Compare

Mawson vs Phillip

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 1.9 km apart · Mawson profile · Phillip profile

Mawson Phillip

Phillip and Mawson are neighbouring areas in the ACT with very different housing and age profiles. Phillip is a fast-growing hub where 44.3% of people live alone and 49.4% rent their homes, whereas Mawson is more established with 32.5% of homes owned outright. Phillip is noticeably younger, with a typical resident aged 32, while Mawson's typical resident is 38. This difference is reflected in the homes; 67% of Phillip's dwellings are flats or apartments, while 54.2% of those in Mawson are separate houses.

The gap in how many people have moved into these areas in the last five years has widened since 2011, with 77.4% of Phillip's population arriving recently compared to 46% in Mawson. Despite this, the two areas are very similar in other ways. They share almost identical typical weekly household incomes, around $2,100, and both have very similar proportions of First Nations residents. They also both sit well above the national figure for overall advantage.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mawsonin Phillip +1,757 larger in Phillip gap widening
3,440 13th pct 5,197 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,920
  • First area, 2016: 3,252
  • First area, 2021: 3,440
  • Second area, 2011: 2,082
  • Second area, 2016: 2,936
  • Second area, 2021: 5,197
Median age in Mawsonin Phillip +6 yrs older in Mawson gap narrowing
38 yrs 43rd pct 32 yrs 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 32 yrs
First Nations in Mawsonin Phillip +0.1 pts higher in Mawson gap steady
1.8% 44th pct 1.7% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Aged 65+ in Mawsonin Phillip +10.3 pts higher in Mawson gap steady
17.7% 52nd pct 7.4% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Under 15 in Mawsonin Phillip +6.6 pts higher in Mawson gap widening
17.8% 49th pct 11.2% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
De facto in Mawsonin Phillip +7.2 pts higher in Phillip gap widening
9.9% 27th pct 17.1% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%

Age structure

31.7% Young adults (25–44) +21.8 pts ▸ 53.5%
22.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +6.1 pts 16.7%
17.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +6.6 pts 11.2%
17.7% Seniors (65+) ◂ +10.3 pts 7.4%
9.9% Youth (15–24) +1.2 pts ▸ 11.1%

Marital status

52.1% Married ◂ +14.3 pts 37.8%
31.7% Never married +17.3 pts ▸ 49.0%
8.8% Divorced ◂ +0.6 pts 8.3%
4.5% Widowed ◂ +2.4 pts 2.1%
2.8% Separated +0.2 pts ▸ 3.0%

Age & sex structure

Mawson Phillip

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mawson: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Phillip: 0.4% males, 0.5% females
  • 80–84 in Mawson: 1.6% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Phillip: 0.4% males, 0.4% females
  • 75–79 in Mawson: 1.5% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in Phillip: 0.5% males, 0.8% females
  • 70–74 in Mawson: 1.5% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Phillip: 0.9% males, 1.2% females
  • 65–69 in Mawson: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Phillip: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
  • 60–64 in Mawson: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Phillip: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
  • 55–59 in Mawson: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Phillip: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 50–54 in Mawson: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 50–54 in Phillip: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 45–49 in Mawson: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Phillip: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 40–44 in Mawson: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Phillip: 3.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Mawson: 3.6% males, 4.4% females; 35–39 in Phillip: 5.7% males, 4.9% females
  • 30–34 in Mawson: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 30–34 in Phillip: 8.5% males, 8.9% females
  • 25–29 in Mawson: 4.5% males, 4.1% females; 25–29 in Phillip: 8.4% males, 10.3% females
  • 20–24 in Mawson: 2.3% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Phillip: 3.7% males, 5.2% females
  • 15–19 in Mawson: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in Phillip: 1.0% males, 1.2% females
  • 10–14 in Mawson: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Phillip: 1.2% males, 0.8% females
  • 5–9 in Mawson: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Phillip: 1.4% males, 1.7% females
  • 0–4 in Mawson: 3.1% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Phillip: 3.2% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mawsonin Phillip +9.6 pts higher in Phillip gap steady
34.2% 75th pct 43.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.1%
  • First area, 2016: 34.3%
  • First area, 2021: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.8%

Country of birth

62.0% Australia ◂ +9.8 pts 52.2%
4.7% India +3.3 pts ▸ 8.0%
4.2% Nepal +2.0 pts ▸ 6.3%
2.2% Philippines +2.9 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.7% England ◂ +0.6 pts 2.1%
1.7% China +1.0 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.9% New Zealand +0.4 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.5% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.3% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Ancestry

28.1% English ◂ +2.9 pts 25.2%
26.3% Australian ◂ +5.6 pts 20.7%
12.8% Irish ◂ +3.1 pts 9.7%
10.0% Scottish ◂ +1.5 pts 8.5%
5.5% Indian +2.6 pts ▸ 8.1%
4.9% Chinese +2.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
2.7% Filipino +3.5 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.1% German ◂ +1.2 pts 2.9%
3.8% Italian ◂ +1.0 pts 2.8%
1.3% Dutch even 1.2%
1.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.4% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%

Language

Other language in Mawsonin Phillip +10.2 pts higher in Phillip gap steady
29.3% 75th pct 39.5% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 29.1%
  • First area, 2021: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.5%
Limited English in Mawsonin Phillip +0.7 pts higher in Phillip gap narrowing
2.6% 66th pct 3.3% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%

Language used at home

66.3% English only ◂ +10.9 pts 55.4%
3.1% Mandarin +0.4 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.7% Tagalog +1.8 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.0% Punjabi ◂ +0.6 pts 1.4%
0.6% Cantonese +0.9 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.8% Hindi +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.6% Arabic +0.6 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.7% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.5% Greek even 0.5%
0.2% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Religion

No religion in Mawsonin Phillip +2.3 pts higher in Phillip gap narrowing
38.1% 37th pct 40.4% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.4%

Religious affiliation

38.1% No religion +2.3 pts ▸ 40.4%
38.3% Christianity ◂ +5.0 pts 33.2%
8.3% Hinduism +2.0 pts ▸ 10.4%
5.4% Not stated +1.0 pts ▸ 6.5%
4.5% Buddhism ◂ +0.2 pts 4.3%
3.0% Islam +0.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.1% Other religions ◂ +0.5 pts 1.6%
0.3% Judaism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mawsonin Phillip +4.8 pts higher in Phillip gap narrowing
79.1% 91st pct 83.9% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.1%
  • First area, 2016: 74.2%
  • First area, 2021: 79.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.9%
Bachelor+ in Mawsonin Phillip +6.6 pts higher in Phillip gap narrowing
49.0% 92nd pct 55.6% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.4%
  • First area, 2016: 41.4%
  • First area, 2021: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.6%
Schools in Mawsonin Phillip +1 more in Mawson
2 14th pct 1 0th pct
Schools/1k kids in Mawsonin Phillip +1.55 more in Mawson
3.26 72nd pct 1.71 39th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Mawsonin Phillip +5 more in Phillip
20 51st pct 25 61st pct
Students in Mawsonin Phillip +404 more in Phillip
770 29th pct 1,174 43rd pct
Avg size in Mawsonin Phillip +789 larger in Phillip
385 44th pct 1,174 96th pct
ICSEA in Mawsonin Phillip +37 higher in Mawson
1,124 90th pct 1,087 79th pct

Highest year of school

79.1% Year 12 +4.8 pts ▸ 83.9%
9.9% Year 10 ◂ +3.9 pts 6.0%
3.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.6 pts 2.2%
2.7% Year 11 even 2.7%

Highest qualification level

37.6% Bachelor degree +2.5 pts ▸ 40.1%
19.4% Postgraduate degree +2.9 pts ▸ 22.4%
13.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.9 pts 10.9%
11.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.6 pts 10.2%
7.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.4 pts 6.6%
1.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%

Field of qualification

20.8% Management & commerce ◂ +1.6 pts 19.3%
19.5% Society & culture ◂ +0.7 pts 18.8%
12.0% Health +6.2 pts ▸ 18.2%
7.9% Information technology +0.9 pts ▸ 8.7%
7.6% Education ◂ +2.7 pts 4.8%
7.1% Engineering & related ◂ +0.8 pts 6.3%
5.1% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.2 pts 4.9%
3.3% Creative arts +0.9 pts ▸ 4.2%
4.2% Architecture & building ◂ +2.1 pts 2.0%
2.6% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.7 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.5 pts 0.9%

Income

Personal income in Mawsonin Phillip +$184 higher in Phillip gap steady
$1,158 88th pct $1,342 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $892
  • First area, 2016: $954
  • First area, 2021: $1,158
  • Second area, 2011: $1,079
  • Second area, 2016: $1,145
  • Second area, 2021: $1,342
Household income in Mawsonin Phillip +$129 higher in Mawson gap widening
$2,204 78th pct $2,075 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,552
  • First area, 2016: $1,777
  • First area, 2021: $2,204
  • Second area, 2011: $1,589
  • Second area, 2016: $1,772
  • Second area, 2021: $2,075
Family income in Mawsonin Phillip +$180 higher in Mawson gap widening
$2,653 80th pct $2,473 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,125
  • First area, 2016: $2,369
  • First area, 2021: $2,653
  • Second area, 2011: $2,018
  • Second area, 2016: $2,165
  • Second area, 2021: $2,473
High earners in Mawsonin Phillip +2.6 pts higher in Mawson gap steady
22.2% 88th pct 19.6% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
High-income homes in Mawsonin Phillip +10.0 pts higher in Mawson gap widening
33.5% 82nd pct 23.6% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.6%

Household income distribution

31.6% $1,500–$2,999 +13.4 pts ▸ 45.1%
21.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +9.6 pts 11.4%
19.8% $650–$1,499 +0.5 pts ▸ 20.2%
12.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.4 pts 12.1%
11.0% Under $650 ◂ +4.3 pts 6.7%

Personal income distribution

32.7% $650–$1,499 +3.5 pts ▸ 36.2%
28.2% $1,500–$2,999 +6.7 pts ▸ 34.9%
26.9% Under $650 ◂ +8.2 pts 18.7%
8.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.2 pts 5.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mawsonin Phillip +3.9 pts higher in Mawson
27.3% 45th pct 23.4% 22nd pct
Mental health in Mawsonin Phillip +1.7 pts higher in Phillip
8.4% 45th pct 10.1% 68th pct
Needs assistance in Mawsonin Phillip +1.0 pts higher in Mawson gap steady
4.0% 22nd pct 2.9% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.4% Mental health +1.7 pts ▸ 10.1%
9.2% Arthritis ◂ +4.5 pts 4.7%
8.8% Other condition ◂ +0.5 pts 8.3%
7.8% Asthma +0.2 pts ▸ 8.0%
4.0% Heart disease ◂ +2.1 pts 1.9%
4.0% Diabetes ◂ +0.9 pts 3.1%
3.0% Cancer ◂ +1.7 pts 1.3%
1.6% Lung condition ◂ +0.6 pts 1.0%
0.9% Stroke ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%
0.4% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.5% None +4.3 pts ▸ 70.8%
18.4% One condition ◂ +1.1 pts 17.3%
6.2% Two conditions ◂ +1.5 pts 4.7%
2.8% Three or more ◂ +1.4 pts 1.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mawsonin Phillip +6.0 pts higher in Mawson gap widening
19.1% 79th pct 13.1% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
Unpaid carers in Mawsonin Phillip +5.7 pts higher in Mawson gap widening
13.5% 72nd pct 7.7% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%
Unpaid child care in Mawsonin Phillip +9.4 pts higher in Mawson gap widening
27.5% 60th pct 18.1% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
Defence service in Mawsonin Phillip +1.9 pts higher in Mawson
5.3% 89th pct 3.5% 67th pct
Housework 15h+ in Mawsonin Phillip +6.2 pts higher in Mawson gap narrowing
19.0% 30th pct 12.8% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mawsonin Phillip +25 larger in Phillip
61 19th pct 86 28th pct
Median age in Mawsonin Phillip +5 yrs older in Phillip
24 yrs 43rd pct 29 yrs 81st pct
Year 12 in Mawsonin Phillip +11.6 pts higher in Phillip
69.4% 91st pct 81.1% 100th pct
Unemployment in Mawsonin Phillip +11.0 pts higher in Mawson
22.7% 93rd pct 11.8% 61st pct
Median income in Mawsonin Phillip +$350 higher in Phillip
$1,187 94th pct $1,537 100th pct
Household income in Mawsonin Phillip +$250 higher in Phillip
$1,875 60th pct $2,125 74th pct
Indigenous language in Mawsonin Phillip +1.3 pts higher in Phillip
11.5% 84th pct 12.8% 86th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Mawsonin Phillip +0.5 larger in Mawson gap widening
2.4 36th pct 1.9 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9
One-parent in Mawsonin Phillip +1.2 pts higher in Mawson gap steady
12.0% 39th pct 10.8% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Living alone in Mawsonin Phillip +15.1 pts higher in Phillip gap widening
29.2% 68th pct 44.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.1%
  • First area, 2016: 31.4%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.3%

Family composition

54.8% Couples with children ◂ +13.5 pts 41.3%
31.9% Couples without children +13.9 pts ▸ 45.8%
12.0% One-parent families ◂ +1.2 pts 10.8%
1.5% Other families +0.8 pts ▸ 2.3%

Household size

29.2% 1 person +15.1 pts ▸ 44.3%
35.0% 2 people ◂ +0.7 pts 34.3%
14.7% 4 people ◂ +7.6 pts 7.1%
13.5% 3 people ◂ +1.4 pts 12.1%
5.5% 5 people ◂ +4.0 pts 1.6%
1.7% 6 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 0.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Mawsonin Phillip +$40 higher in Phillip gap narrowing
$400 62nd pct $440 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: $325
  • First area, 2016: $320
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2011: $375
  • Second area, 2016: $360
  • Second area, 2021: $440
Mortgage in Mawsonin Phillip +$559 higher in Mawson gap widening
$2,167 73rd pct $1,608 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,100
  • First area, 2016: $2,080
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $1,879
  • Second area, 2016: $1,745
  • Second area, 2021: $1,608
People / bedroom in Mawsonin Phillip +0.20 higher in Phillip gap widening
0.90 86th pct 1.10 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.10
  • Second area, 2021: 1.10
Renting in Mawsonin Phillip +13.7 pts higher in Phillip gap narrowing
35.7% 72nd pct 49.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.5%
  • First area, 2016: 39.3%
  • First area, 2021: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.4%
Owned outright in Mawsonin Phillip +18.6 pts higher in Mawson gap widening
32.5% 50th pct 13.9% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.9%
  • First area, 2016: 30.9%
  • First area, 2021: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Separate houses in Mawsonin Phillip +54.1 pts higher in Mawson gap steady
54.2% 16th pct 0.1% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.3%
  • First area, 2016: 56.3%
  • First area, 2021: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.1%
3+ bedrooms in Mawsonin Phillip +49.1 pts higher in Mawson gap widening
67.3% 24th pct 18.1% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.0%
  • First area, 2016: 67.0%
  • First area, 2021: 67.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%

How homes are owned or rented

35.7% Rented +13.7 pts ▸ 49.4%
30.3% Owned with a mortgage +4.6 pts ▸ 34.8%
32.5% Owned outright ◂ +18.6 pts 13.9%
0.9% Other tenure +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.7% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%

Types of homes

19.5% Flat or apartment +47.5 pts ▸ 67.0%
54.2% Separate house ◂ +54.1 pts 0.1%
26.3% Townhouse / semi-detached +6.5 pts ▸ 32.8%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

20.2% 2 bedrooms +28.8 pts ▸ 49.0%
38.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +20.4 pts 17.5%
11.4% 1 bedroom +20.3 pts ▸ 31.7%
24.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +23.5 pts 0.6%
5.2% 5 or more ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Studio / none ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

43.0% $350–$549 +23.8 pts ▸ 66.8%
21.2% $200–$349 ◂ +13.2 pts 8.0%
15.3% $550–$749 +0.8 pts ▸ 16.0%
13.6% Under $200 ◂ +8.5 pts 5.2%
3.5% $750 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 1.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

22.6% $1,000–$1,799 +28.6 pts ▸ 51.2%
34.1% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +4.4 pts 29.8%
24.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +17.9 pts 6.3%
15.1% Under $1,000 ◂ +4.9 pts 10.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Mawsonin Phillip +3.4 pts higher in Phillip gap narrowing
6.4% 62nd pct 9.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
Work from home in Mawsonin Phillip +0.3 pts higher in Mawson gap narrowing
9.1% 26th pct 8.8% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%
PT commute in Mawsonin Phillip +4.8 pts higher in Phillip gap widening
5.2% 83rd pct 9.9% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
PT stops in Mawsonin Phillip +26 more in Phillip
17 26th pct 43 52nd pct
Stops/1k in Mawsonin Phillip +3.33 more in Phillip
4.94 59th pct 8.27 86th pct
Departures/1k in Mawsonin Phillip +3,984.7 more in Phillip
785.8 49th pct 4,770.4 89th pct
PT routes in Mawsonin Phillip +25 more in Phillip
3 21st pct 28 86th pct
Stop walk in Mawsonin Phillip even
4 43rd pct 4 43rd pct
Drive to city in Mawsonin Phillip +3 longer in Mawson
13 20th pct 10 12th pct
Reach 30 min in Mawsonin Phillip +87 more in Phillip
11,061 33rd pct 11,148 34th pct
Reach 45 min in Mawsonin Phillip +45,182 more in Phillip
38,807 46th pct 83,989 66th pct
Transit to city in Mawsonin Phillip +18 longer in Mawson
49 32nd pct 31 9th pct

How people get to work

62.3% Car (driver) ◂ +12.9 pts 49.4%
2.0% Walked +11.1 pts ▸ 13.1%
5.2% Bus +4.8 pts ▸ 9.9%
9.1% Worked at home ◂ +0.3 pts 8.8%
5.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.4 pts 5.4%
1.4% Bicycle ◂ +0.6 pts 0.8%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.4% 1 vehicle +17.7 pts ▸ 62.1%
36.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +12.0 pts 24.3%
6.4% No vehicle +3.4 pts ▸ 9.8%
7.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.9 pts 2.9%
5.0% 4 or more ◂ +4.4 pts 0.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mawsonin Phillip +31.3 pts higher in Phillip gap widening
46.0% 77th pct 77.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.1%
  • First area, 2016: 48.6%
  • First area, 2021: 46.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.4%
Recent arrivals in Mawsonin Phillip +9.6 pts higher in Phillip gap narrowing
22.8% 87th pct 32.4% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mawsonin Phillip +0.6 pts higher in Mawson gap steady
3.9% 32nd pct 3.4% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Participation in Mawsonin Phillip +13.2 pts higher in Phillip gap widening
66.3% 72nd pct 79.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.4%
  • First area, 2016: 63.3%
  • First area, 2021: 66.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.5%
Full-time in Mawsonin Phillip +9.3 pts higher in Phillip gap widening
64.0% 84th pct 73.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.2%
  • First area, 2016: 64.6%
  • First area, 2021: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.3%

Industries people work in

27.5% Public administration & safety +1.4 pts ▸ 28.9%
18.9% Health care & social assistance +4.6 pts ▸ 23.5%
9.3% Professional & technical ◂ +0.9 pts 8.4%
7.5% Retail trade ◂ +0.6 pts 7.0%
7.0% Education & training ◂ +1.7 pts 5.2%
6.5% Accommodation & food +0.4 pts ▸ 6.8%
6.1% Construction ◂ +2.6 pts 3.5%
3.7% Administrative & support ◂ +0.7 pts 3.0%
2.7% Other services ◂ +0.3 pts 2.4%
2.0% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.6 pts 1.4%
1.7% Rental & real estate ◂ +0.5 pts 1.2%
1.4% Manufacturing +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%

Occupations people work in

29.8% Professionals +8.8 pts ▸ 38.6%
17.3% Managers ◂ +4.0 pts 13.3%
14.0% Clerical & administrative +0.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
11.5% Community & personal service ◂ +1.0 pts 10.5%
9.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.4 pts 8.3%
7.6% Labourers ◂ +2.2 pts 5.4%
6.7% Sales workers ◂ +0.9 pts 5.8%
1.7% Machinery operators & drivers +0.3 pts ▸ 2.0%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Mawsonin Phillip even
9 86th pct 9 86th pct
IRSD decile in Mawsonin Phillip even
9 86th pct 9 86th pct
IER decile in Mawsonin Phillip +4 higher in Mawson
6 57th pct 2 14th pct
IEO decile in Mawsonin Phillip +1 higher in Phillip
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in Mawsonin Phillip even
1,084 82nd pct 1,085 83rd pct
ERP in Mawsonin Phillip +3,609 higher in Phillip
3,526 13th pct 7,135 32nd pct
Growth in Mawsonin Phillip +34.4 pts higher in Phillip
2.9% 36th pct 37.3% 98th pct
Businesses in Mawsonin Phillip +497 higher in Phillip
289 13th pct 786 43rd pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Mawsonin Phillip even
807 45th pct 807 45th pct
Max temp in Mawsonin Phillip even
20.7 26th pct 20.7 26th pct
Min temp in Mawsonin Phillip even
6.5 0th pct 6.5 0th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Mawsonin Phillip +0.9 higher in Phillip
8.0 87th pct 8.9 95th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mawsonin Phillip +0.3 more in Phillip
7.7 88th pct 8.0 100th pct
15-min city in Mawsonin Phillip +2.3 pts higher in Phillip
97.7% 82nd pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Mawsonin Phillip +4.5 pts higher in Phillip
95.5% 82nd pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Mawsonin Phillip +2.0 pts higher in Phillip
98.0% 66th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Mawsonin Phillip +7.3 pts higher in Phillip
92.7% 71st pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Mawsonin Phillip even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Mawsonin Phillip +8.4 pts higher in Phillip
91.4% 85th pct 99.8% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Mawsonin Phillip +0.2 more in Phillip
36.3 86th pct 36.6 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Mawsonin Phillip +487 higher in Phillip
221 74th pct 708 100th pct
Mean slope in Mawsonin Phillip +1.6 pts higher in Mawson
6.9% 72nd pct 5.2% 48th pct

Compare Mawson with nearby areas

Compare Phillip with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mawson vs Phillip [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/801091106/mawson/vs/801091109/phillip