Compare
East Pilbara vs West Pilbara
Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 662 km apart · East Pilbara profile · West Pilbara profile
East Pilbara West Pilbara
West Pilbara and East Pilbara are two remote regions in Western Australia. They differ most in their transport and local services; East Pilbara has far more public transport stops (5.93 per 1,000 people) and more homes within a short walk of transport. In contrast, West Pilbara is more walkable for health services, with 41.3% of homes within a 15-minute walk compared to just 17.0% in East Pilbara. West Pilbara also has a higher share of high-earning households, with 47.2% earning $3,000 or more a week.
Since 2016, the gap in high-income households has widened. The two areas remain very similar in other ways, such as having the same typical resident age of 33 and almost identical typical weekly incomes of around $1,600. Both regions have First Nations populations that are well above the national figure, though this is more pronounced in East Pilbara, where 18.3% of residents are Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 25,055
- First area, 2021: 25,443
- Second area, 2016: 34,497
- Second area, 2021: 29,594
- First area, 2016: 32 yrs
- First area, 2021: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in East Pilbara: 0.1% males, 0.1% females; 85+ in West Pilbara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in East Pilbara: 0.1% males, 0.1% females; 80–84 in West Pilbara: 0.1% males, 0.1% females
- 75–79 in East Pilbara: 0.2% males, 0.2% females; 75–79 in West Pilbara: 0.2% males, 0.2% females
- 70–74 in East Pilbara: 0.5% males, 0.4% females; 70–74 in West Pilbara: 0.5% males, 0.4% females
- 65–69 in East Pilbara: 1.1% males, 0.8% females; 65–69 in West Pilbara: 1.0% males, 0.7% females
- 60–64 in East Pilbara: 2.7% males, 1.5% females; 60–64 in West Pilbara: 2.3% males, 1.5% females
- 55–59 in East Pilbara: 4.0% males, 2.2% females; 55–59 in West Pilbara: 3.1% males, 1.9% females
- 50–54 in East Pilbara: 4.1% males, 2.5% females; 50–54 in West Pilbara: 3.6% males, 2.7% females
- 45–49 in East Pilbara: 4.5% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in West Pilbara: 4.5% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in East Pilbara: 5.0% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in West Pilbara: 5.2% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in East Pilbara: 6.3% males, 4.6% females; 35–39 in West Pilbara: 6.0% males, 5.0% females
- 30–34 in East Pilbara: 6.5% males, 5.0% females; 30–34 in West Pilbara: 5.6% males, 5.2% females
- 25–29 in East Pilbara: 5.3% males, 4.4% females; 25–29 in West Pilbara: 4.4% males, 3.8% females
- 20–24 in East Pilbara: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in West Pilbara: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in East Pilbara: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in West Pilbara: 2.8% males, 2.2% females
- 10–14 in East Pilbara: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in West Pilbara: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in East Pilbara: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in West Pilbara: 4.8% males, 4.5% females
- 0–4 in East Pilbara: 4.0% males, 3.8% females; 0–4 in West Pilbara: 4.5% males, 4.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $1,554
- First area, 2021: $1,604
- Second area, 2016: $1,763
- Second area, 2021: $1,618
- First area, 2016: $2,476
- First area, 2021: $2,764
- Second area, 2016: $2,569
- Second area, 2021: $3,114
- First area, 2016: $2,854
- First area, 2021: $3,164
- Second area, 2016: $2,936
- Second area, 2021: $3,426
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $150
- First area, 2021: $180
- Second area, 2016: $150
- Second area, 2021: $220
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $1,480
- Second area, 2016: $2,600
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare East Pilbara with nearby areas
Compare West Pilbara with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). East Pilbara vs West Pilbara [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/51002/east-pilbara/vs/51003/west-pilbara