Compare

Farrer vs Mawson

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 1.5 km apart · Farrer profile · Mawson profile

Farrer Mawson

Farrer and Mawson are neighbouring areas in the Australian Capital Territory. They differ most in their housing and demographics; Farrer has far more separate houses (73.2% compared to 54.2% in Mawson) and a larger share of homes with three or more bedrooms. Farrer is also an older area, with a typical resident aged 43 and a higher proportion of people aged 65 and over. In contrast, Mawson has a far higher share of renters (35.7% versus 15.8% in Farrer) and a much larger number of people who use a language other than English at home (29.3% compared to 17.7% in Farrer).

Since 2011, the two areas have drifted further apart in several ways, as seen in the widening gaps for overseas arrivals, language diversity, and the age of residents. However, they remain very similar in other respects, including their share of children under 15 and a nearly identical percentage of full-time employment. Both areas also sit well above the national figure for adults with a bachelor degree or higher, though this lead is now slightly stronger in Mawson.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Farrerin Mawson +347 larger in Farrer gap narrowing
3,787 15th pct 3,440 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,357
  • First area, 2016: 3,231
  • First area, 2021: 3,787
  • Second area, 2011: 2,920
  • Second area, 2016: 3,252
  • Second area, 2021: 3,440
Median age in Farrerin Mawson +5 yrs older in Farrer gap widening
43 yrs 71st pct 38 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in Farrerin Mawson +0.6 pts higher in Mawson gap steady
1.2% 32nd pct 1.8% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Aged 65+ in Farrerin Mawson +6.0 pts higher in Farrer gap widening
23.7% 82nd pct 17.7% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
Under 15 in Farrerin Mawson +0.3 pts higher in Farrer gap narrowing
18.1% 52nd pct 17.8% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
De facto in Farrerin Mawson +0.5 pts higher in Mawson gap steady
9.4% 24th pct 9.9% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Age structure

21.8% Young adults (25–44) +9.9 pts ▸ 31.7%
25.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.2 pts 22.9%
23.7% Seniors (65+) ◂ +6.0 pts 17.7%
18.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.3 pts 17.8%
11.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.7 pts 9.9%

Marital status

53.8% Married ◂ +1.7 pts 52.1%
28.8% Never married +2.9 pts ▸ 31.7%
6.8% Divorced +2.0 pts ▸ 8.8%
8.3% Widowed ◂ +3.8 pts 4.5%
2.4% Separated +0.4 pts ▸ 2.8%

Age & sex structure

Farrer Mawson

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Farrer: 2.2% males, 2.8% females; 85+ in Mawson: 1.0% males, 1.2% females
  • 80–84 in Farrer: 1.7% males, 3.0% females; 80–84 in Mawson: 1.6% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in Farrer: 2.1% males, 2.9% females; 75–79 in Mawson: 1.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 70–74 in Farrer: 2.1% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Mawson: 1.5% males, 1.8% females
  • 65–69 in Farrer: 2.1% males, 1.8% females; 65–69 in Mawson: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in Farrer: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Mawson: 2.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 55–59 in Farrer: 2.8% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Mawson: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in Farrer: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Mawson: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 45–49 in Farrer: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Mawson: 2.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in Farrer: 2.7% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Mawson: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
  • 35–39 in Farrer: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Mawson: 3.6% males, 4.4% females
  • 30–34 in Farrer: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Mawson: 4.0% males, 4.0% females
  • 25–29 in Farrer: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Mawson: 4.5% males, 4.1% females
  • 20–24 in Farrer: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Mawson: 2.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 15–19 in Farrer: 3.6% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Mawson: 2.6% males, 2.2% females
  • 10–14 in Farrer: 4.1% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Mawson: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Farrer: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Mawson: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 0–4 in Farrer: 2.6% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Mawson: 3.1% males, 2.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Farrerin Mawson +8.3 pts higher in Mawson gap widening
25.9% 59th pct 34.2% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.2%

Country of birth

70.2% Australia ◂ +8.2 pts 62.0%
2.4% India +2.3 pts ▸ 4.7%
4.3% England ◂ +1.6 pts 2.7%
1.2% Nepal +3.1 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.6% Philippines +1.6 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.3% China +0.4 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.4% New Zealand ◂ +0.5 pts 0.9%
0.6% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.3% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Ancestry

36.4% English ◂ +8.3 pts 28.1%
32.2% Australian ◂ +5.9 pts 26.3%
13.2% Irish ◂ +0.4 pts 12.8%
12.4% Scottish ◂ +2.4 pts 10.0%
3.4% Indian +2.1 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.6% Chinese +1.3 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.8% German ◂ +0.7 pts 4.1%
3.8% Italian even 3.8%
0.8% Filipino +1.9 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.1% Dutch ◂ +0.9 pts 1.3%
1.7% Greek ◂ +0.8 pts 1.0%
0.4% Vietnamese even 0.4%

Language

Other language in Farrerin Mawson +11.5 pts higher in Mawson gap widening
17.7% 60th pct 29.3% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%
Limited English in Farrerin Mawson +1.1 pts higher in Mawson gap steady
1.5% 53rd pct 2.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%

Language used at home

78.2% English only ◂ +11.9 pts 66.3%
1.4% Mandarin +1.7 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.7% Punjabi +1.3 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.0% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.9% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.8% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.8% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.8% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.4% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Farrerin Mawson +2.9 pts higher in Farrer gap widening
41.0% 48th pct 38.1% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 33.5%
  • First area, 2021: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.1%

Religious affiliation

44.5% Christianity ◂ +6.3 pts 38.3%
41.0% No religion ◂ +2.9 pts 38.1%
3.0% Hinduism +5.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
5.7% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 5.4%
1.8% Buddhism +2.7 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.7% Islam +0.2 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.9% Other religions +1.2 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.6% Judaism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Farrerin Mawson +0.9 pts higher in Mawson gap narrowing
78.1% 90th pct 79.1% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.2%
  • First area, 2016: 75.6%
  • First area, 2021: 78.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.1%
Bachelor+ in Farrerin Mawson +4.7 pts higher in Mawson gap widening
44.3% 87th pct 49.0% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.5%
  • First area, 2016: 41.0%
  • First area, 2021: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.0%
Schools in Farrerin Mawson +1 more in Mawson
1 0th pct 2 14th pct
Schools/1k kids in Farrerin Mawson +1.80 more in Mawson
1.46 30th pct 3.26 72nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Farrerin Mawson +4 more in Mawson
16 43rd pct 20 51st pct
Students in Farrerin Mawson +518 more in Mawson
252 8th pct 770 29th pct
Avg size in Farrerin Mawson +133 larger in Mawson
252 26th pct 385 44th pct
ICSEA in Farrerin Mawson +26 higher in Mawson
1,098 82nd pct 1,124 90th pct

Highest year of school

78.1% Year 12 +0.9 pts ▸ 79.1%
9.5% Year 10 +0.5 pts ▸ 9.9%
3.7% Year 9 or below +0.1 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.4% Year 11 ◂ +0.7 pts 2.7%

Highest qualification level

34.1% Bachelor degree +3.5 pts ▸ 37.6%
20.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.1 pts 19.4%
14.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.5 pts 13.8%
11.3% Certificate III / IV +0.5 pts ▸ 11.8%
7.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.5 pts 7.0%
0.9% Certificate I / II +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%

Field of qualification

20.6% Management & commerce +0.3 pts ▸ 20.8%
19.3% Society & culture +0.2 pts ▸ 19.5%
11.4% Health +0.6 pts ▸ 12.0%
8.0% Education ◂ +0.4 pts 7.6%
6.3% Information technology +1.5 pts ▸ 7.9%
7.2% Engineering & related ◂ +0.1 pts 7.1%
5.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.4 pts 5.1%
4.1% Architecture & building +0.1 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.8% Creative arts ◂ +0.4 pts 3.3%
2.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.1 pts 2.6%
1.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.5 pts 1.4%

Income

Personal income in Farrerin Mawson +$65 higher in Farrer gap widening
$1,223 90th pct $1,158 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $936
  • First area, 2016: $1,028
  • First area, 2021: $1,223
  • Second area, 2011: $892
  • Second area, 2016: $954
  • Second area, 2021: $1,158
Household income in Farrerin Mawson +$336 higher in Farrer gap narrowing
$2,540 89th pct $2,204 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,037
  • First area, 2016: $2,265
  • First area, 2021: $2,540
  • Second area, 2011: $1,552
  • Second area, 2016: $1,777
  • Second area, 2021: $2,204
Family income in Farrerin Mawson +$573 higher in Farrer gap widening
$3,226 92nd pct $2,653 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,502
  • First area, 2016: $2,619
  • First area, 2021: $3,226
  • Second area, 2011: $2,125
  • Second area, 2016: $2,369
  • Second area, 2021: $2,653
High earners in Farrerin Mawson +4.5 pts higher in Farrer gap widening
26.7% 93rd pct 22.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%
High-income homes in Farrerin Mawson +7.5 pts higher in Farrer gap narrowing
41.0% 92nd pct 33.5% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 32.6%
  • First area, 2021: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.5%

Household income distribution

27.5% $1,500–$2,999 +4.2 pts ▸ 31.6%
29.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +8.7 pts 21.0%
19.1% $650–$1,499 +0.7 pts ▸ 19.8%
11.3% $3,000–$3,999 +1.3 pts ▸ 12.5%
7.7% Under $650 +3.3 pts ▸ 11.0%

Personal income distribution

27.4% $650–$1,499 +5.3 pts ▸ 32.7%
28.0% $1,500–$2,999 +0.2 pts ▸ 28.2%
28.0% Under $650 ◂ +1.0 pts 26.9%
11.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.7 pts 8.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Farrerin Mawson +3.3 pts higher in Farrer
30.6% 65th pct 27.3% 45th pct
Mental health in Farrerin Mawson +0.1 pts higher in Mawson
8.3% 43rd pct 8.4% 45th pct
Needs assistance in Farrerin Mawson +2.3 pts higher in Farrer gap widening
6.3% 65th pct 4.0% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.6% Other condition ◂ +1.8 pts 8.8%
10.0% Arthritis ◂ +0.8 pts 9.2%
8.3% Mental health +0.1 pts ▸ 8.4%
8.3% Asthma ◂ +0.5 pts 7.8%
4.3% Heart disease ◂ +0.3 pts 4.0%
3.9% Diabetes even 4.0%
3.8% Cancer ◂ +0.8 pts 3.0%
1.9% Lung condition ◂ +0.3 pts 1.6%
1.4% Stroke ◂ +0.5 pts 0.9%
1.3% Dementia ◂ +0.9 pts 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.1% None +3.4 pts ▸ 66.5%
21.1% One condition ◂ +2.7 pts 18.4%
6.5% Two conditions ◂ +0.4 pts 6.2%
2.9% Three or more ◂ +0.1 pts 2.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Farrerin Mawson +3.8 pts higher in Farrer gap steady
23.0% 90th pct 19.1% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
Unpaid carers in Farrerin Mawson +0.1 pts higher in Mawson gap steady
13.3% 70th pct 13.5% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Unpaid child care in Farrerin Mawson +2.7 pts higher in Farrer gap narrowing
30.2% 76th pct 27.5% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.1%
  • First area, 2021: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.5%
Defence service in Farrerin Mawson +1.1 pts higher in Farrer
6.5% 93rd pct 5.3% 89th pct
Housework 15h+ in Farrerin Mawson +3.1 pts higher in Farrer gap widening
22.1% 59th pct 19.0% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.6%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Farrerin Mawson +17 larger in Mawson
44 14th pct 61 19th pct
Median age in Farrerin Mawson +2 yrs older in Mawson
22 yrs 29th pct 24 yrs 43rd pct
Year 12 in Farrerin Mawson +8.7 pts higher in Farrer
78.1% 98th pct 69.4% 91st pct
Unemployment in Farrerin Mawson +22.7 pts higher in Mawson
0.0% 0th pct 22.7% 93rd pct
Median income in Farrerin Mawson +$338 higher in Mawson
$849 79th pct $1,187 94th pct
Household income in Farrerin Mawson +$875 higher in Farrer
$2,750 91st pct $1,875 60th pct
Indigenous language in Farrerin Mawson +4.4 pts higher in Farrer
15.9% 89th pct 11.5% 84th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Farrerin Mawson +0.2 larger in Farrer gap narrowing
2.6 57th pct 2.4 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Farrerin Mawson +2.8 pts higher in Mawson gap steady
9.2% 14th pct 12.0% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Living alone in Farrerin Mawson +4.7 pts higher in Mawson gap narrowing
24.6% 47th pct 29.2% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%

Family composition

63.4% Couples with children ◂ +8.6 pts 54.8%
26.5% Couples without children +5.3 pts ▸ 31.9%
9.2% One-parent families +2.8 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.8% Other families +0.7 pts ▸ 1.5%

Household size

31.4% 2 people +3.5 pts ▸ 35.0%
24.6% 1 person +4.7 pts ▸ 29.2%
18.1% 4 people ◂ +3.4 pts 14.7%
16.4% 3 people ◂ +2.8 pts 13.5%
6.3% 5 people ◂ +0.8 pts 5.5%
2.8% 6 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 1.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Farrerin Mawson +$50 higher in Farrer gap widening
$450 80th pct $400 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $350
  • First area, 2016: $376
  • First area, 2021: $450
  • Second area, 2011: $325
  • Second area, 2016: $320
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in Farrerin Mawson +$433 higher in Farrer gap widening
$2,600 89th pct $2,167 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,200
  • First area, 2016: $2,383
  • First area, 2021: $2,600
  • Second area, 2011: $2,100
  • Second area, 2016: $2,080
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Farrerin Mawson +0.10 higher in Mawson gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Farrerin Mawson +19.9 pts higher in Mawson gap widening
15.8% 16th pct 35.7% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.7%
Owned outright in Farrerin Mawson +4.0 pts higher in Farrer gap narrowing
36.5% 64th pct 32.5% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.9%
  • First area, 2016: 40.8%
  • First area, 2021: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.5%
Separate houses in Farrerin Mawson +19.1 pts higher in Farrer gap narrowing
73.2% 31st pct 54.2% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.8%
  • First area, 2016: 80.5%
  • First area, 2021: 73.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.2%
3+ bedrooms in Farrerin Mawson +12.8 pts higher in Farrer gap narrowing
80.0% 53rd pct 67.3% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.8%
  • First area, 2016: 82.7%
  • First area, 2021: 80.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.3%

How homes are owned or rented

37.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +6.8 pts 30.3%
36.5% Owned outright ◂ +4.0 pts 32.5%
15.8% Rented +19.9 pts ▸ 35.7%
8.5% Other tenure ◂ +7.6 pts 0.9%
1.6% Not stated ◂ +0.9 pts 0.7%

Types of homes

73.2% Separate house ◂ +19.1 pts 54.2%
15.3% Townhouse / semi-detached +11.0 pts ▸ 26.3%
11.1% Flat or apartment +8.4 pts ▸ 19.5%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

28.1% 3 bedrooms +9.9 pts ▸ 38.0%
37.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +13.7 pts 24.1%
14.0% 2 bedrooms +6.3 pts ▸ 20.2%
14.2% 5 or more ◂ +8.9 pts 5.2%
4.8% 1 bedroom +6.7 pts ▸ 11.4%
0.0% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

41.2% $350–$549 +1.8 pts ▸ 43.0%
13.0% $200–$349 +8.2 pts ▸ 21.2%
15.7% Under $200 ◂ +2.1 pts 13.6%
15.7% $550–$749 ◂ +0.5 pts 15.3%
9.7% $750 or more ◂ +6.3 pts 3.5%

Monthly mortgage distribution

38.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +13.8 pts 24.3%
29.6% $1,800–$2,999 +4.5 pts ▸ 34.1%
13.6% $1,000–$1,799 +9.0 pts ▸ 22.6%
12.4% Under $1,000 +2.7 pts ▸ 15.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Farrerin Mawson +2.1 pts higher in Mawson gap narrowing
4.3% 45th pct 6.4% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
Work from home in Farrerin Mawson +3.5 pts higher in Farrer gap widening
12.5% 42nd pct 9.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
PT commute in Farrerin Mawson +0.8 pts higher in Mawson gap narrowing
4.3% 77th pct 5.2% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
PT stops in Farrerin Mawson +1 more in Mawson
16 25th pct 17 26th pct
Stops/1k in Farrerin Mawson +0.72 more in Mawson
4.22 49th pct 4.94 59th pct
Departures/1k in Farrerin Mawson +143.2 more in Farrer
929.0 55th pct 785.8 49th pct
PT routes in Farrerin Mawson +3 more in Farrer
6 43rd pct 3 21st pct
Stop walk in Farrerin Mawson +1 longer in Farrer
5 50th pct 4 43rd pct
Drive to city in Farrerin Mawson even
13 20th pct 13 20th pct
Reach 30 min in Farrerin Mawson +4,850 more in Mawson
6,211 14th pct 11,061 33rd pct
Reach 45 min in Farrerin Mawson +11,008 more in Mawson
27,799 37th pct 38,807 46th pct
Transit to city in Farrerin Mawson +10 longer in Farrer
59 51st pct 49 32nd pct

How people get to work

62.0% Car (driver) +0.3 pts ▸ 62.3%
12.5% Worked at home ◂ +3.5 pts 9.1%
5.5% Car (passenger) +0.4 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.3% Bus +0.8 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.1% Walked +0.9 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.5% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 1.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

34.6% 1 vehicle +9.7 pts ▸ 44.4%
39.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.0 pts 36.4%
14.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +6.3 pts 7.9%
7.6% 4 or more ◂ +2.6 pts 5.0%
4.3% No vehicle +2.1 pts ▸ 6.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Farrerin Mawson +3.4 pts higher in Mawson gap narrowing
42.6% 69th pct 46.0% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.8%
  • First area, 2016: 35.9%
  • First area, 2021: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.0%
Recent arrivals in Farrerin Mawson +10.9 pts higher in Mawson gap widening
11.9% 56th pct 22.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Farrerin Mawson +0.1 pts higher in Mawson gap steady
3.8% 27th pct 3.9% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
Participation in Farrerin Mawson +6.1 pts higher in Mawson gap widening
60.2% 44th pct 66.3% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.0%
  • First area, 2016: 63.8%
  • First area, 2021: 60.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.3%
Full-time in Farrerin Mawson even gap narrowing
64.0% 84th pct 64.0% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.6%
  • First area, 2016: 63.1%
  • First area, 2021: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.0%

Industries people work in

30.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +3.3 pts 27.5%
13.0% Health care & social assistance +5.8 pts ▸ 18.9%
11.8% Professional & technical ◂ +2.5 pts 9.3%
8.6% Education & training ◂ +1.6 pts 7.0%
5.6% Retail trade +1.9 pts ▸ 7.5%
5.8% Accommodation & food +0.7 pts ▸ 6.5%
5.7% Construction +0.4 pts ▸ 6.1%
2.7% Administrative & support +1.0 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.5% Other services +0.2 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.6% Arts & recreation ◂ +1.9 pts 0.6%
1.4% Transport & warehousing +0.6 pts ▸ 2.0%
2.0% Manufacturing ◂ +0.6 pts 1.4%

Occupations people work in

32.0% Professionals ◂ +2.2 pts 29.8%
22.3% Managers ◂ +5.0 pts 17.3%
13.2% Clerical & administrative +0.8 pts ▸ 14.0%
9.8% Community & personal service +1.7 pts ▸ 11.5%
8.9% Technicians & trades +0.7 pts ▸ 9.6%
4.4% Labourers +3.1 pts ▸ 7.6%
4.7% Sales workers +2.0 pts ▸ 6.7%
1.6% Machinery operators & drivers +0.2 pts ▸ 1.7%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Farrerin Mawson +1 higher in Farrer
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IRSD decile in Farrerin Mawson +1 higher in Farrer
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IER decile in Farrerin Mawson +4 higher in Farrer
10 100th pct 6 57th pct
IEO decile in Farrerin Mawson +1 higher in Farrer
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IRSAD score in Farrerin Mawson +42 higher in Farrer
1,126 92nd pct 1,084 82nd pct
ERP in Farrerin Mawson +290 higher in Farrer
3,816 14th pct 3,526 13th pct
Growth in Farrerin Mawson +1.5 pts higher in Mawson
1.4% 22nd pct 2.9% 36th pct
Businesses in Farrerin Mawson +26 higher in Mawson
263 11th pct 289 13th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Farrerin Mawson +26 higher in Farrer
833 47th pct 807 45th pct
Max temp in Farrerin Mawson even
20.7 26th pct 20.7 26th pct
Min temp in Farrerin Mawson even
6.5 0th pct 6.5 0th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Farrerin Mawson +1.5 higher in Mawson
6.5 66th pct 8.0 87th pct
Types ≤15 min in Farrerin Mawson +1.3 more in Mawson
6.4 66th pct 7.7 88th pct
15-min city in Farrerin Mawson +8.0 pts higher in Mawson
89.7% 70th pct 97.7% 82nd pct
Walk to shops in Farrerin Mawson +6.6 pts higher in Mawson
89.0% 74th pct 95.5% 82nd pct
Walk to transit in Farrerin Mawson +0.2 pts higher in Farrer
98.2% 67th pct 98.0% 66th pct
Walk to school in Farrerin Mawson +5.6 pts higher in Farrer
98.3% 83rd pct 92.7% 71st pct
Walk to a park in Farrerin Mawson even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Farrerin Mawson +19.9 pts higher in Mawson
71.5% 70th pct 91.4% 85th pct
Amenities/1k in Farrerin Mawson +26.6 more in Mawson
9.8 22nd pct 36.3 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Farrerin Mawson +48 higher in Mawson
173 66th pct 221 74th pct
Mean slope in Farrerin Mawson +1.0 pts higher in Farrer
7.8% 80th pct 6.9% 72nd pct

Compare Farrer with nearby areas

Compare Mawson with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Farrer vs Mawson [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/801091101/farrer/vs/801091106/mawson