Compare

Mount Taylor vs Waramanga

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.0 km apart · Mount Taylor profile · Waramanga profile

Mount Taylor Waramanga

Waramanga and Mount Taylor are neighbouring areas with very different characters. Waramanga is a residential suburb where the typical person is 38 and earns a typical weekly income of $1,179. It is very walkable, with 100% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and health services. In contrast, Mount Taylor is largely non-residential with a population of 0. It is car-dependent, with a typical personal income of only $100 and a typical age of 20.

These two areas share the same climate and landscape, including an average maximum temperature of 20.8 degrees and similar terrain slopes. While they are physically close, their accessibility differs greatly. Waramanga has a short 11-minute drive to the city and 21 public transport stops, whereas Mount Taylor has no stops and a far higher drive time of 44 minutes.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mount Taylorin Waramanga +2,785 larger in Waramanga gap steady
0 0th pct 2,785 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4
  • First area, 2016: 3
  • First area, 2021: 0
  • Second area, 2011: 2,597
  • Second area, 2016: 2,629
  • Second area, 2021: 2,785
— 38 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
— 2.2% 51st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
— 18.1% 55th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
— 20.8% 77th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%
— 11.9% 48th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%

Ancestry & Birthplace

— 21.7% 49th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%

Language

— 15.0% 55th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Limited English in Mount Taylorin Waramanga
— 1.9% 59th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%

Religion

— 48.9% 82nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.9%

Education & Qualifications

— 74.7% 84th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 68.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.7%
— 40.8% 83rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.8%
— 3 43rd pct
Schools/1k kids in Mount Taylorin Waramanga
— 5.18 87th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Mount Taylorin Waramanga +6 more in Mount Taylor
30 70th pct 24 59th pct
— 1,474 50th pct
— 491 59th pct
— 1,095 81st pct

Income

Personal income in Mount Taylorin Waramanga
— $1,179 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $100
  • Second area, 2011: $903
  • Second area, 2016: $991
  • Second area, 2021: $1,179
Household income in Mount Taylorin Waramanga
— $2,247 80th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $1,677
  • Second area, 2016: $1,875
  • Second area, 2021: $2,247
— $2,920 87th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $2,180
  • Second area, 2016: $2,503
  • Second area, 2021: $2,920
— 23.3% 89th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%
High-income homes in Mount Taylorin Waramanga
— 35.5% 86th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mount Taylorin Waramanga
— 30.2% 63rd pct
— 10.7% 75th pct
Needs assistance in Mount Taylorin Waramanga
— 5.2% 47th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%

Community Participation

— 21.2% 87th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
— 13.7% 77th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
Unpaid child care in Mount Taylorin Waramanga
— 32.1% 86th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.1%
Defence service in Mount Taylorin Waramanga
— 5.0% 87th pct
— 21.5% 54th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mount Taylorin Waramanga +61 larger in Waramanga
0 0th pct 61 19th pct
— 22 yrs 29th pct
— 60.5% 83rd pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
— $857 80th pct
Household income in Mount Taylorin Waramanga
— $2,583 89th pct
Indigenous language in Mount Taylorin Waramanga
— 24.6% 95th pct

Family & Households

— 2.5 43rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
— 12.6% 44th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
— 27.6% 61st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%

Housing & Dwellings

— $379 53rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $305
  • Second area, 2021: $379
— $2,175 74th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $2,024
  • Second area, 2016: $2,137
  • Second area, 2021: $2,175
People / bedroom in Mount Taylorin Waramanga
— 0.80 29th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
— 27.5% 52nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.5%
— 32.2% 49th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.2%
Separate houses in Mount Taylorin Waramanga
— 77.3% 37th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 77.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.3%
— 77.9% 46th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 77.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.9%

Transport & Vehicles

— 7.5% 70th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
— 10.2% 31st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%
— 2.9% 64th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
PT stops in Mount Taylorin Waramanga +21 more in Waramanga
0 0th pct 21 31st pct
— 7.54 86th pct
— 1,257.1 66th pct
PT routes in Mount Taylorin Waramanga +3 more in Waramanga
0 0th pct 3 21st pct
Stop walk in Mount Taylorin Waramanga +18 longer in Mount Taylor
20 79th pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Mount Taylorin Waramanga +33 longer in Mount Taylor
44 71st pct 11 14th pct
Reach 30 min in Mount Taylorin Waramanga +8,195 more in Waramanga
0 0th pct 8,195 22nd pct
Reach 45 min in Mount Taylorin Waramanga +33,095 more in Waramanga
5,367 8th pct 38,462 46th pct
Transit to city in Mount Taylorin Waramanga +20 longer in Mount Taylor
74 77th pct 54 42nd pct

Migration & Movement

— 35.4% 39th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.4%
Recent arrivals in Mount Taylorin Waramanga
— 13.8% 64th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%

Jobs & Industry

— 3.2% 13th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
— 63.9% 61st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 64.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.9%
— 64.2% 85th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 64.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.2%

Economy & Advantage

— 9 86th pct
— 8 71st pct
— 7 64th pct
— 9 86th pct
— 1,078 80th pct
ERP in Mount Taylorin Waramanga +2,749 higher in Waramanga
0 0th pct 2,749 10th pct
— -0.8% 8th pct
Businesses in Mount Taylorin Waramanga +112 higher in Waramanga
0 0th pct 112 5th pct

Environment & Climate

824 47th pct 824 47th pct
20.8 27th pct 20.8 27th pct
6.6 1st pct 6.6 1st pct

Walkability

Walk score in Mount Taylorin Waramanga +5.6 higher in Waramanga
1.8 10th pct 7.4 79th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mount Taylorin Waramanga +6.3 more in Waramanga
1.3 6th pct 7.6 86th pct
15-min city in Mount Taylorin Waramanga +100.0 pts higher in Waramanga
0.0% 0th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Mount Taylorin Waramanga +100.0 pts higher in Waramanga
0.0% 0th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Mount Taylorin Waramanga +66.7 pts higher in Waramanga
33.3% 19th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Mount Taylorin Waramanga +99.0 pts higher in Waramanga
0.0% 0th pct 99.0% 85th pct
Walk to a park in Mount Taylorin Waramanga +33.3 pts higher in Waramanga
66.7% 21st pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Mount Taylorin Waramanga +100.0 pts higher in Waramanga
0.0% 0th pct 100.0% 100th pct
— 16.9 63rd pct
Intersections/km² in Mount Taylorin Waramanga +198 higher in Waramanga
26 32nd pct 225 74th pct
Mean slope in Mount Taylorin Waramanga +0.2 pts higher in Mount Taylor
5.4% 52nd pct 5.2% 49th pct

Compare Mount Taylor with nearby areas

Compare Waramanga with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mount Taylor vs Waramanga [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/801071085/mount-taylor/vs/801081097/waramanga