Compare

Kingston vs Monash

Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Kingston profile · Monash profile

Kingston Monash

Monash and Kingston are two nearby areas in Victoria with distinct profiles. Monash is far more multicultural, with 50.9% of people born overseas and 52.5% using a language other than English at home, compared to 27.3% and 19.3% in Kingston. Monash also has a higher share of university-qualified adults (41.1% with a bachelor degree or higher) and more spacious homes, with 80.2% having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Kingston has a higher typical weekly personal income of $940, compared to $747 in Monash.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people aged 65 and over. They also share a similar typical weekly household income and a similar rate of volunteering. While they are effectively alike in these areas, other gaps are shifting. The difference in the number of people born overseas and those using another language at home has both widened since 2011. At the same time, the gap in home ownership has narrowed, as Monash is now only slightly more likely to have homes owned outright than Kingston.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kingstonin Monash +60,140 larger in Monash gap widening
122,693 84th pct 182,833 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 108,971
  • First area, 2016: 116,817
  • First area, 2021: 122,693
  • Second area, 2011: 162,229
  • Second area, 2016: 175,056
  • Second area, 2021: 182,833
Median age in Kingstonin Monash +3 yrs older in Kingston gap widening
41 yrs 62nd pct 38 yrs 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in Kingstonin Monash +0.2 pts higher in Kingston gap steady
0.5% 8th pct 0.3% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
Aged 65+ in Kingstonin Monash +0.4 pts higher in Monash gap narrowing
18.0% 52nd pct 18.4% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
Under 15 in Kingstonin Monash +2.2 pts higher in Kingston gap steady
17.7% 49th pct 15.5% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
De facto in Kingstonin Monash +5.3 pts higher in Kingston gap widening
11.8% 41st pct 6.4% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%

Age structure

26.5% Young adults (25–44) +2.4 pts ▸ 28.9%
27.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.5 pts 22.8%
18.0% Seniors (65+) +0.4 pts ▸ 18.4%
17.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.2 pts 15.5%
10.4% Youth (15–24) +3.9 pts ▸ 14.4%

Marital status

47.2% Married +3.7 pts ▸ 50.9%
34.7% Never married +1.3 pts ▸ 35.9%
9.6% Divorced ◂ +3.9 pts 5.7%
5.4% Widowed ◂ +0.1 pts 5.4%
3.1% Separated ◂ +1.0 pts 2.0%

Age & sex structure

Kingston Monash

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Kingston: 1.0% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in Monash: 1.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 80–84 in Kingston: 1.1% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Monash: 1.3% males, 1.6% females
  • 75–79 in Kingston: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Monash: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in Kingston: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Monash: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
  • 65–69 in Kingston: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Monash: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
  • 60–64 in Kingston: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Monash: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 55–59 in Kingston: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Monash: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 50–54 in Kingston: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Monash: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Kingston: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in Monash: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in Kingston: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Monash: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in Kingston: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Monash: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
  • 30–34 in Kingston: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Monash: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
  • 25–29 in Kingston: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Monash: 4.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 20–24 in Kingston: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Monash: 4.6% males, 3.9% females
  • 15–19 in Kingston: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Monash: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in Kingston: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Monash: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 5–9 in Kingston: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Monash: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
  • 0–4 in Kingston: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Monash: 2.3% males, 2.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Kingstonin Monash +23.6 pts higher in Monash gap widening
27.3% 67th pct 50.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.9%

Country of birth

69.6% Australia ◂ +24.4 pts 45.2%
2.2% China +10.0 pts ▸ 12.2%
2.0% India +5.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
4.5% England ◂ +2.8 pts 1.7%
0.5% Vietnam +1.3 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.7% New Zealand ◂ +0.6 pts 1.0%
0.8% Italy +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.1% South Africa ◂ +0.6 pts 0.5%
0.7% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.1% Nepal +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Ancestry

34.8% English ◂ +18.2 pts 16.6%
30.1% Australian ◂ +15.6 pts 14.5%
4.9% Chinese +20.5 pts ▸ 25.4%
12.3% Irish ◂ +7.2 pts 5.1%
9.8% Scottish ◂ +5.2 pts 4.6%
2.7% Indian +5.3 pts ▸ 8.0%
4.5% Greek +2.1 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.8% Italian ◂ +1.0 pts 4.8%
3.6% German ◂ +1.7 pts 1.9%
0.7% Vietnamese +1.5 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.8% Dutch ◂ +0.9 pts 0.9%
1.0% Filipino +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%

Language

Other language in Kingstonin Monash +33.2 pts higher in Monash gap widening
19.3% 66th pct 52.5% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.5%
Limited English in Kingstonin Monash +5.8 pts higher in Monash gap steady
2.4% 66th pct 8.2% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%

Language used at home

77.3% English only ◂ +34.0 pts 43.4%
2.6% Mandarin +13.0 pts ▸ 15.6%
2.7% Greek +2.4 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.7% Cantonese +4.0 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.6% Hindi +1.6 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.5% Vietnamese +1.3 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.1% Italian +0.5 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.2% Punjabi +0.8 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% Arabic +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.3% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Religion

No religion in Kingstonin Monash +8.6 pts higher in Kingston gap widening
44.4% 64th pct 35.7% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 34.9%
  • First area, 2021: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.7%

Religious affiliation

44.5% Christianity ◂ +5.5 pts 39.0%
44.4% No religion ◂ +8.6 pts 35.7%
1.7% Hinduism +5.8 pts ▸ 7.5%
1.7% Buddhism +5.7 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.1% Not stated +0.6 pts ▸ 5.7%
1.0% Islam +1.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.5% Other religions +0.9 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.0% Judaism ◂ +0.7 pts 0.4%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Kingstonin Monash +7.1 pts higher in Monash gap narrowing
67.2% 76th pct 74.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.5%
  • First area, 2016: 61.0%
  • First area, 2021: 67.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.2%
Bachelor+ in Kingstonin Monash +9.3 pts higher in Monash gap widening
31.8% 74th pct 41.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.1%
Schools in Kingstonin Monash +15 more in Monash
37 71st pct 52 88th pct
Schools/1k kids in Kingstonin Monash +0.13 more in Monash
1.70 33rd pct 1.83 41st pct
Students in Kingstonin Monash +11,727 more in Monash
20,128 81st pct 31,855 89th pct
Avg size in Kingstonin Monash +65 larger in Monash
559 70th pct 625 77th pct
ICSEA in Kingstonin Monash +15 higher in Monash
1,098 83rd pct 1,113 88th pct

Highest year of school

67.2% Year 12 +7.1 pts ▸ 74.2%
10.6% Year 11 ◂ +4.6 pts 6.0%
10.3% Year 10 ◂ +4.1 pts 6.3%
7.4% Year 9 or below +0.7 pts ▸ 8.1%

Highest qualification level

32.2% Bachelor degree +4.9 pts ▸ 37.0%
21.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +9.7 pts 11.7%
10.7% Postgraduate degree +8.8 pts ▸ 19.5%
17.1% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.0 pts 14.1%
5.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.9 pts 4.2%
1.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.5 pts 0.9%

Field of qualification

22.1% Management & commerce +2.6 pts ▸ 24.6%
12.8% Engineering & related +1.2 pts ▸ 14.0%
11.8% Society & culture ◂ +2.1 pts 9.8%
10.4% Health ◂ +1.1 pts 9.3%
9.2% Education ◂ +2.7 pts 6.5%
4.1% Information technology +4.1 pts ▸ 8.3%
6.1% Architecture & building ◂ +2.7 pts 3.4%
3.6% Natural & physical sciences +1.9 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.7% Creative arts ◂ +1.2 pts 3.5%
4.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.7 pts 3.5%
1.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.4 pts 0.8%

Income

Personal income in Kingstonin Monash +$193 higher in Kingston gap widening
$940 75th pct $747 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: $639
  • First area, 2016: $749
  • First area, 2021: $940
  • Second area, 2011: $518
  • Second area, 2016: $564
  • Second area, 2021: $747
Household income in Kingstonin Monash +$71 higher in Kingston gap widening
$1,965 70th pct $1,894 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,318
  • First area, 2016: $1,581
  • First area, 2021: $1,965
  • Second area, 2011: $1,319
  • Second area, 2016: $1,503
  • Second area, 2021: $1,894
Family income in Kingstonin Monash +$333 higher in Kingston gap widening
$2,543 79th pct $2,210 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,723
  • First area, 2016: $2,048
  • First area, 2021: $2,543
  • Second area, 2011: $1,543
  • Second area, 2016: $1,798
  • Second area, 2021: $2,210
High earners in Kingstonin Monash +3.6 pts higher in Kingston gap widening
16.8% 77th pct 13.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
High-income homes in Kingstonin Monash +1.2 pts higher in Kingston gap steady
28.2% 76th pct 27.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%

Household income distribution

28.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.8 pts 28.0%
22.8% $650–$1,499 +0.3 pts ▸ 23.0%
14.9% Under $650 +0.9 pts ▸ 15.9%
15.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 15.4%
12.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.9 pts 11.6%

Personal income distribution

36.2% Under $650 +6.9 pts ▸ 43.1%
29.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.3 pts 28.3%
22.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.0 pts 17.7%
6.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 5.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Kingstonin Monash +4.6 pts higher in Kingston
27.8% 47th pct 23.2% 21st pct
Mental health in Kingstonin Monash +2.4 pts higher in Kingston
8.5% 40th pct 6.1% 14th pct
Needs assistance in Kingstonin Monash +0.2 pts higher in Monash gap steady
5.5% 47th pct 5.8% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.5% Mental health ◂ +2.4 pts 6.1%
8.5% Asthma ◂ +2.2 pts 6.3%
8.2% Other condition ◂ +0.7 pts 7.5%
7.8% Arthritis ◂ +1.3 pts 6.5%
4.1% Diabetes +0.7 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.9% Heart disease ◂ +0.2 pts 3.8%
3.1% Cancer ◂ +0.6 pts 2.5%
1.4% Lung condition ◂ +0.4 pts 1.0%
0.8% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%
1.0% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.1% None +4.7 pts ▸ 70.8%
19.6% One condition ◂ +3.4 pts 16.2%
5.7% Two conditions ◂ +1.0 pts 4.6%
2.6% Three or more ◂ +0.2 pts 2.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Kingstonin Monash even gap steady
12.8% 28th pct 12.8% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Unpaid carers in Kingstonin Monash +1.9 pts higher in Kingston gap widening
13.8% 83rd pct 11.9% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%
Unpaid child care in Kingstonin Monash +4.2 pts higher in Kingston gap steady
28.6% 74th pct 24.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.7%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%
Defence service in Kingstonin Monash +0.8 pts higher in Kingston
2.0% 23rd pct 1.2% 7th pct
Housework 15h+ in Kingstonin Monash +0.1 pts higher in Kingston gap steady
19.7% 35th pct 19.6% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.6%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Kingstonin Monash +137 larger in Kingston
635 24th pct 498 18th pct
Median age in Kingstonin Monash +4 yrs older in Kingston
29 yrs 87th pct 25 yrs 57th pct
Year 12 in Kingstonin Monash +0.8 pts higher in Monash
58.0% 83rd pct 58.8% 84th pct
Unemployment in Kingstonin Monash +6.9 pts higher in Monash
5.7% 11th pct 12.5% 67th pct
Median income in Kingstonin Monash +$264 higher in Kingston
$827 86th pct $563 35th pct
Household income in Kingstonin Monash +$189 higher in Kingston
$2,012 79th pct $1,823 69th pct
Indigenous language in Kingstonin Monash +6.3 pts higher in Monash
2.5% 11th pct 8.8% 79th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Kingstonin Monash +0.3 larger in Monash gap widening
2.4 29th pct 2.7 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Kingstonin Monash +1.0 pts higher in Kingston gap steady
12.7% 36th pct 11.7% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Living alone in Kingstonin Monash +7.6 pts higher in Kingston gap steady
28.5% 65th pct 20.9% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%

Family composition

61.4% Couples with children +1.0 pts ▸ 62.4%
25.0% Couples without children ◂ +0.6 pts 24.3%
12.7% One-parent families ◂ +1.0 pts 11.7%
0.9% Other families +0.6 pts ▸ 1.5%

Household size

31.7% 2 people ◂ +0.4 pts 31.4%
28.5% 1 person ◂ +7.6 pts 20.9%
17.1% 4 people +2.6 pts ▸ 19.7%
16.1% 3 people +2.8 pts ▸ 18.9%
5.2% 5 people +1.3 pts ▸ 6.5%
1.4% 6 or more +1.4 pts ▸ 2.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Kingstonin Monash +$30 higher in Monash gap narrowing
$410 74th pct $440 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $300
  • First area, 2016: $356
  • First area, 2021: $410
  • Second area, 2011: $345
  • Second area, 2016: $391
  • Second area, 2021: $440
Mortgage in Kingstonin Monash +$216 higher in Monash gap widening
$2,167 80th pct $2,383 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,000
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $2,383
People / bedroom in Kingstonin Monash even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Kingstonin Monash +4.8 pts higher in Monash gap widening
25.2% 38th pct 30.0% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%
Owned outright in Kingstonin Monash +3.1 pts higher in Monash gap narrowing
33.2% 51st pct 36.3% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.5%
  • First area, 2016: 32.9%
  • First area, 2021: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.3%
Separate houses in Kingstonin Monash +14.8 pts higher in Monash gap steady
54.8% 16th pct 69.6% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.6%
  • First area, 2016: 55.7%
  • First area, 2021: 54.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.6%
3+ bedrooms in Kingstonin Monash +13.2 pts higher in Monash gap narrowing
67.0% 22nd pct 80.2% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.4%
  • First area, 2016: 66.6%
  • First area, 2021: 67.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.2%

How homes are owned or rented

38.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +8.8 pts 30.1%
33.2% Owned outright +3.1 pts ▸ 36.3%
25.2% Rented +4.8 pts ▸ 30.0%
1.6% Other tenure +0.8 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.2% Not stated +0.1 pts ▸ 1.3%

Types of homes

54.8% Separate house +14.8 pts ▸ 69.6%
26.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +11.7 pts 15.1%
17.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.6 pts 15.2%
0.6% Other dwelling ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

41.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +0.6 pts 40.5%
21.5% 4 bedrooms +9.2 pts ▸ 30.6%
27.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +11.8 pts 15.3%
4.4% 5 or more +4.7 pts ▸ 9.1%
4.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.6 pts 3.1%
0.1% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

50.6% $350–$549 +4.7 pts ▸ 55.3%
20.1% $200–$349 ◂ +7.7 pts 12.3%
14.4% $550–$749 +3.3 pts ▸ 17.7%
7.1% Under $200 ◂ +0.1 pts 7.0%
4.2% $750 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 3.7%

Monthly mortgage distribution

34.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +6.0 pts 28.4%
25.8% $3,000 or more +7.9 pts ▸ 33.7%
21.1% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +4.8 pts 16.3%
12.6% Under $1,000 +1.7 pts ▸ 14.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Kingstonin Monash +0.8 pts higher in Monash gap steady
6.2% 62nd pct 7.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Work from home in Kingstonin Monash +0.5 pts higher in Kingston gap steady
31.8% 86th pct 31.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%
PT commute in Kingstonin Monash +1.4 pts higher in Monash gap steady
2.3% 56th pct 3.7% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
PT stops in Kingstonin Monash +196 more in Monash
640 85th pct 836 89th pct
Stops/1k in Kingstonin Monash +0.64 more in Kingston
5.22 67th pct 4.57 52nd pct
Departures/1k in Kingstonin Monash +405.7 more in Monash
1,331.3 69th pct 1,737.0 80th pct
PT routes in Kingstonin Monash +31 more in Monash
44 75th pct 75 87th pct
Stop walk in Kingstonin Monash +8 longer in Kingston
9 63rd pct 1 0th pct
Drive to city in Kingstonin Monash +7 longer in Kingston
25 45th pct 18 31st pct

How people get to work

46.5% Car (driver) ◂ +1.9 pts 44.7%
31.8% Worked at home ◂ +0.5 pts 31.3%
2.6% Car (passenger) +0.6 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.9% Train +0.6 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.6% Walked +0.1 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.4% Bus +0.8 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.5% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%

Motor vehicles per home

40.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.1 pts 39.9%
39.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +3.2 pts 36.2%
9.8% 3 vehicles +1.7 pts ▸ 11.5%
6.2% No vehicle +0.8 pts ▸ 7.0%
4.6% 4 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 5.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Kingstonin Monash +5.3 pts higher in Monash gap widening
36.2% 35th pct 41.5% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.2%
  • First area, 2016: 36.7%
  • First area, 2021: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.5%
Recent arrivals in Kingstonin Monash +11.1 pts higher in Monash gap steady
8.5% 28th pct 19.6% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Kingstonin Monash +1.9 pts higher in Monash gap steady
4.0% 25th pct 5.9% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%
Participation in Kingstonin Monash +5.8 pts higher in Kingston gap steady
66.3% 80th pct 60.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.9%
  • First area, 2016: 64.2%
  • First area, 2021: 66.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.5%
Full-time in Kingstonin Monash +2.7 pts higher in Kingston gap steady
61.2% 71st pct 58.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.0%
  • First area, 2016: 62.8%
  • First area, 2021: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.5%

Industries people work in

13.5% Health care & social assistance even 13.5%
9.5% Professional & technical +1.9 pts ▸ 11.4%
10.4% Construction ◂ +3.7 pts 6.6%
9.4% Retail trade +0.7 pts ▸ 10.2%
10.0% Education & training ◂ +0.2 pts 9.8%
7.1% Manufacturing ◂ +0.5 pts 6.6%
5.0% Accommodation & food +1.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
6.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.0 pts 4.0%
5.0% Finance & insurance +0.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
3.2% Transport & warehousing +0.7 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.7% Wholesale trade +0.1 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.8% Administrative & support +0.7 pts ▸ 3.5%

Occupations people work in

27.5% Professionals +4.4 pts ▸ 31.9%
16.6% Managers ◂ +2.7 pts 13.9%
14.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.2 pts 12.9%
12.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.5 pts 9.8%
10.1% Community & personal service ◂ +0.8 pts 9.2%
8.8% Sales workers even 8.8%
5.5% Labourers +1.6 pts ▸ 7.1%
3.4% Machinery operators & drivers +0.7 pts ▸ 4.1%

Economy & Advantage

ERP in Kingstonin Monash +73,500 higher in Monash
130,201 81st pct 203,701 90th pct
Growth in Kingstonin Monash +4.8 pts higher in Monash
5.2% 45th pct 10.0% 80th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Kingstonin Monash +106 higher in Monash
698 32nd pct 804 44th pct
Max temp in Kingstonin Monash +0.2 higher in Kingston
20.1 15th pct 19.9 14th pct
Min temp in Kingstonin Monash +0.6 higher in Kingston
11.2 42nd pct 10.6 33rd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Kingstonin Monash +0.1 higher in Kingston
7.8 86th pct 7.6 84th pct
Types ≤15 min in Kingstonin Monash even
7.4 86th pct 7.4 87th pct
15-min city in Kingstonin Monash +1.4 pts higher in Monash
95.2% 85th pct 96.6% 89th pct
Walk to shops in Kingstonin Monash +2.6 pts higher in Kingston
96.2% 93rd pct 93.5% 87th pct
Walk to transit in Kingstonin Monash +0.3 pts higher in Kingston
98.3% 81st pct 98.0% 80th pct
Walk to school in Kingstonin Monash +6.1 pts higher in Monash
91.3% 80th pct 97.5% 92nd pct
Walk to a park in Kingstonin Monash +0.7 pts higher in Monash
99.3% 77th pct 100.0% 93rd pct
Walk to health in Kingstonin Monash +1.0 pts higher in Monash
86.3% 87th pct 87.3% 88th pct
Amenities/1k in Kingstonin Monash +0.6 more in Kingston
14.1 41st pct 13.5 36th pct
Intersections/km² in Kingstonin Monash +40 higher in Monash
265 87th pct 305 89th pct
Mean slope in Kingstonin Monash +2.1 pts higher in Monash
2.5% 0th pct 4.6% 32nd pct

Compare Kingston with nearby areas

Compare Monash with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kingston vs Monash [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/20803/kingston/vs/21205/monash