Compare
Ashbury vs Campsie
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.1 km apart · Ashbury profile · Campsie profile
Ashbury Campsie
Campsie and Ashbury are neighbouring areas with very different characters. Campsie is a diverse hub where 64.0% of people were born overseas and 71.3% use a language other than English at home. It is mostly made up of renters (52.8%) living in flats or apartments. In contrast, Ashbury is much wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $2,571 compared to $1,497 in Campsie. Ashbury is dominated by separate houses, with 90.2% of homes being detached and 48.9% owned outright.
These two areas have tracked in opposite directions since 2011, with the gaps in income and housing becoming more pronounced. Despite these trends, they share some basic local advantages. Every home in both areas is within a 10-minute walk of public transport and a 15-minute walk of a park and a school. They also have similar proportions of First Nations residents and people needing help with daily activities.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,134
- First area, 2016: 3,329
- First area, 2021: 3,353
- Second area, 2011: 21,218
- Second area, 2016: 24,541
- Second area, 2021: 26,132
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Ashbury: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Campsie: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in Ashbury: 1.3% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Campsie: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Ashbury: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Campsie: 1.0% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Ashbury: 2.3% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Campsie: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
- 65–69 in Ashbury: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Campsie: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 60–64 in Ashbury: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Campsie: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in Ashbury: 4.0% males, 4.5% females; 55–59 in Campsie: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in Ashbury: 3.7% males, 4.7% females; 50–54 in Campsie: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Ashbury: 3.1% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in Campsie: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Ashbury: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Campsie: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in Ashbury: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Campsie: 5.0% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in Ashbury: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in Campsie: 5.7% males, 5.0% females
- 25–29 in Ashbury: 2.0% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Campsie: 5.6% males, 4.7% females
- 20–24 in Ashbury: 3.5% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Campsie: 4.6% males, 4.2% females
- 15–19 in Ashbury: 4.1% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in Campsie: 1.9% males, 1.8% females
- 10–14 in Ashbury: 3.4% males, 4.0% females; 10–14 in Campsie: 1.9% males, 1.8% females
- 5–9 in Ashbury: 3.5% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in Campsie: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
- 0–4 in Ashbury: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Campsie: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $621
- First area, 2016: $743
- First area, 2021: $892
- Second area, 2011: $389
- Second area, 2016: $486
- Second area, 2021: $652
- First area, 2011: $1,693
- First area, 2016: $2,157
- First area, 2021: $2,571
- Second area, 2011: $945
- Second area, 2016: $1,239
- Second area, 2021: $1,497
- First area, 2011: $1,921
- First area, 2016: $2,324
- First area, 2021: $2,869
- Second area, 2011: $974
- Second area, 2016: $1,274
- Second area, 2021: $1,600
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.0
- First area, 2016: 3.1
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $443
- First area, 2016: $560
- First area, 2021: $600
- Second area, 2011: $320
- Second area, 2016: $395
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $2,500
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $2,817
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,742
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.40
- Second area, 2016: 1.30
- Second area, 2021: 1.20
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Ashbury with nearby areas
Compare Campsie with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ashbury vs Campsie [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10094/ashbury/vs/SAL10781/campsie