Compare
Crows Nest - Rosalie vs Wambo
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 72 km apart · Crows Nest - Rosalie profile · Wambo profile
Crows Nest - Rosalie Wambo
Wambo and Crows Nest - Rosalie are two Queensland areas with very different demographic profiles. Wambo is much younger, with a typical resident aged 37 and a higher share of children under 15 (22.0%). In contrast, Crows Nest - Rosalie is far older; its typical resident is 50, and seniors aged 65 and over make up 27.5% of the population. Wambo also has a higher proportion of renters (31.3%) and a larger Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population (8.0%), while Crows Nest - Rosalie has more homes owned outright (46.4%).
These differences have become more pronounced over time, as the age gap between the two areas has widened since 2011. Despite this, they share several similarities, such as having nearly identical rates of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (around 11%) and very similar numbers of people per home. While Wambo is more walkable for groceries and schools, Crows Nest - Rosalie has far more public transport stops and departures.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 8,071
- First area, 2016: 8,560
- First area, 2021: 9,175
- Second area, 2011: 16,541
- Second area, 2016: 17,027
- Second area, 2021: 17,015
- First area, 2011: 45 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Wambo: 0.8% males, 1.3% females
- 80–84 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 1.9% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Wambo: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 75–79 in Wambo: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
- 70–74 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Wambo: 2.4% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 4.4% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Wambo: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
- 60–64 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 4.2% males, 4.4% females; 60–64 in Wambo: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 55–59 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Wambo: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Wambo: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Wambo: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Wambo: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in Wambo: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in Wambo: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Wambo: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 1.9% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Wambo: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Wambo: 3.7% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Wambo: 4.1% males, 3.9% females
- 5–9 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Wambo: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
- 0–4 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 2.6% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Wambo: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $397
- First area, 2016: $481
- First area, 2021: $547
- Second area, 2011: $569
- Second area, 2016: $638
- Second area, 2021: $725
- First area, 2011: $788
- First area, 2016: $956
- First area, 2021: $1,109
- Second area, 2011: $1,155
- Second area, 2016: $1,259
- Second area, 2021: $1,410
- First area, 2011: $942
- First area, 2016: $1,181
- First area, 2021: $1,363
- Second area, 2011: $1,367
- Second area, 2016: $1,521
- Second area, 2021: $1,756
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $170
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $250
- Second area, 2011: $210
- Second area, 2016: $230
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $1,254
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,450
- Second area, 2016: $1,400
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Crows Nest - Rosalie with nearby areas
Compare Wambo with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Crows Nest - Rosalie vs Wambo [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/307021179/crows-nest-rosalie/vs/307021183/wambo