Compare
Granville vs Mays Hill
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.4 km apart · Granville profile · Mays Hill profile
Granville Mays Hill
Granville (NSW) and Mays Hill are neighbouring areas with a few sharp contrasts in wealth and education. Mays Hill is far more qualified, with 50.7% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 30.2% in Granville (NSW). This is consistent with higher earnings in Mays Hill, where the typical weekly household income is $2,076, well higher than the $1,598 seen in Granville (NSW). Mays Hill also has a much higher share of people working from home (43.3%) and more recent arrivals, with 71.5% of people moving in within the last five years.
Daily life is very similar in both places, as they share a typical resident age of 31 and almost identical proportions of people who use a language other than English at home. Both areas are also’ largely comprised of renters and have a high proportion of people born overseas, though Granville (NSW) has a higher share of people who speak little or no English. While both areas have far fewer detached houses than the national figure, Granville (NSW) still has far more of them than Mays Hill.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 13,989
- First area, 2016: 15,332
- First area, 2021: 16,716
- Second area, 2011: 715
- Second area, 2016: 767
- Second area, 2021: 1,902
- First area, 2011: 30 yrs
- First area, 2016: 31 yrs
- First area, 2021: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Granville: 0.4% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Mays Hill: 0.4% males, 0.5% females
- 80–84 in Granville: 0.6% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Mays Hill: 0.6% males, 0.4% females
- 75–79 in Granville: 0.8% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Mays Hill: 0.3% males, 0.4% females
- 70–74 in Granville: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in Mays Hill: 0.6% males, 0.3% females
- 65–69 in Granville: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 65–69 in Mays Hill: 1.0% males, 1.1% females
- 60–64 in Granville: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 60–64 in Mays Hill: 1.3% males, 1.6% females
- 55–59 in Granville: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 55–59 in Mays Hill: 1.6% males, 1.1% females
- 50–54 in Granville: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 50–54 in Mays Hill: 1.1% males, 1.7% females
- 45–49 in Granville: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Mays Hill: 2.8% males, 2.0% females
- 40–44 in Granville: 3.2% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Mays Hill: 4.2% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Granville: 4.7% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Mays Hill: 7.1% males, 6.4% females
- 30–34 in Granville: 6.2% males, 5.0% females; 30–34 in Mays Hill: 7.6% males, 7.3% females
- 25–29 in Granville: 7.7% males, 6.5% females; 25–29 in Mays Hill: 7.7% males, 7.3% females
- 20–24 in Granville: 7.0% males, 5.1% females; 20–24 in Mays Hill: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in Granville: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in Mays Hill: 1.9% males, 1.8% females
- 10–14 in Granville: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 10–14 in Mays Hill: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Granville: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Mays Hill: 3.7% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in Granville: 3.3% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Mays Hill: 5.0% males, 3.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $436
- First area, 2016: $504
- First area, 2021: $677
- Second area, 2011: $545
- Second area, 2016: $577
- Second area, 2021: $971
- First area, 2011: $1,086
- First area, 2016: $1,332
- First area, 2021: $1,598
- Second area, 2011: $1,269
- Second area, 2016: $1,639
- Second area, 2021: $2,076
- First area, 2011: $1,129
- First area, 2016: $1,366
- First area, 2021: $1,651
- Second area, 2011: $1,368
- Second area, 2016: $1,678
- Second area, 2021: $2,193
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 3.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $320
- First area, 2016: $390
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2011: $330
- Second area, 2016: $440
- Second area, 2021: $435
- First area, 2011: $1,777
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,873
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $1,885
- Second area, 2021: $2,180
- First area, 2011: 1.40
- First area, 2016: 1.20
- First area, 2021: 1.20
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.10
- Second area, 2021: 1.20
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Granville with nearby areas
Compare Mays Hill with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Granville vs Mays Hill [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11745/granville/vs/SAL12548/mays-hill