Compare

Lyons vs Pearce

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.5 km apart · Lyons profile · Pearce profile

Lyons Pearce

Lyons (ACT) and Pearce are neighbouring areas in the Australian Capital Territory. Lyons (ACT) is much more diverse, with 35.2% of people born overseas and 29.2% using another language at home. In contrast, Pearce is more affluent and settled; the typical family income is $3,302 a week, compared to $2,629 in Lyons (ACT). Housing also differs, as 42.3% of homes in Lyons (ACT) are rented, while 37.5% of homes in Pearce are owned outright.

Since 2011, the gap between these two areas has widened in several ways, particularly as the typical resident in Pearce has become noticeably older than those in Lyons (ACT). Despite this, they share many similarities, including very similar proportions of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (around 46%) and nearly identical typical monthly home-loan payments of $2,383. Both areas also have similar shares of children under 15 and people working full-time.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Lyonsin Pearce +584 larger in Lyons gap widening
3,271 12th pct 2,687 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,733
  • First area, 2016: 3,085
  • First area, 2021: 3,271
  • Second area, 2011: 2,543
  • Second area, 2016: 2,579
  • Second area, 2021: 2,687
Median age in Lyonsin Pearce +7 yrs older in Pearce gap widening
36 yrs 29th pct 43 yrs 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Lyonsin Pearce +0.2 pts higher in Lyons gap steady
1.9% 46th pct 1.7% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Aged 65+ in Lyonsin Pearce +4.2 pts higher in Pearce gap widening
16.7% 45th pct 20.9% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%
Under 15 in Lyonsin Pearce +0.4 pts higher in Pearce gap steady
16.7% 36th pct 17.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%
De facto in Lyonsin Pearce +0.5 pts higher in Lyons gap steady
9.4% 24th pct 8.8% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%

Age structure

33.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +11.4 pts 22.2%
21.3% Older adults (45–64) +6.3 pts ▸ 27.7%
16.7% Seniors (65+) +4.2 pts ▸ 20.9%
16.7% Children (0–14) +0.4 pts ▸ 17.1%
11.2% Youth (15–24) +1.2 pts ▸ 12.4%

Marital status

48.3% Married +1.6 pts ▸ 50.0%
34.8% Never married ◂ +3.0 pts 31.8%
8.5% Divorced +1.5 pts ▸ 10.0%
5.6% Widowed +0.4 pts ▸ 6.0%
2.6% Separated ◂ +0.4 pts 2.2%

Age & sex structure

Lyons Pearce

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Lyons: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Pearce: 0.9% males, 1.5% females
  • 80–84 in Lyons: 1.3% males, 2.1% females; 80–84 in Pearce: 1.9% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in Lyons: 1.7% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Pearce: 1.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 70–74 in Lyons: 1.5% males, 1.7% females; 70–74 in Pearce: 2.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 65–69 in Lyons: 1.3% males, 1.8% females; 65–69 in Pearce: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in Lyons: 2.4% males, 1.8% females; 60–64 in Pearce: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
  • 55–59 in Lyons: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 55–59 in Pearce: 3.9% males, 3.7% females
  • 50–54 in Lyons: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Pearce: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Lyons: 2.7% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Pearce: 3.3% males, 4.0% females
  • 40–44 in Lyons: 3.7% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Pearce: 2.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in Lyons: 4.1% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in Pearce: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Lyons: 4.4% males, 4.3% females; 30–34 in Pearce: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 25–29 in Lyons: 4.9% males, 5.3% females; 25–29 in Pearce: 2.9% males, 2.1% females
  • 20–24 in Lyons: 3.6% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Pearce: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 15–19 in Lyons: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Pearce: 3.9% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in Lyons: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Pearce: 4.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 5–9 in Lyons: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Pearce: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Lyons: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Pearce: 2.2% males, 2.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Lyonsin Pearce +10.7 pts higher in Lyons gap widening
35.2% 76th pct 24.5% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.0%
  • First area, 2016: 32.1%
  • First area, 2021: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%

Country of birth

60.6% Australia +12.0 pts ▸ 72.6%
5.7% Nepal ◂ +4.5 pts 1.2%
3.4% England +0.4 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.3% India ◂ +0.7 pts 2.6%
1.7% China ◂ +0.8 pts 0.9%
1.6% Philippines ◂ +0.8 pts 0.9%
1.1% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.5% Italy +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.7% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.6% Vietnam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%

Ancestry

31.2% English +4.0 pts ▸ 35.2%
28.2% Australian +4.2 pts ▸ 32.4%
10.8% Irish +5.8 pts ▸ 16.6%
10.3% Scottish +1.4 pts ▸ 11.7%
3.0% Italian +2.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
5.3% German ◂ +1.2 pts 4.2%
3.4% Indian +0.4 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.3% Chinese ◂ +0.5 pts 2.8%
1.1% Greek +1.6 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.9% Filipino ◂ +0.8 pts 1.1%
1.5% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.8% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%

Language

Other language in Lyonsin Pearce +11.1 pts higher in Lyons gap widening
29.2% 75th pct 18.1% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
Limited English in Lyonsin Pearce +1.4 pts higher in Lyons gap steady
2.8% 68th pct 1.3% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%

Language used at home

66.2% English only +12.5 pts ▸ 78.6%
1.1% Italian +0.5 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.6% Mandarin ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%
1.2% Hindi +0.2 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.1% Punjabi ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%
0.5% Greek +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.4% Arabic +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.6% Tagalog even 0.6%
0.6% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.6% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%

Religion

No religion in Lyonsin Pearce +2.2 pts higher in Lyons gap steady
40.6% 46th pct 38.4% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 33.1%
  • First area, 2021: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.4%

Religious affiliation

33.8% Christianity +16.2 pts ▸ 50.1%
40.6% No religion ◂ +2.2 pts 38.4%
8.7% Hinduism ◂ +5.3 pts 3.5%
6.2% Buddhism ◂ +5.2 pts 1.1%
5.7% Not stated ◂ +0.8 pts 4.9%
3.0% Islam ◂ +1.5 pts 1.5%
1.4% Other religions ◂ +0.9 pts 0.6%
0.3% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Lyonsin Pearce +1.8 pts higher in Pearce gap narrowing
77.4% 88th pct 79.1% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.7%
  • First area, 2016: 69.3%
  • First area, 2021: 77.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.1%
Bachelor+ in Lyonsin Pearce +0.8 pts higher in Lyons gap narrowing
46.9% 90th pct 46.0% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.1%
  • First area, 2016: 37.0%
  • First area, 2021: 46.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.0%
Schools in Lyonsin Pearce +2 more in Pearce
1 0th pct 3 43rd pct
Schools/1k kids in Lyonsin Pearce +4.69 more in Pearce
1.83 43rd pct 6.52 90th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Lyonsin Pearce +2 more in Lyons
26 63rd pct 24 59th pct
Students in Lyonsin Pearce +2,747 more in Pearce
91 3rd pct 2,838 76th pct
Avg size in Lyonsin Pearce +855 larger in Pearce
91 7th pct 946 90th pct
ICSEA in Lyonsin Pearce +8 higher in Pearce
1,116 88th pct 1,124 90th pct

Highest year of school

77.4% Year 12 +1.8 pts ▸ 79.1%
8.8% Year 10 +0.7 pts ▸ 9.5%
5.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.6 pts 4.2%
3.1% Year 11 +0.5 pts ▸ 3.6%

Highest qualification level

32.5% Bachelor degree +3.1 pts ▸ 35.6%
23.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.5 pts 19.2%
13.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.7 pts ▸ 14.2%
10.9% Certificate III / IV +1.8 pts ▸ 12.7%
7.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
1.6% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.9 pts 0.7%

Field of qualification

18.3% Management & commerce +5.1 pts ▸ 23.4%
20.4% Society & culture ◂ +0.9 pts 19.5%
9.5% Health +0.8 pts ▸ 10.3%
8.1% Engineering & related ◂ +1.0 pts 7.1%
7.5% Education +0.3 pts ▸ 7.8%
7.2% Information technology ◂ +1.3 pts 5.9%
6.2% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.0 pts 5.3%
3.4% Architecture & building +1.6 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.2% Creative arts +0.2 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.8 pts 2.3%
1.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.2 pts 1.5%

Income

Personal income in Lyonsin Pearce +$125 higher in Pearce gap narrowing
$1,097 85th pct $1,222 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $771
  • First area, 2016: $846
  • First area, 2021: $1,097
  • Second area, 2011: $924
  • Second area, 2016: $1,044
  • Second area, 2021: $1,222
Household income in Lyonsin Pearce +$300 higher in Pearce gap narrowing
$2,062 70th pct $2,362 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,377
  • First area, 2016: $1,488
  • First area, 2021: $2,062
  • Second area, 2011: $1,803
  • Second area, 2016: $2,030
  • Second area, 2021: $2,362
Family income in Lyonsin Pearce +$673 higher in Pearce gap widening
$2,629 79th pct $3,302 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,887
  • First area, 2016: $2,052
  • First area, 2021: $2,629
  • Second area, 2011: $2,398
  • Second area, 2016: $2,683
  • Second area, 2021: $3,302
High earners in Lyonsin Pearce +5.9 pts higher in Pearce gap widening
20.8% 86th pct 26.7% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.7%
High-income homes in Lyonsin Pearce +7.7 pts higher in Pearce gap steady
31.1% 77th pct 38.9% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.9%

Household income distribution

29.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.2 pts 26.4%
19.2% $4,000 or more +8.1 pts ▸ 27.3%
22.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.5 pts 19.3%
12.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.4 pts 11.6%
11.8% Under $650 ◂ +1.8 pts 10.0%

Personal income distribution

34.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.2 pts 25.9%
25.0% $1,500–$2,999 +5.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
28.0% Under $650 +0.9 pts ▸ 28.9%
8.0% $3,000 or more +3.6 pts ▸ 11.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Lyonsin Pearce +2.6 pts higher in Pearce
27.8% 48th pct 30.3% 64th pct
Mental health in Lyonsin Pearce +0.8 pts higher in Lyons
9.0% 53rd pct 8.2% 42nd pct
Needs assistance in Lyonsin Pearce +0.6 pts higher in Lyons gap steady
5.4% 49th pct 4.8% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.2% Arthritis +2.9 pts ▸ 11.1%
10.1% Other condition ◂ +0.1 pts 10.0%
9.0% Mental health ◂ +0.8 pts 8.2%
7.8% Asthma +0.9 pts ▸ 8.7%
4.1% Diabetes +0.6 pts ▸ 4.7%
4.0% Heart disease +0.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.8% Cancer +1.1 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.5% Lung condition +0.2 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.8% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.6% Dementia ◂ +0.5 pts 0.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.4% None ◂ +1.6 pts 64.8%
19.2% One condition +0.9 pts ▸ 20.1%
6.1% Two conditions +0.4 pts ▸ 6.5%
2.5% Three or more +1.1 pts ▸ 3.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Lyonsin Pearce +3.8 pts higher in Pearce gap narrowing
19.3% 79th pct 23.0% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%
Unpaid carers in Lyonsin Pearce +4.2 pts higher in Pearce gap widening
11.1% 32nd pct 15.3% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%
Unpaid child care in Lyonsin Pearce +2.0 pts higher in Pearce gap narrowing
26.4% 51st pct 28.4% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.4%
Defence service in Lyonsin Pearce +1.1 pts higher in Pearce
4.9% 87th pct 5.9% 91st pct
Housework 15h+ in Lyonsin Pearce +4.0 pts higher in Pearce gap steady
18.9% 29th pct 22.9% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Lyonsin Pearce +16 larger in Lyons
62 20th pct 46 15th pct
Median age in Lyonsin Pearce +7 yrs older in Lyons
30 yrs 86th pct 23 yrs 36th pct
Year 12 in Lyonsin Pearce +3.3 pts higher in Pearce
52.9% 71st pct 56.3% 77th pct
Unemployment in Lyonsin Pearce +16.7 pts higher in Lyons
16.7% 83rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Lyonsin Pearce +$394 higher in Pearce
$780 73rd pct $1,174 94th pct
Household income in Lyonsin Pearce +$226 higher in Lyons
$2,100 73rd pct $1,874 60th pct
Indigenous language in Lyonsin Pearce +4.8 pts higher in Lyons
11.3% 83rd pct 6.5% 60th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Lyonsin Pearce +0.2 larger in Pearce gap steady
2.3 29th pct 2.5 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Lyonsin Pearce even gap narrowing
11.7% 37th pct 11.7% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Living alone in Lyonsin Pearce +4.7 pts higher in Lyons gap narrowing
35.2% 88th pct 30.4% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.8%
  • First area, 2016: 37.3%
  • First area, 2021: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%

Family composition

56.7% Couples with children +4.9 pts ▸ 61.6%
30.0% Couples without children ◂ +4.2 pts 25.8%
11.7% One-parent families even 11.7%
1.5% Other families ◂ +0.7 pts 0.8%

Household size

35.2% 1 person ◂ +4.7 pts 30.4%
29.6% 2 people +0.2 pts ▸ 29.8%
14.8% 4 people +0.9 pts ▸ 15.7%
14.0% 3 people +1.6 pts ▸ 15.6%
4.7% 5 people +1.5 pts ▸ 6.2%
2.5% 6 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 2.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Lyonsin Pearce +$70 higher in Pearce gap steady
$360 46th pct $430 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: $300
  • First area, 2016: $315
  • First area, 2021: $360
  • Second area, 2011: $370
  • Second area, 2016: $370
  • Second area, 2021: $430
Mortgage in Lyonsin Pearce even gap narrowing
$2,383 84th pct $2,383 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,842
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $2,383
  • Second area, 2011: $2,172
  • Second area, 2016: $2,147
  • Second area, 2021: $2,383
People / bedroom in Lyonsin Pearce +0.10 higher in Lyons gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Lyonsin Pearce +17.1 pts higher in Lyons gap steady
42.3% 82nd pct 25.1% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.3%
  • First area, 2016: 46.2%
  • First area, 2021: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.1%
Owned outright in Lyonsin Pearce +11.6 pts higher in Pearce gap steady
25.9% 30th pct 37.5% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.7%
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%
Separate houses in Lyonsin Pearce +11.4 pts higher in Pearce gap widening
51.8% 14th pct 63.2% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.3%
  • First area, 2016: 50.4%
  • First area, 2021: 51.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.2%
3+ bedrooms in Lyonsin Pearce +16.5 pts higher in Pearce gap widening
58.3% 14th pct 74.8% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.7%
  • First area, 2016: 55.0%
  • First area, 2021: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.8%

How homes are owned or rented

42.3% Rented ◂ +17.1 pts 25.1%
25.9% Owned outright +11.6 pts ▸ 37.5%
25.2% Owned with a mortgage +10.0 pts ▸ 35.2%
5.5% Other tenure ◂ +4.3 pts 1.2%
1.0% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%

Types of homes

51.8% Separate house +11.4 pts ▸ 63.2%
20.3% Townhouse / semi-detached +12.2 pts ▸ 32.5%
28.0% Flat or apartment ◂ +23.6 pts 4.5%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

33.1% 3 bedrooms +0.1 pts ▸ 33.2%
19.2% 4 bedrooms +10.5 pts ▸ 29.7%
27.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +8.1 pts 19.7%
12.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +7.0 pts 5.2%
6.0% 5 or more +5.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
1.9% Studio / none ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

38.1% $350–$549 +6.4 pts ▸ 44.5%
28.2% $200–$349 ◂ +15.8 pts 12.5%
10.1% Under $200 +10.7 pts ▸ 20.8%
15.3% $550–$749 +0.1 pts ▸ 15.5%
3.0% $750 or more +3.0 pts ▸ 6.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

34.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.0 pts 29.6%
29.6% $1,800–$2,999 +4.4 pts ▸ 34.0%
17.8% $1,000–$1,799 +1.7 pts ▸ 19.4%
15.7% Under $1,000 ◂ +3.3 pts 12.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Lyonsin Pearce +6.2 pts higher in Lyons gap narrowing
11.3% 86th pct 5.1% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Work from home in Lyonsin Pearce +2.7 pts higher in Pearce gap widening
9.8% 29th pct 12.4% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
PT commute in Lyonsin Pearce +4.7 pts higher in Lyons gap steady
8.8% 95th pct 4.1% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
PT stops in Lyonsin Pearce +9 more in Lyons
18 27th pct 9 18th pct
Stops/1k in Lyonsin Pearce +2.15 more in Lyons
5.50 67th pct 3.35 36th pct
Departures/1k in Lyonsin Pearce +465.5 more in Lyons
1,221.3 65th pct 755.9 48th pct
PT routes in Lyonsin Pearce +3 more in Lyons
7 48th pct 4 29th pct
Stop walk in Lyonsin Pearce +2 longer in Lyons
4 43rd pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Lyonsin Pearce +1 longer in Pearce
10 12th pct 11 14th pct
Reach 30 min in Lyonsin Pearce +1,840 more in Pearce
5,951 13th pct 7,791 20th pct
Reach 45 min in Lyonsin Pearce +24,355 more in Lyons
58,511 58th pct 34,156 43rd pct
Transit to city in Lyonsin Pearce +14 longer in Pearce
36 13th pct 50 34th pct

How people get to work

54.7% Car (driver) +5.6 pts ▸ 60.3%
9.8% Worked at home +2.7 pts ▸ 12.4%
8.8% Bus ◂ +4.7 pts 4.1%
6.1% Walked ◂ +3.8 pts 2.3%
6.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.7 pts 5.3%
0.8% Bicycle +0.6 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

47.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +7.0 pts 40.3%
30.3% 2 vehicles +4.8 pts ▸ 35.1%
8.1% 3 vehicles +3.7 pts ▸ 11.8%
11.3% No vehicle ◂ +6.2 pts 5.1%
3.2% 4 or more +4.2 pts ▸ 7.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Lyonsin Pearce +10.3 pts higher in Lyons gap widening
50.1% 85th pct 39.8% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.9%
  • First area, 2016: 48.6%
  • First area, 2021: 50.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.8%
Recent arrivals in Lyonsin Pearce +17.0 pts higher in Lyons gap widening
29.2% 93rd pct 12.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Lyonsin Pearce +1.0 pts higher in Lyons gap steady
4.2% 39th pct 3.2% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Participation in Lyonsin Pearce +2.6 pts higher in Lyons gap widening
66.9% 74th pct 64.2% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.2%
  • First area, 2016: 58.1%
  • First area, 2021: 66.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.2%
Full-time in Lyonsin Pearce +0.3 pts higher in Lyons gap steady
63.2% 80th pct 62.9% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.3%
  • First area, 2016: 64.8%
  • First area, 2021: 63.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.9%

Industries people work in

27.4% Public administration & safety +2.3 pts ▸ 29.7%
15.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.4 pts 15.0%
8.0% Professional & technical +3.2 pts ▸ 11.2%
9.3% Education & training ◂ +1.6 pts 7.7%
6.4% Accommodation & food +1.3 pts ▸ 7.7%
7.2% Retail trade ◂ +2.5 pts 4.7%
4.9% Construction +2.1 pts ▸ 7.0%
5.3% Administrative & support ◂ +3.1 pts 2.2%
2.5% Other services +0.1 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.1% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.8 pts 1.3%
2.0% Arts & recreation ◂ +0.5 pts 1.5%
1.0% Rental & real estate +0.9 pts ▸ 1.9%

Occupations people work in

30.2% Professionals +1.5 pts ▸ 31.6%
16.4% Managers +7.1 pts ▸ 23.5%
13.8% Community & personal service ◂ +4.0 pts 9.8%
10.9% Clerical & administrative +2.2 pts ▸ 13.2%
10.2% Labourers ◂ +6.0 pts 4.1%
8.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.0 pts 7.6%
5.7% Sales workers +0.7 pts ▸ 6.4%
2.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.2 pts 2.0%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Lyonsin Pearce +1 higher in Pearce
8 71st pct 9 86th pct
IRSD decile in Lyonsin Pearce +2 higher in Pearce
7 64th pct 9 86th pct
IER decile in Lyonsin Pearce +4 higher in Pearce
4 36th pct 8 71st pct
IEO decile in Lyonsin Pearce +1 higher in Pearce
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in Lyonsin Pearce +41 higher in Pearce
1,067 77th pct 1,108 89th pct
ERP in Lyonsin Pearce +597 higher in Lyons
3,310 12th pct 2,713 10th pct
Growth in Lyonsin Pearce +0.2 pts higher in Lyons
1.8% 26th pct 1.5% 24th pct
Businesses in Lyonsin Pearce +5 higher in Lyons
194 8th pct 189 8th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Lyonsin Pearce +17 higher in Lyons
824 47th pct 807 45th pct
Max temp in Lyonsin Pearce +0.1 higher in Lyons
20.8 27th pct 20.7 26th pct
Min temp in Lyonsin Pearce +0.1 higher in Lyons
6.6 1st pct 6.5 0th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Lyonsin Pearce +0.8 higher in Lyons
8.2 89th pct 7.4 79th pct
Types ≤15 min in Lyonsin Pearce +0.3 more in Lyons
7.7 89th pct 7.4 83rd pct
15-min city in Lyonsin Pearce even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Lyonsin Pearce even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Lyonsin Pearce +1.0 pts higher in Lyons
100.0% 100th pct 99.0% 70th pct
Walk to school in Lyonsin Pearce +4.9 pts higher in Lyons
100.0% 100th pct 95.1% 76th pct
Walk to a park in Lyonsin Pearce even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Lyonsin Pearce +24.1 pts higher in Lyons
73.4% 72nd pct 49.3% 53rd pct
Amenities/1k in Lyonsin Pearce +8.3 more in Lyons
23.2 78th pct 14.9 54th pct
Intersections/km² in Lyonsin Pearce +79 higher in Lyons
286 81st pct 207 72nd pct
Mean slope in Lyonsin Pearce +0.1 pts higher in Pearce
6.9% 72nd pct 7.0% 73rd pct

Compare Lyons with nearby areas

Compare Pearce with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Lyons vs Pearce [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/801091105/lyons/vs/801091108/pearce