Compare

Camden Park vs Narellan Vale

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.4 km apart · Camden Park profile · Narellan Vale profile

Camden Park Narellan Vale

Narellan Vale and Camden Park (NSW) are neighbouring areas with very different layouts and income levels. Camden Park (NSW) is much wealthier, with 52.1% of households earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 28.8% in Narellan Vale. Narellan Vale is far more walkable and connected; every home is within a 10-minute walk of public transport and 100% are within 15 minutes of a school, while Camden Park (NSW) has 0% within a 15-minute walk of a school. This difference is reflected in the streets, where Narellan Vale has 146 intersections per square kilometre compared to just 15 in Camden Park (NSW).

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011 in some respects, such as having almost identical shares of people aged 65 and over and similar numbers of bedrooms per home. They also share a very low rate of public transport use for commuting. However, Narellan Vale remains more diverse, with a higher share of people using another language at home, while Camden Park (NSW) has a higher share of adults with a university degree.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +4,698 larger in Narellan Vale gap narrowing
2,233 80th pct 6,931 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,827
  • First area, 2016: 2,238
  • First area, 2021: 2,233
  • Second area, 2011: 7,250
  • Second area, 2016: 7,193
  • Second area, 2021: 6,931
Median age in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +4 yrs older in Camden Park gap widening
39 yrs 26th pct 35 yrs 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
First Nations in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +1.4 pts higher in Narellan Vale gap steady
2.7% 58th pct 4.1% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Aged 65+ in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +0.8 pts higher in Camden Park gap steady
11.8% 22nd pct 10.9% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
Under 15 in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +1.5 pts higher in Camden Park gap steady
23.3% 85th pct 21.8% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%
De facto in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +3.6 pts higher in Narellan Vale gap widening
6.9% 16th pct 10.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%

Age structure

28.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.3 pts 26.0%
21.6% Young adults (25–44) +4.8 pts ▸ 26.4%
23.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.5 pts 21.8%
15.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.8 pts 14.7%
11.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.8 pts 10.9%

Marital status

60.5% Married ◂ +11.2 pts 49.3%
28.1% Never married +7.7 pts ▸ 35.7%
6.0% Divorced +2.1 pts ▸ 8.2%
2.3% Separated +1.4 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.0% Widowed even 3.1%

Age & sex structure

Camden Park Narellan Vale

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Camden Park: 0.2% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Narellan Vale: 0.3% males, 0.4% females
  • 80–84 in Camden Park: 0.6% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Narellan Vale: 0.5% males, 0.6% females
  • 75–79 in Camden Park: 1.1% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Narellan Vale: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
  • 70–74 in Camden Park: 1.9% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Narellan Vale: 1.5% males, 1.8% females
  • 65–69 in Camden Park: 1.9% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Narellan Vale: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
  • 60–64 in Camden Park: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Narellan Vale: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
  • 55–59 in Camden Park: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Narellan Vale: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in Camden Park: 3.9% males, 4.2% females; 50–54 in Narellan Vale: 3.3% males, 4.1% females
  • 45–49 in Camden Park: 4.1% males, 4.5% females; 45–49 in Narellan Vale: 3.4% males, 3.9% females
  • 40–44 in Camden Park: 4.3% males, 4.4% females; 40–44 in Narellan Vale: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 35–39 in Camden Park: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Narellan Vale: 3.1% males, 3.7% females
  • 30–34 in Camden Park: 1.3% males, 1.7% females; 30–34 in Narellan Vale: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 25–29 in Camden Park: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Narellan Vale: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 20–24 in Camden Park: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 20–24 in Narellan Vale: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
  • 15–19 in Camden Park: 3.8% males, 4.5% females; 15–19 in Narellan Vale: 3.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 10–14 in Camden Park: 4.8% males, 5.3% females; 10–14 in Narellan Vale: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
  • 5–9 in Camden Park: 3.9% males, 4.2% females; 5–9 in Narellan Vale: 3.9% males, 3.5% females
  • 0–4 in Camden Park: 2.5% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Narellan Vale: 3.5% males, 3.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +2.1 pts higher in Narellan Vale gap widening
12.4% 55th pct 14.5% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%

Country of birth

87.0% Australia ◂ +4.3 pts 82.7%
3.9% England ◂ +1.3 pts 2.7%
0.6% New Zealand +0.9 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.2% India +0.6 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.8% Italy ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.3% Philippines +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% China +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.0% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

44.8% English ◂ +7.2 pts 37.6%
41.3% Australian +0.5 pts ▸ 41.8%
13.5% Irish ◂ +3.5 pts 10.0%
12.3% Scottish ◂ +3.4 pts 8.9%
7.7% Italian ◂ +2.8 pts 4.9%
3.6% German even 3.6%
0.4% Indian +1.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.4% Dutch +1.0 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.8% Greek +0.6 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.6% Filipino +0.7 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.2% Chinese +1.0 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.6% Vietnamese even 0.6%

Language

Other language in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +5.7 pts higher in Narellan Vale gap widening
4.7% 59th pct 10.4% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
Limited English in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +1.2 pts higher in Narellan Vale gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.2% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%

Language used at home

94.3% English only ◂ +8.0 pts 86.3%
1.2% Italian ◂ +0.8 pts 0.4%
0.7% Arabic +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.2% Greek +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Mandarin +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Hindi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +6.7 pts higher in Narellan Vale gap widening
24.3% 14th pct 31.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.0%

Religious affiliation

73.0% Christianity ◂ +12.9 pts 60.1%
24.3% No religion +6.7 pts ▸ 31.0%
1.7% Not stated +3.1 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.7% Islam +1.0 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Buddhism +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Hinduism +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +7.5 pts higher in Camden Park gap narrowing
57.5% 76th pct 50.0% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.8%
  • First area, 2016: 53.7%
  • First area, 2021: 57.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
Bachelor+ in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +7.5 pts higher in Camden Park gap narrowing
23.5% 75th pct 16.1% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
— 1.98 29th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +5 more in Narellan Vale
14 84th pct 19 86th pct
Avg size in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +14 larger in Camden Park
761 93rd pct 747 92nd pct
ICSEA in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +7 higher in Narellan Vale
1,016 65th pct 1,023 68th pct

Highest year of school

57.5% Year 12 ◂ +7.5 pts 50.0%
29.2% Year 10 +0.9 pts ▸ 30.1%
6.3% Year 9 or below +2.5 pts ▸ 8.8%
5.9% Year 11 +1.3 pts ▸ 7.3%

Highest qualification level

33.3% Certificate III / IV +6.1 pts ▸ 39.4%
25.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +6.8 pts 18.9%
19.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.4 pts 17.3%
7.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.1 pts 5.3%
3.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.7 pts 3.1%
2.4% Certificate I / II +0.4 pts ▸ 2.7%

Field of qualification

22.0% Management & commerce ◂ +2.2 pts 19.8%
16.2% Engineering & related +1.7 pts ▸ 18.0%
13.9% Education ◂ +2.7 pts 11.1%
12.9% Society & culture +0.3 pts ▸ 13.2%
10.2% Health ◂ +1.7 pts 8.5%
8.4% Architecture & building ◂ +1.8 pts 6.6%
5.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.1 pts 5.4%
2.6% Creative arts ◂ +0.3 pts 2.3%
1.5% Information technology +0.5 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.0% Natural & physical sciences +0.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.6% Agriculture & environment +0.2 pts ▸ 1.7%

Income

Personal income in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +$161 higher in Camden Park gap narrowing
$1,084 87th pct $923 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: $926
  • First area, 2016: $967
  • First area, 2021: $1,084
  • Second area, 2011: $723
  • Second area, 2016: $776
  • Second area, 2021: $923
Household income in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +$971 higher in Camden Park gap widening
$3,219 100th pct $2,248 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,462
  • First area, 2016: $2,776
  • First area, 2021: $3,219
  • Second area, 2011: $1,768
  • Second area, 2016: $1,969
  • Second area, 2021: $2,248
Family income in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +$905 higher in Camden Park gap widening
$3,317 95th pct $2,412 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,518
  • First area, 2016: $2,803
  • First area, 2021: $3,317
  • Second area, 2011: $1,839
  • Second area, 2016: $2,066
  • Second area, 2021: $2,412
High earners in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +10.8 pts higher in Camden Park gap widening
22.3% 91st pct 11.5% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
High-income homes in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +23.3 pts higher in Camden Park gap widening
52.1% 100th pct 28.8% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.5%
  • First area, 2016: 39.7%
  • First area, 2021: 52.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.8%

Household income distribution

24.7% $1,500–$2,999 +11.8 pts ▸ 36.5%
34.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +21.0 pts 13.2%
14.0% $650–$1,499 +6.2 pts ▸ 20.2%
17.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.3 pts 15.6%
5.7% Under $650 +3.9 pts ▸ 9.6%

Personal income distribution

29.8% $650–$1,499 +5.7 pts ▸ 35.5%
32.7% Under $650 +2.5 pts ▸ 35.2%
27.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.8 pts 22.2%
8.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.4 pts 2.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +4.8 pts higher in Narellan Vale
24.4% 28th pct 29.1% 51st pct
Mental health in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +4.0 pts higher in Narellan Vale
5.1% 25th pct 9.1% 60th pct
Needs assistance in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +1.8 pts higher in Narellan Vale gap steady
3.6% 38th pct 5.4% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.5% Asthma +2.2 pts ▸ 9.7%
5.1% Mental health +4.0 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.0% Other condition +1.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
8.6% Arthritis ◂ +0.2 pts 8.3%
3.5% Diabetes +1.1 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.0% Heart disease +0.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.8% Cancer +0.1 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.8% Lung condition +0.6 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.4% Stroke +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.2% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

71.6% None ◂ +7.7 pts 63.8%
18.4% One condition +2.7 pts ▸ 21.1%
4.6% Two conditions +0.8 pts ▸ 5.4%
1.3% Three or more +1.4 pts ▸ 2.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +5.7 pts higher in Camden Park gap widening
14.8% 34th pct 9.2% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%
Unpaid carers in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +0.2 pts higher in Narellan Vale gap steady
12.6% 47th pct 12.7% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Unpaid child care in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +2.9 pts higher in Camden Park gap narrowing
33.9% 86th pct 31.0% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.3%
  • First area, 2016: 41.7%
  • First area, 2021: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.0%
Defence service in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +0.2 pts higher in Camden Park
2.3% 44th pct 2.1% 42nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +2.4 pts higher in Camden Park gap widening
24.8% 53rd pct 22.3% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +226 larger in Narellan Vale
61 79th pct 287 86th pct
Median age in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +5 yrs older in Narellan Vale
18 yrs 18th pct 23 yrs 38th pct
Year 12 in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +7.3 pts higher in Camden Park
53.1% 76th pct 45.8% 63rd pct
Unemployment in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +15.5 pts higher in Camden Park
20.7% 86th pct 5.2% 27th pct
Median income in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +$304 higher in Camden Park
$1,071 83rd pct $767 62nd pct
Household income in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +$1,486 higher in Camden Park
$3,874 94th pct $2,388 75th pct
Indigenous language in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +1.0 pts higher in Narellan Vale
0.0% 0th pct 1.0% 34th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +0.3 larger in Camden Park gap widening
3.3 91st pct 3.0 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4
  • First area, 2016: 3.5
  • First area, 2021: 3.3
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +8.7 pts higher in Narellan Vale gap steady
7.3% 29th pct 16.0% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Living alone in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +6.2 pts higher in Narellan Vale gap widening
8.6% 5th pct 14.8% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%

Family composition

73.8% Couples with children ◂ +8.8 pts 65.0%
18.3% Couples without children even 18.3%
7.3% One-parent families +8.7 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.4% Other families +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%

Household size

28.7% 2 people ◂ +0.2 pts 28.5%
28.3% 4 people ◂ +5.9 pts 22.4%
14.4% 3 people +4.1 pts ▸ 18.6%
8.6% 1 person +6.2 pts ▸ 14.8%
13.7% 5 people ◂ +3.1 pts 10.6%
6.0% 6 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 5.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +$40 higher in Narellan Vale gap narrowing
$420 86th pct $460 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $500
  • First area, 2016: $570
  • First area, 2021: $420
  • Second area, 2011: $380
  • Second area, 2016: $450
  • Second area, 2021: $460
Mortgage in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +$433 higher in Camden Park gap narrowing
$2,600 88th pct $2,167 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,817
  • First area, 2016: $2,420
  • First area, 2021: $2,600
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $2,057
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale even gap narrowing
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +15.7 pts higher in Narellan Vale gap widening
5.8% 13th pct 21.5% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%
Owned outright in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +6.4 pts higher in Camden Park gap widening
32.0% 26th pct 25.6% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 24.1%
  • First area, 2021: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%
Separate houses in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +1.1 pts higher in Camden Park gap narrowing
98.2% 58th pct 97.2% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 99.1%
  • First area, 2021: 98.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.2%
3+ bedrooms in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +0.8 pts higher in Camden Park gap steady
98.4% 97th pct 97.6% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.1%
  • First area, 2016: 99.1%
  • First area, 2021: 98.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.6%

How homes are owned or rented

61.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +9.8 pts 51.5%
32.0% Owned outright ◂ +6.4 pts 25.6%
5.8% Rented +15.7 pts ▸ 21.5%
0.0% Not stated +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Other tenure +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Types of homes

98.2% Separate house ◂ +1.1 pts 97.2%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
2.5% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.4 pts 0.1%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

63.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +9.9 pts 53.9%
7.1% 3 bedrooms +26.4 pts ▸ 33.6%
27.4% 5 or more ◂ +17.3 pts 10.1%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.4% 1 bedroom +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

20.5% $350–$549 +55.8 pts ▸ 76.3%
28.2% $550–$749 ◂ +19.2 pts 9.0%
25.6% $200–$349 ◂ +19.8 pts 5.9%
7.7% $750 or more ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%

Monthly mortgage distribution

33.7% $1,800–$2,999 +11.9 pts ▸ 45.7%
38.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +21.0 pts 17.3%
16.7% $1,000–$1,799 +4.1 pts ▸ 20.8%
5.6% Under $1,000 +5.4 pts ▸ 10.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +0.9 pts higher in Narellan Vale gap steady
0.4% 46th pct 1.4% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
Work from home in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +4.5 pts higher in Camden Park gap widening
29.5% 80th pct 25.0% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
PT commute in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +0.7 pts higher in Narellan Vale gap narrowing
0.4% 64th pct 1.1% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%
PT stops in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +33 more in Narellan Vale
3 72nd pct 36 87th pct
Stops/1k in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +3.85 more in Narellan Vale
1.34 63rd pct 5.19 78th pct
Departures/1k in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +1,216.5 more in Narellan Vale
109.7 70th pct 1,326.2 88th pct
PT routes in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +10 more in Narellan Vale
3 79th pct 13 86th pct
Stop walk in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +36 longer in Camden Park
37 72nd pct 1 0th pct
Drive to city in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +22 longer in Camden Park
64 47th pct 42 34th pct
Reach 30 min in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +23,558 more in Narellan Vale
0 0th pct 23,558 77th pct
Reach 45 min in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +60,284 more in Narellan Vale
0 0th pct 60,284 69th pct

How people get to work

49.6% Car (driver) +1.6 pts ▸ 51.2%
29.5% Worked at home ◂ +4.5 pts 25.0%
1.8% Car (passenger) +0.9 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.4% Train +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Walked +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Bus +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

47.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +5.9 pts 41.8%
13.4% 1 vehicle +12.6 pts ▸ 26.0%
20.1% 4 or more ◂ +6.9 pts 13.3%
18.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.1 pts 17.3%
0.4% No vehicle +0.9 pts ▸ 1.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +2.1 pts higher in Camden Park gap narrowing
30.8% 50th pct 28.7% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.1%
  • First area, 2016: 44.3%
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.7%
Recent arrivals in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +3.9 pts higher in Narellan Vale gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 3.9% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +0.9 pts higher in Narellan Vale gap steady
2.0% 38th pct 2.9% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Participation in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +4.4 pts higher in Camden Park gap steady
73.7% 88th pct 69.4% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.4%
  • First area, 2016: 75.6%
  • First area, 2021: 73.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.4%
Full-time in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +2.3 pts higher in Camden Park gap steady
59.1% 55th pct 56.8% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.0%
  • First area, 2016: 65.0%
  • First area, 2021: 59.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.8%

Industries people work in

14.0% Education & training ◂ +3.0 pts 11.0%
13.6% Construction ◂ +1.1 pts 12.6%
11.0% Health care & social assistance +1.7 pts ▸ 12.6%
7.2% Retail trade +3.4 pts ▸ 10.6%
7.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.4 pts 7.4%
6.8% Manufacturing +1.0 pts ▸ 7.7%
5.0% Transport & warehousing +2.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
6.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.0 pts 5.6%
5.3% Professional & technical ◂ +1.3 pts 4.0%
3.8% Other services +0.5 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.7% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.2 pts 3.5%
3.1% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.6 pts 2.5%

Occupations people work in

22.4% Professionals ◂ +5.8 pts 16.6%
20.0% Managers ◂ +8.5 pts 11.5%
13.0% Clerical & administrative +3.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
13.7% Technicians & trades +1.3 pts ▸ 15.0%
11.6% Community & personal service +0.5 pts ▸ 12.1%
4.9% Machinery operators & drivers +4.6 pts ▸ 9.5%
8.1% Sales workers +1.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
5.4% Labourers +2.7 pts ▸ 8.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +1.5 higher in Narellan Vale
3.2 73rd pct 4.7 81st pct
Types ≤15 min in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +1.2 more in Narellan Vale
2.7 71st pct 3.9 77th pct
15-min city in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +28.0 pts higher in Narellan Vale
0.0% 0th pct 28.0% 74th pct
Walk to shops in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +7.3 pts higher in Narellan Vale
25.3% 73rd pct 32.6% 75th pct
Walk to transit in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +39.3 pts higher in Narellan Vale
60.7% 76th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +100.0 pts higher in Narellan Vale
0.0% 0th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +2.9 pts higher in Narellan Vale
97.1% 84th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +0.2 pts higher in Narellan Vale
0.0% 0th pct 0.2% 71st pct
Amenities/1k in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +9.0 more in Narellan Vale
3.6 25th pct 12.6 48th pct
Intersections/km² in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +130 higher in Narellan Vale
15 73rd pct 146 88th pct
Mean slope in Camden Parkin Narellan Vale +3.2 pts higher in Camden Park
8.1% 71st pct 4.9% 40th pct

Compare Camden Park with nearby areas

Compare Narellan Vale with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Camden Park vs Narellan Vale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10771/camden-park/vs/SAL12907/narellan-vale