Compare
Camden Park vs Menangle Park
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.1 km apart · Camden Park profile · Menangle Park profile
Camden Park Menangle Park
Camden Park and Menangle Park are neighbouring areas with very different economic and social profiles. Camden Park is a more affluent area, where a typical household earns $3,219 a week and 52.1% of homes bring in $3,000 or more. It has a well-qualified workforce, with 23.5% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. In contrast, Menangle Park has a much higher share of renters at 47.8% and a typical household income of $1,687. Family structures also differ, with one-parent families far more common in Menangle Park at 21.6%, compared to 7.3% in Camden Park.
Both areas share a typical resident age of 39 and have virtually no residents who speak little or no English. While they are similar in these respects, they differ in how people get around. Menangle Park is car-dependent and has far more public transport departures, while Camden Park is mostly car-dependent but is more likely to be within a 15-minute walk of a park. Across both areas, the percentage of homes owned outright remains almost identical at around 32%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,827
- First area, 2016: 2,238
- First area, 2021: 2,233
- Second area, 2011: 241
- Second area, 2016: 257
- Second area, 2021: 224
- First area, 2011: 32 yrs
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Camden Park: 0.2% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Menangle Park: 0.0% males, 1.4% females
- 80–84 in Camden Park: 0.6% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Menangle Park: 1.8% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Camden Park: 1.1% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Menangle Park: 3.2% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Camden Park: 1.9% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Menangle Park: 2.3% males, 3.2% females
- 65–69 in Camden Park: 1.9% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Menangle Park: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 60–64 in Camden Park: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Menangle Park: 5.9% males, 1.4% females
- 55–59 in Camden Park: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Menangle Park: 4.6% males, 5.0% females
- 50–54 in Camden Park: 3.9% males, 4.2% females; 50–54 in Menangle Park: 2.3% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Camden Park: 4.1% males, 4.5% females; 45–49 in Menangle Park: 4.6% males, 5.5% females
- 40–44 in Camden Park: 4.3% males, 4.4% females; 40–44 in Menangle Park: 5.9% males, 1.4% females
- 35–39 in Camden Park: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Menangle Park: 1.4% males, 4.6% females
- 30–34 in Camden Park: 1.3% males, 1.7% females; 30–34 in Menangle Park: 3.7% males, 2.3% females
- 25–29 in Camden Park: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Menangle Park: 1.8% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in Camden Park: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 20–24 in Menangle Park: 3.7% males, 1.8% females
- 15–19 in Camden Park: 3.8% males, 4.5% females; 15–19 in Menangle Park: 4.6% males, 5.9% females
- 10–14 in Camden Park: 4.8% males, 5.3% females; 10–14 in Menangle Park: 3.2% males, 1.8% females
- 5–9 in Camden Park: 3.9% males, 4.2% females; 5–9 in Menangle Park: 4.1% males, 1.4% females
- 0–4 in Camden Park: 2.5% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Menangle Park: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $926
- First area, 2016: $967
- First area, 2021: $1,084
- Second area, 2011: $443
- Second area, 2016: $599
- Second area, 2021: $792
- First area, 2011: $2,462
- First area, 2016: $2,776
- First area, 2021: $3,219
- Second area, 2011: $1,036
- Second area, 2016: $1,462
- Second area, 2021: $1,687
- First area, 2011: $2,518
- First area, 2016: $2,803
- First area, 2021: $3,317
- Second area, 2011: $1,041
- Second area, 2016: $1,583
- Second area, 2021: $2,041
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.4
- First area, 2016: 3.5
- First area, 2021: 3.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $500
- First area, 2016: $570
- First area, 2021: $420
- Second area, 2011: $360
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $500
- First area, 2011: $2,817
- First area, 2016: $2,420
- First area, 2021: $2,600
- Second area, 2011: $1,842
- Second area, 2016: $1,500
- Second area, 2021: $1,712
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Camden Park with nearby areas
Compare Menangle Park with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Camden Park vs Menangle Park [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10771/camden-park/vs/SAL12580/menangle-park