Compare

Blaxlands Ridge vs Freemans Reach

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.2 km apart · Blaxlands Ridge profile · Freemans Reach profile

Blaxlands Ridge Freemans Reach

Freemans Reach and Blaxlands Ridge are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with distinct profiles. Freemans Reach is more connected, with 61% of homes within a 15-minute walk of public transport and 17.7% of households renting. In contrast, Blaxlands Ridge is much more isolated with no homes within walking distance of transport, though it has a wealthier profile. The typical weekly household income in Blaxlands Ridge is $2,764, which is well higher than the $2,143 found in Freemans Reach.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining largely residential with nearly all homes being separate houses. They share very similar proportions of children under 15 and typical weekly rents of around $460 to $470. While they are alike in these basics, a significant gap remains in their residents' beliefs; those with no religion are far higher in Blaxlands Ridge at 43.6%, compared to 31.7% in Freemans Reach.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +1,460 larger in Freemans Reach gap narrowing
589 67th pct 2,049 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 464
  • First area, 2016: 501
  • First area, 2021: 589
  • Second area, 2011: 2,126
  • Second area, 2016: 1,973
  • Second area, 2021: 2,049
Median age in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +2 yrs older in Blaxlands Ridge gap widening
39 yrs 26th pct 37 yrs 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +0.5 pts higher in Freemans Reach gap steady
4.6% 71st pct 5.1% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Aged 65+ in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +1.9 pts higher in Freemans Reach gap narrowing
12.2% 23rd pct 14.2% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%
Under 15 in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +0.3 pts higher in Freemans Reach gap narrowing
20.4% 72nd pct 20.7% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%
De facto in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +1.6 pts higher in Freemans Reach gap narrowing
9.3% 28th pct 10.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%

Age structure

28.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.3 pts 27.4%
21.1% Young adults (25–44) +3.9 pts ▸ 24.9%
20.4% Children (0–14) +0.3 pts ▸ 20.7%
14.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.7 pts 12.7%
12.2% Seniors (65+) +1.9 pts ▸ 14.2%

Marital status

57.1% Married ◂ +5.9 pts 51.2%
31.5% Never married +2.2 pts ▸ 33.8%
4.7% Divorced +3.2 pts ▸ 7.9%
2.6% Widowed +1.6 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.2% Separated ◂ +0.3 pts 2.9%

Age & sex structure

Blaxlands Ridge Freemans Reach

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Blaxlands Ridge: 0.0% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Freemans Reach: 0.2% males, 0.5% females
  • 80–84 in Blaxlands Ridge: 0.5% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Freemans Reach: 0.5% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in Blaxlands Ridge: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Freemans Reach: 1.7% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in Blaxlands Ridge: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Freemans Reach: 2.4% males, 1.5% females
  • 65–69 in Blaxlands Ridge: 2.1% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Freemans Reach: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
  • 60–64 in Blaxlands Ridge: 4.6% males, 4.3% females; 60–64 in Freemans Reach: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
  • 55–59 in Blaxlands Ridge: 4.3% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Freemans Reach: 3.3% males, 4.2% females
  • 50–54 in Blaxlands Ridge: 2.4% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Freemans Reach: 3.8% males, 3.9% females
  • 45–49 in Blaxlands Ridge: 2.9% males, 4.3% females; 45–49 in Freemans Reach: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 40–44 in Blaxlands Ridge: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Freemans Reach: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Blaxlands Ridge: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Freemans Reach: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Blaxlands Ridge: 3.1% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in Freemans Reach: 2.7% males, 3.7% females
  • 25–29 in Blaxlands Ridge: 1.5% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Freemans Reach: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 20–24 in Blaxlands Ridge: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Freemans Reach: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in Blaxlands Ridge: 4.3% males, 3.8% females; 15–19 in Freemans Reach: 3.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in Blaxlands Ridge: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Freemans Reach: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 5–9 in Blaxlands Ridge: 5.0% males, 4.6% females; 5–9 in Freemans Reach: 3.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Blaxlands Ridge: 1.9% males, 3.4% females; 0–4 in Freemans Reach: 3.8% males, 3.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +1.6 pts higher in Freemans Reach gap widening
10.5% 46th pct 12.1% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%

Country of birth

86.1% Australia ◂ +1.9 pts 84.2%
3.1% England ◂ +0.3 pts 2.8%
1.7% South Africa ◂ +1.4 pts 0.3%
1.2% New Zealand ◂ +0.4 pts 0.8%
0.0% China +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Vietnam +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% India +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Philippines +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

47.4% Australian ◂ +6.0 pts 41.4%
40.9% English ◂ +3.7 pts 37.2%
9.7% Irish +1.0 pts ▸ 10.6%
8.0% Scottish +0.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
4.8% German ◂ +1.0 pts 3.8%
2.7% Italian +0.9 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.5% Dutch ◂ +1.3 pts 1.3%
0.7% Chinese +1.5 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.8% Indian ◂ +0.5 pts 0.3%
0.8% Filipino ◂ +0.7 pts 0.1%
0.7% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Language

Other language in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +4.0 pts higher in Freemans Reach gap widening
3.1% 47th pct 7.0% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Limited English in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +0.3 pts higher in Freemans Reach gap steady
0.7% 72nd pct 1.0% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%

Language used at home

94.4% English only ◂ +5.0 pts 89.4%
0.0% Cantonese +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Hindi +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Mandarin +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Arabic +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +12.0 pts higher in Blaxlands Ridge gap widening
43.6% 60th pct 31.7% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 25.9%
  • First area, 2021: 43.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.7%

Religious affiliation

52.1% Christianity +10.1 pts ▸ 62.2%
43.6% No religion ◂ +12.0 pts 31.7%
3.6% Not stated +1.2 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Buddhism +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Hinduism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +6.0 pts higher in Blaxlands Ridge gap narrowing
45.4% 51st pct 39.4% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.5%
  • First area, 2016: 41.2%
  • First area, 2021: 45.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.4%
Bachelor+ in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +0.7 pts higher in Freemans Reach gap narrowing
11.8% 38th pct 12.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
— 4.72 57th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +6 more in Freemans Reach
3 67th pct 9 78th pct
Avg size in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +176 larger in Freemans Reach
136 31st pct 313 49th pct
ICSEA in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +20 higher in Blaxlands Ridge
970 37th pct 949 26th pct

Highest year of school

45.4% Year 12 ◂ +6.0 pts 39.4%
33.5% Year 10 +4.7 pts ▸ 38.2%
11.5% Year 9 or below +1.3 pts ▸ 12.7%
7.6% Year 11 ◂ +1.6 pts 6.0%

Highest qualification level

48.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.5 pts 44.1%
17.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.1 pts 16.4%
14.0% Bachelor degree +2.3 pts ▸ 16.3%
1.7% Postgraduate degree +1.8 pts ▸ 3.5%
3.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.6 pts 1.9%
1.4% Certificate I / II +0.2 pts ▸ 1.6%

Field of qualification

18.9% Engineering & related +0.9 pts ▸ 19.8%
14.7% Management & commerce +2.5 pts ▸ 17.2%
14.7% Architecture & building ◂ +5.0 pts 9.7%
10.5% Society & culture ◂ +0.4 pts 10.1%
8.7% Health ◂ +0.3 pts 8.4%
8.7% Education ◂ +0.2 pts 8.6%
4.2% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.7 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.2 pts 4.0%
2.8% Creative arts +0.5 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.0% Natural & physical sciences +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Information technology +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +$11 higher in Blaxlands Ridge gap steady
$888 72nd pct $877 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: $658
  • First area, 2016: $793
  • First area, 2021: $888
  • Second area, 2011: $639
  • Second area, 2016: $751
  • Second area, 2021: $877
Household income in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +$621 higher in Blaxlands Ridge gap widening
$2,764 93rd pct $2,143 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,068
  • First area, 2016: $2,134
  • First area, 2021: $2,764
  • Second area, 2011: $1,518
  • Second area, 2016: $1,885
  • Second area, 2021: $2,143
Family income in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +$432 higher in Blaxlands Ridge gap widening
$2,723 87th pct $2,291 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,921
  • First area, 2016: $2,151
  • First area, 2021: $2,723
  • Second area, 2011: $1,633
  • Second area, 2016: $2,005
  • Second area, 2021: $2,291
High earners in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +4.0 pts higher in Blaxlands Ridge gap widening
14.2% 77th pct 10.2% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%
High-income homes in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +16.4 pts higher in Blaxlands Ridge gap widening
43.4% 96th pct 27.0% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%

Household income distribution

25.9% $1,500–$2,999 +8.5 pts ▸ 34.4%
24.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +10.8 pts 13.3%
20.5% $650–$1,499 +3.3 pts ▸ 23.8%
19.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +5.6 pts 13.6%
6.6% Under $650 +2.9 pts ▸ 9.5%

Personal income distribution

33.5% $650–$1,499 +4.2 pts ▸ 37.7%
36.9% Under $650 ◂ +1.6 pts 35.3%
22.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.8 pts 19.5%
4.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 2.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +2.0 pts higher in Freemans Reach
25.8% 35th pct 27.8% 45th pct
Mental health in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +0.7 pts higher in Blaxlands Ridge
8.7% 55th pct 8.0% 49th pct
Needs assistance in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +1.1 pts higher in Freemans Reach gap steady
4.8% 52nd pct 5.8% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.0% Asthma +2.4 pts ▸ 9.3%
8.8% Arthritis ◂ +0.6 pts 8.2%
8.7% Mental health ◂ +0.7 pts 8.0%
5.4% Other condition +1.8 pts ▸ 7.2%
3.4% Diabetes +1.2 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.9% Heart disease +0.3 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.4% Cancer ◂ +0.1 pts 2.2%
1.2% Lung condition even 1.2%
0.8% Stroke even 0.8%
0.5% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

69.3% None ◂ +4.3 pts 65.0%
18.3% One condition +1.5 pts ▸ 19.8%
6.3% Two conditions ◂ +0.8 pts 5.5%
1.7% Three or more +0.8 pts ▸ 2.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +1.3 pts higher in Blaxlands Ridge gap narrowing
15.2% 36th pct 13.9% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.6%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Unpaid carers in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +2.0 pts higher in Blaxlands Ridge gap steady
13.7% 60th pct 11.8% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Unpaid child care in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +1.7 pts higher in Freemans Reach gap widening
28.8% 68th pct 30.5% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.3%
  • First area, 2016: 34.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.5%
Defence service in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +0.2 pts higher in Blaxlands Ridge
2.6% 49th pct 2.4% 46th pct
Housework 15h+ in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +4.0 pts higher in Blaxlands Ridge gap steady
30.9% 82nd pct 26.9% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 24.4%
  • First area, 2021: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +77 larger in Freemans Reach
27 72nd pct 104 86th pct
Median age in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +1 yrs older in Freemans Reach
21 yrs 29th pct 22 yrs 33rd pct
Year 12 in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +8.9 pts higher in Blaxlands Ridge
35.0% 37th pct 26.1% 18th pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +$550 higher in Blaxlands Ridge
$1,062 82nd pct $512 34th pct
Household income in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +$1,000 higher in Blaxlands Ridge
$3,250 89th pct $2,250 71st pct
Indigenous language in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +0.5 larger in Blaxlands Ridge gap steady
3.4 93rd pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6
  • First area, 2016: 3.3
  • First area, 2021: 3.4
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +2.8 pts higher in Freemans Reach gap narrowing
7.0% 28th pct 9.8% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
Living alone in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +11.9 pts higher in Freemans Reach gap steady
6.0% 0th pct 17.9% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%

Family composition

73.2% Couples with children ◂ +8.3 pts 64.9%
20.0% Couples without children +4.2 pts ▸ 24.2%
7.0% One-parent families +2.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
0.6% Other families +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%

Household size

28.3% 2 people +3.7 pts ▸ 32.0%
22.9% 3 people ◂ +7.6 pts 15.3%
21.1% 4 people ◂ +2.9 pts 18.2%
6.0% 1 person +11.9 pts ▸ 17.9%
12.7% 5 people ◂ +2.7 pts 10.0%
8.4% 6 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 6.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +$7 higher in Blaxlands Ridge gap narrowing
$470 90th pct $463 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $190
  • First area, 2016: $500
  • First area, 2021: $470
  • Second area, 2011: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $405
  • Second area, 2021: $463
Mortgage in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +$433 higher in Blaxlands Ridge gap narrowing
$2,600 88th pct $2,167 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,600
  • First area, 2016: $2,383
  • First area, 2021: $2,600
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +0.10 higher in Blaxlands Ridge gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +12.9 pts higher in Freemans Reach gap widening
4.8% 11th pct 17.7% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
Owned outright in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +3.8 pts higher in Freemans Reach gap narrowing
31.9% 26th pct 35.8% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.6%
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.8%
Separate houses in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach even gap steady
100.0% 100th pct 99.8% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 97.6%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 98.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 99.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 99.8%
3+ bedrooms in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +3.8 pts higher in Blaxlands Ridge gap steady
94.0% 88th pct 90.2% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.1%
  • First area, 2016: 86.1%
  • First area, 2021: 94.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.2%

How homes are owned or rented

60.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +16.5 pts 43.8%
31.9% Owned outright +3.8 pts ▸ 35.8%
4.8% Rented +12.9 pts ▸ 17.7%
0.0% Other tenure +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Not stated +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +0.2 pts 99.8%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

26.5% 3 bedrooms +14.3 pts ▸ 40.8%
39.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +5.2 pts 34.5%
27.7% 5 or more ◂ +12.9 pts 14.8%
6.6% 2 bedrooms +1.1 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% 1 bedroom +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $350–$549 +47.9 pts ▸ 47.9%
0.0% $550–$749 +24.8 pts ▸ 24.8%
0.0% $200–$349 +14.5 pts ▸ 14.5%
0.0% $750 or more +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Under $200 +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

39.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +11.7 pts 27.3%
27.0% $1,800–$2,999 +6.6 pts ▸ 33.6%
21.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +2.0 pts 19.0%
3.0% Under $1,000 +8.1 pts ▸ 11.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +1.5 pts higher in Freemans Reach gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.5% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
Work from home in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +5.0 pts higher in Blaxlands Ridge gap widening
28.5% 78th pct 23.5% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%
PT commute in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +17 more in Freemans Reach
0 0th pct 17 86th pct
Stops/1k in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +8.30 more in Freemans Reach
0.00 0th pct 8.30 86th pct
Departures/1k in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +276.2 more in Freemans Reach
0.0 0th pct 276.2 74th pct
PT routes in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +1 more in Freemans Reach
0 0th pct 1 71st pct
Stop walk in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +64 longer in Blaxlands Ridge
72 92nd pct 8 43rd pct
Drive to city in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +7 longer in Blaxlands Ridge
58 43rd pct 51 39th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

52.4% Car (driver) ◂ +1.3 pts 51.2%
28.5% Worked at home ◂ +5.0 pts 23.5%
3.2% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.4 pts 2.8%
0.0% Walked +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

28.9% 2 vehicles +9.7 pts ▸ 38.6%
35.5% 4 or more ◂ +14.7 pts 20.9%
25.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +6.7 pts 19.2%
8.4% 1 vehicle +11.8 pts ▸ 20.3%
0.0% No vehicle +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +3.3 pts higher in Blaxlands Ridge gap steady
29.8% 46th pct 26.5% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%
Recent arrivals in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +6.0 pts higher in Freemans Reach gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 6.0% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +0.3 pts higher in Freemans Reach gap steady
2.5% 40th pct 2.8% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
Participation in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +1.4 pts higher in Blaxlands Ridge gap narrowing
69.1% 79th pct 67.7% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.4%
  • First area, 2016: 66.5%
  • First area, 2021: 69.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.7%
Full-time in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +4.6 pts higher in Freemans Reach gap widening
52.4% 23rd pct 57.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.0%
  • First area, 2016: 61.8%
  • First area, 2021: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.1%

Industries people work in

24.6% Construction ◂ +9.3 pts 15.2%
11.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.1 pts 9.5%
8.7% Education & training +0.4 pts ▸ 9.2%
1.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +7.5 pts ▸ 8.5%
4.2% Retail trade +3.8 pts ▸ 8.0%
7.8% Other services ◂ +1.9 pts 5.9%
7.4% Manufacturing ◂ +0.1 pts 7.3%
2.6% Professional & technical +2.6 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.2% Public administration & safety +0.3 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.2% Transport & warehousing +1.1 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.6% Accommodation & food +0.8 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.9% Administrative & support +0.4 pts ▸ 3.3%

Occupations people work in

22.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +5.3 pts 17.3%
17.8% Clerical & administrative ◂ +3.5 pts 14.3%
13.6% Managers +4.0 pts ▸ 17.6%
12.9% Professionals +0.7 pts ▸ 13.7%
6.5% Labourers +3.7 pts ▸ 10.2%
10.0% Community & personal service ◂ +1.1 pts 8.9%
7.8% Machinery operators & drivers +1.4 pts ▸ 9.2%
6.5% Sales workers ◂ +0.2 pts 6.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +1.7 higher in Freemans Reach
0.2 43rd pct 1.8 64th pct
Types ≤15 min in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +1.6 more in Freemans Reach
0.2 43rd pct 1.7 64th pct
15-min city in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +0.9 pts higher in Freemans Reach
0.0% 0th pct 0.9% 58th pct
Walk to shops in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +0.9 pts higher in Freemans Reach
0.0% 0th pct 0.9% 58th pct
Walk to transit in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +61.0 pts higher in Freemans Reach
0.0% 0th pct 61.0% 76th pct
Walk to school in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +30.3 pts higher in Freemans Reach
0.0% 0th pct 30.3% 68th pct
Walk to a park in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +48.1 pts higher in Freemans Reach
14.9% 50th pct 62.9% 68th pct
Walk to health in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +0.8 pts higher in Freemans Reach
0.0% 0th pct 0.8% 72nd pct
Amenities/1k in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +12.2 more in Freemans Reach
3.4 24th pct 15.6 55th pct
Intersections/km² in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +3 higher in Freemans Reach
1 52nd pct 4 63rd pct
Mean slope in Blaxlands Ridgein Freemans Reach +2.8 pts higher in Blaxlands Ridge
10.9% 85th pct 8.1% 71st pct

Compare Blaxlands Ridge with nearby areas

Compare Freemans Reach with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Blaxlands Ridge vs Freemans Reach [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10408/blaxlands-ridge/vs/SAL11567/freemans-reach