West Pilbara · Sub-region (SA3)

Migration & Movement in West Pilbara

How people move — recent moves within Australia and arrivals from overseas.

More than half of the people in West Pilbara have moved here in the last five years. This high turnover of residents means the area sees a constant flow of new arrivals, though the share of people moving in has fallen since 2016.

Open map →
📍 West Pilbara, Sub-region (SA3)

Where West Pilbara sits — People who moved in the last 5 years

52.0% —
  • 20.0%–21.8%: 3 areas
  • 21.8%–23.6%: 0 areas
  • 23.6%–25.4%: 3 areas
  • 25.4%–27.1%: 2 areas
  • 27.1%–28.9%: 9 areas
  • 28.9%–30.7%: 14 areas
  • 30.7%–32.5%: 23 areas
  • 32.5%–34.3%: 24 areas
  • 34.3%–36.1%: 40 areas
  • 36.1%–37.9%: 37 areas
  • 37.9%–39.6%: 35 areas
  • 39.6%–41.4%: 35 areas
  • 41.4%–43.2%: 29 areas
  • 43.2%–45.0%: 21 areas
  • 45.0%–46.8%: 18 areas
  • 46.8%–48.6%: 12 areas
  • 48.6%–50.4%: 8 areas
  • 50.4%–52.1%: 9 areas
  • 52.1%–53.9%: 6 areas
  • 53.9%–55.7%: 8 areas
  • 55.7%–57.5%: 1 area
  • 57.5%–59.3%: 2 areas
  • 59.3%–61.1%: 3 areas
  • 61.1%–62.9%: 3 areas
  • 62.9%–64.6%: 0 areas
  • 64.6%–66.4%: 2 areas
  • 66.4%–68.2%: 0 areas
  • 68.2%–70.0%: 3 areas

All sub-region (sa3) areas, 2021. The marker is West Pilbara — higher than 90% of areas.

People who moved in the last 5 years compared with the state and national average
West Pilbara52.0%
Rest of WA 37.6%
Western Australia 39.0%
Australia 40.7%

Moving home

People who moved in the last five years.

About 52.0% of residents moved to the area in the last five years, which is far above the Western Australian figure of 39.0%. While this remains among the highest rates for similar areas, it has fallen by 8.9 percentage points since 2016.

52.0% —

Higher than 90% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2016: 60.9%
  • 2021: 52.0%

Share of people living at a different address than five years earlier.

Arrivals from overseas

Overseas-born residents who arrived recently.

Recent arrivals from overseas make up 14.0% of the population, which is well above the Western Australian average of 10.6%. This figure is about the same as the national average, but it has dropped significantly from 22.8% in 2016.

14.0% —

Higher than 57% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2016: 22.8%
  • 2021: 14.0%

Share of overseas-born residents who arrived in Australia in the five years before the census.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for West Pilbara

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Migration & Movement in West Pilbara [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa3/51003/west-pilbara/topic/mobility-location