Compare

Menangle Park vs Spring Farm

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.6 km apart · Menangle Park profile · Spring Farm profile

Menangle Park Spring Farm

Spring Farm (NSW) and Menangle Park are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Spring Farm (NSW) is a large, young hub where 29.0% of people are children under 15, and the typical resident is just 30. It has a more qualified and higher earning workforce, with 21.3% of adults holding a bachelor degree and 13.8% earning $2,000 or more a week. In contrast, Menangle Park is sparsely populated and older, with a typical age of 39 and a much higher share of seniors at 15.6%.

Everyday life in both places shares several similarities, such as a typical weekly rent of around $500 to $510 and a similar drive time to the city of about 42 to 44 minutes. Most people in both areas live in detached houses, and they have nearly identical shares of First Nations residents. While Spring Farm (NSW) has seen a huge influx of new residents, with 68.2% moving in over the last five years, Menangle Park has remained more stable with 32.4% of people arriving in that time.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +9,644 larger in Spring Farm gap widening
224 56th pct 9,868 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 241
  • First area, 2016: 257
  • First area, 2021: 224
  • Second area, 2011: 1,189
  • Second area, 2016: 4,307
  • Second area, 2021: 9,868
Median age in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +9 yrs older in Menangle Park gap narrowing
39 yrs 26th pct 30 yrs 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 27 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 30 yrs
First Nations in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +1.0 pts higher in Menangle Park gap steady
5.8% 77th pct 4.8% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Aged 65+ in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +10.1 pts higher in Menangle Park gap narrowing
15.6% 36th pct 5.5% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Under 15 in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +14.7 pts higher in Spring Farm gap widening
14.3% 32nd pct 29.0% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.0%
De facto in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +0.7 pts higher in Spring Farm gap narrowing
17.1% 80th pct 17.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%

Age structure

27.2% Young adults (25–44) +12.8 pts ▸ 40.0%
14.3% Children (0–14) +14.7 pts ▸ 29.0%
26.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +11.6 pts 15.2%
17.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +7.6 pts 10.3%
15.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +10.1 pts 5.5%

Marital status

54.1% Never married ◂ +18.6 pts 35.4%
29.7% Married +21.6 pts ▸ 51.3%
6.5% Divorced +1.6 pts ▸ 8.1%
5.4% Widowed ◂ +3.6 pts 1.8%
5.4% Separated ◂ +2.1 pts 3.3%

Age & sex structure

Menangle Park Spring Farm

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Menangle Park: 0.0% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Spring Farm: 0.1% males, 0.2% females
  • 80–84 in Menangle Park: 1.8% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Spring Farm: 0.2% males, 0.2% females
  • 75–79 in Menangle Park: 3.2% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Spring Farm: 0.4% males, 0.4% females
  • 70–74 in Menangle Park: 2.3% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in Spring Farm: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
  • 65–69 in Menangle Park: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Spring Farm: 1.0% males, 1.2% females
  • 60–64 in Menangle Park: 5.9% males, 1.4% females; 60–64 in Spring Farm: 1.2% males, 1.7% females
  • 55–59 in Menangle Park: 4.6% males, 5.0% females; 55–59 in Spring Farm: 1.4% males, 1.8% females
  • 50–54 in Menangle Park: 2.3% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Spring Farm: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
  • 45–49 in Menangle Park: 4.6% males, 5.5% females; 45–49 in Spring Farm: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 40–44 in Menangle Park: 5.9% males, 1.4% females; 40–44 in Spring Farm: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Menangle Park: 1.4% males, 4.6% females; 35–39 in Spring Farm: 5.3% males, 5.3% females
  • 30–34 in Menangle Park: 3.7% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in Spring Farm: 6.1% males, 6.6% females
  • 25–29 in Menangle Park: 1.8% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Spring Farm: 4.5% males, 5.7% females
  • 20–24 in Menangle Park: 3.7% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Spring Farm: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 15–19 in Menangle Park: 4.6% males, 5.9% females; 15–19 in Spring Farm: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in Menangle Park: 3.2% males, 1.8% females; 10–14 in Spring Farm: 3.6% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Menangle Park: 4.1% males, 1.4% females; 5–9 in Spring Farm: 4.5% males, 4.8% females
  • 0–4 in Menangle Park: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 0–4 in Spring Farm: 6.5% males, 6.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +11.2 pts higher in Spring Farm gap widening
5.8% 24th pct 17.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%

Country of birth

81.7% Australia ◂ +0.6 pts 81.1%
4.0% England ◂ +2.1 pts 1.9%
0.0% India +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% New Zealand +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Philippines +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% South Africa +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% China +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Nepal +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Ancestry

43.3% English ◂ +10.1 pts 33.2%
41.5% Australian ◂ +1.8 pts 39.8%
9.8% Scottish ◂ +2.5 pts 7.3%
8.0% Irish +0.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
2.7% Italian +2.7 pts ▸ 5.4%
3.6% German ◂ +0.5 pts 3.1%
0.0% Indian +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Filipino +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Chinese +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Dutch +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Greek +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Language

Other language in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +12.4 pts higher in Spring Farm gap widening
3.1% 47th pct 15.6% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
Limited English in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +1.5 pts higher in Spring Farm gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.5% 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%

Language used at home

86.6% English only ◂ +4.6 pts 82.0%
2.2% Italian ◂ +1.7 pts 0.6%
0.0% Hindi +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Punjabi +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Arabic +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Tagalog +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Mandarin +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Cantonese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +2.8 pts higher in Menangle Park gap widening
37.1% 39th pct 34.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.3%

Religious affiliation

50.9% Christianity +3.0 pts ▸ 53.9%
37.1% No religion ◂ +2.8 pts 34.3%
10.3% Not stated ◂ +6.4 pts 3.9%
1.8% Islam +1.2 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Hinduism +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Other religions +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Buddhism +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +24.6 pts higher in Spring Farm gap narrowing
34.7% 23rd pct 59.3% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 32.3%
  • First area, 2021: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.3%
Bachelor+ in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +16.5 pts higher in Spring Farm gap widening
4.9% 12th pct 21.3% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%
Schools/1k kids in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +30.90 more in Menangle Park
31.25 95th pct 0.35 0th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +2 more in Spring Farm
15 86th pct 17 86th pct
Avg size in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +36 larger in Menangle Park
714 91st pct 678 89th pct
ICSEA in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +12 higher in Spring Farm
998 55th pct 1,010 62nd pct

Highest year of school

34.7% Year 12 +24.6 pts ▸ 59.3%
35.8% Year 10 ◂ +10.3 pts 25.5%
11.6% Year 9 or below ◂ +5.3 pts 6.3%
9.2% Year 11 ◂ +3.1 pts 6.2%

Highest qualification level

36.7% Certificate III / IV +0.4 pts ▸ 37.1%
9.2% Bachelor degree +13.2 pts ▸ 22.4%
8.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +10.1 pts ▸ 18.3%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
6.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +4.1 pts 2.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%

Field of qualification

17.3% Management & commerce +3.2 pts ▸ 20.6%
15.3% Engineering & related ◂ +0.1 pts 15.2%
9.2% Society & culture +4.7 pts ▸ 13.9%
13.3% Health ◂ +3.6 pts 9.7%
6.1% Education +4.9 pts ▸ 11.0%
7.1% Architecture & building ◂ +0.5 pts 6.6%
4.1% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.2 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.6 pts 1.5%
0.0% Creative arts +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Information technology +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%

Income

Personal income in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +$326 higher in Spring Farm gap narrowing
$792 58th pct $1,118 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $443
  • First area, 2016: $599
  • First area, 2021: $792
  • Second area, 2011: $908
  • Second area, 2016: $1,023
  • Second area, 2021: $1,118
Household income in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +$716 higher in Spring Farm gap narrowing
$1,687 59th pct $2,403 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,036
  • First area, 2016: $1,462
  • First area, 2021: $1,687
  • Second area, 2011: $1,911
  • Second area, 2016: $2,145
  • Second area, 2021: $2,403
Family income in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +$460 higher in Spring Farm gap narrowing
$2,041 60th pct $2,501 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,041
  • First area, 2016: $1,583
  • First area, 2021: $2,041
  • Second area, 2011: $2,003
  • Second area, 2016: $2,216
  • Second area, 2021: $2,501
High earners in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +10.1 pts higher in Spring Farm gap widening
3.8% 26th pct 13.8% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
High-income homes in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +9.6 pts higher in Spring Farm gap widening
20.3% 62nd pct 29.9% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.9%

Household income distribution

26.1% $1,500–$2,999 +18.2 pts ▸ 44.2%
24.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.7 pts 16.9%
10.1% $3,000–$3,999 +8.3 pts ▸ 18.4%
10.1% $4,000 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 11.5%
4.3% Under $650 +0.8 pts ▸ 5.2%

Personal income distribution

38.9% Under $650 ◂ +11.7 pts 27.2%
38.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.3 pts 38.6%
13.5% $1,500–$2,999 +14.7 pts ▸ 28.2%
0.0% $3,000 or more +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +6.6 pts higher in Menangle Park
29.0% 51st pct 22.4% 21st pct
Mental health in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +0.7 pts higher in Spring Farm
7.6% 45th pct 8.2% 51st pct
Needs assistance in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +2.7 pts higher in Menangle Park gap steady
6.3% 68th pct 3.6% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.2% Arthritis ◂ +6.6 pts 4.5%
4.5% Asthma +4.2 pts ▸ 8.7%
7.6% Mental health +0.7 pts ▸ 8.2%
8.0% Heart disease ◂ +6.2 pts 1.9%
6.3% Other condition +0.3 pts ▸ 6.6%
4.0% Cancer ◂ +2.7 pts 1.3%
3.1% Diabetes ◂ +0.1 pts 3.0%
1.8% Lung condition ◂ +1.2 pts 0.5%
1.3% Stroke ◂ +1.0 pts 0.4%
0.0% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.6% None +14.8 pts ▸ 72.4%
20.1% One condition ◂ +2.8 pts 17.3%
6.3% Two conditions ◂ +2.4 pts 3.9%
4.0% Three or more ◂ +2.9 pts 1.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +3.0 pts higher in Menangle Park gap narrowing
10.3% 13th pct 7.2% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Unpaid carers in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +4.4 pts higher in Menangle Park gap narrowing
14.1% 64th pct 9.6% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%
Unpaid child care in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +17.6 pts higher in Spring Farm gap widening
24.9% 48th pct 42.5% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.9%
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.5%
Defence service in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +1.8 pts higher in Menangle Park
3.7% 67th pct 1.9% 40th pct
Housework 15h+ in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +5.1 pts higher in Spring Farm gap narrowing
17.8% 17th pct 23.0% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +465 larger in Spring Farm
13 62nd pct 478 87th pct
Median age in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +11 yrs older in Menangle Park
28 yrs 57th pct 17 yrs 14th pct
— 48.2% 68th pct
— 2.8% 21st pct
Median income in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +$320 higher in Spring Farm
$758 61st pct $1,078 83rd pct
Household income in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +$1,096 higher in Spring Farm
$1,375 35th pct $2,471 78th pct
Indigenous language in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm
— 2.3% 40th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +0.1 larger in Spring Farm gap narrowing
2.9 81st pct 3.0 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +8.3 pts higher in Menangle Park gap widening
21.6% 89th pct 13.3% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Living alone in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +7.0 pts higher in Menangle Park gap widening
18.8% 33rd pct 11.8% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Family composition

51.9% Couples with children +16.1 pts ▸ 68.0%
25.9% Couples without children ◂ +7.8 pts 18.2%
21.6% One-parent families ◂ +8.3 pts 13.3%
0.0% Other families +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Household size

42.0% 2 people ◂ +12.8 pts 29.3%
13.0% 3 people +9.4 pts ▸ 22.5%
13.0% 4 people +9.2 pts ▸ 22.2%
18.8% 1 person ◂ +7.0 pts 11.8%
11.6% 5 people ◂ +1.7 pts 9.9%
5.8% 6 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 4.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +$10 higher in Spring Farm gap narrowing
$500 92nd pct $510 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $360
  • First area, 2016: $400
  • First area, 2021: $500
  • Second area, 2011: $450
  • Second area, 2016: $497
  • Second area, 2021: $510
Mortgage in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +$788 higher in Spring Farm gap widening
$1,712 56th pct $2,500 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,842
  • First area, 2016: $1,500
  • First area, 2021: $1,712
  • Second area, 2011: $2,427
  • Second area, 2016: $2,300
  • Second area, 2021: $2,500
People / bedroom in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm even gap narrowing
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +21.9 pts higher in Menangle Park gap widening
47.8% 91st pct 25.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 43.4%
  • First area, 2021: 47.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%
Owned outright in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +21.3 pts higher in Menangle Park gap narrowing
31.9% 26th pct 10.6% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.7%
  • First area, 2016: 36.1%
  • First area, 2021: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
Separate houses in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +0.4 pts higher in Menangle Park gap narrowing
94.2% 42nd pct 93.8% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 94.0%
  • First area, 2021: 94.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 89.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 93.8%
3+ bedrooms in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +2.6 pts higher in Menangle Park gap steady
97.1% 94th pct 94.5% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.3%
  • First area, 2016: 85.5%
  • First area, 2021: 97.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 95.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.5%

How homes are owned or rented

21.7% Owned with a mortgage +40.3 pts ▸ 62.1%
47.8% Rented ◂ +21.9 pts 25.9%
31.9% Owned outright ◂ +21.3 pts 10.6%
0.0% Not stated +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Other tenure +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Types of homes

94.2% Separate house ◂ +0.4 pts 93.8%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.0% Flat or apartment +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

31.9% 4 bedrooms +37.6 pts ▸ 69.5%
50.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +30.7 pts 20.0%
14.5% 5 or more ◂ +9.4 pts 5.1%
4.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.5 pts 1.8%
0.0% 1 bedroom +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

54.5% $350–$549 +15.1 pts ▸ 69.7%
21.2% $550–$749 ◂ +2.3 pts 18.9%
18.2% $200–$349 ◂ +10.0 pts 8.2%
0.0% Under $200 +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% $750 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

40.0% $1,800–$2,999 +16.8 pts ▸ 56.8%
0.0% $3,000 or more +23.2 pts ▸ 23.2%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% Under $1,000 +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +7.6 pts higher in Menangle Park gap widening
8.7% 86th pct 1.1% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%
Work from home in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +1.7 pts higher in Menangle Park gap narrowing
27.5% 76th pct 25.8% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
PT commute in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +0.9 pts higher in Spring Farm gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.9% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%
PT stops in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +11 more in Spring Farm
11 81st pct 22 86th pct
Stops/1k in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +46.88 more in Menangle Park
49.11 100th pct 2.23 66th pct
Departures/1k in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +1,979.7 more in Menangle Park
2,397.3 94th pct 417.6 77th pct
2 75th pct 2 75th pct
Stop walk in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +5 longer in Menangle Park
6 36th pct 1 0th pct
Drive to city in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +2 longer in Spring Farm
42 34th pct 44 35th pct
Reach 30 min in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +9,539 more in Spring Farm
0 0th pct 9,539 58th pct
Reach 45 min in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +42,598 more in Spring Farm
0 0th pct 42,598 62nd pct

How people get to work

56.0% Car (driver) ◂ +5.4 pts 50.6%
27.5% Worked at home ◂ +1.7 pts 25.8%
8.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +6.1 pts 2.7%
0.0% Train +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Walked +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Bus +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

36.2% 2 vehicles +17.7 pts ▸ 53.9%
26.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +1.1 pts 25.0%
18.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.5 pts 14.4%
15.9% 4 or more ◂ +10.2 pts 5.8%
8.7% No vehicle ◂ +7.6 pts 1.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +35.8 pts higher in Spring Farm gap narrowing
32.4% 55th pct 68.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 35.2%
  • First area, 2021: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 89.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.2%
— 6.8% 51st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +3.0 pts higher in Spring Farm gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 3.0% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Participation in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +25.3 pts higher in Spring Farm gap steady
52.4% 26th pct 77.7% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.4%
  • First area, 2016: 61.0%
  • First area, 2021: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.7%
Full-time in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +5.1 pts higher in Spring Farm gap narrowing
54.9% 33rd pct 60.1% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.7%
  • First area, 2016: 69.4%
  • First area, 2021: 54.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.1%

Industries people work in

18.7% Arts & recreation ◂ +17.7 pts 1.0%
9.9% Health care & social assistance +3.9 pts ▸ 13.8%
13.2% Construction ◂ +0.7 pts 12.5%
3.3% Retail trade +6.8 pts ▸ 10.1%
4.4% Education & training +5.5 pts ▸ 9.9%
4.4% Public administration & safety +3.6 pts ▸ 8.0%
7.7% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.9 pts 6.8%
3.3% Manufacturing +3.6 pts ▸ 6.9%
6.6% Other services ◂ +2.8 pts 3.8%
4.4% Accommodation & food even 4.4%
0.0% Professional & technical +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%

Occupations people work in

12.1% Professionals +6.8 pts ▸ 18.9%
18.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.6 pts 15.0%
18.7% Labourers ◂ +11.3 pts 7.3%
16.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.6 pts 14.8%
14.3% Community & personal service ◂ +1.2 pts 13.1%
12.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.6 pts 8.5%
5.5% Managers +6.2 pts ▸ 11.7%
3.3% Sales workers +5.5 pts ▸ 8.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +3.3 higher in Spring Farm
1.1 60th pct 4.4 80th pct
Types ≤15 min in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +3.0 more in Spring Farm
1.0 59th pct 4.0 78th pct
15-min city in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +55.7 pts higher in Spring Farm
0.0% 0th pct 55.7% 81st pct
Walk to shops in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +55.0 pts higher in Spring Farm
0.0% 0th pct 55.0% 81st pct
Walk to transit in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +55.8 pts higher in Spring Farm
24.5% 65th pct 80.3% 81st pct
Walk to school in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +34.5 pts higher in Spring Farm
0.1% 57th pct 34.5% 70th pct
Walk to a park in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +58.7 pts higher in Spring Farm
40.9% 61st pct 99.7% 89th pct
Walk to health in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +70.5 more in Menangle Park
75.9 86th pct 5.4 30th pct
Intersections/km² in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +113 higher in Spring Farm
44 77th pct 157 88th pct
Mean slope in Menangle Parkin Spring Farm +1.4 pts higher in Menangle Park
7.0% 63rd pct 5.6% 49th pct

Compare Menangle Park with nearby areas

Compare Spring Farm with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Menangle Park vs Spring Farm [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12580/menangle-park/vs/SAL13628/spring-farm