Compare

Wanniassa vs Farrer

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.7 km apart · Wanniassa profile · Farrer profile

Wanniassa Farrer

Wanniassa and Farrer are neighbouring areas in the Australian Capital Territory. Wanniassa is a hub for education and transport, with five schools and a high number of public transport stops. It is also more likely to have separate houses, at 89.7%. Farrer is a more affluent area where 41% of households earn $3,000 or more a week, compared to 33.6% in Wanniassa. Farrer is also more walkable for essential services; 71.5% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of health services, while only 1% of homes in Wanniassa are.

Since 2011, the gap between the two has shifted in several ways. The difference in the share of detached houses has widened, while the gap in the typical age of residents has narrowed. They share many similarities, including an identical number of people per home (2.6) and almost the same percentage of people who speak little or no English. Both areas sit around the national figure for overall advantage.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Wanniassain Farrer +4,098 larger in Wanniassa gap steady
7,885 40th pct 3,787 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7,785
  • First area, 2016: 7,512
  • First area, 2021: 7,885
  • Second area, 2011: 3,357
  • Second area, 2016: 3,231
  • Second area, 2021: 3,787
Median age in Wanniassain Farrer +4 yrs older in Farrer gap narrowing
39 yrs 48th pct 43 yrs 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Wanniassain Farrer +2.2 pts higher in Wanniassa gap steady
3.4% 65th pct 1.2% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
Aged 65+ in Wanniassain Farrer +5.6 pts higher in Farrer gap narrowing
18.1% 55th pct 23.7% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.7%
Under 15 in Wanniassain Farrer +1.8 pts higher in Wanniassa gap steady
19.8% 71st pct 18.1% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
De facto in Wanniassain Farrer +1.4 pts higher in Wanniassa gap steady
10.8% 35th pct 9.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%

Age structure

27.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +5.3 pts 21.8%
24.3% Older adults (45–64) +0.7 pts ▸ 25.0%
18.1% Seniors (65+) +5.6 pts ▸ 23.7%
19.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.8 pts 18.1%
10.6% Youth (15–24) +1.0 pts ▸ 11.6%

Marital status

51.8% Married +2.1 pts ▸ 53.8%
32.9% Never married ◂ +4.0 pts 28.8%
8.7% Divorced ◂ +1.9 pts 6.8%
3.9% Widowed +4.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
2.6% Separated ◂ +0.2 pts 2.4%

Age & sex structure

Wanniassa Farrer

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Wanniassa: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Farrer: 2.2% males, 2.8% females
  • 80–84 in Wanniassa: 0.7% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Farrer: 1.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 75–79 in Wanniassa: 1.6% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Farrer: 2.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 70–74 in Wanniassa: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Farrer: 2.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in Wanniassa: 3.0% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Farrer: 2.1% males, 1.8% females
  • 60–64 in Wanniassa: 2.7% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Farrer: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 55–59 in Wanniassa: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Farrer: 2.8% males, 3.4% females
  • 50–54 in Wanniassa: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Farrer: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
  • 45–49 in Wanniassa: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Farrer: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
  • 40–44 in Wanniassa: 3.2% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Farrer: 2.7% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in Wanniassa: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Farrer: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 30–34 in Wanniassa: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Farrer: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 25–29 in Wanniassa: 3.2% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Farrer: 2.6% males, 2.2% females
  • 20–24 in Wanniassa: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Farrer: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 15–19 in Wanniassa: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Farrer: 3.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in Wanniassa: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Farrer: 4.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 5–9 in Wanniassa: 4.0% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Farrer: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 0–4 in Wanniassa: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Farrer: 2.6% males, 2.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Wanniassain Farrer +3.6 pts higher in Farrer gap narrowing
22.3% 50th pct 25.9% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%

Country of birth

74.8% Australia ◂ +4.6 pts 70.2%
3.1% England +1.2 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.2% India ◂ +0.8 pts 2.4%
1.1% New Zealand +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.7% China +0.6 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.0% Nepal +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.6% Italy even 0.6%
0.6% Philippines even 0.6%
0.2% South Africa +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Ancestry

36.4% Australian ◂ +4.2 pts 32.2%
35.0% English +1.4 pts ▸ 36.4%
13.4% Irish ◂ +0.2 pts 13.2%
11.6% Scottish +0.8 pts ▸ 12.4%
3.8% German +1.1 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.4% Italian +0.4 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.6% Chinese +1.1 pts ▸ 3.6%
3.6% Indian ◂ +0.2 pts 3.4%
2.0% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.2% Greek +0.6 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.9% Filipino ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.6% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%

Language

Other language in Wanniassain Farrer +1.1 pts higher in Farrer gap narrowing
16.6% 58th pct 17.7% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
Limited English in Wanniassain Farrer +0.3 pts higher in Wanniassa gap steady
1.8% 58th pct 1.5% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%

Language used at home

80.2% English only ◂ +2.0 pts 78.2%
1.1% Mandarin +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.4% Hindi +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.5% Greek +0.4 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.6% Arabic +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% Cantonese +0.5 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.2% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%

Religion

No religion in Wanniassain Farrer +2.0 pts higher in Wanniassa gap widening
43.0% 58th pct 41.0% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 34.5%
  • First area, 2021: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.0%

Religious affiliation

44.5% Christianity even 44.5%
43.0% No religion ◂ +2.0 pts 41.0%
4.7% Not stated +1.0 pts ▸ 5.7%
2.4% Hinduism +0.6 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.2% Islam +0.5 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.1% Buddhism ◂ +0.2 pts 1.8%
1.0% Other religions even 0.9%
0.1% Judaism +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Wanniassain Farrer +6.7 pts higher in Farrer gap narrowing
71.4% 78th pct 78.1% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.5%
  • First area, 2016: 66.2%
  • First area, 2021: 71.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.1%
Bachelor+ in Wanniassain Farrer +9.8 pts higher in Farrer gap narrowing
34.5% 75th pct 44.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.2%
  • First area, 2021: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.3%
Schools in Wanniassain Farrer +4 more in Wanniassa
5 64th pct 1 0th pct
Schools/1k kids in Wanniassain Farrer +1.74 more in Wanniassa
3.19 72nd pct 1.46 30th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Wanniassain Farrer +8 more in Wanniassa
24 59th pct 16 43rd pct
Students in Wanniassain Farrer +2,991 more in Wanniassa
3,243 81st pct 252 8th pct
Avg size in Wanniassain Farrer +397 larger in Wanniassa
649 76th pct 252 26th pct
ICSEA in Wanniassain Farrer +24 higher in Farrer
1,074 74th pct 1,098 82nd pct

Highest year of school

71.4% Year 12 +6.7 pts ▸ 78.1%
14.8% Year 10 ◂ +5.3 pts 9.5%
5.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.6 pts 3.7%
4.5% Year 11 ◂ +1.1 pts 3.4%

Highest qualification level

32.1% Bachelor degree +2.0 pts ▸ 34.1%
20.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +9.3 pts 11.3%
13.2% Postgraduate degree +7.4 pts ▸ 20.5%
15.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.0 pts 14.3%
6.1% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.4 pts ▸ 7.5%
1.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.8 pts 0.9%

Field of qualification

19.3% Management & commerce +1.2 pts ▸ 20.6%
18.1% Society & culture +1.2 pts ▸ 19.3%
10.0% Health +1.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
10.6% Engineering & related ◂ +3.4 pts 7.2%
8.1% Education ◂ +0.1 pts 8.0%
6.5% Information technology ◂ +0.2 pts 6.3%
4.9% Natural & physical sciences +0.6 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.1% Architecture & building ◂ +0.1 pts 4.1%
3.9% Creative arts ◂ +0.2 pts 3.8%
3.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.8 pts 2.7%
2.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 1.9%

Income

Personal income in Wanniassain Farrer +$96 higher in Farrer gap widening
$1,127 87th pct $1,223 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $863
  • First area, 2016: $927
  • First area, 2021: $1,127
  • Second area, 2011: $936
  • Second area, 2016: $1,028
  • Second area, 2021: $1,223
Household income in Wanniassain Farrer +$245 higher in Farrer gap widening
$2,295 83rd pct $2,540 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,897
  • First area, 2016: $1,961
  • First area, 2021: $2,295
  • Second area, 2011: $2,037
  • Second area, 2016: $2,265
  • Second area, 2021: $2,540
Family income in Wanniassain Farrer +$526 higher in Farrer gap widening
$2,700 82nd pct $3,226 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,162
  • First area, 2016: $2,294
  • First area, 2021: $2,700
  • Second area, 2011: $2,502
  • Second area, 2016: $2,619
  • Second area, 2021: $3,226
High earners in Wanniassain Farrer +7.5 pts higher in Farrer gap widening
19.2% 81st pct 26.7% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.7%
High-income homes in Wanniassain Farrer +7.4 pts higher in Farrer gap steady
33.6% 82nd pct 41.0% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.0%

Household income distribution

31.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.1 pts 27.5%
19.1% $4,000 or more +10.7 pts ▸ 29.8%
17.9% $650–$1,499 +1.1 pts ▸ 19.1%
14.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.3 pts 11.3%
11.6% Under $650 ◂ +3.9 pts 7.7%

Personal income distribution

31.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.6 pts 27.4%
30.5% Under $650 ◂ +2.5 pts 28.0%
29.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.0 pts 28.0%
5.6% $3,000 or more +5.6 pts ▸ 11.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Wanniassain Farrer +1.8 pts higher in Wanniassa
32.4% 75th pct 30.6% 65th pct
Mental health in Wanniassain Farrer +2.0 pts higher in Wanniassa
10.3% 71st pct 8.3% 43rd pct
Needs assistance in Wanniassain Farrer +1.0 pts higher in Farrer gap steady
5.3% 47th pct 6.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.1% Other condition ◂ +0.5 pts 10.6%
10.6% Asthma ◂ +2.2 pts 8.3%
10.3% Mental health ◂ +2.0 pts 8.3%
10.0% Arthritis even 10.0%
5.4% Diabetes ◂ +1.5 pts 3.9%
3.9% Heart disease +0.4 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.4% Cancer +0.4 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.7% Lung condition +0.2 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.7% Stroke +0.7 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.3% Dementia +1.1 pts ▸ 1.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.0% None +1.2 pts ▸ 63.1%
21.8% One condition ◂ +0.7 pts 21.1%
7.6% Two conditions ◂ +1.0 pts 6.5%
3.0% Three or more ◂ +0.1 pts 2.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Wanniassain Farrer +5.1 pts higher in Farrer gap widening
17.9% 73rd pct 23.0% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%
Unpaid carers in Wanniassain Farrer +1.5 pts higher in Wanniassa gap widening
14.8% 91st pct 13.3% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Unpaid child care in Wanniassain Farrer +2.9 pts higher in Wanniassa gap widening
33.1% 88th pct 30.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.1%
  • First area, 2016: 32.7%
  • First area, 2021: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%
Defence service in Wanniassain Farrer +1.3 pts higher in Farrer
5.2% 88th pct 6.5% 93rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Wanniassain Farrer +1.4 pts higher in Wanniassa gap widening
23.5% 73rd pct 22.1% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.6%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Wanniassain Farrer +224 larger in Wanniassa
268 62nd pct 44 14th pct
Median age in Wanniassain Farrer +2 yrs older in Wanniassa
24 yrs 43rd pct 22 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Wanniassain Farrer +24.3 pts higher in Farrer
53.8% 73rd pct 78.1% 98th pct
Unemployment in Wanniassain Farrer +11.8 pts higher in Wanniassa
11.8% 61st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Wanniassain Farrer +$27 higher in Wanniassa
$876 82nd pct $849 79th pct
Household income in Wanniassain Farrer +$569 higher in Farrer
$2,181 77th pct $2,750 91st pct
Indigenous language in Wanniassain Farrer +9.2 pts higher in Farrer
6.7% 61st pct 15.9% 89th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Wanniassain Farrer even gap narrowing
2.6 57th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Wanniassain Farrer +4.0 pts higher in Wanniassa gap narrowing
13.2% 51st pct 9.2% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%
Living alone in Wanniassain Farrer +2.1 pts higher in Farrer gap widening
22.5% 38th pct 24.6% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%

Family composition

59.2% Couples with children +4.1 pts ▸ 63.4%
26.7% Couples without children ◂ +0.2 pts 26.5%
13.2% One-parent families ◂ +4.0 pts 9.2%
0.8% Other families even 0.8%

Household size

33.7% 2 people ◂ +2.3 pts 31.4%
22.5% 1 person +2.1 pts ▸ 24.6%
17.1% 4 people +1.1 pts ▸ 18.1%
16.6% 3 people ◂ +0.3 pts 16.4%
7.2% 5 people ◂ +1.0 pts 6.3%
3.1% 6 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 2.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Wanniassain Farrer +$50 higher in Farrer gap widening
$400 62nd pct $450 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $330
  • First area, 2016: $350
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2011: $350
  • Second area, 2016: $376
  • Second area, 2021: $450
Mortgage in Wanniassain Farrer +$500 higher in Farrer gap widening
$2,100 69th pct $2,600 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,000
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $2,100
  • Second area, 2011: $2,200
  • Second area, 2016: $2,383
  • Second area, 2021: $2,600
People / bedroom in Wanniassain Farrer even gap narrowing
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Wanniassain Farrer +5.1 pts higher in Wanniassa gap widening
20.9% 31st pct 15.8% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Owned outright in Wanniassain Farrer +0.6 pts higher in Farrer gap narrowing
36.0% 62nd pct 36.5% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.7%
  • First area, 2016: 35.7%
  • First area, 2021: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.5%
Separate houses in Wanniassain Farrer +16.5 pts higher in Wanniassa gap widening
89.7% 64th pct 73.2% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 90.1%
  • First area, 2016: 90.6%
  • First area, 2021: 89.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.2%
3+ bedrooms in Wanniassain Farrer +8.9 pts higher in Wanniassa gap widening
89.0% 79th pct 80.0% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 88.3%
  • First area, 2016: 87.5%
  • First area, 2021: 89.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.0%

How homes are owned or rented

41.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +4.3 pts 37.1%
36.0% Owned outright +0.6 pts ▸ 36.5%
20.9% Rented ◂ +5.1 pts 15.8%
1.0% Other tenure +7.5 pts ▸ 8.5%
0.8% Not stated +0.8 pts ▸ 1.6%

Types of homes

89.7% Separate house ◂ +16.5 pts 73.2%
9.5% Townhouse / semi-detached +5.8 pts ▸ 15.3%
0.8% Flat or apartment +10.3 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

42.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +14.3 pts 28.1%
37.7% 4 bedrooms +0.1 pts ▸ 37.8%
8.9% 5 or more +5.3 pts ▸ 14.2%
7.2% 2 bedrooms +6.7 pts ▸ 14.0%
3.3% 1 bedroom +1.4 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.2% Studio / none ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

35.5% $350–$549 +5.7 pts ▸ 41.2%
24.6% Under $200 ◂ +8.8 pts 15.7%
18.0% $550–$749 ◂ +2.2 pts 15.7%
16.3% $200–$349 ◂ +3.4 pts 13.0%
1.0% $750 or more +8.7 pts ▸ 9.7%

Monthly mortgage distribution

45.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +16.1 pts 29.6%
15.0% $3,000 or more +23.0 pts ▸ 38.1%
21.5% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +7.9 pts 13.6%
13.7% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.3 pts 12.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Wanniassain Farrer +0.1 pts higher in Farrer gap steady
4.2% 44th pct 4.3% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Work from home in Wanniassain Farrer +2.1 pts higher in Farrer gap widening
10.4% 32nd pct 12.5% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
PT commute in Wanniassain Farrer +0.3 pts higher in Farrer gap steady
4.0% 75th pct 4.3% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
PT stops in Wanniassain Farrer +55 more in Wanniassa
71 74th pct 16 25th pct
Stops/1k in Wanniassain Farrer +4.78 more in Wanniassa
9.00 87th pct 4.22 49th pct
Departures/1k in Wanniassain Farrer +1,473.7 more in Wanniassa
2,402.7 86th pct 929.0 55th pct
PT routes in Wanniassain Farrer +5 more in Wanniassa
11 67th pct 6 43rd pct
Stop walk in Wanniassain Farrer +4 longer in Farrer
1 7th pct 5 50th pct
Drive to city in Wanniassain Farrer +3 longer in Wanniassa
16 29th pct 13 20th pct
Reach 30 min in Wanniassain Farrer +1,674 more in Wanniassa
7,885 20th pct 6,211 14th pct
Reach 45 min in Wanniassain Farrer +23,291 more in Wanniassa
51,090 55th pct 27,799 37th pct
Transit to city in Wanniassain Farrer +4 longer in Farrer
55 44th pct 59 51st pct

How people get to work

63.6% Car (driver) ◂ +1.6 pts 62.0%
10.4% Worked at home +2.1 pts ▸ 12.5%
5.4% Car (passenger) +0.1 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.0% Bus +0.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
1.1% Bicycle +0.4 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.9% Walked +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

43.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.7 pts 39.4%
31.7% 1 vehicle +3.0 pts ▸ 34.6%
13.8% 3 vehicles +0.4 pts ▸ 14.1%
7.1% 4 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 7.6%
4.2% No vehicle +0.1 pts ▸ 4.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Wanniassain Farrer +11.7 pts higher in Farrer gap widening
30.9% 21st pct 42.6% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.4%
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.6%
Recent arrivals in Wanniassain Farrer +1.4 pts higher in Farrer gap narrowing
10.5% 48th pct 11.9% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Wanniassain Farrer +0.3 pts higher in Wanniassa gap steady
4.1% 37th pct 3.8% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
Participation in Wanniassain Farrer +4.7 pts higher in Wanniassa gap narrowing
64.9% 65th pct 60.2% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.9%
  • First area, 2016: 65.6%
  • First area, 2021: 64.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.2%
Full-time in Wanniassain Farrer +0.5 pts higher in Farrer gap narrowing
63.5% 81st pct 64.0% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.5%
  • First area, 2016: 62.9%
  • First area, 2021: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.0%

Industries people work in

29.6% Public administration & safety +1.2 pts ▸ 30.8%
13.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.2 pts 13.0%
8.6% Professional & technical +3.2 pts ▸ 11.8%
9.3% Education & training ◂ +0.7 pts 8.6%
7.6% Construction ◂ +1.9 pts 5.7%
6.7% Retail trade ◂ +1.1 pts 5.6%
5.8% Accommodation & food even 5.8%
2.9% Other services ◂ +0.4 pts 2.5%
2.8% Administrative & support ◂ +0.1 pts 2.7%
1.7% Arts & recreation +0.9 pts ▸ 2.6%
2.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.0 pts 1.4%
2.0% Manufacturing even 2.0%

Occupations people work in

29.0% Professionals +3.0 pts ▸ 32.0%
15.9% Managers +6.4 pts ▸ 22.3%
16.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +3.2 pts 13.2%
10.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.9 pts 8.9%
10.6% Community & personal service ◂ +0.7 pts 9.8%
6.1% Sales workers ◂ +1.4 pts 4.7%
5.5% Labourers ◂ +1.0 pts 4.4%
3.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.7 pts 1.6%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Wanniassain Farrer +2 higher in Farrer
8 71st pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in Wanniassain Farrer +2 higher in Farrer
8 71st pct 10 100th pct
IER decile in Wanniassain Farrer +2 higher in Farrer
8 71st pct 10 100th pct
IEO decile in Wanniassain Farrer +2 higher in Farrer
8 71st pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in Wanniassain Farrer +66 higher in Farrer
1,060 75th pct 1,126 92nd pct
ERP in Wanniassain Farrer +3,915 higher in Wanniassa
7,731 36th pct 3,816 14th pct
Growth in Wanniassain Farrer +3.1 pts higher in Farrer
-1.7% 5th pct 1.4% 22nd pct
Businesses in Wanniassain Farrer +154 higher in Wanniassa
417 20th pct 263 11th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Wanniassain Farrer even
833 47th pct 833 47th pct
Max temp in Wanniassain Farrer even
20.7 26th pct 20.7 26th pct
Min temp in Wanniassain Farrer even
6.5 0th pct 6.5 0th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Wanniassain Farrer +0.7 higher in Farrer
5.7 55th pct 6.5 66th pct
Types ≤15 min in Wanniassain Farrer +1.2 more in Farrer
5.2 49th pct 6.4 66th pct
15-min city in Wanniassain Farrer +21.0 pts higher in Farrer
68.7% 52nd pct 89.7% 70th pct
Walk to shops in Wanniassain Farrer +22.9 pts higher in Farrer
66.1% 53rd pct 89.0% 74th pct
Walk to transit in Wanniassain Farrer +1.5 pts higher in Wanniassa
99.6% 79th pct 98.2% 67th pct
Walk to school in Wanniassain Farrer +0.4 pts higher in Wanniassa
98.7% 84th pct 98.3% 83rd pct
Walk to a park in Wanniassain Farrer even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Wanniassain Farrer +70.4 pts higher in Farrer
1.0% 2nd pct 71.5% 70th pct
Amenities/1k in Wanniassain Farrer +7.7 more in Wanniassa
17.5 65th pct 9.8 22nd pct
Intersections/km² in Wanniassain Farrer +135 higher in Wanniassa
308 84th pct 173 66th pct
Mean slope in Wanniassain Farrer +2.1 pts higher in Farrer
5.8% 58th pct 7.8% 80th pct

Compare Wanniassa with nearby areas

Compare Farrer with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Wanniassa vs Farrer [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/801071090/wanniassa/vs/801091101/farrer