Menangle Park · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Menangle Park

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Nearly half of all households in Menangle Park rent their homes, which is far above the national figure. This area is dominated by large separate houses, with 97.1% of homes having three or more bedrooms. While rents are high, the typical monthly mortgage payment is well below the New South Wales average.

Open map →
📍 Menangle Park, Suburb / Locality

Where Menangle Park sits — Median rent (weekly)

$500 ▲ +38.9%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Menangle Park — higher than 92% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Menangle Park$500
2563, NSW $500
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rent is $500, which is well above the Australian figure of $375. In contrast, the usual monthly home-loan payment of $1,712 is well below the New South Wales average of $2,167.

$500 ▲ +38.9%

Higher than 92% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $360
  • 2016: $400
  • 2021: $500

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,712 ▼ -7.1%

Higher than 56% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $1,842
  • 2016: $1,500
  • 2021: $1,712

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Menangle Park, $350–$549 is the majority at 58%; $550–$749 is next at 23%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Menangle Park, $1,800–$2,999 is the majority at 100%.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Renting is very common here, with 47.8% of households renting, a figure far above both the state and national averages. About 31.9% of homes are owned outright, which is lower than most similar areas.

47.8% ▲ +83.8%

Higher than 91% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 26.0%
  • 2016: 43.4%
  • 2021: 47.8%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

31.9% ▼ -37.1%

Lower than 74% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 50.7%
  • 2016: 36.1%
  • 2021: 31.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Menangle Park, the largest group is Rented at 47%, followed by Owned outright (31%) and Owned with a mortgage (21%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses make up 94.2% of the area, far above the national figure of 72.3%. These homes are typically large, with 97.1% having three or more bedrooms, and about 0.80 people per bedroom.

0.80 ▼ -27.3%

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.80

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

94.2% ▼ -5.8%

Lower than 58% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 100.0%
  • 2016: 94.0%
  • 2021: 94.2%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

97.1% ▲ +4.0%

Higher than 94% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 93.3%
  • 2016: 85.5%
  • 2021: 97.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Menangle Park, Separate house is the majority at 100%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Menangle Park, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 50%, followed by 4 bedrooms (31%) and 5 or more (14%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Menangle Park

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Menangle Park [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL12580/menangle-park/topic/housing-dwellings