Compare

Tamborine - Canungra vs Nerang - Mount Nathan

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 18 km apart · Tamborine - Canungra profile · Nerang - Mount Nathan profile

Tamborine - Canungra Nerang - Mount Nathan

Tamborine - Canungra and Nerang - Mount Nathan are nearby Queensland areas with very different layouts. Tamborine - Canungra is a more residential and older own-home area, where 95.5% of homes are separate houses and 37.8% are owned outright. In contrast, Nerang - Mount Nathan has a more varied mix of housing and is far more walkable, with a score of 4.4 (somewhat walkable) compared to 1.7 (car-dependent) in Tamborine - Canungra. Nerang - Mount Nathan also has much better access to transport, with 75.5% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport, while Tamborine - Canungra has none.

Daily life is similar in both places when it comes to the typical weekly personal income, which sits around $730 to $740. They also share similar household sizes and typical monthly mortgage payments. However, some gaps are widening; the typical resident in Tamborine - Canungra is now 7 years older than in Nerang - Mount Nathan, a gap that has grown since 2011. During the same period, the difference in home ownership has also increased, with renting becoming far more common in Nerang - Mount Nathan.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +5,568 larger in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap steady
15,692 78th pct 21,260 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13,137
  • First area, 2016: 14,273
  • First area, 2021: 15,692
  • Second area, 2011: 18,828
  • Second area, 2016: 20,529
  • Second area, 2021: 21,260
Median age in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +7 yrs older in Tamborine - Canungra gap widening
46 yrs 81st pct 39 yrs 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +1.2 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap steady
2.0% 47th pct 3.1% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Aged 65+ in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +3.3 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap widening
21.5% 73rd pct 18.2% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
Under 15 in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +1.2 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap steady
17.5% 45th pct 18.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
De facto in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +0.9 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap steady
11.9% 48th pct 12.8% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%

Age structure

31.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +5.8 pts 25.2%
20.3% Young adults (25–44) +6.4 pts ▸ 26.7%
21.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.3 pts 18.2%
17.5% Children (0–14) +1.2 pts ▸ 18.7%
9.8% Youth (15–24) +1.4 pts ▸ 11.2%

Marital status

52.6% Married ◂ +9.8 pts 42.8%
28.6% Never married +7.9 pts ▸ 36.6%
10.8% Divorced +0.8 pts ▸ 11.5%
4.6% Widowed +0.8 pts ▸ 5.4%
3.4% Separated +0.3 pts ▸ 3.7%

Age & sex structure

Tamborine - Canungra Nerang - Mount Nathan

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Tamborine - Canungra: 0.8% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 1.0% males, 1.4% females
  • 80–84 in Tamborine - Canungra: 1.3% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
  • 75–79 in Tamborine - Canungra: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in Tamborine - Canungra: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
  • 65–69 in Tamborine - Canungra: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in Tamborine - Canungra: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in Tamborine - Canungra: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
  • 50–54 in Tamborine - Canungra: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Tamborine - Canungra: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 40–44 in Tamborine - Canungra: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in Tamborine - Canungra: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
  • 30–34 in Tamborine - Canungra: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
  • 25–29 in Tamborine - Canungra: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 20–24 in Tamborine - Canungra: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
  • 15–19 in Tamborine - Canungra: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in Tamborine - Canungra: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Tamborine - Canungra: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in Tamborine - Canungra: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 3.0% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +1.4 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap steady
22.1% 50th pct 23.5% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%

Country of birth

71.6% Australia ◂ +0.3 pts 71.3%
7.3% England ◂ +2.8 pts 4.5%
4.9% New Zealand +2.4 pts ▸ 7.2%
0.3% India +1.2 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.0% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.3% Philippines +0.5 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.2% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Italy even 0.1%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Nepal even 0.1%

Ancestry

47.0% English ◂ +4.7 pts 42.2%
35.5% Australian +0.2 pts ▸ 35.7%
13.0% Scottish ◂ +2.4 pts 10.7%
12.8% Irish ◂ +2.3 pts 10.5%
6.4% German ◂ +0.9 pts 5.5%
2.3% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 2.6%
2.1% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 1.8%
0.5% Indian +1.0 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.8% Chinese +0.6 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.4% Filipino +0.7 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.5% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Language

Other language in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +4.1 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap widening
4.8% 21st pct 8.8% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%
Limited English in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +0.8 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap steady
0.3% 14th pct 1.0% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%

Language used at home

89.4% English only ◂ +3.2 pts 86.1%
0.1% Punjabi +1.0 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.4% Mandarin +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Italian even 0.2%
0.0% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Arabic even 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +1.7 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap narrowing
47.9% 79th pct 46.1% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 34.5%
  • First area, 2021: 47.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.1%

Religious affiliation

47.9% No religion ◂ +1.7 pts 46.1%
41.3% Christianity +2.0 pts ▸ 43.3%
8.7% Not stated ◂ +1.8 pts 6.8%
0.6% Other religions +0.6 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.0% Buddhism +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.3% Hinduism +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.2% Islam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +5.0 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap narrowing
57.5% 52nd pct 52.5% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.1%
  • First area, 2016: 51.3%
  • First area, 2021: 57.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.5%
Bachelor+ in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +6.7 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap steady
22.2% 53rd pct 15.5% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
Schools in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +1 more in Tamborine - Canungra
6 71st pct 5 64th pct
Schools/1k kids in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +0.93 more in Tamborine - Canungra
2.19 53rd pct 1.26 24th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +8 more in Nerang - Mount Nathan
9 21st pct 17 45th pct
Students in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +155 more in Nerang - Mount Nathan
2,674 74th pct 2,829 76th pct
Avg size in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +120 larger in Nerang - Mount Nathan
446 53rd pct 566 68th pct
ICSEA in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +29 higher in Tamborine - Canungra
1,045 63rd pct 1,016 50th pct

Highest year of school

57.5% Year 12 ◂ +5.0 pts 52.5%
21.7% Year 10 +2.4 pts ▸ 24.2%
6.0% Year 9 or below +3.0 pts ▸ 9.0%
7.5% Year 11 +0.5 pts ▸ 8.0%

Highest qualification level

30.6% Certificate III / IV +7.2 pts ▸ 37.8%
21.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.0 pts 17.9%
18.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.3 pts 17.2%
7.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.2 pts 4.8%
3.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.7 pts 2.8%
1.9% Certificate I / II +0.4 pts ▸ 2.3%

Field of qualification

16.4% Management & commerce +1.3 pts ▸ 17.7%
14.3% Engineering & related +0.1 pts ▸ 14.4%
11.6% Society & culture +0.6 pts ▸ 12.2%
11.2% Health ◂ +1.0 pts 10.2%
9.2% Education ◂ +2.2 pts 7.0%
5.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +3.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
7.1% Architecture & building +0.5 pts ▸ 7.6%
4.5% Creative arts ◂ +1.0 pts 3.4%
2.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.9 pts 1.8%
2.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.8 pts 1.7%
1.6% Information technology +0.4 pts ▸ 2.0%

Income

Personal income in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +$12 higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap steady
$729 34th pct $741 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: $531
  • First area, 2016: $620
  • First area, 2021: $729
  • Second area, 2011: $521
  • Second area, 2016: $608
  • Second area, 2021: $741
Household income in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +$174 higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap widening
$1,745 50th pct $1,571 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,123
  • First area, 2016: $1,405
  • First area, 2021: $1,745
  • Second area, 2011: $1,073
  • Second area, 2016: $1,276
  • Second area, 2021: $1,571
Family income in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +$53 higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap steady
$1,974 43rd pct $1,921 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,314
  • First area, 2016: $1,602
  • First area, 2021: $1,974
  • Second area, 2011: $1,270
  • Second area, 2016: $1,520
  • Second area, 2021: $1,921
High earners in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +3.8 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap widening
10.4% 49th pct 6.6% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%
High-income homes in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +4.6 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap widening
20.3% 49th pct 15.8% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%

Household income distribution

30.8% $1,500–$2,999 +1.3 pts ▸ 32.1%
27.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.4 pts 26.9%
12.9% Under $650 +4.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
10.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.3 pts 8.9%
10.1% $4,000 or more ◂ +3.3 pts 6.8%

Personal income distribution

42.4% Under $650 ◂ +0.7 pts 41.7%
29.7% $650–$1,499 +6.0 pts ▸ 35.7%
16.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.1 pts 13.6%
3.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 1.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +1.7 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
29.2% 56th pct 30.9% 67th pct
Mental health in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +1.6 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
8.8% 51st pct 10.4% 72nd pct
Needs assistance in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +1.5 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap steady
5.3% 48th pct 6.8% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.8% Mental health +1.6 pts ▸ 10.4%
9.8% Arthritis even 9.8%
7.5% Asthma +1.6 pts ▸ 9.1%
9.0% Other condition ◂ +0.2 pts 8.8%
4.6% Heart disease ◂ +0.2 pts 4.3%
3.5% Diabetes +0.8 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.8% Cancer ◂ +0.4 pts 3.4%
2.2% Lung condition +0.5 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.9% Stroke +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.5% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.1% None ◂ +1.1 pts 61.0%
20.1% One condition +0.3 pts ▸ 20.4%
6.1% Two conditions +0.6 pts ▸ 6.7%
2.9% Three or more +0.9 pts ▸ 3.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +5.1 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap narrowing
17.2% 69th pct 12.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Unpaid carers in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +1.7 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap steady
13.3% 69th pct 11.6% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%
Unpaid child care in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +1.9 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap widening
26.0% 49th pct 28.0% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%
Defence service in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +2.2 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra
5.2% 88th pct 3.0% 54th pct
Housework 15h+ in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +7.7 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap steady
27.8% 95th pct 20.2% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +361 larger in Nerang - Mount Nathan
308 66th pct 669 86th pct
Median age in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +2 yrs older in Nerang - Mount Nathan
22 yrs 29th pct 24 yrs 43rd pct
Year 12 in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +8.4 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra
52.7% 71st pct 44.3% 52nd pct
Unemployment in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +7.6 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
5.1% 25th pct 12.7% 66th pct
$609 45th pct $609 45th pct
Household income in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +$484 higher in Tamborine - Canungra
$2,261 80th pct $1,777 55th pct
Indigenous language in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +3.5 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra
6.8% 62nd pct 3.3% 31st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +0.1 larger in Tamborine - Canungra gap widening
2.7 71st pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +6.8 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap steady
10.8% 28th pct 17.7% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
Living alone in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +6.4 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap widening
18.5% 23rd pct 24.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.8%

Family composition

56.7% Couples with children ◂ +1.2 pts 55.4%
32.0% Couples without children ◂ +6.3 pts 25.7%
10.8% One-parent families +6.8 pts ▸ 17.7%
0.6% Other families +0.6 pts ▸ 1.2%

Household size

39.3% 2 people ◂ +7.1 pts 32.2%
18.5% 1 person +6.4 pts ▸ 24.8%
15.7% 3 people +1.6 pts ▸ 17.3%
15.1% 4 people +0.6 pts ▸ 15.7%
7.1% 5 people ◂ +0.6 pts 6.5%
4.3% 6 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 3.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +$20 higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap widening
$420 71st pct $400 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $325
  • First area, 2016: $370
  • First area, 2021: $420
  • Second area, 2011: $330
  • Second area, 2016: $360
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +$108 higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap widening
$1,950 57th pct $1,842 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,950
  • First area, 2016: $1,842
  • First area, 2021: $1,950
  • Second area, 2011: $1,950
  • Second area, 2016: $1,744
  • Second area, 2021: $1,842
People / bedroom in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +14.8 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap widening
13.3% 10th pct 28.0% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%
Owned outright in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +13.9 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap widening
37.8% 68th pct 23.9% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.9%
  • First area, 2016: 34.5%
  • First area, 2021: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%
Separate houses in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +28.7 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap widening
95.5% 85th pct 66.8% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.9%
  • First area, 2016: 96.6%
  • First area, 2021: 95.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.8%
3+ bedrooms in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +4.4 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap widening
84.1% 65th pct 79.7% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.1%
  • First area, 2016: 81.9%
  • First area, 2021: 84.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 80.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.7%

How homes are owned or rented

46.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +4.2 pts 42.0%
37.8% Owned outright ◂ +13.9 pts 23.9%
13.3% Rented +14.8 pts ▸ 28.0%
1.4% Other tenure +2.7 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.5% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 2.0%

Types of homes

95.5% Separate house ◂ +28.7 pts 66.8%
2.8% Townhouse / semi-detached +16.9 pts ▸ 19.6%
0.6% Flat or apartment +11.1 pts ▸ 11.7%
0.8% Other dwelling +1.0 pts ▸ 1.8%

Bedrooms per home

41.3% 3 bedrooms +3.0 pts ▸ 44.4%
31.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +4.0 pts 27.1%
11.7% 2 bedrooms +0.7 pts ▸ 12.4%
11.7% 5 or more ◂ +3.4 pts 8.2%
2.4% 1 bedroom +2.7 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.4% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%

Weekly rent distribution

49.9% $350–$549 +1.7 pts ▸ 51.6%
22.1% $200–$349 ◂ +2.2 pts 19.8%
15.7% $550–$749 ◂ +7.1 pts 8.6%
4.4% Under $200 +9.4 pts ▸ 13.9%
3.3% $750 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 2.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

39.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +0.8 pts 38.4%
26.5% $1,000–$1,799 +5.0 pts ▸ 31.4%
14.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.9 pts 10.2%
13.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.4 pts 13.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +4.5 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap steady
1.4% 8th pct 5.9% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%
Work from home in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +7.1 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap widening
18.0% 60th pct 10.9% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
PT commute in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +0.7 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap steady
0.3% 11th pct 1.0% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%
PT stops in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +63 more in Nerang - Mount Nathan
0 0th pct 63 69th pct
Stops/1k in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +2.96 more in Nerang - Mount Nathan
0.00 0th pct 2.96 30th pct
Departures/1k in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +670.8 more in Nerang - Mount Nathan
0.0 0th pct 670.8 45th pct
PT routes in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +23 more in Nerang - Mount Nathan
0 0th pct 23 86th pct
— 33 87th pct
Drive to city in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +16 longer in Tamborine - Canungra
65 79th pct 49 73rd pct

How people get to work

58.9% Car (driver) +9.0 pts ▸ 67.9%
18.0% Worked at home ◂ +7.1 pts 10.9%
3.2% Car (passenger) +0.4 pts ▸ 3.6%
3.1% Walked ◂ +2.0 pts 1.1%
0.2% Bus +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Train +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

40.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.4 pts 37.3%
26.2% 1 vehicle +6.0 pts ▸ 32.2%
18.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.5 pts 14.9%
13.3% 4 or more ◂ +3.5 pts 9.8%
1.4% No vehicle +4.5 pts ▸ 5.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +0.9 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra gap narrowing
40.3% 60th pct 39.4% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.6%
  • First area, 2016: 37.4%
  • First area, 2021: 40.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.4%
Recent arrivals in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +2.2 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap narrowing
5.2% 16th pct 7.4% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +1.6 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap steady
3.7% 24th pct 5.3% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
Participation in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +3.5 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap widening
58.8% 38th pct 62.3% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.1%
  • First area, 2016: 57.4%
  • First area, 2021: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.3%
Full-time in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +1.2 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap steady
53.4% 14th pct 54.6% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.4%
  • First area, 2016: 56.9%
  • First area, 2021: 53.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.6%

Industries people work in

12.8% Health care & social assistance +1.9 pts ▸ 14.7%
11.8% Construction +1.7 pts ▸ 13.4%
7.4% Retail trade +3.5 pts ▸ 10.9%
10.1% Education & training ◂ +2.7 pts 7.4%
8.7% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.0 pts 7.7%
6.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.9 pts 4.8%
6.5% Professional & technical ◂ +1.3 pts 5.2%
5.2% Manufacturing +1.1 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.2% Other services +0.4 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.2% Administrative & support +0.8 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.1% Transport & warehousing +0.8 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +2.4 pts 0.8%

Occupations people work in

21.0% Professionals ◂ +5.3 pts 15.7%
16.8% Technicians & trades +0.4 pts ▸ 17.2%
15.0% Managers ◂ +3.9 pts 11.0%
11.3% Clerical & administrative +2.1 pts ▸ 13.4%
12.9% Community & personal service ◂ +0.2 pts 12.7%
9.4% Labourers +1.9 pts ▸ 11.4%
6.7% Sales workers +3.4 pts ▸ 10.1%
4.9% Machinery operators & drivers +1.7 pts ▸ 6.6%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +2 higher in Tamborine - Canungra
6 57th pct 4 36th pct
IRSD decile in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +3 higher in Tamborine - Canungra
7 64th pct 4 36th pct
IER decile in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +3 higher in Tamborine - Canungra
9 86th pct 6 57th pct
IEO decile in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +3 higher in Tamborine - Canungra
7 64th pct 4 36th pct
IRSAD score in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +56 higher in Tamborine - Canungra
1,021 60th pct 965 36th pct
ERP in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +5,705 higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
16,855 78th pct 22,560 88th pct
Growth in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +1.6 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra
6.1% 62nd pct 4.5% 49th pct
Businesses in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +717 higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
1,805 84th pct 2,522 86th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +312 higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
1,175 73rd pct 1,487 89th pct
Max temp in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +1.0 higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
25.3 68th pct 26.2 77th pct
Min temp in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +1.9 higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
13.0 64th pct 14.9 80th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +2.7 higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
1.7 9th pct 4.4 35th pct
Types ≤15 min in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +2.5 more in Nerang - Mount Nathan
1.8 9th pct 4.3 35th pct
15-min city in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +27.5 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
19.4% 12th pct 46.8% 35th pct
Walk to shops in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +23.9 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
23.3% 15th pct 47.2% 36th pct
Walk to transit in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +75.5 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
0.0% 0th pct 75.5% 36th pct
Walk to school in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +35.9 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
11.2% 6th pct 47.2% 28th pct
Walk to a park in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +34.7 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
52.0% 14th pct 86.6% 34th pct
Walk to health in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +10.6 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
17.6% 23rd pct 28.2% 32nd pct
Amenities/1k in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +2.9 more in Tamborine - Canungra
13.2 45th pct 10.3 25th pct
Intersections/km² in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +31 higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
2 15th pct 34 35th pct
Mean slope in Tamborine - Canungrain Nerang - Mount Nathan +4.7 pts higher in Tamborine - Canungra
11.8% 95th pct 7.1% 74th pct

Compare Tamborine - Canungra with nearby areas

Compare Nerang - Mount Nathan with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Tamborine - Canungra vs Nerang - Mount Nathan [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/309041242/tamborine-canungra/vs/309061248/nerang-mount-nathan