Compare

West Pilbara vs Gascoyne

Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 342 km apart · West Pilbara profile · Gascoyne profile

West Pilbara Gascoyne

West Pilbara and Gascoyne are large, sparsely populated regions in Western Australia with very different economic profiles. West Pilbara is a much younger area, with a typical resident aged 33 compared to 39 in Gascoyne. It is also far wealthier; the typical household income there is $3,114 a week, which is $1,562 higher than the $1,552 usually earned in Gascoyne. This gap is linked to the local workforce, as mining is a major employer in West Pilbara, whereas Gascoyne has more people working in tourism and agriculture.

Both regions have a very similar First Nations population, each at around 11% to 12%. They also share similar levels of university qualifications and unemployment. However, they differ in how people live; homes in Gascoyne are far more likely to be owned outright, while renting is much more common in West Pilbara. Since 2016, the gap in household incomes has widened, though the difference in personal incomes has narrowed.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +20,057 larger in West Pilbara gap narrowing
29,594 21st pct 9,537 6th pct
  • First area, 2016: 34,497
  • First area, 2021: 29,594
  • Second area, 2016: 9,485
  • Second area, 2021: 9,537
Median age in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +6 yrs older in Gascoyne gap widening
33 yrs 7th pct 39 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +0.6 pts higher in Gascoyne gap narrowing
11.4% 87th pct 11.9% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%
Aged 65+ in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +11.9 pts higher in Gascoyne gap steady
3.3% 0th pct 15.2% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
Under 15 in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +6.6 pts higher in West Pilbara gap widening
24.9% 100th pct 18.3% 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
De facto in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +3.4 pts higher in West Pilbara gap steady
22.1% 100th pct 18.7% 96th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%

Age structure

38.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +10.4 pts 28.4%
22.9% Older adults (45–64) +5.0 pts ▸ 27.9%
24.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +6.6 pts 18.3%
3.3% Seniors (65+) +11.9 pts ▸ 15.2%
10.1% Youth (15–24) +0.1 pts ▸ 10.3%

Marital status

44.8% Married ◂ +4.9 pts 39.9%
43.4% Never married even 43.4%
6.9% Divorced +2.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
1.2% Widowed +2.8 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.7% Separated ◂ +0.1 pts 3.5%

Age & sex structure

West Pilbara Gascoyne

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in West Pilbara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Gascoyne: 0.4% males, 0.6% females
  • 80–84 in West Pilbara: 0.1% males, 0.1% females; 80–84 in Gascoyne: 0.9% males, 0.6% females
  • 75–79 in West Pilbara: 0.2% males, 0.2% females; 75–79 in Gascoyne: 1.5% males, 1.3% females
  • 70–74 in West Pilbara: 0.5% males, 0.4% females; 70–74 in Gascoyne: 2.5% males, 2.0% females
  • 65–69 in West Pilbara: 1.0% males, 0.7% females; 65–69 in Gascoyne: 3.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 60–64 in West Pilbara: 2.3% males, 1.5% females; 60–64 in Gascoyne: 3.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 55–59 in West Pilbara: 3.1% males, 1.9% females; 55–59 in Gascoyne: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in West Pilbara: 3.6% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in Gascoyne: 4.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in West Pilbara: 4.5% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Gascoyne: 3.6% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in West Pilbara: 5.2% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Gascoyne: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 35–39 in West Pilbara: 6.0% males, 5.0% females; 35–39 in Gascoyne: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
  • 30–34 in West Pilbara: 5.6% males, 5.2% females; 30–34 in Gascoyne: 3.4% males, 4.2% females
  • 25–29 in West Pilbara: 4.4% males, 3.8% females; 25–29 in Gascoyne: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 20–24 in West Pilbara: 2.9% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Gascoyne: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
  • 15–19 in West Pilbara: 2.8% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in Gascoyne: 2.5% males, 2.1% females
  • 10–14 in West Pilbara: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Gascoyne: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 5–9 in West Pilbara: 4.8% males, 4.5% females; 5–9 in Gascoyne: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in West Pilbara: 4.5% males, 4.0% females; 0–4 in Gascoyne: 3.4% males, 3.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +0.2 pts higher in West Pilbara gap narrowing
18.7% 45th pct 18.5% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%

Country of birth

64.6% Australia +2.1 pts ▸ 66.7%
4.4% New Zealand ◂ +2.4 pts 2.0%
2.5% England +1.3 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.9% Philippines ◂ +1.0 pts 0.9%
0.2% Vietnam +1.1 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.0% South Africa ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%
1.0% India ◂ +0.7 pts 0.3%
0.1% Italy +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.1% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

32.7% Australian +2.3 pts ▸ 35.0%
30.6% English +0.8 pts ▸ 31.4%
7.6% Irish ◂ +0.5 pts 7.1%
7.2% Scottish +0.2 pts ▸ 7.4%
2.6% Italian +1.4 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.1% German even 3.1%
2.5% Filipino ◂ +1.4 pts 1.1%
1.6% Dutch even 1.6%
0.2% Vietnamese +1.3 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.4% Indian ◂ +1.0 pts 0.4%
1.3% Chinese ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%
0.3% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%

Language

Other language in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +1.8 pts higher in West Pilbara gap steady
12.1% 50th pct 10.3% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
Limited English in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +1.0 pts higher in Gascoyne gap steady
0.8% 35th pct 1.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%

Language used at home

70.1% English only +4.9 pts ▸ 75.0%
0.2% Vietnamese +1.7 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.0% Tagalog ◂ +0.6 pts 0.4%
0.6% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.2% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.3% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.2% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Greek even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +1.2 pts higher in West Pilbara gap steady
47.0% 77th pct 45.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 34.9%
  • First area, 2021: 47.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.8%

Religious affiliation

47.0% No religion ◂ +1.2 pts 45.8%
28.8% Christianity +6.2 pts ▸ 35.0%
19.7% Not stated ◂ +3.5 pts 16.1%
1.5% Buddhism +0.2 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.2% Hinduism ◂ +0.8 pts 0.4%
1.0% Islam ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%
0.9% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.1% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +5.9 pts higher in West Pilbara gap narrowing
46.6% 37th pct 40.7% 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 44.2%
  • First area, 2021: 46.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.7%
Bachelor+ in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +0.4 pts higher in West Pilbara gap steady
14.2% 30th pct 13.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Schools in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +8 more in West Pilbara
17 29th pct 9 10th pct
Schools/1k kids in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +2.86 more in Gascoyne
2.31 54th pct 5.16 88th pct
Students in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +4,985 more in West Pilbara
6,569 28th pct 1,584 6th pct
Avg size in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +210 larger in West Pilbara
386 42nd pct 176 13th pct
ICSEA in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +25 higher in West Pilbara
935 13th pct 910 10th pct

Highest year of school

46.6% Year 12 ◂ +5.9 pts 40.7%
19.0% Year 10 +4.2 pts ▸ 23.2%
11.0% Year 11 ◂ +0.6 pts 10.4%
4.5% Year 9 or below +5.0 pts ▸ 9.5%

Highest qualification level

36.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.2 pts 32.0%
14.6% Bachelor degree +2.2 pts ▸ 16.8%
10.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.2 pts ▸ 10.8%
3.3% Postgraduate degree +0.2 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.9% Certificate I / II +0.4 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.3 pts 2.1%

Field of qualification

24.4% Engineering & related ◂ +7.9 pts 16.5%
12.5% Management & commerce ◂ +1.3 pts 11.2%
6.6% Education +0.9 pts ▸ 7.4%
6.4% Society & culture +0.4 pts ▸ 6.8%
6.1% Health +0.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
4.4% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.6 pts ▸ 6.0%
4.8% Architecture & building +1.1 pts ▸ 5.9%
1.5% Natural & physical sciences +2.1 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.5% Agriculture & environment +1.8 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.3% Creative arts +0.7 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.7% Information technology ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%

Income

Personal income in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +$766 higher in West Pilbara gap narrowing
$1,618 100th pct $852 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,763
  • First area, 2021: $1,618
  • Second area, 2016: $717
  • Second area, 2021: $852
Household income in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +$1,562 higher in West Pilbara gap widening
$3,114 100th pct $1,552 39th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,569
  • First area, 2021: $3,114
  • Second area, 2016: $1,337
  • Second area, 2021: $1,552
Family income in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +$1,428 higher in West Pilbara gap widening
$3,426 100th pct $1,998 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,936
  • First area, 2021: $3,426
  • Second area, 2016: $1,687
  • Second area, 2021: $1,998
High earners in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +20.6 pts higher in West Pilbara gap narrowing
30.7% 100th pct 10.1% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 35.6%
  • First area, 2021: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%
High-income homes in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +30.8 pts higher in West Pilbara gap widening
47.2% 100th pct 16.4% 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: 37.2%
  • First area, 2021: 47.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%

Household income distribution

29.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +21.8 pts 7.6%
28.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.2 pts 27.4%
8.8% $650–$1,499 +15.9 pts ▸ 24.7%
17.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +9.0 pts 8.8%
4.7% Under $650 +12.6 pts ▸ 17.3%

Personal income distribution

18.6% Under $650 +13.7 pts ▸ 32.3%
18.8% $650–$1,499 +13.0 pts ▸ 31.8%
28.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +12.5 pts 16.4%
14.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +11.0 pts 3.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +6.0 pts higher in Gascoyne
15.0% 0th pct 21.0% 13th pct
Mental health in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +0.4 pts higher in Gascoyne
4.8% 8th pct 5.3% 10th pct
Needs assistance in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +1.9 pts higher in Gascoyne gap steady
1.4% 0th pct 3.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

2.8% Arthritis +3.7 pts ▸ 6.4%
5.5% Asthma +0.1 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.9% Other condition +1.4 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.8% Mental health +0.4 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.6% Diabetes +1.8 pts ▸ 4.4%
1.2% Heart disease +2.2 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.1% Cancer +1.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.5% Lung condition +1.1 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.2% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.3% None ◂ +3.9 pts 61.5%
12.0% One condition +2.7 pts ▸ 14.7%
2.3% Two conditions +1.8 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.8% Three or more +1.5 pts ▸ 2.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +3.6 pts higher in Gascoyne gap narrowing
16.3% 61st pct 19.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%
Unpaid carers in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +2.4 pts higher in Gascoyne gap steady
5.7% 0th pct 8.1% 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%
Unpaid child care in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +9.0 pts higher in West Pilbara gap widening
31.3% 88th pct 22.3% 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%
Defence service in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +0.5 pts higher in Gascoyne
2.7% 45th pct 3.2% 60th pct
Housework 15h+ in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +1.0 pts higher in Gascoyne gap narrowing
16.9% 14th pct 17.9% 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +2,226 larger in West Pilbara
3,365 77th pct 1,139 44th pct
Median age in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +4 yrs older in Gascoyne
26 yrs 64th pct 30 yrs 88th pct
Year 12 in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +12.5 pts higher in West Pilbara
32.6% 27th pct 20.1% 4th pct
Unemployment in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +10.0 pts higher in Gascoyne
10.3% 49th pct 20.3% 89th pct
Median income in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +$209 higher in West Pilbara
$643 60th pct $434 9th pct
Household income in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +$1,174 higher in West Pilbara
$2,181 86th pct $1,007 0th pct
Indigenous language in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +18.4 pts higher in West Pilbara
24.6% 92nd pct 6.2% 57th pct

Family & Households

Household size in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +0.4 larger in West Pilbara gap steady
2.8 86th pct 2.4 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +5.3 pts higher in Gascoyne gap steady
8.7% 1st pct 14.0% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Living alone in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +9.1 pts higher in Gascoyne gap steady
22.0% 27th pct 31.1% 85th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.1%

Family composition

69.6% Couples with children ◂ +18.3 pts 51.3%
21.0% Couples without children +12.5 pts ▸ 33.4%
8.7% One-parent families +5.3 pts ▸ 14.0%
0.7% Other families +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%

Household size

28.7% 2 people +6.3 pts ▸ 35.0%
22.0% 1 person +9.1 pts ▸ 31.1%
20.1% 4 people ◂ +6.8 pts 13.3%
16.1% 3 people ◂ +3.7 pts 12.3%
9.5% 5 people ◂ +4.3 pts 5.2%
3.6% 6 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 3.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +$20 higher in Gascoyne gap narrowing
$220 10th pct $240 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: $150
  • First area, 2021: $220
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $240
Mortgage in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +$267 higher in West Pilbara gap narrowing
$2,000 65th pct $1,733 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,600
  • First area, 2021: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $1,783
  • Second area, 2021: $1,733
People / bedroom in West Pilbarain Gascoyne even gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +23.1 pts higher in West Pilbara gap narrowing
63.8% 100th pct 40.7% 85th pct
  • First area, 2016: 78.8%
  • First area, 2021: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.7%
Owned outright in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +21.2 pts higher in Gascoyne gap steady
7.2% 0th pct 28.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%
Separate houses in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +4.8 pts higher in West Pilbara gap steady
80.2% 44th pct 75.4% 35th pct
  • First area, 2016: 83.3%
  • First area, 2021: 80.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.4%
3+ bedrooms in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +11.7 pts higher in West Pilbara gap narrowing
81.7% 72nd pct 70.0% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 81.6%
  • First area, 2021: 81.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.0%

How homes are owned or rented

63.8% Rented ◂ +23.1 pts 40.7%
7.2% Owned outright +21.2 pts ▸ 28.3%
19.8% Owned with a mortgage +3.6 pts ▸ 23.4%
7.2% Other tenure ◂ +2.5 pts 4.7%
2.0% Not stated +0.8 pts ▸ 2.8%

Types of homes

80.2% Separate house ◂ +4.8 pts 75.4%
12.3% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +4.1 pts 8.2%
2.0% Other dwelling +9.4 pts ▸ 11.3%
4.6% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.2 pts 3.4%

Bedrooms per home

43.9% 3 bedrooms +1.1 pts ▸ 45.0%
34.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +13.4 pts 20.8%
10.8% 2 bedrooms +3.5 pts ▸ 14.3%
4.8% 1 bedroom +5.8 pts ▸ 10.5%
3.5% 5 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.6% Studio / none +1.8 pts ▸ 2.4%

Weekly rent distribution

42.6% Under $200 ◂ +8.8 pts 33.9%
17.7% $200–$349 +17.7 pts ▸ 35.4%
13.3% $350–$549 +3.6 pts ▸ 16.9%
8.8% $750 or more ◂ +7.0 pts 1.9%
8.8% $550–$749 ◂ +4.7 pts 4.1%

Monthly mortgage distribution

34.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +4.8 pts 29.4%
29.9% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +0.1 pts 29.9%
9.7% Under $1,000 +12.2 pts ▸ 21.9%
20.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +7.3 pts 13.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +2.8 pts higher in Gascoyne gap steady
3.5% 18th pct 6.3% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Work from home in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +5.9 pts higher in Gascoyne gap steady
2.6% 0th pct 8.5% 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%
PT commute in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +6.1 pts higher in West Pilbara gap narrowing
8.3% 96th pct 2.2% 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
PT stops in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +25 more in Gascoyne
20 6th pct 45 13th pct
Stops/1k in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +4.04 more in Gascoyne
0.68 5th pct 4.72 56th pct
Departures/1k in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +30.4 more in Gascoyne
11.1 3rd pct 41.5 12th pct
PT routes in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +1 more in Gascoyne
2 4th pct 3 6th pct

How people get to work

59.4% Car (driver) ◂ +6.9 pts 52.5%
4.3% Walked +8.2 pts ▸ 12.5%
2.6% Worked at home +5.9 pts ▸ 8.5%
8.2% Bus ◂ +6.2 pts 2.0%
6.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.0 pts 5.5%
0.8% Bicycle +2.5 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.1% Train even 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

43.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +7.3 pts 35.8%
28.1% 1 vehicle +8.0 pts ▸ 36.1%
16.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.5 pts 12.4%
8.5% 4 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 9.5%
3.5% No vehicle +2.8 pts ▸ 6.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +12.5 pts higher in West Pilbara gap narrowing
52.0% 90th pct 39.6% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 60.9%
  • First area, 2021: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.6%
Recent arrivals in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +7.0 pts higher in Gascoyne gap widening
14.0% 57th pct 20.9% 85th pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +1.0 pts higher in Gascoyne gap steady
2.7% 0th pct 3.7% 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Participation in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +8.6 pts higher in West Pilbara gap narrowing
69.1% 89th pct 60.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: 72.2%
  • First area, 2021: 69.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.5%
Full-time in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +7.7 pts higher in West Pilbara gap narrowing
71.6% 100th pct 63.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 77.6%
  • First area, 2021: 71.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.9%

Industries people work in

31.2% Mining ◂ +25.7 pts 5.5%
5.5% Accommodation & food +5.7 pts ▸ 11.3%
0.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +10.3 pts ▸ 10.9%
9.7% Construction ◂ +2.4 pts 7.3%
5.3% Retail trade +3.6 pts ▸ 9.0%
5.8% Public administration & safety +2.9 pts ▸ 8.6%
6.6% Health care & social assistance +1.6 pts ▸ 8.3%
7.7% Education & training ◂ +0.3 pts 7.3%
4.9% Transport & warehousing +1.6 pts ▸ 6.5%
4.3% Administrative & support +0.6 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.8% Professional & technical +2.5 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.1% Other services +0.1 pts ▸ 3.3%

Occupations people work in

25.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +10.7 pts 14.8%
9.8% Managers +6.9 pts ▸ 16.7%
14.9% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +8.6 pts 6.3%
10.4% Labourers +4.2 pts ▸ 14.5%
13.4% Professionals ◂ +0.2 pts 13.2%
8.7% Community & personal service +4.0 pts ▸ 12.7%
10.3% Clerical & administrative +1.1 pts ▸ 11.4%
4.8% Sales workers +2.8 pts ▸ 7.7%

Economy & Advantage

ERP in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +23,039 higher in West Pilbara
33,764 19th pct 10,725 5th pct
Growth in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +0.7 pts higher in West Pilbara
8.2% 73rd pct 7.6% 68th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +115 higher in West Pilbara
370 5th pct 255 0th pct
Max temp in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +2.2 higher in West Pilbara
32.7 97th pct 30.5 92nd pct
Min temp in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +1.6 higher in West Pilbara
17.6 91st pct 16.0 86th pct

Walkability

Walk score in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +0.7 higher in Gascoyne
3.8 28th pct 4.5 40th pct
Types ≤15 min in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +0.6 more in Gascoyne
4.4 41st pct 5.0 52nd pct
15-min city in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +14.8 pts higher in Gascoyne
47.3% 36th pct 62.0% 56th pct
Walk to shops in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +20.0 pts higher in Gascoyne
43.6% 29th pct 63.6% 56th pct
Walk to transit in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +0.9 pts higher in West Pilbara
37.6% 19th pct 36.7% 19th pct
Walk to school in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +9.7 pts higher in West Pilbara
73.8% 60th pct 64.1% 48th pct
Walk to a park in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +1.9 pts higher in Gascoyne
84.3% 42nd pct 86.2% 45th pct
Walk to health in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +14.3 pts higher in Gascoyne
41.3% 48th pct 55.6% 64th pct
Amenities/1k in West Pilbarain Gascoyne +4.7 more in West Pilbara
39.2 94th pct 34.5 91st pct
Intersections/km² in West Pilbarain Gascoyne even
0 1st pct 0 1st pct
Mean slope in West Pilbarain Gascoyne even
2.9% 3rd pct 2.9% 3rd pct

Compare West Pilbara with nearby areas

Compare Gascoyne with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). West Pilbara vs Gascoyne [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/51003/west-pilbara/vs/51102/gascoyne