Compare
East Kurrajong vs Freemans Reach
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.1 km apart · East Kurrajong profile · Freemans Reach profile
East Kurrajong Freemans Reach
East Kurrajong and Freemans Reach are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with similar population sizes. They differ most in their layout and wealth; East Kurrajong has a typical weekly household income that is well higher at $2,757, compared to $2,143 in Freemans Reach. Freemans Reach is much more connected, with 61% of homes within a 10 minute walk of public transport and far more frequent transport departures, while East Kurrajong is more car-dependent, with the usual walk to a stop taking 30 minutes.
Both areas share very similar housing styles, as nearly every home in both places is a separate house. They also have the same rate of volunteering and almost identical typical weekly rents. These two areas have stayed remarkably similar across many measures, though the gap in household income remains a prominent difference between them.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,109
- First area, 2016: 2,195
- First area, 2021: 2,203
- Second area, 2011: 2,126
- Second area, 2016: 1,973
- Second area, 2021: 2,049
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in East Kurrajong: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Freemans Reach: 0.2% males, 0.5% females
- 80–84 in East Kurrajong: 0.8% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Freemans Reach: 0.5% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in East Kurrajong: 0.9% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Freemans Reach: 1.7% males, 1.2% females
- 70–74 in East Kurrajong: 2.4% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Freemans Reach: 2.4% males, 1.5% females
- 65–69 in East Kurrajong: 2.0% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Freemans Reach: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in East Kurrajong: 3.5% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Freemans Reach: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
- 55–59 in East Kurrajong: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Freemans Reach: 3.3% males, 4.2% females
- 50–54 in East Kurrajong: 4.9% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Freemans Reach: 3.8% males, 3.9% females
- 45–49 in East Kurrajong: 3.2% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in Freemans Reach: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
- 40–44 in East Kurrajong: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Freemans Reach: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in East Kurrajong: 3.2% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in Freemans Reach: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
- 30–34 in East Kurrajong: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Freemans Reach: 2.7% males, 3.7% females
- 25–29 in East Kurrajong: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Freemans Reach: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
- 20–24 in East Kurrajong: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Freemans Reach: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in East Kurrajong: 4.8% males, 4.4% females; 15–19 in Freemans Reach: 3.8% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in East Kurrajong: 3.8% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Freemans Reach: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 5–9 in East Kurrajong: 3.8% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Freemans Reach: 3.7% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in East Kurrajong: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Freemans Reach: 3.8% males, 3.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $646
- First area, 2016: $787
- First area, 2021: $949
- Second area, 2011: $639
- Second area, 2016: $751
- Second area, 2021: $877
- First area, 2011: $1,870
- First area, 2016: $2,187
- First area, 2021: $2,757
- Second area, 2011: $1,518
- Second area, 2016: $1,885
- Second area, 2021: $2,143
- First area, 2011: $1,862
- First area, 2016: $2,204
- First area, 2021: $2,695
- Second area, 2011: $1,633
- Second area, 2016: $2,005
- Second area, 2021: $2,291
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.3
- First area, 2016: 3.3
- First area, 2021: 3.4
- Second area, 2011: 3.1
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $275
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $500
- Second area, 2011: $300
- Second area, 2016: $405
- Second area, 2021: $463
- First area, 2011: $2,285
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $2,600
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare East Kurrajong with nearby areas
Compare Freemans Reach with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). East Kurrajong vs Freemans Reach [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11359/east-kurrajong/vs/SAL11567/freemans-reach