Compare

Belfield vs Campsie

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.9 km apart · Belfield profile · Campsie profile

Belfield Campsie

Campsie and Belfield are neighbouring areas with very different housing and population profiles. Campsie is a high-density hub where 67.1% of homes are flats or apartments and 52.8% of households rent. It is far more diverse, with 64.0% of people born overseas and 71.3% using a language other than English at home. In contrast, Belfield is dominated by separate houses (66.8%) and is more affluent, with a typical weekly family income of $2,056 compared to $1,600 in Campsie. Belfield also has a larger share of children and older residents, with a typical age of 40 compared to 36 in Campsie.

Everyday life in both places shares several conveniences, as both are just 15 minutes from the city and every home is within a 10-minute walk of public transport. They also have a similar typical weekly personal income of around $660. While they share these basics, the two areas are moving in different directions; Campsie has seen a surge in new arrivals, with 46.8% of people moving in over the last five years, while the same figure for Belfield is much lower at 27.9%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Belfieldin Campsie +19,577 larger in Campsie gap widening
6,555 86th pct 26,132 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6,043
  • First area, 2016: 6,322
  • First area, 2021: 6,555
  • Second area, 2011: 21,218
  • Second area, 2016: 24,541
  • Second area, 2021: 26,132
Median age in Belfieldin Campsie +4 yrs older in Belfield gap widening
40 yrs 29th pct 36 yrs 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in Belfieldin Campsie +0.1 pts higher in Campsie gap steady
0.5% 34th pct 0.6% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%
Aged 65+ in Belfieldin Campsie +4.5 pts higher in Belfield gap steady
17.5% 44th pct 12.9% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
Under 15 in Belfieldin Campsie +6.0 pts higher in Belfield gap widening
18.9% 63rd pct 13.0% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
De facto in Belfieldin Campsie +2.6 pts higher in Campsie gap widening
4.6% 10th pct 7.2% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%

Age structure

24.3% Young adults (25–44) +12.7 pts ▸ 37.0%
26.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.0 pts 24.7%
18.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +6.0 pts 13.0%
17.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.5 pts 12.9%
12.3% Youth (15–24) +0.1 pts ▸ 12.4%

Marital status

50.3% Married ◂ +1.8 pts 48.5%
32.9% Never married +1.8 pts ▸ 34.7%
8.2% Divorced +1.3 pts ▸ 9.5%
5.6% Widowed ◂ +1.9 pts 3.7%
3.1% Separated +0.5 pts ▸ 3.6%

Age & sex structure

Belfield Campsie

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Belfield: 1.1% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Campsie: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
  • 80–84 in Belfield: 1.1% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Campsie: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in Belfield: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Campsie: 1.0% males, 1.1% females
  • 70–74 in Belfield: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Campsie: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
  • 65–69 in Belfield: 2.0% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Campsie: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 60–64 in Belfield: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Campsie: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 55–59 in Belfield: 3.2% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Campsie: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 50–54 in Belfield: 3.3% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Campsie: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Belfield: 3.2% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Campsie: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Belfield: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Campsie: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in Belfield: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Campsie: 5.0% males, 4.1% females
  • 30–34 in Belfield: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Campsie: 5.7% males, 5.0% females
  • 25–29 in Belfield: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Campsie: 5.6% males, 4.7% females
  • 20–24 in Belfield: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Campsie: 4.6% males, 4.2% females
  • 15–19 in Belfield: 3.8% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Campsie: 1.9% males, 1.8% females
  • 10–14 in Belfield: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Campsie: 1.9% males, 1.8% females
  • 5–9 in Belfield: 3.8% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Campsie: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
  • 0–4 in Belfield: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Campsie: 2.7% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Belfieldin Campsie +25.7 pts higher in Campsie gap steady
38.2% 94th pct 64.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.2%
  • First area, 2016: 38.9%
  • First area, 2021: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.0%

Country of birth

57.4% Australia ◂ +28.8 pts 28.6%
5.9% China +14.5 pts ▸ 20.4%
0.6% Nepal +8.6 pts ▸ 9.2%
1.5% Vietnam +2.1 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.4% Philippines +1.6 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.6% Italy ◂ +1.9 pts 0.7%
1.2% India +0.7 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.9% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.9% England ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.2% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Ancestry

12.6% Chinese +21.8 pts ▸ 34.5%
14.1% Australian ◂ +7.9 pts 6.2%
12.8% Italian ◂ +10.5 pts 2.3%
10.3% English ◂ +3.2 pts 7.1%
7.2% Greek ◂ +4.3 pts 2.9%
3.9% Irish ◂ +2.0 pts 1.9%
1.7% Vietnamese +2.1 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.1% Filipino +1.6 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.0% Indian +0.3 pts ▸ 2.4%
2.2% Scottish ◂ +1.0 pts 1.3%
1.0% German ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.2% Dutch even 0.2%

Language

Other language in Belfieldin Campsie +19.0 pts higher in Campsie gap narrowing
52.3% 98th pct 71.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.2%
  • First area, 2016: 53.7%
  • First area, 2021: 52.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.3%
Limited English in Belfieldin Campsie +13.3 pts higher in Campsie gap widening
10.8% 100th pct 24.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%

Language used at home

42.8% English only ◂ +22.8 pts 20.0%
5.9% Mandarin +15.6 pts ▸ 21.5%
15.4% Arabic ◂ +10.4 pts 5.1%
4.4% Cantonese +4.3 pts ▸ 8.6%
5.1% Greek ◂ +2.7 pts 2.4%
4.7% Italian ◂ +3.8 pts 0.9%
1.5% Vietnamese +2.3 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.0% Tagalog +0.9 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.6% Hindi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% Punjabi +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%

Religion

No religion in Belfieldin Campsie +15.1 pts higher in Campsie gap widening
16.9% 7th pct 32.1% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.1%

Religious affiliation

63.9% Christianity ◂ +32.5 pts 31.4%
16.9% No religion +15.1 pts ▸ 32.1%
4.3% Buddhism +6.8 pts ▸ 11.1%
2.3% Hinduism +8.4 pts ▸ 10.7%
5.6% Not stated +4.2 pts ▸ 9.8%
6.4% Islam ◂ +2.5 pts 3.9%
0.4% Other religions +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Belfieldin Campsie +2.6 pts higher in Campsie gap narrowing
63.0% 84th pct 65.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.8%
  • First area, 2016: 59.8%
  • First area, 2021: 63.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.7%
Bachelor+ in Belfieldin Campsie +3.4 pts higher in Campsie gap narrowing
22.9% 74th pct 26.3% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.3%
Schools/1k kids in Belfieldin Campsie +0.38 more in Campsie
0.81 3rd pct 1.18 11th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Belfieldin Campsie +13 more in Campsie
55 93rd pct 68 95th pct
Avg size in Belfieldin Campsie +107 larger in Belfield
597 84th pct 490 71st pct
ICSEA in Belfieldin Campsie +14 higher in Campsie
1,052 79th pct 1,066 83rd pct

Highest year of school

63.0% Year 12 +2.6 pts ▸ 65.7%
15.4% Year 10 ◂ +7.0 pts 8.4%
12.3% Year 9 or below +0.9 pts ▸ 13.2%
3.7% Year 11 ◂ +0.8 pts 2.9%

Highest qualification level

29.6% Bachelor degree +1.6 pts ▸ 31.2%
21.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +9.1 pts 12.2%
19.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.0 pts 17.4%
8.8% Postgraduate degree +3.8 pts ▸ 12.6%
2.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.3 pts 2.4%
1.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.1 pts 1.3%

Field of qualification

24.4% Management & commerce +0.9 pts ▸ 25.3%
12.2% Engineering & related ◂ +3.6 pts 8.6%
11.9% Society & culture ◂ +2.2 pts 9.7%
8.7% Health ◂ +0.6 pts 8.1%
7.8% Education ◂ +3.0 pts 4.8%
2.9% Information technology +4.2 pts ▸ 7.1%
6.8% Architecture & building ◂ +4.0 pts 2.9%
5.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.3 pts 5.4%
3.6% Creative arts +0.3 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.5% Natural & physical sciences +0.2 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%

Income

Personal income in Belfieldin Campsie +$20 higher in Belfield gap narrowing
$672 36th pct $652 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $474
  • First area, 2016: $548
  • First area, 2021: $672
  • Second area, 2011: $389
  • Second area, 2016: $486
  • Second area, 2021: $652
Household income in Belfieldin Campsie +$230 higher in Belfield gap widening
$1,727 61st pct $1,497 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,135
  • First area, 2016: $1,440
  • First area, 2021: $1,727
  • Second area, 2011: $945
  • Second area, 2016: $1,239
  • Second area, 2021: $1,497
Family income in Belfieldin Campsie +$456 higher in Belfield gap widening
$2,056 61st pct $1,600 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,311
  • First area, 2016: $1,675
  • First area, 2021: $2,056
  • Second area, 2011: $974
  • Second area, 2016: $1,274
  • Second area, 2021: $1,600
High earners in Belfieldin Campsie +5.1 pts higher in Belfield gap widening
9.9% 60th pct 4.7% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
High-income homes in Belfieldin Campsie +9.5 pts higher in Belfield gap widening
24.0% 72nd pct 14.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%

Household income distribution

28.2% $1,500–$2,999 +4.1 pts ▸ 32.3%
22.6% $650–$1,499 +7.3 pts ▸ 29.9%
19.1% Under $650 ◂ +2.0 pts 17.0%
12.5% $4,000 or more ◂ +6.7 pts 5.8%
11.4% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.7 pts 8.7%

Personal income distribution

46.1% Under $650 ◂ +1.1 pts 45.0%
28.5% $650–$1,499 +5.1 pts ▸ 33.7%
15.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.4 pts 10.4%
3.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.8 pts 1.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Belfieldin Campsie +5.9 pts higher in Belfield
22.6% 22nd pct 16.7% 9th pct
Mental health in Belfieldin Campsie +0.7 pts higher in Belfield
4.9% 24th pct 4.2% 21st pct
Needs assistance in Belfieldin Campsie +1.6 pts higher in Belfield gap steady
7.2% 76th pct 5.7% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.8% Other condition ◂ +1.5 pts 6.3%
7.0% Arthritis ◂ +2.9 pts 4.1%
6.3% Diabetes ◂ +1.4 pts 4.9%
5.2% Asthma ◂ +1.5 pts 3.7%
4.9% Mental health ◂ +0.7 pts 4.2%
4.0% Heart disease ◂ +1.7 pts 2.3%
2.5% Cancer ◂ +1.0 pts 1.5%
1.1% Lung condition ◂ +0.4 pts 0.8%
0.7% Dementia even 0.8%
0.7% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

70.4% None +3.0 pts ▸ 73.4%
15.3% One condition ◂ +3.3 pts 12.1%
4.9% Two conditions ◂ +1.8 pts 3.1%
2.5% Three or more ◂ +1.0 pts 1.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Belfieldin Campsie +3.1 pts higher in Belfield gap steady
8.9% 11th pct 5.8% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Unpaid carers in Belfieldin Campsie +5.2 pts higher in Belfield gap widening
13.1% 53rd pct 7.9% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
Unpaid child care in Belfieldin Campsie +6.5 pts higher in Belfield gap widening
24.1% 43rd pct 17.6% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Defence service in Belfieldin Campsie +0.5 pts higher in Belfield
0.9% 32nd pct 0.5% 27th pct
Housework 15h+ in Belfieldin Campsie +6.2 pts higher in Belfield gap widening
21.7% 35th pct 15.5% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Belfieldin Campsie +121 larger in Campsie
32 73rd pct 153 86th pct
Median age in Belfieldin Campsie +8 yrs older in Belfield
33 yrs 71st pct 25 yrs 46th pct
Year 12 in Belfieldin Campsie +9.2 pts higher in Campsie
45.8% 63rd pct 55.0% 79th pct
Unemployment in Belfieldin Campsie
— 8.3% 40th pct
Median income in Belfieldin Campsie +$40 higher in Campsie
$774 63rd pct $814 66th pct
Household income in Belfieldin Campsie +$430 higher in Belfield
$1,999 62nd pct $1,569 45th pct
Indigenous language in Belfieldin Campsie +1.9 pts higher in Campsie
12.5% 82nd pct 14.4% 86th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Belfieldin Campsie +0.3 larger in Belfield gap widening
2.9 81st pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.9
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Belfieldin Campsie +0.9 pts higher in Campsie gap steady
15.3% 74th pct 16.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
Living alone in Belfieldin Campsie +1.3 pts higher in Campsie gap narrowing
21.9% 44th pct 23.2% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%

Family composition

65.9% Couples with children ◂ +13.0 pts 52.9%
17.5% Couples without children +10.2 pts ▸ 27.7%
15.3% One-parent families +0.9 pts ▸ 16.2%
1.2% Other families +1.9 pts ▸ 3.1%

Household size

27.7% 2 people +3.0 pts ▸ 30.7%
21.9% 1 person +1.3 pts ▸ 23.2%
16.8% 3 people +4.6 pts ▸ 21.3%
18.3% 4 people ◂ +3.5 pts 14.8%
8.9% 5 people ◂ +3.3 pts 5.6%
6.1% 6 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 4.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Belfieldin Campsie +$60 higher in Belfield gap widening
$460 89th pct $400 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $320
  • First area, 2016: $430
  • First area, 2021: $460
  • Second area, 2011: $320
  • Second area, 2016: $395
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in Belfieldin Campsie +$500 higher in Belfield gap narrowing
$2,500 88th pct $2,000 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,275
  • First area, 2016: $2,378
  • First area, 2021: $2,500
  • Second area, 2011: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $1,742
  • Second area, 2021: $2,000
People / bedroom in Belfieldin Campsie +0.20 higher in Campsie gap steady
1.00 89th pct 1.20 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.40
  • Second area, 2016: 1.30
  • Second area, 2021: 1.20
Renting in Belfieldin Campsie +22.5 pts higher in Campsie gap widening
30.3% 79th pct 52.8% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.8%
Owned outright in Belfieldin Campsie +11.6 pts higher in Belfield gap steady
31.9% 26th pct 20.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.4%
  • First area, 2016: 33.6%
  • First area, 2021: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
Separate houses in Belfieldin Campsie +45.1 pts higher in Belfield gap narrowing
66.8% 12th pct 21.7% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.5%
  • First area, 2016: 67.3%
  • First area, 2021: 66.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
3+ bedrooms in Belfieldin Campsie +37.3 pts higher in Belfield gap widening
67.8% 24th pct 30.5% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.7%
  • First area, 2016: 68.0%
  • First area, 2021: 67.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.5%

How homes are owned or rented

30.3% Rented +22.5 pts ▸ 52.8%
34.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +11.1 pts 23.2%
31.9% Owned outright ◂ +11.6 pts 20.3%
1.4% Not stated +0.8 pts ▸ 2.2%
2.1% Other tenure ◂ +0.6 pts 1.5%

Types of homes

8.9% Flat or apartment +58.1 pts ▸ 67.1%
66.8% Separate house ◂ +45.1 pts 21.7%
23.7% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +13.1 pts 10.6%
0.5% Other dwelling ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%

Bedrooms per home

25.5% 2 bedrooms +32.4 pts ▸ 57.8%
39.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +20.4 pts 18.6%
20.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +12.3 pts 8.0%
5.0% 1 bedroom +3.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
8.5% 5 or more ◂ +4.6 pts 3.9%
0.2% Studio / none +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%

Weekly rent distribution

36.7% $350–$549 +23.8 pts ▸ 60.5%
22.2% $550–$749 ◂ +12.5 pts 9.7%
21.9% Under $200 ◂ +16.1 pts 5.8%
10.6% $200–$349 +7.7 pts ▸ 18.3%
5.0% $750 or more ◂ +2.9 pts 2.1%

Monthly mortgage distribution

29.1% $1,800–$2,999 +9.7 pts ▸ 38.9%
35.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +17.5 pts 18.1%
14.6% $1,000–$1,799 +7.8 pts ▸ 22.3%
12.3% Under $1,000 +0.6 pts ▸ 12.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Belfieldin Campsie +9.5 pts higher in Campsie gap steady
10.2% 87th pct 19.7% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
Work from home in Belfieldin Campsie +7.4 pts higher in Belfield gap widening
34.5% 87th pct 27.1% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%
PT commute in Belfieldin Campsie +7.0 pts higher in Campsie gap narrowing
2.4% 82nd pct 9.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
PT stops in Belfieldin Campsie +30 more in Campsie
30 86th pct 60 88th pct
Stops/1k in Belfieldin Campsie +2.28 more in Belfield
4.58 76th pct 2.30 66th pct
Departures/1k in Belfieldin Campsie +388.5 more in Campsie
1,135.3 87th pct 1,523.8 89th pct
PT routes in Belfieldin Campsie +13 more in Campsie
3 79th pct 16 86th pct
Stop walk in Belfieldin Campsie even
2 14th pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Belfieldin Campsie even
15 12th pct 15 12th pct
Reach 30 min in Belfieldin Campsie +58,503 more in Campsie
57,480 87th pct 115,983 90th pct
Reach 45 min in Belfieldin Campsie +140,808 more in Campsie
172,642 86th pct 313,450 89th pct
Transit to city in Belfieldin Campsie +14 longer in Belfield
61 58th pct 47 30th pct

How people get to work

35.7% Car (driver) ◂ +6.4 pts 29.3%
34.5% Worked at home ◂ +7.4 pts 27.1%
1.9% Train +4.9 pts ▸ 6.8%
3.4% Car (passenger) even 3.3%
0.7% Walked +1.9 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.5% Bus +2.1 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Bicycle +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Motor vehicles per home

35.5% 1 vehicle +13.8 pts ▸ 49.4%
37.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +13.6 pts 23.4%
10.2% No vehicle +9.5 pts ▸ 19.7%
10.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +5.7 pts 5.2%
6.4% 4 or more ◂ +4.0 pts 2.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Belfieldin Campsie +18.9 pts higher in Campsie gap widening
27.9% 39th pct 46.8% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.8%
Recent arrivals in Belfieldin Campsie +17.9 pts higher in Campsie gap steady
5.5% 45th pct 23.5% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Belfieldin Campsie +3.6 pts higher in Campsie gap steady
4.4% 62nd pct 8.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%
Participation in Belfieldin Campsie +3.0 pts higher in Belfield gap widening
50.8% 23rd pct 47.8% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.4%
  • First area, 2016: 57.6%
  • First area, 2021: 50.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.8%
Full-time in Belfieldin Campsie +3.8 pts higher in Belfield gap widening
49.4% 14th pct 45.6% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.8%
  • First area, 2016: 63.3%
  • First area, 2021: 49.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.6%

Industries people work in

13.7% Health care & social assistance +2.7 pts ▸ 16.4%
11.1% Construction ◂ +4.0 pts 7.2%
9.7% Retail trade +1.0 pts ▸ 10.7%
9.6% Education & training ◂ +3.0 pts 6.6%
5.5% Accommodation & food +3.1 pts ▸ 8.6%
6.6% Professional & technical +0.4 pts ▸ 7.0%
6.8% Finance & insurance ◂ +2.5 pts 4.3%
5.5% Transport & warehousing +1.0 pts ▸ 6.5%
4.6% Manufacturing +1.1 pts ▸ 5.7%
2.8% Administrative & support +2.5 pts ▸ 5.3%
5.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.6 pts 3.7%
4.9% Other services ◂ +1.4 pts 3.5%

Occupations people work in

23.5% Professionals ◂ +2.5 pts 21.0%
17.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +6.2 pts 11.6%
13.8% Managers ◂ +4.5 pts 9.3%
6.7% Labourers +6.7 pts ▸ 13.4%
9.6% Community & personal service +3.7 pts ▸ 13.3%
12.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.5 pts 12.0%
8.9% Sales workers +0.5 pts ▸ 9.3%
5.3% Machinery operators & drivers +1.7 pts ▸ 7.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Belfieldin Campsie +1.7 higher in Campsie
7.0 92nd pct 8.7 100th pct
Types ≤15 min in Belfieldin Campsie +0.5 more in Campsie
7.4 97th pct 7.9 100th pct
15-min city in Belfieldin Campsie even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Belfieldin Campsie +55.9 pts higher in Campsie
44.0% 78th pct 99.9% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Belfieldin Campsie even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Belfieldin Campsie even
99.9% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Belfieldin Campsie even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Belfieldin Campsie even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Belfieldin Campsie +2.3 more in Belfield
8.1 37th pct 5.8 31st pct
Intersections/km² in Belfieldin Campsie +75 higher in Campsie
192 90th pct 267 94th pct
Mean slope in Belfieldin Campsie +0.3 pts higher in Campsie
3.9% 26th pct 4.2% 31st pct

Compare Belfield with nearby areas

Compare Campsie with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Belfield vs Campsie [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10257/belfield/vs/SAL10781/campsie