Compare
Bundaberg Surrounds - North vs Monto - Eidsvold
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 122 km apart · Bundaberg Surrounds - North profile · Monto - Eidsvold profile
Bundaberg Surrounds - North Monto - Eidsvold
Monto - Eidsvold and Bundaberg Surrounds - North are two Queensland areas with very different living patterns. Monto - Eidsvold has far more people living alone (31.8%) and a much higher share of volunteers (24.6%). It is also more walkable for its residents, with far more homes within 15 minutes of health services (34.4%) and groceries (23.6%). In contrast, Bundaberg Surrounds - North has far higher typical weekly rents, which are $300 compared to $160 in Monto - Eidsvold.
Since 2011, the two areas have moved in different directions, with the gap in typical rent and the share of people working from home both widening. However, they share several similarities, such as having almost the same proportion of children under 15 and adults with a bachelor degree or higher. Both areas also have a higher share of people aged 65 and over than the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 8,014
- First area, 2016: 8,866
- First area, 2021: 9,276
- Second area, 2011: 3,715
- Second area, 2016: 3,827
- Second area, 2021: 3,673
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 46 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 0.8% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Monto - Eidsvold: 1.4% males, 1.7% females
- 80–84 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 1.1% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Monto - Eidsvold: 2.1% males, 2.0% females
- 75–79 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 2.4% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Monto - Eidsvold: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
- 70–74 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 3.9% males, 3.5% females; 70–74 in Monto - Eidsvold: 4.0% males, 3.1% females
- 65–69 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 4.2% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in Monto - Eidsvold: 4.9% males, 4.2% females
- 60–64 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 4.3% males, 4.3% females; 60–64 in Monto - Eidsvold: 4.2% males, 4.1% females
- 55–59 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 4.9% males, 4.7% females; 55–59 in Monto - Eidsvold: 3.9% males, 4.0% females
- 50–54 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 3.8% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in Monto - Eidsvold: 3.9% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Monto - Eidsvold: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Monto - Eidsvold: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Monto - Eidsvold: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
- 30–34 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in Monto - Eidsvold: 1.5% males, 2.3% females
- 25–29 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Monto - Eidsvold: 1.9% males, 1.6% females
- 20–24 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 2.3% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Monto - Eidsvold: 1.5% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 3.2% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Monto - Eidsvold: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Monto - Eidsvold: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Monto - Eidsvold: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
- 0–4 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in Monto - Eidsvold: 2.4% males, 2.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $408
- First area, 2016: $476
- First area, 2021: $571
- Second area, 2011: $409
- Second area, 2016: $478
- Second area, 2021: $515
- First area, 2011: $909
- First area, 2016: $1,034
- First area, 2021: $1,216
- Second area, 2011: $768
- Second area, 2016: $876
- Second area, 2021: $981
- First area, 2011: $996
- First area, 2016: $1,160
- First area, 2021: $1,396
- Second area, 2011: $965
- Second area, 2016: $1,158
- Second area, 2021: $1,256
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $215
- First area, 2016: $270
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $110
- Second area, 2016: $120
- Second area, 2021: $160
- First area, 2011: $1,339
- First area, 2016: $1,332
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,002
- Second area, 2016: $1,083
- Second area, 2021: $867
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Bundaberg Surrounds - North with nearby areas
Compare Monto - Eidsvold with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bundaberg Surrounds - North vs Monto - Eidsvold [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/319011498/bundaberg-surrounds-north/vs/319021508/monto-eidsvold