Compare

Waramanga vs Pearce

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.1 km apart · Waramanga profile · Pearce profile

Waramanga Pearce

Waramanga and Pearce are neighbouring areas in the Australian Capital Territory with similar populations. Waramanga is more likely to have separate houses, with 77.3% compared to 63.2% in Pearce. It is also much more accessible, with 100% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services and far more public transport stops and departures. In contrast, Pearce has a noticeably older population, with a typical resident aged 43 compared to 38 in Waramanga, and a higher share of adults with bachelor degrees (46.0% versus 40.8%).

Everyday life is very similar in both places, as they share the same typical weekly household income of around $2,200 to $2,300 and the same number of people per home. While they are alike in these ways, some gaps have grown since 2011. The difference in the share of people with no religion has widened to 10.5%, and the age gap between the two areas has increased from two years to five.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Waramangain Pearce +98 larger in Waramanga gap widening
2,785 11th pct 2,687 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,597
  • First area, 2016: 2,629
  • First area, 2021: 2,785
  • Second area, 2011: 2,543
  • Second area, 2016: 2,579
  • Second area, 2021: 2,687
Median age in Waramangain Pearce +5 yrs older in Pearce gap widening
38 yrs 43rd pct 43 yrs 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Waramangain Pearce +0.5 pts higher in Waramanga gap steady
2.2% 51st pct 1.7% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Aged 65+ in Waramangain Pearce +2.8 pts higher in Pearce gap steady
18.1% 55th pct 20.9% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%
Under 15 in Waramangain Pearce +3.7 pts higher in Waramanga gap widening
20.8% 77th pct 17.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%
De facto in Waramangain Pearce +3.1 pts higher in Waramanga gap widening
11.9% 48th pct 8.8% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%

Age structure

28.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +5.9 pts 22.2%
22.4% Older adults (45–64) +5.3 pts ▸ 27.7%
18.1% Seniors (65+) +2.8 pts ▸ 20.9%
20.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.7 pts 17.1%
10.2% Youth (15–24) +2.2 pts ▸ 12.4%

Marital status

48.4% Married +1.6 pts ▸ 50.0%
33.8% Never married ◂ +2.0 pts 31.8%
9.7% Divorced +0.3 pts ▸ 10.0%
5.2% Widowed +0.8 pts ▸ 6.0%
2.9% Separated ◂ +0.7 pts 2.2%

Age & sex structure

Waramanga Pearce

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Waramanga: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Pearce: 0.9% males, 1.5% females
  • 80–84 in Waramanga: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Pearce: 1.9% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in Waramanga: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Pearce: 1.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 70–74 in Waramanga: 1.9% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Pearce: 2.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 65–69 in Waramanga: 2.5% males, 1.8% females; 65–69 in Pearce: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in Waramanga: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Pearce: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
  • 55–59 in Waramanga: 2.8% males, 1.7% females; 55–59 in Pearce: 3.9% males, 3.7% females
  • 50–54 in Waramanga: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Pearce: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Waramanga: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Pearce: 3.3% males, 4.0% females
  • 40–44 in Waramanga: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Pearce: 2.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in Waramanga: 4.1% males, 4.3% females; 35–39 in Pearce: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Waramanga: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Pearce: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 25–29 in Waramanga: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Pearce: 2.9% males, 2.1% females
  • 20–24 in Waramanga: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Pearce: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 15–19 in Waramanga: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Pearce: 3.9% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in Waramanga: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Pearce: 4.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 5–9 in Waramanga: 3.7% males, 4.1% females; 5–9 in Pearce: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Waramanga: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 0–4 in Pearce: 2.2% males, 2.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Waramangain Pearce +2.9 pts higher in Pearce gap steady
21.7% 49th pct 24.5% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%

Country of birth

74.0% Australia ◂ +1.5 pts 72.6%
3.4% England +0.4 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.7% India +1.0 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.1% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.9% Nepal +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.8% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.9% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.9% Philippines even 0.9%
0.7% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.0% Vietnam +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Ancestry

36.6% English ◂ +1.3 pts 35.2%
36.2% Australian ◂ +3.8 pts 32.4%
14.9% Irish +1.7 pts ▸ 16.6%
13.8% Scottish ◂ +2.1 pts 11.7%
4.3% Italian +1.1 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.4% German ◂ +0.2 pts 4.2%
2.7% Indian +1.1 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.3% Chinese +0.5 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.0% Greek +1.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.5% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.3% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 1.1%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.6 pts ▸ 0.7%

Language

Other language in Waramangain Pearce +3.1 pts higher in Pearce gap narrowing
15.0% 55th pct 18.1% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
Limited English in Waramangain Pearce +0.6 pts higher in Waramanga gap steady
1.9% 59th pct 1.3% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%

Language used at home

80.4% English only ◂ +1.8 pts 78.6%
1.0% Italian +0.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.6% Hindi +0.8 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.6% Mandarin +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.5% Greek +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.4% Arabic +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.3% Punjabi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Waramangain Pearce +10.5 pts higher in Waramanga gap widening
48.9% 82nd pct 38.4% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 36.9%
  • First area, 2021: 48.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.4%

Religious affiliation

39.4% Christianity +10.7 pts ▸ 50.1%
48.9% No religion ◂ +10.5 pts 38.4%
5.7% Not stated ◂ +0.8 pts 4.9%
2.0% Hinduism +1.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.4% Islam +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.4% Buddhism ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%
0.8% Other religions ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.2% Judaism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Waramangain Pearce +4.4 pts higher in Pearce gap steady
74.7% 84th pct 79.1% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.1%
  • First area, 2016: 70.5%
  • First area, 2021: 74.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.1%
Bachelor+ in Waramangain Pearce +5.3 pts higher in Pearce gap steady
40.8% 83rd pct 46.0% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.3%
  • First area, 2016: 35.7%
  • First area, 2021: 40.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.0%
Schools in Waramangain Pearce even
3 43rd pct 3 43rd pct
Schools/1k kids in Waramangain Pearce +1.34 more in Pearce
5.18 87th pct 6.52 90th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Waramangain Pearce even
24 59th pct 24 59th pct
Students in Waramangain Pearce +1,364 more in Pearce
1,474 50th pct 2,838 76th pct
Avg size in Waramangain Pearce +455 larger in Pearce
491 59th pct 946 90th pct
ICSEA in Waramangain Pearce +29 higher in Pearce
1,095 81st pct 1,124 90th pct

Highest year of school

74.7% Year 12 +4.4 pts ▸ 79.1%
10.2% Year 10 ◂ +0.7 pts 9.5%
5.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.6 pts 4.2%
3.5% Year 11 +0.1 pts ▸ 3.6%

Highest qualification level

33.0% Bachelor degree +2.5 pts ▸ 35.6%
17.0% Postgraduate degree +2.2 pts ▸ 19.2%
16.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.1 pts 12.7%
13.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.4 pts ▸ 14.2%
7.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.8 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.8% Certificate I / II even 0.7%

Field of qualification

17.5% Management & commerce +5.9 pts ▸ 23.4%
18.8% Society & culture +0.8 pts ▸ 19.5%
11.1% Health ◂ +0.8 pts 10.3%
8.7% Engineering & related ◂ +1.6 pts 7.1%
8.1% Education ◂ +0.2 pts 7.8%
6.2% Information technology ◂ +0.3 pts 5.9%
5.7% Creative arts ◂ +1.3 pts 4.3%
4.6% Natural & physical sciences +0.7 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.7% Architecture & building +0.3 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.2 pts 2.3%
1.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.4 pts 1.5%

Income

Personal income in Waramangain Pearce +$43 higher in Pearce gap widening
$1,179 88th pct $1,222 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $903
  • First area, 2016: $991
  • First area, 2021: $1,179
  • Second area, 2011: $924
  • Second area, 2016: $1,044
  • Second area, 2021: $1,222
Household income in Waramangain Pearce +$115 higher in Pearce gap narrowing
$2,247 80th pct $2,362 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,677
  • First area, 2016: $1,875
  • First area, 2021: $2,247
  • Second area, 2011: $1,803
  • Second area, 2016: $2,030
  • Second area, 2021: $2,362
Family income in Waramangain Pearce +$382 higher in Pearce gap widening
$2,920 87th pct $3,302 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,180
  • First area, 2016: $2,503
  • First area, 2021: $2,920
  • Second area, 2011: $2,398
  • Second area, 2016: $2,683
  • Second area, 2021: $3,302
High earners in Waramangain Pearce +3.4 pts higher in Pearce gap steady
23.3% 89th pct 26.7% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.7%
High-income homes in Waramangain Pearce +3.4 pts higher in Pearce gap narrowing
35.5% 86th pct 38.9% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.9%

Household income distribution

22.2% $4,000 or more +5.1 pts ▸ 27.3%
27.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.7 pts 26.4%
20.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.4 pts 19.3%
13.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.8 pts 11.6%
13.2% Under $650 ◂ +3.2 pts 10.0%

Personal income distribution

29.3% $1,500–$2,999 +0.7 pts ▸ 30.0%
29.2% Under $650 ◂ +0.3 pts 28.9%
28.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.6 pts 25.9%
7.9% $3,000 or more +3.7 pts ▸ 11.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Waramangain Pearce +0.1 pts higher in Pearce
30.2% 63rd pct 30.3% 64th pct
Mental health in Waramangain Pearce +2.4 pts higher in Waramanga
10.7% 75th pct 8.2% 42nd pct
Needs assistance in Waramangain Pearce +0.5 pts higher in Waramanga gap steady
5.2% 47th pct 4.8% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.1% Arthritis +1.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
10.7% Mental health ◂ +2.4 pts 8.2%
10.3% Other condition ◂ +0.4 pts 10.0%
9.2% Asthma ◂ +0.4 pts 8.7%
4.2% Diabetes +0.5 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.6% Heart disease +0.7 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.9% Cancer +1.0 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.9% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 1.6%
0.7% Stroke +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.4% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.1% None +1.7 pts ▸ 64.8%
21.0% One condition ◂ +0.9 pts 20.1%
6.0% Two conditions +0.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
3.1% Three or more +0.4 pts ▸ 3.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Waramangain Pearce +1.9 pts higher in Pearce gap narrowing
21.2% 87th pct 23.0% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%
Unpaid carers in Waramangain Pearce +1.6 pts higher in Pearce gap widening
13.7% 77th pct 15.3% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%
Unpaid child care in Waramangain Pearce +3.7 pts higher in Waramanga gap widening
32.1% 86th pct 28.4% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.9%
  • First area, 2016: 32.8%
  • First area, 2021: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.4%
Defence service in Waramangain Pearce +1.0 pts higher in Pearce
5.0% 87th pct 5.9% 91st pct
Housework 15h+ in Waramangain Pearce +1.4 pts higher in Pearce gap steady
21.5% 54th pct 22.9% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Waramangain Pearce +15 larger in Waramanga
61 19th pct 46 15th pct
Median age in Waramangain Pearce +1 yrs older in Pearce
22 yrs 29th pct 23 yrs 36th pct
Year 12 in Waramangain Pearce +4.3 pts higher in Waramanga
60.5% 83rd pct 56.3% 77th pct
Unemployment in Waramangain Pearce even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Waramangain Pearce +$317 higher in Pearce
$857 80th pct $1,174 94th pct
Household income in Waramangain Pearce +$709 higher in Waramanga
$2,583 89th pct $1,874 60th pct
Indigenous language in Waramangain Pearce +18.1 pts higher in Waramanga
24.6% 95th pct 6.5% 60th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Waramangain Pearce even gap narrowing
2.5 43rd pct 2.5 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Waramangain Pearce +0.9 pts higher in Waramanga gap narrowing
12.6% 44th pct 11.7% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Living alone in Waramangain Pearce +2.8 pts higher in Pearce gap widening
27.6% 61st pct 30.4% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%

Family composition

62.0% Couples with children ◂ +0.4 pts 61.6%
24.3% Couples without children +1.6 pts ▸ 25.8%
12.6% One-parent families ◂ +0.9 pts 11.7%
1.0% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%

Household size

31.7% 2 people ◂ +1.9 pts 29.8%
27.6% 1 person +2.8 pts ▸ 30.4%
16.4% 4 people ◂ +0.7 pts 15.7%
15.8% 3 people ◂ +0.1 pts 15.6%
6.5% 5 people ◂ +0.4 pts 6.2%
1.9% 6 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 2.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Waramangain Pearce +$51 higher in Pearce gap narrowing
$379 53rd pct $430 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: $300
  • First area, 2016: $305
  • First area, 2021: $379
  • Second area, 2011: $370
  • Second area, 2016: $370
  • Second area, 2021: $430
Mortgage in Waramangain Pearce +$208 higher in Pearce gap widening
$2,175 74th pct $2,383 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,024
  • First area, 2016: $2,137
  • First area, 2021: $2,175
  • Second area, 2011: $2,172
  • Second area, 2016: $2,147
  • Second area, 2021: $2,383
People / bedroom in Waramangain Pearce even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Waramangain Pearce +2.4 pts higher in Waramanga gap narrowing
27.5% 52nd pct 25.1% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.1%
Owned outright in Waramangain Pearce +5.4 pts higher in Pearce gap narrowing
32.2% 49th pct 37.5% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%
Separate houses in Waramangain Pearce +14.0 pts higher in Waramanga gap widening
77.3% 37th pct 63.2% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 77.9%
  • First area, 2016: 76.6%
  • First area, 2021: 77.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.2%
3+ bedrooms in Waramangain Pearce +3.1 pts higher in Waramanga gap widening
77.9% 46th pct 74.8% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 77.4%
  • First area, 2016: 77.3%
  • First area, 2021: 77.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.8%

How homes are owned or rented

38.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +2.9 pts 35.2%
32.2% Owned outright +5.4 pts ▸ 37.5%
27.5% Rented ◂ +2.4 pts 25.1%
1.2% Other tenure even 1.2%
0.7% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%

Types of homes

77.3% Separate house ◂ +14.0 pts 63.2%
19.6% Townhouse / semi-detached +12.9 pts ▸ 32.5%
2.6% Flat or apartment +1.8 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.4% Other dwelling ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

42.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +9.3 pts 33.2%
28.6% 4 bedrooms +1.1 pts ▸ 29.7%
12.0% 2 bedrooms +7.7 pts ▸ 19.7%
6.8% 5 or more +5.1 pts ▸ 11.9%
8.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.9 pts 5.2%
0.5% Studio / none ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

34.6% $350–$549 +10.0 pts ▸ 44.5%
32.2% Under $200 ◂ +11.4 pts 20.8%
18.3% $550–$749 ◂ +2.8 pts 15.5%
12.5% $200–$349 ◂ +0.1 pts 12.5%
2.0% $750 or more +4.0 pts ▸ 6.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

42.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +8.7 pts 34.0%
22.1% $3,000 or more +7.6 pts ▸ 29.6%
23.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +3.9 pts 19.4%
13.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.6 pts 12.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Waramangain Pearce +2.4 pts higher in Waramanga gap steady
7.5% 70th pct 5.1% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Work from home in Waramangain Pearce +2.2 pts higher in Pearce gap widening
10.2% 31st pct 12.4% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
PT commute in Waramangain Pearce +1.3 pts higher in Pearce gap steady
2.9% 64th pct 4.1% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
PT stops in Waramangain Pearce +12 more in Waramanga
21 31st pct 9 18th pct
Stops/1k in Waramangain Pearce +4.19 more in Waramanga
7.54 86th pct 3.35 36th pct
Departures/1k in Waramangain Pearce +501.2 more in Waramanga
1,257.1 66th pct 755.9 48th pct
PT routes in Waramangain Pearce +1 more in Pearce
3 21st pct 4 29th pct
Stop walk in Waramangain Pearce even
2 14th pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Waramangain Pearce even
11 14th pct 11 14th pct
Reach 30 min in Waramangain Pearce +404 more in Waramanga
8,195 22nd pct 7,791 20th pct
Reach 45 min in Waramangain Pearce +4,306 more in Waramanga
38,462 46th pct 34,156 43rd pct
Transit to city in Waramangain Pearce +4 longer in Waramanga
54 42nd pct 50 34th pct

How people get to work

63.4% Car (driver) ◂ +3.1 pts 60.3%
10.2% Worked at home +2.2 pts ▸ 12.4%
5.0% Car (passenger) +0.4 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.9% Bus +1.3 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.2% Walked +1.1 pts ▸ 2.3%
2.1% Bicycle ◂ +0.7 pts 1.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +6.1 pts 35.1%
37.2% 1 vehicle +3.1 pts ▸ 40.3%
10.0% 3 vehicles +1.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
7.5% No vehicle ◂ +2.4 pts 5.1%
4.5% 4 or more +2.9 pts ▸ 7.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Waramangain Pearce +4.4 pts higher in Pearce gap narrowing
35.4% 39th pct 39.8% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.8%
Recent arrivals in Waramangain Pearce +1.6 pts higher in Waramanga gap narrowing
13.8% 64th pct 12.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Waramangain Pearce even gap steady
3.2% 13th pct 3.2% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Participation in Waramangain Pearce +0.3 pts higher in Pearce gap steady
63.9% 61st pct 64.2% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.4%
  • First area, 2016: 62.3%
  • First area, 2021: 63.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.2%
Full-time in Waramangain Pearce +1.4 pts higher in Waramanga gap steady
64.2% 85th pct 62.9% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.8%
  • First area, 2016: 62.8%
  • First area, 2021: 64.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.9%

Industries people work in

31.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.7 pts 29.7%
13.6% Health care & social assistance +1.5 pts ▸ 15.0%
9.8% Professional & technical +1.4 pts ▸ 11.2%
8.9% Education & training ◂ +1.1 pts 7.7%
4.5% Accommodation & food +3.1 pts ▸ 7.7%
7.3% Construction ◂ +0.2 pts 7.0%
5.1% Retail trade ◂ +0.4 pts 4.7%
3.6% Other services ◂ +1.1 pts 2.5%
2.5% Administrative & support ◂ +0.3 pts 2.2%
2.4% Manufacturing ◂ +0.8 pts 1.6%
2.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.9 pts 1.3%
1.5% Rental & real estate +0.4 pts ▸ 1.9%

Occupations people work in

31.2% Professionals +0.4 pts ▸ 31.6%
21.6% Managers +1.9 pts ▸ 23.5%
12.7% Clerical & administrative +0.4 pts ▸ 13.2%
10.6% Community & personal service ◂ +0.9 pts 9.8%
10.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.4 pts 7.6%
5.4% Sales workers +0.9 pts ▸ 6.4%
4.5% Labourers ◂ +0.4 pts 4.1%
2.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.2 pts 2.0%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Waramangain Pearce even
9 86th pct 9 86th pct
IRSD decile in Waramangain Pearce +1 higher in Pearce
8 71st pct 9 86th pct
IER decile in Waramangain Pearce +1 higher in Pearce
7 64th pct 8 71st pct
IEO decile in Waramangain Pearce +1 higher in Pearce
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in Waramangain Pearce +30 higher in Pearce
1,078 80th pct 1,108 89th pct
ERP in Waramangain Pearce +36 higher in Waramanga
2,749 10th pct 2,713 10th pct
Growth in Waramangain Pearce +2.4 pts higher in Pearce
-0.8% 8th pct 1.5% 24th pct
Businesses in Waramangain Pearce +77 higher in Pearce
112 5th pct 189 8th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Waramangain Pearce +17 higher in Waramanga
824 47th pct 807 45th pct
Max temp in Waramangain Pearce +0.1 higher in Waramanga
20.8 27th pct 20.7 26th pct
Min temp in Waramangain Pearce +0.1 higher in Waramanga
6.6 1st pct 6.5 0th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Waramangain Pearce even
7.4 79th pct 7.4 79th pct
Types ≤15 min in Waramangain Pearce +0.2 more in Waramanga
7.6 86th pct 7.4 83rd pct
15-min city in Waramangain Pearce even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Waramangain Pearce even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Waramangain Pearce +1.0 pts higher in Waramanga
100.0% 100th pct 99.0% 70th pct
Walk to school in Waramangain Pearce +3.9 pts higher in Waramanga
99.0% 85th pct 95.1% 76th pct
Walk to a park in Waramangain Pearce even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Waramangain Pearce +50.7 pts higher in Waramanga
100.0% 100th pct 49.3% 53rd pct
Amenities/1k in Waramangain Pearce +2.0 more in Waramanga
16.9 63rd pct 14.9 54th pct
Intersections/km² in Waramangain Pearce +18 higher in Waramanga
225 74th pct 207 72nd pct
Mean slope in Waramangain Pearce +1.7 pts higher in Pearce
5.2% 49th pct 7.0% 73rd pct

Compare Waramanga with nearby areas

Compare Pearce with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Waramanga vs Pearce [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/801081097/waramanga/vs/801091108/pearce