7.6 pts higher in South Granville
92.4% 81st pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Clydein South Granville +90.1 pts higher in South Granville
0.0% 0th pct 90.1% 97th pct
Amenities/1k in Clydein South Granville +878.8 more in Clyde
888.9 100th pct 10.1 42nd pct
Intersections/km² in Clydein South Granville +94 higher in South Granville
80 83rd pct 174 89th pct
Mean slope in Clydein South Granville +0.2 pts higher in South Granville
4.0% 29th pct 4.2% 32nd pct

Compare Clyde with nearby areas

Compare South Granville with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Clyde vs South Granville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10940/clyde/vs/SAL13599/south-granville