Compare

Tamborine - Canungra vs Worongary - Tallai

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 18 km apart · Tamborine - Canungra profile · Worongary - Tallai profile

Tamborine - Canungra Worongary - Tallai

Tamborine - Canungra and Worongary - Tallai are two nearby Queensland areas with very different profiles. Worongary - Tallai is a wealthier area, with a typical weekly household income of $2,262 compared to $1,745 in Tamborine - Canungra. This difference is clear at the top end, where 32.7% of Worongary - Tallai households earn $3,000 or more a week, while only 20.3% of Tamborine - Canungra households do. Tamborine - Canungra is generally older, with a typical resident aged 46 and a higher share of people aged 65 and over (21.5% compared to 18.2%).

Since 2011, the gap in typical incomes and the share of high-earning households have both widened. Despite these shifts, the two areas share a similar educational profile, with about 22% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. They also both have a very low rate of public transport use, with only 0.3% of people in each area commuting by public transport. While Worongary - Tallai has slightly more public transport stops and routes, both remain largely car-dependent compared to the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +7,150 larger in Tamborine - Canungra gap widening
15,692 78th pct 8,542 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13,137
  • First area, 2016: 14,273
  • First area, 2021: 15,692
  • Second area, 2011: 7,427
  • Second area, 2016: 7,884
  • Second area, 2021: 8,542
Median age in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +3 yrs older in Tamborine - Canungra gap widening
46 yrs 81st pct 43 yrs 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai even gap steady
2.0% 47th pct 2.0% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Aged 65+ in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +3.2 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap widening
21.5% 73rd pct 18.2% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
Under 15 in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +1.6 pts higher in Worongary - Tallai gap widening
17.5% 45th pct 19.1% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
De facto in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +2.2 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap steady
11.9% 48th pct 9.7% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%

Age structure

31.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.6 pts 29.4%
21.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.2 pts 18.2%
20.3% Young adults (25–44) +0.1 pts ▸ 20.4%
17.5% Children (0–14) +1.6 pts ▸ 19.1%
9.8% Youth (15–24) +3.0 pts ▸ 12.7%

Marital status

52.6% Married +0.2 pts ▸ 52.9%
28.6% Never married +2.2 pts ▸ 30.8%
10.8% Divorced ◂ +1.7 pts 9.0%
4.6% Widowed ◂ +0.2 pts 4.4%
3.4% Separated ◂ +0.4 pts 2.9%

Age & sex structure

Tamborine - Canungra Worongary - Tallai

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Tamborine - Canungra: 0.8% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Worongary - Tallai: 0.8% males, 1.7% females
  • 80–84 in Tamborine - Canungra: 1.3% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Worongary - Tallai: 1.1% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in Tamborine - Canungra: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Worongary - Tallai: 1.8% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in Tamborine - Canungra: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Worongary - Tallai: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 65–69 in Tamborine - Canungra: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Worongary - Tallai: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 60–64 in Tamborine - Canungra: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in Worongary - Tallai: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 55–59 in Tamborine - Canungra: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Worongary - Tallai: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
  • 50–54 in Tamborine - Canungra: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in Worongary - Tallai: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
  • 45–49 in Tamborine - Canungra: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Worongary - Tallai: 4.0% males, 4.2% females
  • 40–44 in Tamborine - Canungra: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Worongary - Tallai: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in Tamborine - Canungra: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Worongary - Tallai: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 30–34 in Tamborine - Canungra: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Worongary - Tallai: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 25–29 in Tamborine - Canungra: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Worongary - Tallai: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
  • 20–24 in Tamborine - Canungra: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Worongary - Tallai: 3.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in Tamborine - Canungra: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Worongary - Tallai: 3.9% males, 3.5% females
  • 10–14 in Tamborine - Canungra: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Worongary - Tallai: 4.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 5–9 in Tamborine - Canungra: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Worongary - Tallai: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in Tamborine - Canungra: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Worongary - Tallai: 2.7% males, 2.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +1.9 pts higher in Worongary - Tallai gap steady
22.1% 50th pct 24.1% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%

Country of birth

71.6% Australia ◂ +0.7 pts 70.9%
7.3% England ◂ +1.4 pts 6.0%
4.9% New Zealand +1.4 pts ▸ 6.3%
1.0% South Africa +0.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.2% China +0.5 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.3% India even 0.3%
0.1% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

47.0% English ◂ +2.2 pts 44.8%
35.5% Australian ◂ +0.2 pts 35.3%
13.0% Scottish ◂ +1.1 pts 11.9%
12.8% Irish ◂ +2.0 pts 10.8%
6.4% German ◂ +1.0 pts 5.3%
2.3% Italian +0.6 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.1% Dutch even 2.1%
0.8% Chinese +1.0 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.5% Indian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.4% Filipino ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +2.2 pts higher in Worongary - Tallai gap steady
4.8% 21st pct 6.9% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
Limited English in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +0.6 pts higher in Worongary - Tallai gap steady
0.3% 14th pct 0.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%

Language used at home

89.4% English only ◂ +1.5 pts 87.9%
0.4% Mandarin +0.6 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.1% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek even 0.1%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.1%
0.1% Arabic even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +4.0 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap narrowing
47.9% 79th pct 43.8% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 34.5%
  • First area, 2021: 47.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.8%

Religious affiliation

47.9% No religion ◂ +4.0 pts 43.8%
41.3% Christianity +5.6 pts ▸ 46.9%
8.7% Not stated ◂ +1.7 pts 6.9%
1.0% Buddhism +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.3% Hinduism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

57.5% 52nd pct 57.6% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.1%
  • First area, 2016: 51.3%
  • First area, 2021: 57.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.6%
Bachelor+ in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +0.7 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap narrowing
22.2% 53rd pct 21.5% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%
6 71st pct —
2.19 53rd pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +9 more in Worongary - Tallai
9 21st pct 18 47th pct
2,674 74th pct —
446 53rd pct —
1,045 63rd pct —

Highest year of school

57.5% Year 12 +0.1 pts ▸ 57.6%
21.7% Year 10 ◂ +0.3 pts 21.4%
7.5% Year 11 ◂ +0.4 pts 7.1%
6.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.2 pts 5.8%

Highest qualification level

30.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.2 pts 30.4%
21.9% Bachelor degree +1.3 pts ▸ 23.2%
18.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.0 pts 16.5%
7.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.7 pts 6.3%
3.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.1 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.9% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.1 pts 1.8%

Field of qualification

16.4% Management & commerce +1.5 pts ▸ 17.9%
14.3% Engineering & related ◂ +0.1 pts 14.2%
11.6% Society & culture ◂ +0.7 pts 10.8%
11.2% Health ◂ +0.3 pts 10.9%
9.2% Education ◂ +0.5 pts 8.8%
7.1% Architecture & building +1.6 pts ▸ 8.7%
5.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.1 pts 4.9%
4.5% Creative arts ◂ +0.5 pts 3.9%
2.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.0 pts 1.8%
2.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.7 pts 1.8%
1.6% Information technology +0.2 pts ▸ 1.8%

Income

Personal income in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +$66 higher in Worongary - Tallai gap widening
$729 34th pct $795 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: $531
  • First area, 2016: $620
  • First area, 2021: $729
  • Second area, 2011: $553
  • Second area, 2016: $664
  • Second area, 2021: $795
Household income in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +$517 higher in Worongary - Tallai gap widening
$1,745 50th pct $2,262 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,123
  • First area, 2016: $1,405
  • First area, 2021: $1,745
  • Second area, 2011: $1,455
  • Second area, 2016: $1,848
  • Second area, 2021: $2,262
Family income in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +$317 higher in Worongary - Tallai gap widening
$1,974 43rd pct $2,291 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,314
  • First area, 2016: $1,602
  • First area, 2021: $1,974
  • Second area, 2011: $1,556
  • Second area, 2016: $1,919
  • Second area, 2021: $2,291
High earners in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +2.0 pts higher in Worongary - Tallai gap steady
10.4% 49th pct 12.4% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
High-income homes in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +12.3 pts higher in Worongary - Tallai gap widening
20.3% 49th pct 32.7% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.7%

Household income distribution

30.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.3 pts 28.6%
27.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.6 pts 20.7%
10.1% $4,000 or more +8.0 pts ▸ 18.1%
10.2% $3,000–$3,999 +4.4 pts ▸ 14.6%
12.9% Under $650 ◂ +3.1 pts 9.8%

Personal income distribution

42.4% Under $650 ◂ +3.3 pts 39.0%
29.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.3 pts 29.4%
16.7% $1,500–$2,999 +1.3 pts ▸ 18.0%
3.5% $3,000 or more +1.4 pts ▸ 4.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +3.2 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra
29.2% 56th pct 26.0% 36th pct
Mental health in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +0.9 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra
8.8% 51st pct 7.9% 38th pct
Needs assistance in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +0.8 pts higher in Worongary - Tallai gap steady
5.3% 48th pct 6.1% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.8% Arthritis ◂ +1.6 pts 8.3%
9.0% Other condition ◂ +1.5 pts 7.6%
8.8% Mental health ◂ +0.9 pts 7.9%
7.5% Asthma ◂ +0.2 pts 7.3%
4.6% Heart disease ◂ +0.4 pts 4.2%
3.8% Cancer ◂ +0.7 pts 3.1%
3.5% Diabetes ◂ +0.4 pts 3.1%
2.2% Lung condition ◂ +0.4 pts 1.8%
0.9% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.5% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.1% None +2.8 pts ▸ 64.9%
20.1% One condition ◂ +2.0 pts 18.1%
6.1% Two conditions ◂ +1.1 pts 5.0%
2.9% Three or more ◂ +0.1 pts 2.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +3.0 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap narrowing
17.2% 69th pct 14.1% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Unpaid carers in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +1.1 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap steady
13.3% 69th pct 12.2% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
Unpaid child care in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +2.8 pts higher in Worongary - Tallai gap widening
26.0% 49th pct 28.9% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.9%
Defence service in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +2.6 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra
5.2% 88th pct 2.6% 44th pct
Housework 15h+ in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +3.9 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap steady
27.8% 95th pct 24.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +136 larger in Tamborine - Canungra
308 66th pct 172 48th pct
Median age in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +1 yrs older in Worongary - Tallai
22 yrs 29th pct 23 yrs 36th pct
Year 12 in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +12.7 pts higher in Worongary - Tallai
52.7% 71st pct 65.4% 88th pct
Unemployment in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +4.5 pts higher in Worongary - Tallai
5.1% 25th pct 9.5% 47th pct
Median income in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +$74 higher in Worongary - Tallai
$609 45th pct $683 59th pct
Household income in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +$155 higher in Worongary - Tallai
$2,261 80th pct $2,416 86th pct
Indigenous language in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +1.6 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra
6.8% 62nd pct 5.2% 50th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +0.4 larger in Worongary - Tallai gap steady
2.7 71st pct 3.1 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1
One-parent in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +0.1 pts higher in Worongary - Tallai gap steady
10.8% 28th pct 10.9% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
Living alone in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +5.4 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap narrowing
18.5% 23rd pct 13.1% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%

Family composition

56.7% Couples with children +8.3 pts ▸ 65.0%
32.0% Couples without children ◂ +8.7 pts 23.3%
10.8% One-parent families +0.1 pts ▸ 10.9%
0.6% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%

Household size

39.3% 2 people ◂ +8.9 pts 30.4%
15.1% 4 people +5.6 pts ▸ 20.7%
18.5% 1 person ◂ +5.4 pts 13.1%
15.7% 3 people +2.0 pts ▸ 17.7%
7.1% 5 people +3.5 pts ▸ 10.6%
4.3% 6 or more +3.3 pts ▸ 7.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +$100 higher in Worongary - Tallai gap widening
$420 71st pct $520 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $325
  • First area, 2016: $370
  • First area, 2021: $420
  • Second area, 2011: $395
  • Second area, 2016: $453
  • Second area, 2021: $520
Mortgage in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +$250 higher in Worongary - Tallai gap widening
$1,950 57th pct $2,200 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,950
  • First area, 2016: $1,842
  • First area, 2021: $1,950
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $2,167
  • Second area, 2021: $2,200
People / bedroom in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +2.5 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap narrowing
13.3% 10th pct 10.7% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
Owned outright in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +2.0 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap steady
37.8% 68th pct 35.8% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.9%
  • First area, 2016: 34.5%
  • First area, 2021: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.8%
Separate houses in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +1.7 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap narrowing
95.5% 85th pct 93.9% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.9%
  • First area, 2016: 96.6%
  • First area, 2021: 95.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 98.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 93.9%
3+ bedrooms in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +6.2 pts higher in Worongary - Tallai gap narrowing
84.1% 65th pct 90.2% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.1%
  • First area, 2016: 81.9%
  • First area, 2021: 84.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 89.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.2%

How homes are owned or rented

46.2% Owned with a mortgage +5.2 pts ▸ 51.4%
37.8% Owned outright ◂ +2.0 pts 35.8%
13.3% Rented ◂ +2.5 pts 10.7%
1.5% Not stated ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%
1.4% Other tenure ◂ +0.2 pts 1.2%

Types of homes

95.5% Separate house ◂ +1.7 pts 93.9%
2.8% Townhouse / semi-detached +2.3 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.6% Flat or apartment +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.8% Other dwelling ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

31.1% 4 bedrooms +10.9 pts ▸ 41.9%
41.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +19.3 pts 22.0%
11.7% 5 or more +14.6 pts ▸ 26.3%
11.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +4.4 pts 7.3%
2.4% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.0 pts 1.4%
0.4% Studio / none ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

49.9% $350–$549 ◂ +26.7 pts 23.2%
15.7% $550–$749 +8.2 pts ▸ 23.9%
22.1% $200–$349 ◂ +8.8 pts 13.2%
3.3% $750 or more +16.5 pts ▸ 19.9%
4.4% Under $200 +2.2 pts ▸ 6.6%

Monthly mortgage distribution

39.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +3.9 pts 35.3%
26.5% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +7.4 pts 19.1%
14.1% $3,000 or more +12.0 pts ▸ 26.1%
13.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +2.0 pts 11.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +0.6 pts higher in Worongary - Tallai gap steady
1.4% 8th pct 2.0% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Work from home in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +1.3 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap steady
18.0% 60th pct 16.8% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%
0.3% 11th pct 0.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
PT stops in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +10 more in Worongary - Tallai
0 0th pct 10 19th pct
Stops/1k in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +1.17 more in Worongary - Tallai
0.00 0th pct 1.17 13th pct
Departures/1k in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +83.7 more in Worongary - Tallai
0.0 0th pct 83.7 18th pct
PT routes in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +2 more in Worongary - Tallai
0 0th pct 2 14th pct
— 12 73rd pct
Drive to city in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +14 longer in Tamborine - Canungra
65 79th pct 51 74th pct

How people get to work

58.9% Car (driver) +4.6 pts ▸ 63.5%
18.0% Worked at home ◂ +1.3 pts 16.8%
3.2% Car (passenger) +0.6 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.1% Walked ◂ +2.2 pts 0.9%
0.1% Train +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Bus even 0.1%
0.1% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

40.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.6 pts 40.2%
26.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +10.0 pts 16.2%
18.4% 3 vehicles +3.2 pts ▸ 21.6%
13.3% 4 or more +6.8 pts ▸ 20.1%
1.4% No vehicle +0.6 pts ▸ 2.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +6.4 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap narrowing
40.3% 60th pct 33.9% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.6%
  • First area, 2016: 37.4%
  • First area, 2021: 40.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.9%
Recent arrivals in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +1.1 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap steady
5.2% 16th pct 4.1% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +0.6 pts higher in Worongary - Tallai gap steady
3.7% 24th pct 4.3% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Participation in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +4.0 pts higher in Worongary - Tallai gap widening
58.8% 38th pct 62.9% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.1%
  • First area, 2016: 57.4%
  • First area, 2021: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.9%
Full-time in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +0.4 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap steady
53.4% 14th pct 52.9% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.4%
  • First area, 2016: 56.9%
  • First area, 2021: 53.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.9%

Industries people work in

11.8% Construction +3.2 pts ▸ 14.9%
12.8% Health care & social assistance +0.8 pts ▸ 13.6%
10.1% Education & training ◂ +0.5 pts 9.6%
7.4% Retail trade +2.0 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.7% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.8 pts 7.9%
6.5% Professional & technical +1.0 pts ▸ 7.4%
6.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.9 pts 3.7%
5.2% Manufacturing ◂ +0.7 pts 4.5%
4.2% Other services +0.2 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.2% Administrative & support +0.2 pts ▸ 3.3%
3.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +2.6 pts 0.6%
3.1% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.4 pts 2.7%

Occupations people work in

21.0% Professionals +0.3 pts ▸ 21.3%
16.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.1 pts 15.7%
15.0% Managers ◂ +0.9 pts 14.1%
11.3% Clerical & administrative +2.2 pts ▸ 13.6%
12.9% Community & personal service ◂ +1.2 pts 11.7%
6.7% Sales workers +2.9 pts ▸ 9.6%
9.4% Labourers ◂ +1.4 pts 8.0%
4.9% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.4 pts 4.5%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +1 higher in Worongary - Tallai
6 57th pct 7 64th pct
IRSD decile in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +1 higher in Worongary - Tallai
7 64th pct 8 71st pct
IER decile in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +1 higher in Worongary - Tallai
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
IEO decile in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +1 higher in Tamborine - Canungra
7 64th pct 6 57th pct
IRSAD score in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +23 higher in Worongary - Tallai
1,021 60th pct 1,044 69th pct
ERP in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +7,644 higher in Tamborine - Canungra
16,855 78th pct 9,211 44th pct
Growth in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +0.8 pts higher in Worongary - Tallai
6.1% 62nd pct 6.9% 68th pct
Businesses in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +551 higher in Tamborine - Canungra
1,805 84th pct 1,254 68th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +323 higher in Worongary - Tallai
1,175 73rd pct 1,498 89th pct
Max temp in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +0.9 higher in Worongary - Tallai
25.3 68th pct 26.2 77th pct
Min temp in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +2.3 higher in Worongary - Tallai
13.0 64th pct 15.3 82nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +0.1 higher in Tamborine - Canungra
1.7 9th pct 1.6 8th pct
Types ≤15 min in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +0.3 more in Tamborine - Canungra
1.8 9th pct 1.5 7th pct
15-min city in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +8.8 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra
19.4% 12th pct 10.5% 7th pct
Walk to shops in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +5.8 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra
23.3% 15th pct 17.5% 11th pct
Walk to transit in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +20.1 pts higher in Worongary - Tallai
0.0% 0th pct 20.1% 15th pct
Walk to school in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +6.6 pts higher in Worongary - Tallai
11.2% 6th pct 17.8% 9th pct
Walk to a park in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +2.7 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra
52.0% 14th pct 49.2% 13th pct
Walk to health in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +13.7 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra
17.6% 23rd pct 3.8% 8th pct
Amenities/1k in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +7.7 more in Tamborine - Canungra
13.2 45th pct 5.5 1st pct
Intersections/km² in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +16 higher in Worongary - Tallai
2 15th pct 18 30th pct
Mean slope in Tamborine - Canungrain Worongary - Tallai +0.7 pts higher in Worongary - Tallai
11.8% 95th pct 12.5% 97th pct

Compare Tamborine - Canungra with nearby areas

Compare Worongary - Tallai with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Tamborine - Canungra vs Worongary - Tallai [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/309041242/tamborine-canungra/vs/309061250/worongary-tallai