Monash · Sub-region (SA3)

Jobs & Industry in Monash

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

A high unemployment rate of 5.9% marks the workforce in Monash, which is much higher than most similar areas. While about 60.5% of adults are working or looking for work, the area has a strong concentration of professionals and health care workers.

Open map →
📍 Monash, Sub-region (SA3)

Where Monash sits — Unemployment rate

5.9% ▼ -5.3%
  • 0.0%–0.7%: 0 areas
  • 0.7%–1.4%: 1 area
  • 1.4%–2.1%: 3 areas
  • 2.1%–2.9%: 10 areas
  • 2.9%–3.6%: 39 areas
  • 3.6%–4.3%: 70 areas
  • 4.3%–5.0%: 83 areas
  • 5.0%–5.7%: 50 areas
  • 5.7%–6.4%: 36 areas
  • 6.4%–7.1%: 23 areas
  • 7.1%–7.9%: 10 areas
  • 7.9%–8.6%: 7 areas
  • 8.6%–9.3%: 3 areas
  • 9.3%–10.0%: 3 areas
  • 10.0%–10.7%: 0 areas
  • 10.7%–11.4%: 0 areas
  • 11.4%–12.1%: 1 area
  • 12.1%–12.9%: 0 areas
  • 12.9%–13.6%: 0 areas
  • 13.6%–14.3%: 1 area
  • 14.3%–15.0%: 0 areas
  • 15.0%–15.7%: 0 areas
  • 15.7%–16.4%: 0 areas
  • 16.4%–17.1%: 0 areas
  • 17.1%–17.9%: 0 areas
  • 17.9%–18.6%: 2 areas
  • 18.6%–19.3%: 0 areas
  • 19.3%–20.0%: 7 areas

All sub-region (sa3) areas, 2021. The marker is Monash — higher than 75% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Monash5.9%
Greater Melbourne 5.3%
Victoria 5.0%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

The share of adults working or looking for work rose to 60.5% since 2011, though this is a little below the Victorian figure of 62.4%. Meanwhile, the proportion of people in full-time jobs fell 3.3 points over the last decade to 58.5%.

5.9% ▼ -5.3%

Higher than 75% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 6.2%
  • 2016: 8.0%
  • 2021: 5.9%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

60.5% ▲ +3.9%

Lower than 51% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 58.2%
  • 2016: 56.4%
  • 2021: 60.5%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

58.5% ▼ -5.3%

Lower than 51% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 61.8%
  • 2016: 60.3%
  • 2021: 58.5%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Health care and social assistance is the most common industry for residents at 13.5%, followed by professional and technical services at 11.4%. Retail trade (10.2%) and education and training (9.8%) also employ large numbers of people.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Professional roles are very common here, making up 31.9% of all jobs. Managers account for 13.9% of the workforce, while clerical and administrative workers make up 12.9%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Monash

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Monash [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa3/21205/monash/topic/employment