Compare

Nerang - Mount Nathan vs Oxenford - Maudsland

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 7.2 km apart · Nerang - Mount Nathan profile · Oxenford - Maudsland profile

Nerang - Mount Nathan Oxenford - Maudsland

Nerang - Mount Nathan and Oxenford - Maudsland are neighbouring areas in the Gold Coast, but they offer different lifestyles. Oxenford - Maudsland has a higher share of separate houses (79.5% compared to 66.8%) and typical weekly household incomes are well higher at $2,040, compared to $1,571 in Nerang - Mount Nathan. Nerang - Mount Nathan is better served for transport and education, with 670.8 weekly public transport departures per 1,000 people and far more schools.

Both areas are very similar in their unemployment rates and the share of people who work from home. They also share a similar proportion of First Nations residents and people who have served in the Defence Force. Over time, some gaps have widened; the difference in typical household income has grown, and Oxenford - Maudsland has seen its share of people born overseas rise further above Nerang - Mount Nathan.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +3,340 larger in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap narrowing
21,260 91st pct 17,920 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18,828
  • First area, 2016: 20,529
  • First area, 2021: 21,260
  • Second area, 2011: 14,370
  • Second area, 2016: 15,795
  • Second area, 2021: 17,920
Median age in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +3 yrs older in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap narrowing
39 yrs 48th pct 36 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +0.7 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap steady
3.1% 62nd pct 2.4% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Aged 65+ in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +7.1 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap widening
18.2% 55th pct 11.1% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Under 15 in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +3.7 pts higher in Oxenford - Maudsland gap steady
18.7% 59th pct 22.4% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%
De facto in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +0.4 pts higher in Oxenford - Maudsland gap steady
12.8% 60th pct 13.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%

Age structure

26.7% Young adults (25–44) +1.1 pts ▸ 27.8%
25.2% Older adults (45–64) +0.6 pts ▸ 25.8%
18.7% Children (0–14) +3.7 pts ▸ 22.4%
18.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +7.1 pts 11.1%
11.2% Youth (15–24) +1.7 pts ▸ 12.9%

Marital status

42.8% Married +5.9 pts ▸ 48.7%
36.6% Never married ◂ +0.9 pts 35.7%
11.5% Divorced ◂ +2.4 pts 9.1%
5.4% Widowed ◂ +2.7 pts 2.7%
3.7% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 3.8%

Age & sex structure

Nerang - Mount Nathan Oxenford - Maudsland

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 1.0% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Oxenford - Maudsland: 0.3% males, 0.4% females
  • 80–84 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Oxenford - Maudsland: 0.6% males, 0.6% females
  • 75–79 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Oxenford - Maudsland: 1.1% males, 1.1% females
  • 70–74 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Oxenford - Maudsland: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
  • 65–69 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Oxenford - Maudsland: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
  • 60–64 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Oxenford - Maudsland: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 55–59 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Oxenford - Maudsland: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 50–54 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Oxenford - Maudsland: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
  • 45–49 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Oxenford - Maudsland: 3.8% males, 4.0% females
  • 40–44 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Oxenford - Maudsland: 3.7% males, 4.1% females
  • 35–39 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Oxenford - Maudsland: 3.6% males, 4.1% females
  • 30–34 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Oxenford - Maudsland: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 25–29 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Oxenford - Maudsland: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 20–24 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Oxenford - Maudsland: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Oxenford - Maudsland: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 10–14 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Oxenford - Maudsland: 4.2% males, 3.9% females
  • 5–9 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Oxenford - Maudsland: 4.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 0–4 in Nerang - Mount Nathan: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Oxenford - Maudsland: 3.5% males, 3.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +4.9 pts higher in Oxenford - Maudsland gap widening
23.5% 53rd pct 28.4% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.1%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.4%

Country of birth

71.3% Australia ◂ +3.1 pts 68.3%
7.2% New Zealand +1.9 pts ▸ 9.1%
4.5% England +1.4 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.8% South Africa +1.2 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.5% India ◂ +0.1 pts 1.3%
0.4% China +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.8% Philippines even 0.8%
0.1% Italy even 0.1%
0.1% Vietnam even 0.1%
0.1% Nepal even 0.1%

Ancestry

42.2% English +1.8 pts ▸ 44.0%
35.7% Australian ◂ +1.3 pts 34.4%
10.7% Scottish ◂ +0.3 pts 10.4%
10.5% Irish ◂ +1.5 pts 9.0%
5.5% German ◂ +0.7 pts 4.8%
2.6% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 2.5%
1.4% Chinese +0.7 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.8% Dutch even 1.8%
1.5% Indian +0.2 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.2% Filipino +0.2 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.6% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.2%

Language

Other language in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +1.6 pts higher in Oxenford - Maudsland gap steady
8.8% 40th pct 10.4% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
Limited English in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +0.0 pts higher in Oxenford - Maudsland gap steady
1.0% 44th pct 1.1% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%

Language used at home

86.1% English only ◂ +0.1 pts 86.1%
1.1% Punjabi ◂ +0.6 pts 0.5%
0.5% Mandarin +0.6 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.2% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Tagalog even 0.3%
0.2% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +1.9 pts higher in Oxenford - Maudsland gap steady
46.1% 72nd pct 48.0% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.9%
  • First area, 2016: 32.6%
  • First area, 2021: 46.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.0%

Religious affiliation

46.1% No religion +1.9 pts ▸ 48.0%
43.3% Christianity ◂ +0.6 pts 42.7%
6.8% Not stated ◂ +1.3 pts 5.6%
1.3% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.8%
0.7% Hinduism +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%
1.1% Buddhism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
0.5% Islam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +7.1 pts higher in Oxenford - Maudsland gap widening
52.5% 42nd pct 59.6% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.6%
  • First area, 2016: 46.4%
  • First area, 2021: 52.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.6%
Bachelor+ in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +2.0 pts higher in Oxenford - Maudsland gap steady
15.5% 33rd pct 17.5% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.5%
Schools in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +3 more in Nerang - Mount Nathan
5 64th pct 2 14th pct
Schools/1k kids in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +0.76 more in Nerang - Mount Nathan
1.26 24th pct 0.50 0th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +2 more in Nerang - Mount Nathan
17 45th pct 15 40th pct
Students in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +1,846 more in Nerang - Mount Nathan
2,829 76th pct 983 36th pct
Avg size in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +74 larger in Nerang - Mount Nathan
566 68th pct 492 59th pct
ICSEA in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +26 higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
1,016 50th pct 990 38th pct

Highest year of school

52.5% Year 12 +7.1 pts ▸ 59.6%
24.2% Year 10 ◂ +2.4 pts 21.7%
9.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.6 pts 6.5%
8.0% Year 11 even 8.0%

Highest qualification level

37.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.5 pts 37.3%
17.9% Bachelor degree +2.4 pts ▸ 20.2%
17.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.4 pts ▸ 19.6%
4.8% Postgraduate degree even 4.8%
2.8% Graduate diploma / certificate even 2.8%
2.3% Certificate I / II +0.2 pts ▸ 2.5%

Field of qualification

17.7% Management & commerce +2.7 pts ▸ 20.4%
14.4% Engineering & related +0.8 pts ▸ 15.2%
12.2% Society & culture ◂ +0.5 pts 11.7%
10.2% Health +1.0 pts ▸ 11.2%
8.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.6 pts 7.4%
7.0% Education +0.6 pts ▸ 7.7%
7.6% Architecture & building ◂ +0.2 pts 7.4%
3.4% Creative arts +0.2 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.0% Information technology +0.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.3 pts 1.5%
1.7% Natural & physical sciences even 1.7%

Income

Personal income in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +$103 higher in Oxenford - Maudsland gap steady
$741 37th pct $844 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: $521
  • First area, 2016: $608
  • First area, 2021: $741
  • Second area, 2011: $624
  • Second area, 2016: $714
  • Second area, 2021: $844
Household income in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +$469 higher in Oxenford - Maudsland gap widening
$1,571 39th pct $2,040 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,073
  • First area, 2016: $1,276
  • First area, 2021: $1,571
  • Second area, 2011: $1,384
  • Second area, 2016: $1,677
  • Second area, 2021: $2,040
Family income in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +$266 higher in Oxenford - Maudsland gap widening
$1,921 39th pct $2,187 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,270
  • First area, 2016: $1,520
  • First area, 2021: $1,921
  • Second area, 2011: $1,488
  • Second area, 2016: $1,794
  • Second area, 2021: $2,187
High earners in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +3.2 pts higher in Oxenford - Maudsland gap widening
6.6% 25th pct 9.8% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
High-income homes in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +7.0 pts higher in Oxenford - Maudsland gap widening
15.8% 35th pct 22.8% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%

Household income distribution

32.1% $1,500–$2,999 +4.6 pts ▸ 36.7%
26.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.1 pts 23.8%
17.6% Under $650 ◂ +7.7 pts 9.8%
8.9% $3,000–$3,999 +3.4 pts ▸ 12.3%
6.8% $4,000 or more +3.6 pts ▸ 10.4%

Personal income distribution

41.7% Under $650 ◂ +3.6 pts 38.1%
35.7% $650–$1,499 +0.3 pts ▸ 36.0%
13.6% $1,500–$2,999 +4.7 pts ▸ 18.3%
1.9% $3,000 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 2.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +4.2 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
30.9% 67th pct 26.7% 41st pct
Mental health in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +1.7 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
10.4% 72nd pct 8.7% 48th pct
Needs assistance in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +1.8 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap steady
6.8% 73rd pct 5.0% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.4% Mental health ◂ +1.7 pts 8.7%
9.8% Arthritis ◂ +2.3 pts 7.5%
9.1% Asthma ◂ +0.3 pts 8.8%
8.8% Other condition ◂ +1.0 pts 7.9%
4.4% Diabetes ◂ +0.5 pts 3.8%
4.3% Heart disease ◂ +1.6 pts 2.8%
3.4% Cancer ◂ +0.6 pts 2.8%
2.7% Lung condition ◂ +1.1 pts 1.5%
1.1% Stroke ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
0.8% Dementia ◂ +0.5 pts 0.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

61.0% None +5.5 pts ▸ 66.6%
20.4% One condition ◂ +1.2 pts 19.2%
6.7% Two conditions ◂ +1.7 pts 5.0%
3.8% Three or more ◂ +1.3 pts 2.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +1.7 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap steady
12.0% 29th pct 10.3% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
Unpaid carers in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +0.4 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap steady
11.6% 39th pct 11.2% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
Unpaid child care in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +6.2 pts higher in Oxenford - Maudsland gap steady
28.0% 63rd pct 34.2% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.2%
Defence service in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +0.2 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
3.0% 54th pct 2.7% 47th pct
Housework 15h+ in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +1.3 pts higher in Oxenford - Maudsland gap steady
20.2% 41st pct 21.4% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +236 larger in Nerang - Mount Nathan
669 86th pct 433 75th pct
Median age in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +2 yrs older in Nerang - Mount Nathan
24 yrs 43rd pct 22 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +6.3 pts higher in Oxenford - Maudsland
44.3% 52nd pct 50.6% 66th pct
Unemployment in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +3.9 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
12.7% 66th pct 8.8% 42nd pct
Median income in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +$73 higher in Oxenford - Maudsland
$609 45th pct $682 59th pct
Household income in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +$250 higher in Oxenford - Maudsland
$1,777 55th pct $2,027 69th pct
Indigenous language in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +0.5 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
3.3% 31st pct 2.8% 26th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +0.4 larger in Oxenford - Maudsland gap widening
2.6 57th pct 3.0 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +3.6 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap narrowing
17.7% 78th pct 14.1% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Living alone in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +9.8 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap steady
24.8% 48th pct 15.1% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.4%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%

Family composition

55.4% Couples with children +9.2 pts ▸ 64.7%
25.7% Couples without children ◂ +5.2 pts 20.5%
17.7% One-parent families ◂ +3.6 pts 14.1%
1.2% Other families ◂ +0.5 pts 0.7%

Household size

32.2% 2 people ◂ +2.0 pts 30.2%
24.8% 1 person ◂ +9.8 pts 15.1%
15.7% 4 people +6.3 pts ▸ 22.0%
17.3% 3 people +1.7 pts ▸ 19.1%
6.5% 5 people +2.1 pts ▸ 8.6%
3.4% 6 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 4.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +$45 higher in Oxenford - Maudsland gap steady
$400 62nd pct $445 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $330
  • First area, 2016: $360
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2011: $375
  • Second area, 2016: $410
  • Second area, 2021: $445
Mortgage in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +$108 higher in Oxenford - Maudsland gap narrowing
$1,842 50th pct $1,950 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,950
  • First area, 2016: $1,744
  • First area, 2021: $1,842
  • Second area, 2011: $2,100
  • Second area, 2016: $1,950
  • Second area, 2021: $1,950
People / bedroom in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +6.4 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap widening
28.0% 53rd pct 21.6% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.0%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.6%
Owned outright in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +3.6 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap narrowing
23.9% 25th pct 20.3% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
Separate houses in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +12.8 pts higher in Oxenford - Maudsland gap widening
66.8% 25th pct 79.5% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.2%
  • First area, 2016: 67.3%
  • First area, 2021: 66.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.5%
3+ bedrooms in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +7.8 pts higher in Oxenford - Maudsland gap widening
79.7% 52nd pct 87.5% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.1%
  • First area, 2016: 78.1%
  • First area, 2021: 79.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.5%

How homes are owned or rented

42.0% Owned with a mortgage +14.4 pts ▸ 56.4%
28.0% Rented ◂ +6.4 pts 21.6%
23.9% Owned outright ◂ +3.6 pts 20.3%
4.0% Other tenure ◂ +3.4 pts 0.6%
2.0% Not stated ◂ +0.9 pts 1.1%

Types of homes

66.8% Separate house +12.8 pts ▸ 79.5%
19.6% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.1 pts ▸ 19.8%
11.7% Flat or apartment ◂ +11.2 pts 0.5%
1.8% Other dwelling ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

27.1% 4 bedrooms +23.3 pts ▸ 50.3%
44.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +18.6 pts 25.8%
12.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.8 pts 10.6%
8.2% 5 or more +3.1 pts ▸ 11.4%
5.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +4.4 pts 0.8%
0.6% Studio / none ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

51.6% $350–$549 +9.0 pts ▸ 60.6%
19.8% $200–$349 ◂ +4.5 pts 15.3%
8.6% $550–$749 +5.5 pts ▸ 14.1%
13.9% Under $200 ◂ +10.3 pts 3.6%
2.0% $750 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 2.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

38.4% $1,800–$2,999 +3.5 pts ▸ 41.9%
31.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +3.0 pts 28.4%
13.2% Under $1,000 ◂ +2.9 pts 10.3%
10.2% $3,000 or more +2.6 pts ▸ 12.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +4.1 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap narrowing
5.9% 58th pct 1.8% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Work from home in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +0.9 pts higher in Oxenford - Maudsland gap steady
10.9% 35th pct 11.8% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
PT commute in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +0.2 pts higher in Oxenford - Maudsland gap steady
1.0% 32nd pct 1.1% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%
PT stops in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +17 more in Nerang - Mount Nathan
63 69th pct 46 55th pct
Stops/1k in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +0.40 more in Nerang - Mount Nathan
2.96 30th pct 2.57 26th pct
Departures/1k in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +470.3 more in Nerang - Mount Nathan
670.8 45th pct 200.5 25th pct
PT routes in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +18 more in Nerang - Mount Nathan
23 86th pct 5 36th pct
Stop walk in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +19 longer in Nerang - Mount Nathan
33 87th pct 14 75th pct
Drive to city in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +7 longer in Nerang - Mount Nathan
49 73rd pct 42 70th pct

How people get to work

67.9% Car (driver) ◂ +0.6 pts 67.3%
10.9% Worked at home +0.9 pts ▸ 11.8%
3.6% Car (passenger) +0.1 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.1% Walked ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%
0.5% Train +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.5% Bus ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

37.3% 2 vehicles +6.9 pts ▸ 44.2%
32.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +8.0 pts 24.2%
14.9% 3 vehicles +3.2 pts ▸ 18.1%
9.8% 4 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 11.6%
5.9% No vehicle ◂ +4.1 pts 1.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +7.0 pts higher in Oxenford - Maudsland gap steady
39.4% 57th pct 46.4% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.9%
  • First area, 2016: 43.7%
  • First area, 2021: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.4%
Recent arrivals in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +1.6 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap steady
7.4% 31st pct 5.9% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +0.5 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan gap steady
5.3% 64th pct 4.8% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Participation in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +8.9 pts higher in Oxenford - Maudsland gap steady
62.3% 53rd pct 71.2% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.6%
  • First area, 2016: 60.6%
  • First area, 2021: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.2%
Full-time in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +2.8 pts higher in Oxenford - Maudsland gap narrowing
54.6% 20th pct 57.4% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.3%
  • First area, 2016: 59.9%
  • First area, 2021: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.4%

Industries people work in

14.7% Health care & social assistance +0.2 pts ▸ 15.0%
13.4% Construction ◂ +0.3 pts 13.1%
10.9% Retail trade ◂ +0.1 pts 10.8%
7.4% Education & training +1.0 pts ▸ 8.4%
7.7% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.2 pts 6.4%
6.3% Manufacturing +0.6 pts ▸ 6.9%
5.2% Professional & technical +0.1 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.6% Other services +0.4 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.5 pts 4.3%
3.9% Transport & warehousing +0.1 pts ▸ 4.0%
4.0% Administrative & support ◂ +0.7 pts 3.3%
2.9% Arts & recreation ◂ +0.2 pts 2.7%

Occupations people work in

15.7% Professionals +1.8 pts ▸ 17.5%
17.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.5 pts 16.6%
13.4% Clerical & administrative +0.4 pts ▸ 13.8%
12.7% Community & personal service ◂ +0.4 pts 12.2%
11.0% Managers +0.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
11.4% Labourers ◂ +2.2 pts 9.1%
10.1% Sales workers +0.3 pts ▸ 10.4%
6.6% Machinery operators & drivers even 6.6%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +2 higher in Oxenford - Maudsland
4 36th pct 6 57th pct
IRSD decile in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +3 higher in Oxenford - Maudsland
4 36th pct 7 64th pct
IER decile in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +3 higher in Oxenford - Maudsland
6 57th pct 9 86th pct
IEO decile in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +1 higher in Oxenford - Maudsland
4 36th pct 5 43rd pct
IRSAD score in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +46 higher in Oxenford - Maudsland
965 36th pct 1,011 56th pct
ERP in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +2,828 higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
22,560 88th pct 19,732 86th pct
Growth in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +3.5 pts higher in Oxenford - Maudsland
4.5% 49th pct 8.0% 73rd pct
Businesses in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +878 higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
2,522 86th pct 1,644 80th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +9 higher in Oxenford - Maudsland
1,487 89th pct 1,496 89th pct
Max temp in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +0.2 higher in Oxenford - Maudsland
26.2 77th pct 26.5 79th pct
Min temp in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +0.5 higher in Oxenford - Maudsland
14.9 80th pct 15.5 83rd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +0.2 higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
4.4 35th pct 4.2 33rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +0.4 more in Nerang - Mount Nathan
4.3 35th pct 3.9 29th pct
15-min city in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +9.9 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
46.8% 35th pct 36.9% 26th pct
Walk to shops in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +9.5 pts higher in Oxenford - Maudsland
47.2% 36th pct 56.7% 45th pct
Walk to transit in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +1.7 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
75.5% 36th pct 73.8% 35th pct
Walk to school in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +18.3 pts higher in Oxenford - Maudsland
47.2% 28th pct 65.4% 42nd pct
Walk to a park in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +9.3 pts higher in Oxenford - Maudsland
86.6% 34th pct 95.9% 46th pct
Walk to health in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +6.1 pts higher in Nerang - Mount Nathan
28.2% 32nd pct 22.1% 26th pct
Amenities/1k in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +1.6 more in Oxenford - Maudsland
10.3 25th pct 11.9 36th pct
Intersections/km² in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +28 higher in Oxenford - Maudsland
34 35th pct 61 43rd pct
Mean slope in Nerang - Mount Nathanin Oxenford - Maudsland +1.5 pts higher in Oxenford - Maudsland
7.1% 74th pct 8.6% 86th pct

Compare Nerang - Mount Nathan with nearby areas

Compare Oxenford - Maudsland with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Nerang - Mount Nathan vs Oxenford - Maudsland [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/309061248/nerang-mount-nathan/vs/309071256/oxenford-maudsland