Compare

Branyan - Kensington vs Bundaberg Surrounds - North

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 22 km apart · Branyan - Kensington profile · Bundaberg Surrounds - North profile

Branyan - Kensington Bundaberg Surrounds - North

Bundaberg Surrounds - North and Branyan - Kensington are nearby Queensland areas with very different profiles. Residents are far older in Bundaberg Surrounds - North, where the typical age is 49 compared to 39 in Branyan - Kensington. Branyan - Kensington has a more qualified workforce, with 46.2% of people completing Year 12 and more adults working or looking for work (62.5% versus 50.6%). This is consistent with a higher typical household income in Branyan - Kensington, which is $1,616 a week, well higher than the $1,216 seen in Bundaberg Surrounds - North.

Everyday life in both places shares several similarities, including a nearly identical proportion of First Nations people and those who speak little or no English. They also have very similar unemployment rates and almost no one commutes by public transport. While these commonalities remain, other gaps are widening; the difference in typical age has grown from 3 years to 10 years since 2011, and the gap in typical household income has increased from $89 to $400 over the same period.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +3,892 larger in Bundaberg Surrounds - North gap steady
5,384 25th pct 9,276 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,888
  • First area, 2016: 4,708
  • First area, 2021: 5,384
  • Second area, 2011: 8,014
  • Second area, 2016: 8,866
  • Second area, 2021: 9,276
Median age in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +10 yrs older in Bundaberg Surrounds - North gap widening
39 yrs 48th pct 49 yrs 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
First Nations in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +0.7 pts higher in Branyan - Kensington gap steady
4.9% 76th pct 4.2% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Aged 65+ in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +5.8 pts higher in Bundaberg Surrounds - North gap widening
17.4% 50th pct 23.2% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%
Under 15 in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +5.0 pts higher in Branyan - Kensington gap widening
21.0% 79th pct 15.9% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
De facto in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +1.6 pts higher in Branyan - Kensington gap steady
12.7% 58th pct 11.0% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%

Age structure

26.1% Older adults (45–64) +6.4 pts ▸ 32.5%
23.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +5.3 pts 18.3%
17.4% Seniors (65+) +5.8 pts ▸ 23.2%
21.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +5.0 pts 15.9%
12.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.9 pts 10.0%

Marital status

54.1% Married ◂ +1.8 pts 52.2%
29.6% Never married ◂ +1.8 pts 27.8%
8.2% Divorced +2.8 pts ▸ 11.0%
4.0% Widowed +0.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.0% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 4.1%

Age & sex structure

Branyan - Kensington Bundaberg Surrounds - North

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Branyan - Kensington: 0.3% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 0.8% males, 0.5% females
  • 80–84 in Branyan - Kensington: 0.9% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 1.1% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in Branyan - Kensington: 2.2% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 2.4% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in Branyan - Kensington: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 3.9% males, 3.5% females
  • 65–69 in Branyan - Kensington: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 4.2% males, 3.9% females
  • 60–64 in Branyan - Kensington: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 4.3% males, 4.3% females
  • 55–59 in Branyan - Kensington: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 4.9% males, 4.7% females
  • 50–54 in Branyan - Kensington: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
  • 45–49 in Branyan - Kensington: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Branyan - Kensington: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in Branyan - Kensington: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 30–34 in Branyan - Kensington: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 25–29 in Branyan - Kensington: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
  • 20–24 in Branyan - Kensington: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 2.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 15–19 in Branyan - Kensington: 3.8% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in Branyan - Kensington: 4.4% males, 4.1% females; 10–14 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
  • 5–9 in Branyan - Kensington: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
  • 0–4 in Branyan - Kensington: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Bundaberg Surrounds - North: 1.9% males, 1.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +1.8 pts higher in Bundaberg Surrounds - North gap widening
10.4% 16th pct 12.2% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%

Country of birth

85.5% Australia ◂ +6.8 pts 78.8%
2.3% England +1.4 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.3% New Zealand +0.8 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.0% Philippines ◂ +0.7 pts 0.3%
0.4% India ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.3% South Africa even 0.3%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

41.8% English +1.4 pts ▸ 43.2%
41.8% Australian ◂ +0.6 pts 41.3%
10.4% Scottish ◂ +0.8 pts 9.7%
8.6% Irish +1.4 pts ▸ 10.0%
8.6% German ◂ +1.0 pts 7.7%
3.0% Italian ◂ +1.0 pts 2.0%
1.6% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 1.6%
1.5% Filipino ◂ +1.1 pts 0.4%
0.8% Indian ◂ +0.7 pts 0.1%
0.7% Chinese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.2% Greek even 0.2%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.2%

Language

Other language in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +1.3 pts higher in Branyan - Kensington gap steady
4.5% 20th pct 3.2% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
0.7% 33rd pct 0.7% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%

Language used at home

91.2% English only ◂ +2.3 pts 88.9%
0.5% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.4% Tagalog ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.3% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Hindi even 0.0%
0.1% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +1.2 pts higher in Branyan - Kensington gap narrowing
43.2% 59th pct 42.0% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.5%
  • First area, 2021: 43.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.0%

Religious affiliation

48.9% Christianity ◂ +3.5 pts 45.4%
43.2% No religion ◂ +1.2 pts 42.0%
6.5% Not stated +4.4 pts ▸ 10.9%
0.9% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.2% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Hinduism even 0.1%
0.1% Islam even 0.1%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +11.7 pts higher in Branyan - Kensington gap widening
46.2% 31st pct 34.4% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.8%
  • First area, 2016: 38.7%
  • First area, 2021: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.4%
Bachelor+ in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +3.1 pts higher in Branyan - Kensington gap widening
12.6% 22nd pct 9.5% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
Schools in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +4 more in Bundaberg Surrounds - North
1 0th pct 5 64th pct
Schools/1k kids in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +2.50 more in Bundaberg Surrounds - North
0.89 11th pct 3.39 73rd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +2 more in Bundaberg Surrounds - North
9 21st pct 11 29th pct
Students in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +225 more in Branyan - Kensington
453 15th pct 228 7th pct
Avg size in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +407 larger in Branyan - Kensington
453 54th pct 46 0th pct
ICSEA in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +34 higher in Branyan - Kensington
974 30th pct 940 15th pct

Highest year of school

46.2% Year 12 ◂ +11.7 pts 34.4%
29.4% Year 10 +4.0 pts ▸ 33.4%
11.6% Year 9 or below +2.8 pts ▸ 14.4%
7.3% Year 11 +1.0 pts ▸ 8.4%

Highest qualification level

44.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +2.0 pts 42.4%
16.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.3 pts 13.4%
13.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.0 pts 12.4%
3.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.1 pts 3.3%
3.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.8 pts 2.2%
2.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.0 pts 1.8%

Field of qualification

18.8% Engineering & related even 18.7%
16.3% Management & commerce ◂ +3.9 pts 12.4%
12.6% Society & culture ◂ +1.8 pts 10.8%
12.3% Health ◂ +2.5 pts 9.8%
9.3% Education ◂ +1.9 pts 7.3%
6.0% Architecture & building +0.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
5.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.3 pts 5.3%
2.3% Agriculture & environment +0.8 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.1% Natural & physical sciences +0.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.1% Creative arts +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.0% Information technology +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +$144 higher in Branyan - Kensington gap widening
$715 31st pct $571 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $474
  • First area, 2016: $562
  • First area, 2021: $715
  • Second area, 2011: $408
  • Second area, 2016: $476
  • Second area, 2021: $571
Household income in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +$400 higher in Branyan - Kensington gap widening
$1,616 42nd pct $1,216 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $998
  • First area, 2016: $1,293
  • First area, 2021: $1,616
  • Second area, 2011: $909
  • Second area, 2016: $1,034
  • Second area, 2021: $1,216
Family income in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +$450 higher in Branyan - Kensington gap widening
$1,846 34th pct $1,396 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,160
  • First area, 2016: $1,422
  • First area, 2021: $1,846
  • Second area, 2011: $996
  • Second area, 2016: $1,160
  • Second area, 2021: $1,396
High earners in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +2.3 pts higher in Branyan - Kensington gap widening
7.3% 30th pct 5.1% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
High-income homes in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +6.3 pts higher in Branyan - Kensington gap widening
17.1% 39th pct 10.8% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%

Household income distribution

30.0% $650–$1,499 +4.6 pts ▸ 34.5%
30.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.7 pts 25.1%
13.1% Under $650 +5.5 pts ▸ 18.7%
11.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.9 pts 6.4%
5.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 4.5%

Personal income distribution

43.5% Under $650 +5.7 pts ▸ 49.2%
32.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.5 pts 29.3%
15.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.7 pts 9.6%
2.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 1.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +2.6 pts higher in Bundaberg Surrounds - North
31.9% 73rd pct 34.5% 85th pct
Mental health in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +1.0 pts higher in Bundaberg Surrounds - North
9.6% 61st pct 10.6% 74th pct
Needs assistance in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +1.0 pts higher in Bundaberg Surrounds - North gap steady
6.8% 72nd pct 7.7% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.3% Arthritis +2.6 pts ▸ 13.9%
9.6% Mental health +1.0 pts ▸ 10.6%
9.6% Asthma ◂ +1.2 pts 8.4%
8.6% Other condition even 8.6%
5.1% Diabetes +1.1 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.6% Heart disease +1.2 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.0% Cancer +0.7 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.7% Lung condition +0.8 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.2% Stroke +0.2 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.5% Dementia even 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.5% None ◂ +5.9 pts 54.5%
21.4% One condition ◂ +0.5 pts 20.9%
6.4% Two conditions +2.2 pts ▸ 8.6%
3.9% Three or more +1.0 pts ▸ 4.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +1.5 pts higher in Branyan - Kensington gap widening
14.8% 52nd pct 13.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Unpaid carers in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +0.4 pts higher in Bundaberg Surrounds - North gap narrowing
13.4% 72nd pct 13.8% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Unpaid child care in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +8.3 pts higher in Branyan - Kensington gap widening
29.0% 69th pct 20.7% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.9%
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%
Defence service in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +0.9 pts higher in Bundaberg Surrounds - North
3.9% 75th pct 4.8% 87th pct
Housework 15h+ in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +1.1 pts higher in Bundaberg Surrounds - North gap steady
25.3% 84th pct 26.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +123 larger in Bundaberg Surrounds - North
266 62nd pct 389 73rd pct
Median age in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +3 yrs older in Bundaberg Surrounds - North
21 yrs 21st pct 24 yrs 43rd pct
Year 12 in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +18.5 pts higher in Branyan - Kensington
48.0% 60th pct 29.5% 15th pct
Unemployment in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +7.0 pts higher in Branyan - Kensington
20.3% 90th pct 13.3% 70th pct
Median income in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +$145 higher in Branyan - Kensington
$580 38th pct $435 9th pct
Household income in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +$129 higher in Branyan - Kensington
$1,447 34th pct $1,318 24th pct
Indigenous language in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +1.7 pts higher in Bundaberg Surrounds - North
2.6% 25th pct 4.4% 42nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +0.3 larger in Branyan - Kensington gap widening
2.8 79th pct 2.5 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +1.7 pts higher in Bundaberg Surrounds - North gap steady
12.7% 46th pct 14.4% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%
Living alone in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +3.9 pts higher in Bundaberg Surrounds - North gap widening
15.6% 13th pct 19.5% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%

Family composition

58.1% Couples with children ◂ +10.6 pts 47.5%
28.8% Couples without children +8.7 pts ▸ 37.5%
12.7% One-parent families +1.7 pts ▸ 14.4%
0.5% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%

Household size

37.5% 2 people +5.9 pts ▸ 43.4%
15.6% 1 person +3.9 pts ▸ 19.5%
17.2% 4 people ◂ +4.1 pts 13.1%
16.8% 3 people ◂ +2.1 pts 14.7%
8.1% 5 people ◂ +2.5 pts 5.6%
4.8% 6 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 3.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +$30 higher in Branyan - Kensington gap steady
$330 36th pct $300 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: $250
  • First area, 2016: $300
  • First area, 2021: $330
  • Second area, 2011: $215
  • Second area, 2016: $270
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +$300 higher in Branyan - Kensington gap widening
$1,600 34th pct $1,300 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,415
  • First area, 2016: $1,560
  • First area, 2021: $1,600
  • Second area, 2011: $1,339
  • Second area, 2016: $1,332
  • Second area, 2021: $1,300
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +2.2 pts higher in Branyan - Kensington gap steady
18.2% 23rd pct 16.1% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
Owned outright in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +8.2 pts higher in Bundaberg Surrounds - North gap widening
36.9% 65th pct 45.1% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.0%
  • First area, 2016: 37.9%
  • First area, 2021: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.1%
Separate houses in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +2.2 pts higher in Bundaberg Surrounds - North gap steady
94.2% 79th pct 96.4% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.5%
  • First area, 2016: 94.5%
  • First area, 2021: 94.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 96.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.4%
3+ bedrooms in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +8.8 pts higher in Branyan - Kensington gap widening
88.4% 77th pct 79.6% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 85.4%
  • First area, 2016: 87.0%
  • First area, 2021: 88.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.6%

How homes are owned or rented

36.9% Owned outright +8.2 pts ▸ 45.1%
41.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +7.4 pts 34.5%
18.2% Rented ◂ +2.2 pts 16.1%
1.9% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.0% Other tenure +1.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Types of homes

94.2% Separate house +2.2 pts ▸ 96.4%
4.5% Other dwelling ◂ +3.3 pts 1.2%
0.5% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.3% Flat or apartment +0.8 pts ▸ 1.1%

Bedrooms per home

44.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +14.1 pts 29.9%
34.4% 3 bedrooms +9.2 pts ▸ 43.6%
6.5% 2 bedrooms +6.9 pts ▸ 13.4%
9.9% 5 or more ◂ +3.9 pts 6.0%
3.0% 1 bedroom +0.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.8% Studio / none +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%

Weekly rent distribution

45.9% $200–$349 +21.2 pts ▸ 67.2%
44.7% $350–$549 ◂ +28.6 pts 16.1%
6.6% Under $200 +6.0 pts ▸ 12.6%
0.0% $550–$749 +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

41.6% $1,000–$1,799 +1.7 pts ▸ 43.3%
27.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +9.7 pts 17.8%
18.4% Under $1,000 +8.7 pts ▸ 27.1%
5.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 4.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +0.1 pts higher in Bundaberg Surrounds - North gap narrowing
1.6% 10th pct 1.7% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Work from home in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +4.6 pts higher in Bundaberg Surrounds - North gap steady
4.3% 6th pct 9.0% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
0.4% 14th pct 0.4% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%
PT stops in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +6 more in Bundaberg Surrounds - North
1 2nd pct 7 15th pct
Stops/1k in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +0.57 more in Bundaberg Surrounds - North
0.19 2nd pct 0.75 9th pct
Departures/1k in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +1.2 more in Branyan - Kensington
10.2 7th pct 9.1 7th pct
PT routes in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +1 more in Branyan - Kensington
2 14th pct 1 7th pct
66 97th pct —

How people get to work

73.8% Car (driver) ◂ +5.9 pts 67.8%
4.3% Worked at home +4.6 pts ▸ 9.0%
5.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.3 pts 5.4%
1.1% Walked +1.6 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.4% Bus even 0.4%
0.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

40.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.5 pts 39.4%
24.5% 1 vehicle +3.4 pts ▸ 27.9%
19.7% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.3 pts 18.4%
13.9% 4 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 12.5%
1.6% No vehicle +0.1 pts ▸ 1.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +4.1 pts higher in Branyan - Kensington gap widening
40.7% 62nd pct 36.6% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.3%
  • First area, 2016: 40.6%
  • First area, 2021: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.6%
Recent arrivals in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +5.0 pts higher in Branyan - Kensington gap widening
10.2% 46th pct 5.1% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +0.6 pts higher in Bundaberg Surrounds - North gap steady
5.8% 72nd pct 6.4% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
Participation in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +11.9 pts higher in Branyan - Kensington gap widening
62.5% 54th pct 50.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.0%
  • First area, 2016: 59.0%
  • First area, 2021: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.6%
Full-time in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +2.7 pts higher in Branyan - Kensington gap widening
61.1% 68th pct 58.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.1%
  • First area, 2016: 60.0%
  • First area, 2021: 61.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.4%

Industries people work in

20.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.1 pts 17.0%
5.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +11.1 pts ▸ 16.5%
11.5% Retail trade ◂ +2.7 pts 8.8%
9.5% Construction ◂ +1.1 pts 8.4%
7.3% Education & training +0.3 pts ▸ 7.5%
6.4% Manufacturing +0.5 pts ▸ 6.9%
5.7% Other services ◂ +2.3 pts 3.4%
5.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.6 pts 4.0%
4.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.9 pts 3.7%
3.2% Transport & warehousing +0.7 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.4% Professional & technical ◂ +0.5 pts 3.0%
2.7% Mining +0.2 pts ▸ 2.9%

Occupations people work in

11.2% Labourers +5.4 pts ▸ 16.6%
16.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.7 pts 13.4%
15.9% Professionals ◂ +3.5 pts 12.4%
13.5% Community & personal service ◂ +1.0 pts 12.5%
13.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.8 pts 10.6%
9.5% Managers +3.8 pts ▸ 13.3%
8.7% Machinery operators & drivers +2.1 pts ▸ 10.8%
10.2% Sales workers ◂ +2.3 pts 7.9%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +1 higher in Branyan - Kensington
3 29th pct 2 14th pct
IRSD decile in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +3 higher in Branyan - Kensington
5 43rd pct 2 14th pct
IER decile in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +2 higher in Branyan - Kensington
7 64th pct 5 43rd pct
IEO decile in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +1 higher in Branyan - Kensington
2 14th pct 1 0th pct
IRSAD score in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +49 higher in Branyan - Kensington
950 30th pct 901 13th pct
ERP in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +4,047 higher in Bundaberg Surrounds - North
5,969 26th pct 10,016 48th pct
Growth in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +3.1 pts higher in Branyan - Kensington
10.1% 80th pct 7.0% 69th pct
Businesses in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +434 higher in Bundaberg Surrounds - North
388 18th pct 822 45th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +79 higher in Bundaberg Surrounds - North
792 44th pct 871 51st pct
Max temp in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +0.1 higher in Bundaberg Surrounds - North
28.0 88th pct 28.1 88th pct
17.0 88th pct 17.0 88th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +0.3 higher in Branyan - Kensington
1.1 5th pct 0.8 3rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +0.3 more in Branyan - Kensington
1.2 5th pct 0.9 3rd pct
15-min city in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +3.8 pts higher in Branyan - Kensington
7.8% 5th pct 4.0% 3rd pct
Walk to shops in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +14.7 pts higher in Branyan - Kensington
20.3% 13th pct 5.6% 4th pct
Walk to transit in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +12.2 pts higher in Bundaberg Surrounds - North
3.6% 3rd pct 15.8% 12th pct
Walk to school in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +7.4 pts higher in Branyan - Kensington
20.4% 11th pct 13.0% 7th pct
Walk to a park in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +25.7 pts higher in Branyan - Kensington
43.5% 11th pct 17.8% 2nd pct
Walk to health in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +4.6 pts higher in Branyan - Kensington
8.4% 15th pct 3.8% 8th pct
Amenities/1k in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +0.6 more in Bundaberg Surrounds - North
6.1 4th pct 6.7 6th pct
Intersections/km² in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +16 higher in Branyan - Kensington
16 29th pct 1 6th pct
Mean slope in Branyan - Kensingtonin Bundaberg Surrounds - North +0.4 pts higher in Bundaberg Surrounds - North
5.4% 52nd pct 5.8% 58th pct

Compare Branyan - Kensington with nearby areas

Compare Bundaberg Surrounds - North with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Branyan - Kensington vs Bundaberg Surrounds - North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/319011494/branyan-kensington/vs/319011498/bundaberg-surrounds-north