Compare

Clyde vs Granville

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.1 km apart · Clyde profile · Granville profile

Clyde Granville

Granville (NSW) and Clyde (NSW) are neighbouring areas with very different population profiles. Granville (NSW) is a large, young hub where the typical resident is 31 and homes are often crowded, with 2.8 people per household. In contrast, Clyde (NSW) is sparsely populated with just 9 residents who are far older, with a typical age of 51. This gap extends to income, which is far higher in Granville (NSW) at a typical $1,598 per week compared to $725 in Clyde (NSW), though typical weekly rents are far higher in Clyde (NSW) at $869.

Both areas are almost identical in their drive time to the city, taking around 17 to 18 minutes. They also share a very walkable environment, though Granville (NSW) has a higher walkability score. Both are well connected by transit, but the scale differs; Granville (NSW) has far more public transport routes and stops, while Clyde (NSW) has far more stops and departures per person due to its tiny population.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Clydein Granville +16,707 larger in Granville gap widening
9 6th pct 16,716 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0
  • First area, 2016: 6
  • First area, 2021: 9
  • Second area, 2011: 13,989
  • Second area, 2016: 15,332
  • Second area, 2021: 16,716
Median age in Clydein Granville +20 yrs older in Clyde gap narrowing
51 yrs 74th pct 31 yrs 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: 56 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
First Nations in Clydein Granville
— 0.7% 36th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%
— 9.7% 15th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
— 15.6% 40th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
— 5.4% 12th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%

Age structure

0.0% Young adults (25–44) +39.8 pts ▸ 39.8%
0.0% Older adults (45–64) +18.7 pts ▸ 18.7%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +16.2 pts ▸ 16.2%
0.0% Children (0–14) +15.6 pts ▸ 15.6%
0.0% Seniors (65+) +9.7 pts ▸ 9.7%

Marital status

100.0% Married ◂ +52.6 pts 47.4%
0.0% Never married +38.6 pts ▸ 38.6%
0.0% Divorced +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Separated +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Widowed +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Clydein Granville
— 61.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 53.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.0%

Country of birth

88.9% China ◂ +81.4 pts 7.5%
0.0% Australia +31.3 pts ▸ 31.3%
0.0% Nepal +13.4 pts ▸ 13.4%
0.0% India +9.0 pts ▸ 9.0%
0.0% Philippines +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Vietnam +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% New Zealand +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% England +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

88.9% Chinese ◂ +75.9 pts 13.0%
0.0% English +9.0 pts ▸ 9.0%
0.0% Indian +8.4 pts ▸ 8.4%
0.0% Australian +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% Filipino +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Irish +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Vietnamese +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Scottish +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Italian +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% German +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Greek +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in Clydein Granville
— 69.3% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.3%
Limited English in Clydein Granville
— 14.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%

Language used at home

88.9% Mandarin ◂ +82.0 pts 6.9%
0.0% English only +21.7 pts ▸ 21.7%
0.0% Arabic +12.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.0% Cantonese +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Hindi +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Punjabi +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Vietnamese +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Tagalog +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Greek +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Religion

No religion in Clydein Granville
— 16.0% 6th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%

Religious affiliation

88.9% No religion ◂ +72.9 pts 16.0%
0.0% Christianity +29.5 pts ▸ 29.5%
0.0% Hinduism +19.8 pts ▸ 19.8%
0.0% Islam +18.3 pts ▸ 18.3%
0.0% Not stated +9.5 pts ▸ 9.5%
0.0% Buddhism +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Other religions +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 67.5% 88th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.5%
— 30.2% 86th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%
Schools/1k kids in Clydein Granville
— 1.92 27th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Clydein Granville +25 more in Granville
37 90th pct 62 94th pct
Avg size in Clydein Granville +52 larger in Clyde
646 87th pct 593 83rd pct
ICSEA in Clydein Granville +9 higher in Clyde
1,039 75th pct 1,031 72nd pct

Highest year of school

44.4% Year 12 +23.1 pts ▸ 67.5%
0.0% Year 9 or below +10.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
0.0% Year 10 +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% Year 11 +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%

Highest qualification level

0.0% Bachelor degree +31.6 pts ▸ 31.6%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +16.6 pts ▸ 16.6%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +15.7 pts ▸ 15.7%
0.0% Certificate III / IV +12.6 pts ▸ 12.6%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Field of qualification

0.0% Management & commerce +24.5 pts ▸ 24.5%
0.0% Information technology +10.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.0% Engineering & related +10.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
0.0% Society & culture +9.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% Health +8.6 pts ▸ 8.6%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Education +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Architecture & building +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Creative arts +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Income

Personal income in Clydein Granville +$103 higher in Granville gap narrowing
$574 21st pct $677 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: $350
  • First area, 2021: $574
  • Second area, 2011: $436
  • Second area, 2016: $504
  • Second area, 2021: $677
Household income in Clydein Granville +$873 higher in Granville
$725 3rd pct $1,598 54th pct
  • First area, 2021: $725
  • Second area, 2011: $1,086
  • Second area, 2016: $1,332
  • Second area, 2021: $1,598
Family income in Clydein Granville
— $1,651 35th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $1,129
  • Second area, 2016: $1,366
  • Second area, 2021: $1,651
High earners in Clydein Granville
— 4.8% 30th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
High-income homes in Clydein Granville
— 16.5% 52nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%

Household income distribution

0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +32.4 pts ▸ 32.4%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +27.7 pts ▸ 27.7%
0.0% Under $650 +16.4 pts ▸ 16.4%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +9.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.0% $4,000 or more +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%

Personal income distribution

0.0% Under $650 +43.5 pts ▸ 43.5%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +35.3 pts ▸ 35.3%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +10.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.0% $3,000 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Clydein Granville
— 15.6% 8th pct
Mental health in Clydein Granville
— 4.0% 21st pct
Needs assistance in Clydein Granville
— 4.9% 54th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Other condition +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% Diabetes +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Asthma +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Arthritis +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Mental health +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Heart disease +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Cancer +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Lung condition +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Stroke +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

33.3% None +41.1 pts ▸ 74.4%
44.4% One condition ◂ +33.1 pts 11.3%
0.0% Two conditions +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Three or more +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Clydein Granville
— 6.5% 7th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%
Unpaid carers in Clydein Granville
— 8.0% 15th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%
Unpaid child care in Clydein Granville
— 17.9% 19th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
Defence service in Clydein Granville
— 0.5% 27th pct
Housework 15h+ in Clydein Granville
— 14.6% 12th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Clydein Granville +111 larger in Granville
0 0th pct 111 86th pct
— 29 yrs 60th pct
— 52.0% 75th pct
Unemployment in Clydein Granville
— 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Clydein Granville
— $638 49th pct
Household income in Clydein Granville
— $1,343 34th pct
Indigenous language in Clydein Granville
— 6.3% 62nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Clydein Granville +1.8 larger in Granville
1.0 0th pct 2.8 76th pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
— 14.2% 69th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%
Living alone in Clydein Granville
— 22.4% 46th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%

Household size

100.0% 1 person ◂ +77.6 pts 22.4%
0.0% 2 people +27.8 pts ▸ 27.8%
0.0% 3 people +19.2 pts ▸ 19.2%
0.0% 4 people +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% 5 people +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% 6 or more +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Clydein Granville +$469 higher in Clyde
$869 100th pct $400 82nd pct
  • First area, 2021: $869
  • Second area, 2011: $320
  • Second area, 2016: $390
  • Second area, 2021: $400
— $1,873 65th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $1,777
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,873
People / bedroom in Clydein Granville +0.20 higher in Granville
1.00 89th pct 1.20 96th pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.40
  • Second area, 2016: 1.20
  • Second area, 2021: 1.20
— 54.6% 94th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 46.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.6%
Owned outright in Clydein Granville
— 18.0% 9th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
Separate houses in Clydein Granville
— 34.8% 4th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.8%
3+ bedrooms in Clydein Granville
— 40.2% 4th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.2%

How homes are owned or rented

100.0% Rented ◂ +45.4 pts 54.6%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +23.8 pts ▸ 23.8%
0.0% Owned outright +18.0 pts ▸ 18.0%
0.0% Not stated +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Other tenure +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%

Types of homes

57.1% Separate house ◂ +22.3 pts 34.8%
0.0% Flat or apartment +55.4 pts ▸ 55.4%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +9.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Bedrooms per home

85.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +78.2 pts 7.6%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +49.2 pts ▸ 49.2%
0.0% 3 bedrooms +27.1 pts ▸ 27.1%
0.0% 4 bedrooms +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% 5 or more +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Studio / none +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $350–$549 +59.6 pts ▸ 59.6%
0.0% $200–$349 +17.7 pts ▸ 17.7%
0.0% Under $200 +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% $550–$749 +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
0.0% $750 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Transport & Vehicles

— 18.9% 94th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%
Work from home in Clydein Granville
— 22.9% 67th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%
— 13.1% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
PT stops in Clydein Granville +62 more in Granville
7 77th pct 69 88th pct
Stops/1k in Clydein Granville +773.65 more in Clyde
777.78 100th pct 4.13 74th pct
Departures/1k in Clydein Granville +284,840.9 more in Clyde
285,888.9 100th pct 1,048.0 87th pct
PT routes in Clydein Granville +7 more in Granville
6 86th pct 13 86th pct
Stop walk in Clydein Granville even
3 21st pct 3 21st pct
Drive to city in Clydein Granville +1 longer in Granville
17 14th pct 18 15th pct
Reach 30 min in Clydein Granville +23,856 more in Granville
33,842 86th pct 57,698 87th pct
Reach 45 min in Clydein Granville +15,338 more in Clyde
304,540 88th pct 289,202 88th pct
Transit to city in Clydein Granville +2 longer in Clyde
64 64th pct 62 60th pct

How people get to work

0.0% Car (driver) +32.6 pts ▸ 32.6%
0.0% Worked at home +22.9 pts ▸ 22.9%
0.0% Train +12.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.0% Car (passenger) +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Walked +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Bus +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Bicycle +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Motor vehicles per home

42.9% 1 vehicle +4.4 pts ▸ 47.3%
0.0% 2 vehicles +23.5 pts ▸ 23.5%
0.0% No vehicle +18.9 pts ▸ 18.9%
0.0% 3 vehicles +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
0.0% 4 or more +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Clydein Granville
— 47.4% 88th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.4%
Recent arrivals in Clydein Granville
— 32.0% 96th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Clydein Granville
— 9.2% 88th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%
Participation in Clydein Granville
— 53.5% 28th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.5%
— 48.7% 13th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 63.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.7%

Industries people work in

0.0% Health care & social assistance +17.1 pts ▸ 17.1%
0.0% Retail trade +11.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
0.0% Accommodation & food +9.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
0.0% Professional & technical +6.9 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.0% Manufacturing +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Construction +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.0% Administrative & support +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Education & training +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Finance & insurance +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Public administration & safety +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Wholesale trade +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%

Occupations people work in

80.0% Managers ◂ +72.4 pts 7.6%
0.0% Professionals +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% Labourers +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% Community & personal service +13.1 pts ▸ 13.1%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +11.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
0.0% Technicians & trades +10.6 pts ▸ 10.6%
0.0% Sales workers +9.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +9.0 pts ▸ 9.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Clydein Granville +1.4 higher in Granville
6.3 90th pct 7.7 96th pct
Types ≤15 min in Clydein Granville +1.2 more in Granville
6.1 89th pct 7.3 96th pct
15-min city in Clydein Granville +7.6 pts higher in Granville
92.4% 96th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Clydein Granville +7.1 pts higher in Granville
92.9% 96th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Clydein Granville +6.4 pts higher in Granville
93.6% 85th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Clydein Granville +38.7 pts higher in Granville
61.3% 79th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Clydein Granville +7.6 pts higher in Granville
92.4% 81st pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Clydein Granville +44.9 pts higher in Granville
0.0% 0th pct 44.9% 83rd pct
Amenities/1k in Clydein Granville +881.8 more in Clyde
888.9 100th pct 7.1 34th pct
Intersections/km² in Clydein Granville +179 higher in Granville
80 83rd pct 259 93rd pct
Mean slope in Clydein Granville +0.7 pts higher in Granville
4.0% 29th pct 4.7% 39th pct

Compare Clyde with nearby areas

Compare Granville with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Clyde vs Granville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10940/clyde/vs/SAL11745/granville