Compare

Berala vs South Granville

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.8 km apart · Berala profile · South Granville profile

Berala South Granville

Berala and South Granville are neighbouring areas with distinct profiles. Berala is more populous and has a higher share of people born overseas (58.8%) and those who use another language at home (72.5%). It also has a more qualified workforce, with 60.8% of residents completing Year 12 and a higher typical weekly household income of $1,552. In contrast, South Granville has a younger typical resident (32 years old) and a much higher share of children under 15 (24.5%).

Daily life is similar in both places, as every home is within a 10-minute walk of public transport and a 15-minute walk of a park. Both areas also have similar shares of one-parent families and homes with three or more bedrooms. However, access to services differs; most homes in Berala are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, while South Granville has much better access to health services. Berala's share of adults working or looking for work is far higher than in South Granville.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Beralain South Granville +2,928 larger in Berala gap narrowing
8,757 87th pct 5,829 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8,799
  • First area, 2016: 9,049
  • First area, 2021: 8,757
  • Second area, 2011: 4,853
  • Second area, 2016: 5,500
  • Second area, 2021: 5,829
Median age in Beralain South Granville +5 yrs older in Berala gap widening
37 yrs 20th pct 32 yrs 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 32 yrs
First Nations in Beralain South Granville +0.5 pts higher in South Granville gap steady
0.3% 33rd pct 0.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%
Aged 65+ in Beralain South Granville +2.1 pts higher in Berala gap widening
14.5% 31st pct 12.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Under 15 in Beralain South Granville +8.9 pts higher in South Granville gap widening
15.6% 40th pct 24.5% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%
De facto in Beralain South Granville +1.6 pts higher in Berala gap steady
3.7% 8th pct 2.1% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%

Age structure

30.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.8 pts 27.2%
26.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +5.0 pts 21.0%
15.6% Children (0–14) +8.9 pts ▸ 24.5%
13.0% Youth (15–24) +1.9 pts ▸ 14.9%
14.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.1 pts 12.4%

Marital status

50.6% Married ◂ +1.4 pts 49.2%
34.4% Never married ◂ +0.6 pts 33.8%
7.3% Divorced +0.9 pts ▸ 8.2%
4.6% Widowed ◂ +0.1 pts 4.5%
3.0% Separated +1.2 pts ▸ 4.2%

Age & sex structure

Berala South Granville

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Berala: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in South Granville: 0.4% males, 0.7% females
  • 80–84 in Berala: 1.0% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in South Granville: 0.6% males, 0.7% females
  • 75–79 in Berala: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in South Granville: 1.3% males, 1.1% females
  • 70–74 in Berala: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in South Granville: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
  • 65–69 in Berala: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in South Granville: 2.5% males, 2.0% females
  • 60–64 in Berala: 2.8% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in South Granville: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 55–59 in Berala: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in South Granville: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 50–54 in Berala: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in South Granville: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 45–49 in Berala: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in South Granville: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Berala: 3.2% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in South Granville: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in Berala: 3.7% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in South Granville: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
  • 30–34 in Berala: 5.3% males, 4.1% females; 30–34 in South Granville: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
  • 25–29 in Berala: 5.1% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in South Granville: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 20–24 in Berala: 4.3% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in South Granville: 4.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 15–19 in Berala: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in South Granville: 3.9% males, 3.6% females
  • 10–14 in Berala: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in South Granville: 4.1% males, 4.2% females
  • 5–9 in Berala: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in South Granville: 4.1% males, 4.2% females
  • 0–4 in Berala: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in South Granville: 3.9% males, 4.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Beralain South Granville +18.2 pts higher in Berala gap widening
58.8% 100th pct 40.6% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.9%
  • First area, 2016: 59.4%
  • First area, 2021: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.6%

Country of birth

35.6% Australia +10.3 pts ▸ 45.9%
17.3% China ◂ +13.8 pts 3.5%
8.6% Vietnam ◂ +7.0 pts 1.5%
3.2% Philippines ◂ +2.0 pts 1.1%
1.8% India ◂ +0.9 pts 0.9%
1.7% Nepal ◂ +1.1 pts 0.6%
0.9% New Zealand ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.4% Italy ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.4% England ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

37.4% Chinese ◂ +31.2 pts 6.2%
7.1% Australian +3.7 pts ▸ 10.9%
8.2% English +0.5 pts ▸ 8.7%
5.6% Vietnamese ◂ +4.0 pts 1.6%
3.9% Filipino ◂ +2.1 pts 1.8%
2.2% Irish ◂ +0.4 pts 1.8%
1.7% Indian even 1.7%
1.6% Scottish ◂ +0.5 pts 1.0%
1.4% Italian ◂ +0.5 pts 0.9%
0.9% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.6% German ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.1% Dutch even 0.1%

Language

Other language in Beralain South Granville +8.3 pts higher in Berala gap widening
72.5% 100th pct 64.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.2%
  • First area, 2016: 75.6%
  • First area, 2021: 72.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.2%
Limited English in Beralain South Granville +9.2 pts higher in Berala gap steady
24.3% 100th pct 15.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%

Language used at home

5.9% Arabic +28.9 pts ▸ 34.8%
21.3% English only +0.6 pts ▸ 22.0%
18.0% Mandarin ◂ +13.9 pts 4.1%
14.4% Cantonese ◂ +13.0 pts 1.4%
4.8% Vietnamese ◂ +3.3 pts 1.5%
1.7% Tagalog ◂ +1.0 pts 0.7%
0.6% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.6% Punjabi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.5% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.4% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Religion

No religion in Beralain South Granville +19.8 pts higher in Berala gap widening
27.7% 19th pct 8.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%

Religious affiliation

14.8% Islam +34.5 pts ▸ 49.4%
33.5% Christianity ◂ +8.7 pts 24.8%
27.7% No religion ◂ +19.8 pts 8.0%
7.3% Not stated +6.6 pts ▸ 13.9%
12.4% Buddhism ◂ +10.4 pts 1.9%
3.7% Hinduism ◂ +2.2 pts 1.5%
0.6% Other religions even 0.5%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Beralain South Granville +11.8 pts higher in Berala gap narrowing
60.8% 81st pct 49.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.7%
  • First area, 2016: 60.3%
  • First area, 2021: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.0%
Bachelor+ in Beralain South Granville +7.4 pts higher in Berala gap steady
22.3% 73rd pct 15.0% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Schools/1k kids in Beralain South Granville +1.36 more in South Granville
0.73 2nd pct 2.10 30th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Beralain South Granville +7 more in South Granville
45 91st pct 52 92nd pct
Avg size in Beralain South Granville +107 larger in Berala
665 88th pct 558 79th pct
ICSEA in Beralain South Granville +18 higher in Berala
1,014 64th pct 996 53rd pct

Highest year of school

60.8% Year 12 ◂ +11.8 pts 49.0%
16.8% Year 9 or below +1.5 pts ▸ 18.3%
11.6% Year 10 +2.1 pts ▸ 13.7%
3.7% Year 11 +0.2 pts ▸ 3.8%

Highest qualification level

33.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +11.9 pts 21.4%
16.5% Certificate III / IV +0.8 pts ▸ 17.3%
15.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.2 pts 13.4%
8.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.5 pts 7.4%
1.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.2 pts 1.7%
1.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.3 pts 1.5%

Field of qualification

23.0% Management & commerce ◂ +7.5 pts 15.4%
11.5% Engineering & related ◂ +3.0 pts 8.5%
10.4% Society & culture +0.1 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.9% Health ◂ +2.2 pts 6.7%
5.8% Education +1.5 pts ▸ 7.3%
6.1% Information technology ◂ +2.7 pts 3.4%
4.0% Architecture & building +0.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
4.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.0 pts 3.4%
3.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.6 pts 2.7%
3.2% Creative arts ◂ +1.8 pts 1.4%
0.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%

Income

Personal income in Beralain South Granville +$154 higher in Berala gap widening
$595 24th pct $441 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: $391
  • First area, 2016: $472
  • First area, 2021: $595
  • Second area, 2011: $330
  • Second area, 2016: $397
  • Second area, 2021: $441
Household income in Beralain South Granville +$448 higher in Berala gap widening
$1,552 51st pct $1,104 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,012
  • First area, 2016: $1,319
  • First area, 2021: $1,552
  • Second area, 2011: $768
  • Second area, 2016: $957
  • Second area, 2021: $1,104
Family income in Beralain South Granville +$294 higher in Berala gap widening
$1,620 34th pct $1,326 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,069
  • First area, 2016: $1,317
  • First area, 2021: $1,620
  • Second area, 2011: $931
  • Second area, 2016: $1,139
  • Second area, 2021: $1,326
High earners in Beralain South Granville +1.8 pts higher in Berala gap widening
4.9% 31st pct 3.1% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
High-income homes in Beralain South Granville +6.2 pts higher in Berala gap widening
17.9% 56th pct 11.7% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%

Household income distribution

30.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.3 pts 22.9%
28.0% $650–$1,499 +1.8 pts ▸ 29.8%
17.5% Under $650 +9.9 pts ▸ 27.4%
9.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +3.7 pts 5.7%
8.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.5 pts 6.0%

Personal income distribution

49.1% Under $650 +5.5 pts ▸ 54.6%
31.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +9.1 pts 22.4%
10.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.0 pts 6.8%
1.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 0.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Beralain South Granville +1.8 pts higher in South Granville
18.3% 12th pct 20.1% 14th pct
Mental health in Beralain South Granville +1.5 pts higher in South Granville
3.6% 19th pct 5.1% 26th pct
Needs assistance in Beralain South Granville +2.8 pts higher in South Granville gap steady
5.8% 64th pct 8.6% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.8% Other condition ◂ +0.4 pts 6.4%
5.6% Diabetes +1.1 pts ▸ 6.6%
4.8% Arthritis +1.2 pts ▸ 6.1%
3.6% Mental health +1.5 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.4% Asthma +0.6 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.6% Heart disease +0.3 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.8% Cancer ◂ +0.4 pts 1.4%
0.9% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.6% Stroke +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

74.2% None ◂ +10.8 pts 63.5%
13.3% One condition +0.4 pts ▸ 13.7%
3.3% Two conditions +0.7 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.7% Three or more +0.7 pts ▸ 2.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Beralain South Granville +1.2 pts higher in Berala gap narrowing
7.0% 8th pct 5.8% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Unpaid carers in Beralain South Granville +0.1 pts higher in South Granville gap narrowing
9.5% 23rd pct 9.6% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%
Unpaid child care in Beralain South Granville +3.1 pts higher in South Granville gap widening
18.3% 21st pct 21.3% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%
Defence service in Beralain South Granville even
0.5% 29th pct 0.5% 28th pct
Housework 15h+ in Beralain South Granville +2.3 pts higher in Berala gap widening
17.1% 14th pct 14.8% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Beralain South Granville +21 larger in South Granville
30 73rd pct 51 77th pct
Median age in Beralain South Granville +16 yrs older in South Granville
24 yrs 43rd pct 40 yrs 78th pct
— 40.0% 50th pct
Median income in Beralain South Granville +$35 higher in Berala
$420 20th pct $385 14th pct
Household income in Beralain South Granville +$363 higher in Berala
$1,125 23rd pct $762 10th pct
Indigenous language in Beralain South Granville +4.1 pts higher in Berala
10.0% 76th pct 5.9% 60th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Beralain South Granville +0.3 larger in South Granville gap widening
3.0 86th pct 3.3 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1
  • First area, 2016: 3.2
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3
One-parent in Beralain South Granville +0.7 pts higher in South Granville gap narrowing
15.6% 74th pct 16.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
Living alone in Beralain South Granville +6.2 pts higher in South Granville gap narrowing
19.4% 35th pct 25.6% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%

Family composition

62.3% Couples with children +9.0 pts ▸ 71.3%
19.8% Couples without children ◂ +8.5 pts 11.3%
15.6% One-parent families +0.7 pts ▸ 16.2%
2.3% Other families ◂ +1.2 pts 1.1%

Household size

26.1% 2 people ◂ +6.7 pts 19.4%
19.4% 1 person +6.2 pts ▸ 25.6%
19.4% 3 people ◂ +6.6 pts 12.8%
17.2% 4 people ◂ +2.7 pts 14.5%
9.4% 6 or more +6.6 pts ▸ 16.0%
8.5% 5 people +3.2 pts ▸ 11.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Beralain South Granville +$117 higher in Berala gap narrowing
$380 78th pct $263 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: $300
  • First area, 2016: $380
  • First area, 2021: $380
  • Second area, 2011: $151
  • Second area, 2016: $226
  • Second area, 2021: $263
Mortgage in Beralain South Granville +$167 higher in South Granville gap widening
$2,000 72nd pct $2,167 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,755
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $2,000
  • Second area, 2011: $1,850
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Beralain South Granville +0.10 higher in South Granville gap widening
1.00 89th pct 1.10 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.30
  • First area, 2016: 1.10
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.30
  • Second area, 2016: 1.20
  • Second area, 2021: 1.10
Renting in Beralain South Granville +7.8 pts higher in South Granville gap narrowing
40.1% 88th pct 47.9% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.1%
  • First area, 2016: 40.2%
  • First area, 2021: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.9%
Owned outright in Beralain South Granville +11.4 pts higher in Berala gap steady
32.6% 27th pct 21.1% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.6%
  • First area, 2016: 32.1%
  • First area, 2021: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%
Separate houses in Beralain South Granville +8.3 pts higher in South Granville gap narrowing
61.0% 11th pct 69.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.6%
  • First area, 2016: 60.4%
  • First area, 2021: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 80.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.3%
3+ bedrooms in Beralain South Granville +0.8 pts higher in South Granville gap narrowing
64.6% 19th pct 65.4% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.6%
  • First area, 2016: 61.5%
  • First area, 2021: 64.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.4%

How homes are owned or rented

40.1% Rented +7.8 pts ▸ 47.9%
32.6% Owned outright ◂ +11.4 pts 21.1%
23.8% Owned with a mortgage +1.3 pts ▸ 25.1%
2.0% Not stated +1.3 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.6% Other tenure +0.5 pts ▸ 2.1%

Types of homes

61.0% Separate house +8.3 pts ▸ 69.3%
25.5% Flat or apartment ◂ +14.9 pts 10.6%
12.1% Townhouse / semi-detached +6.6 pts ▸ 18.7%
1.3% Other dwelling ◂ +0.7 pts 0.6%

Bedrooms per home

35.7% 3 bedrooms +4.2 pts ▸ 39.9%
29.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +10.9 pts 18.4%
18.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +1.6 pts 16.8%
3.9% 1 bedroom +6.8 pts ▸ 10.6%
10.6% 5 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 8.8%
0.7% Studio / none +1.9 pts ▸ 2.6%

Weekly rent distribution

45.0% $350–$549 ◂ +13.5 pts 31.5%
8.1% Under $200 +26.7 pts ▸ 34.9%
30.3% $200–$349 ◂ +13.2 pts 17.1%
10.2% $550–$749 ◂ +3.1 pts 7.1%
2.0% $750 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 1.1%

Monthly mortgage distribution

25.7% $1,800–$2,999 +14.2 pts ▸ 39.8%
23.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 21.6%
20.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +8.9 pts 11.1%
19.5% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +3.9 pts 15.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Beralain South Granville +4.1 pts higher in South Granville gap steady
13.2% 90th pct 17.3% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
Work from home in Beralain South Granville +3.5 pts higher in Berala gap widening
26.3% 74th pct 22.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%
PT commute in Beralain South Granville +5.3 pts higher in Berala gap narrowing
6.8% 95th pct 1.5% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
PT stops in Beralain South Granville +6 more in South Granville
35 87th pct 41 87th pct
Stops/1k in Beralain South Granville +3.04 more in South Granville
4.00 73rd pct 7.03 86th pct
Departures/1k in Beralain South Granville +774.6 more in South Granville
520.8 79th pct 1,295.4 88th pct
PT routes in Beralain South Granville +3 more in Berala
7 86th pct 4 82nd pct
Stop walk in Beralain South Granville +2 longer in Berala
3 21st pct 1 0th pct
Drive to city in Beralain South Granville even
20 17th pct 20 17th pct
Reach 30 min in Beralain South Granville +10,691 more in South Granville
55,787 87th pct 66,478 88th pct
Reach 45 min in Beralain South Granville +188,161 more in Berala
327,399 89th pct 139,238 86th pct
Transit to city in Beralain South Granville +19 longer in South Granville
57 49th pct 76 83rd pct

How people get to work

38.6% Car (driver) +5.0 pts ▸ 43.6%
26.3% Worked at home ◂ +3.5 pts 22.8%
6.6% Train ◂ +5.8 pts 0.8%
4.7% Car (passenger) +0.1 pts ▸ 4.8%
1.7% Walked +0.6 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.2% Bus +0.6 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% Bicycle even 0.3%

Motor vehicles per home

40.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +6.2 pts 33.9%
31.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.9 pts 29.1%
13.2% No vehicle +4.1 pts ▸ 17.3%
10.3% 3 vehicles +0.8 pts ▸ 11.2%
5.0% 4 or more +3.3 pts ▸ 8.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Beralain South Granville +7.1 pts higher in Berala gap steady
34.2% 61st pct 27.1% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.1%
  • First area, 2016: 38.0%
  • First area, 2021: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%
Recent arrivals in Beralain South Granville +6.3 pts higher in Berala gap narrowing
16.1% 81st pct 9.8% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Beralain South Granville +2.5 pts higher in South Granville gap widening
9.2% 88th pct 11.7% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Participation in Beralain South Granville +14.5 pts higher in Berala gap widening
47.7% 17th pct 33.2% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.4%
  • First area, 2016: 56.5%
  • First area, 2021: 47.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.2%
Full-time in Beralain South Granville +3.8 pts higher in Berala gap steady
51.4% 20th pct 47.6% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.3%
  • First area, 2016: 63.1%
  • First area, 2021: 51.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.6%

Industries people work in

14.0% Health care & social assistance +0.6 pts ▸ 14.6%
8.2% Construction +2.9 pts ▸ 11.1%
9.1% Retail trade +0.8 pts ▸ 9.9%
6.1% Education & training +3.6 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.6% Manufacturing ◂ +2.7 pts 5.9%
7.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.2 pts 6.2%
7.0% Professional & technical ◂ +1.5 pts 5.5%
5.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.7 pts 4.5%
4.2% Public administration & safety +0.9 pts ▸ 5.1%
5.1% Finance & insurance ◂ +1.5 pts 3.6%
4.7% Wholesale trade ◂ +1.2 pts 3.5%
2.1% Other services +2.6 pts ▸ 4.6%

Occupations people work in

21.5% Professionals ◂ +1.1 pts 20.5%
15.3% Labourers ◂ +3.8 pts 11.4%
11.1% Technicians & trades +2.8 pts ▸ 14.0%
12.8% Clerical & administrative +1.1 pts ▸ 13.9%
10.1% Community & personal service +1.1 pts ▸ 11.3%
10.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.6 pts 9.7%
8.1% Managers ◂ +0.2 pts 7.9%
6.8% Sales workers +0.7 pts ▸ 7.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Beralain South Granville +1.8 higher in Berala
7.4 94th pct 5.6 86th pct
Types ≤15 min in Beralain South Granville +1.5 more in Berala
7.2 96th pct 5.8 87th pct
15-min city in Beralain South Granville +9.0 pts higher in Berala
99.1% 99th pct 90.1% 94th pct
Walk to shops in Beralain South Granville +62.3 pts higher in Berala
96.7% 98th pct 34.4% 75th pct
Walk to transit in Beralain South Granville even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Beralain South Granville +0.3 pts higher in Berala
96.7% 97th pct 96.4% 97th pct
Walk to a park in Beralain South Granville even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Beralain South Granville +54.2 pts higher in South Granville
35.9% 80th pct 90.1% 97th pct
Amenities/1k in Beralain South Granville +3.4 more in South Granville
6.7 33rd pct 10.1 42nd pct
Intersections/km² in Beralain South Granville +21 higher in Berala
195 90th pct 174 89th pct
Mean slope in Beralain South Granville +0.4 pts higher in Berala
4.6% 37th pct 4.2% 32nd pct

Compare Berala with nearby areas

Compare South Granville with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Berala vs South Granville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10299/berala/vs/SAL13599/south-granville