Compare

Crows Nest - Rosalie vs North Toowoomba - Harlaxton

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 44 km apart · Crows Nest - Rosalie profile · North Toowoomba - Harlaxton profile

Crows Nest - Rosalie North Toowoomba - Harlaxton

Crows Nest - Rosalie and North Toowoomba - Harlaxton are two very different Queensland settings. Crows Nest - Rosalie is a much older area, where the typical resident is 50 and 27.5% of people are aged 65 or over. It is mostly made up of detached houses, with 46.4% of homes owned outright. In contrast, North Toowoomba - Harlaxton is much younger, with a typical age of 34 and 44.8% of households renting. This area is very walkable, while Crows Nest - Rosalie is car-dependent. There is also a stark difference in arrivals, as 36.6% of people in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton recently moved from overseas, compared to 9.3% in Crows Nest - Rosalie.

Everyday life shares some similarities across both places, as they have almost identical numbers of people per home and similar typical monthly mortgage payments. However, the gaps between them are often growing. The age difference has widened since 2011, and the share of renters is now much higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton than it used to be compared to Crows Nest - Rosalie. Both areas sit well below the national figure for overall advantage.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +2,749 larger in Crows Nest - Rosalie gap widening
9,175 47th pct 6,426 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8,071
  • First area, 2016: 8,560
  • First area, 2021: 9,175
  • Second area, 2011: 5,896
  • Second area, 2016: 5,734
  • Second area, 2021: 6,426
Median age in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +16 yrs older in Crows Nest - Rosalie gap widening
50 yrs 90th pct 34 yrs 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
First Nations in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +2.3 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton gap narrowing
4.1% 71st pct 6.4% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
Aged 65+ in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +11.7 pts higher in Crows Nest - Rosalie gap widening
27.5% 90th pct 15.8% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Under 15 in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +2.9 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton gap widening
17.0% 39th pct 19.9% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%
De facto in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +4.5 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton gap widening
8.6% 20th pct 13.2% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%

Age structure

29.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +6.8 pts 22.5%
27.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +11.7 pts 15.8%
17.3% Young adults (25–44) +9.8 pts ▸ 27.1%
17.0% Children (0–14) +2.9 pts ▸ 19.9%
8.9% Youth (15–24) +6.0 pts ▸ 14.8%

Marital status

53.3% Married ◂ +17.7 pts 35.6%
25.4% Never married +18.2 pts ▸ 43.6%
10.6% Divorced +0.7 pts ▸ 11.3%
6.9% Widowed ◂ +1.4 pts 5.5%
3.7% Separated +0.3 pts ▸ 4.1%

Age & sex structure

Crows Nest - Rosalie North Toowoomba - Harlaxton

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 0.7% males, 1.4% females
  • 80–84 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 1.9% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 75–79 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 1.2% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 2.1% males, 2.0% females
  • 65–69 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 4.4% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 60–64 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 4.2% males, 4.4% females; 60–64 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 2.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 40–44 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
  • 25–29 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 4.3% males, 4.2% females
  • 20–24 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 1.9% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 15–19 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
  • 10–14 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 5–9 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 0–4 in Crows Nest - Rosalie: 2.6% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 3.1% males, 3.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +5.8 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton gap widening
9.0% 12th pct 14.8% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%

Country of birth

80.8% Australia ◂ +2.2 pts 78.6%
2.6% England ◂ +0.7 pts 1.9%
1.8% New Zealand ◂ +0.1 pts 1.6%
0.5% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% India +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

40.8% Australian ◂ +3.3 pts 37.5%
39.7% English ◂ +1.3 pts 38.4%
14.0% German ◂ +4.8 pts 9.2%
10.8% Irish +2.0 pts ▸ 12.7%
10.6% Scottish +0.3 pts ▸ 10.9%
1.2% Italian +0.6 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.5% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 1.3%
0.6% Filipino +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.6% Chinese even 0.6%
0.1% Indian +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Greek even 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Language

Other language in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +7.3 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton gap widening
2.1% 3rd pct 9.4% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Limited English in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +2.7 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton gap widening
0.3% 13th pct 3.0% 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%

Language used at home

88.5% English only ◂ +4.8 pts 83.6%
0.0% Arabic +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.4% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.1% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.1%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.1%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +7.2 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton gap widening
30.7% 20th pct 37.9% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.9%

Religious affiliation

56.2% Christianity ◂ +9.1 pts 47.1%
30.7% No religion +7.2 pts ▸ 37.9%
11.5% Not stated ◂ +2.6 pts 8.9%
0.5% Other religions +4.1 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.8% Buddhism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.1% Hinduism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Islam +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +13.5 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton gap steady
37.7% 13th pct 51.2% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 34.2%
  • First area, 2021: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.2%
Bachelor+ in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +6.3 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton gap widening
11.3% 16th pct 17.7% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
Schools in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +4 more in Crows Nest - Rosalie
7 86th pct 3 43rd pct
Schools/1k kids in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +2.15 more in Crows Nest - Rosalie
4.50 83rd pct 2.34 58th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +22 more in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton
10 25th pct 32 73rd pct
Students in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +855 more in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton
588 21st pct 1,443 49th pct
Avg size in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +397 larger in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton
84 6th pct 481 58th pct
ICSEA in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +85 higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton
940 15th pct 1,026 55th pct

Highest year of school

37.7% Year 12 +13.5 pts ▸ 51.2%
30.6% Year 10 ◂ +8.8 pts 21.8%
14.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.3 pts 12.9%
6.0% Year 11 ◂ +0.2 pts 5.8%

Highest qualification level

36.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +3.5 pts 32.6%
14.9% Bachelor degree +6.4 pts ▸ 21.3%
14.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.0 pts 13.6%
2.7% Postgraduate degree +2.8 pts ▸ 5.5%
2.2% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.3 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.8% Certificate I / II +0.5 pts ▸ 3.3%

Field of qualification

16.1% Engineering & related ◂ +3.9 pts 12.2%
12.4% Management & commerce +2.7 pts ▸ 15.1%
9.3% Society & culture +3.3 pts ▸ 12.6%
9.3% Health +2.6 pts ▸ 11.9%
8.5% Education +0.1 pts ▸ 8.6%
5.1% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.3 pts ▸ 6.4%
5.3% Architecture & building +0.3 pts ▸ 5.6%
5.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.8 pts 2.7%
1.8% Creative arts +1.8 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.4% Natural & physical sciences +0.5 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.9% Information technology +1.0 pts ▸ 1.8%

Income

Personal income in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +$126 higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton gap widening
$547 8th pct $673 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $397
  • First area, 2016: $481
  • First area, 2021: $547
  • Second area, 2011: $513
  • Second area, 2016: $597
  • Second area, 2021: $673
Household income in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +$123 higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton gap steady
$1,109 9th pct $1,232 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: $788
  • First area, 2016: $956
  • First area, 2021: $1,109
  • Second area, 2011: $917
  • Second area, 2016: $1,065
  • Second area, 2021: $1,232
Family income in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +$132 higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton gap narrowing
$1,363 8th pct $1,495 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $942
  • First area, 2016: $1,181
  • First area, 2021: $1,363
  • Second area, 2011: $1,092
  • Second area, 2016: $1,363
  • Second area, 2021: $1,495
High earners in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +2.0 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton gap widening
5.1% 15th pct 7.1% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
High-income homes in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +1.3 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton gap widening
9.2% 10th pct 10.5% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%

Household income distribution

35.0% $650–$1,499 even 35.0%
23.1% $1,500–$2,999 +4.0 pts ▸ 27.1%
22.5% Under $650 ◂ +2.4 pts 20.0%
3.8% $4,000 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 5.5%
5.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.5 pts 5.0%

Personal income distribution

49.8% Under $650 ◂ +4.9 pts 44.9%
26.7% $650–$1,499 +5.6 pts ▸ 32.3%
10.1% $1,500–$2,999 +3.3 pts ▸ 13.4%
1.7% $3,000 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 2.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +2.0 pts higher in Crows Nest - Rosalie
34.7% 86th pct 32.6% 76th pct
Mental health in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +3.1 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton
10.5% 73rd pct 13.7% 96th pct
Needs assistance in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +0.7 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton gap narrowing
7.0% 75th pct 7.7% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.5% Mental health +3.1 pts ▸ 13.7%
13.5% Arthritis ◂ +3.5 pts 10.0%
9.4% Asthma +0.7 pts ▸ 10.1%
8.4% Other condition +0.4 pts ▸ 8.9%
6.0% Diabetes ◂ +1.0 pts 5.1%
5.7% Heart disease ◂ +0.6 pts 5.1%
4.4% Cancer ◂ +1.1 pts 3.3%
2.7% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 2.5%
1.2% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.5% Dementia +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

53.2% None +4.7 pts ▸ 57.9%
21.9% One condition ◂ +2.2 pts 19.8%
7.7% Two conditions +0.3 pts ▸ 8.0%
5.1% Three or more ◂ +0.1 pts 4.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +4.6 pts higher in Crows Nest - Rosalie gap steady
19.8% 81st pct 15.2% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 25.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
Unpaid carers in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +2.2 pts higher in Crows Nest - Rosalie gap widening
14.3% 85th pct 12.1% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Unpaid child care in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +1.9 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton gap steady
22.6% 25th pct 24.5% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%
Defence service in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +0.6 pts higher in Crows Nest - Rosalie
5.2% 88th pct 4.6% 86th pct
Housework 15h+ in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +7.7 pts higher in Crows Nest - Rosalie gap widening
26.7% 90th pct 19.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +36 larger in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton
376 72nd pct 412 74th pct
Median age in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +2 yrs older in Crows Nest - Rosalie
22 yrs 29th pct 20 yrs 14th pct
Year 12 in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +4.6 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton
36.1% 31st pct 40.8% 44th pct
Unemployment in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +0.1 pts higher in Crows Nest - Rosalie
16.4% 82nd pct 16.3% 81st pct
Median income in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +$37 higher in Crows Nest - Rosalie
$502 20th pct $465 13th pct
Household income in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +$58 higher in Crows Nest - Rosalie
$1,183 14th pct $1,125 11th pct
Indigenous language in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +5.3 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton
3.5% 33rd pct 8.7% 74th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +0.1 larger in Crows Nest - Rosalie gap steady
2.4 36th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +9.6 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton gap narrowing
13.2% 51st pct 22.9% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%
Living alone in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +7.7 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton gap widening
26.9% 58th pct 34.6% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.6%

Family composition

47.4% Couples with children +0.8 pts ▸ 48.2%
37.9% Couples without children ◂ +10.7 pts 27.2%
13.2% One-parent families +9.6 pts ▸ 22.9%
1.6% Other families +0.2 pts ▸ 1.8%

Household size

41.7% 2 people ◂ +7.8 pts 33.9%
26.9% 1 person +7.7 pts ▸ 34.6%
11.7% 3 people +1.0 pts ▸ 12.7%
10.0% 4 people +0.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
6.2% 5 people ◂ +1.0 pts 5.2%
3.5% 6 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 2.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +$30 higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton gap narrowing
$250 14th pct $280 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $170
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2011: $210
  • Second area, 2016: $260
  • Second area, 2021: $280
$1,300 14th pct $1,301 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,254
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,355
  • Second area, 2021: $1,301
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +26.9 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton gap widening
17.9% 22nd pct 44.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.8%
Owned outright in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +22.7 pts higher in Crows Nest - Rosalie gap steady
46.4% 90th pct 23.7% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.5%
  • First area, 2016: 45.4%
  • First area, 2021: 46.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.7%
Separate houses in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +16.3 pts higher in Crows Nest - Rosalie gap widening
95.8% 86th pct 79.5% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.0%
  • First area, 2016: 94.7%
  • First area, 2021: 95.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.5%
3+ bedrooms in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +7.2 pts higher in Crows Nest - Rosalie gap widening
77.5% 44th pct 70.2% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.5%
  • First area, 2016: 77.5%
  • First area, 2021: 77.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.2%

How homes are owned or rented

46.4% Owned outright ◂ +22.7 pts 23.7%
17.9% Rented +26.9 pts ▸ 44.8%
29.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +0.4 pts 29.1%
3.7% Other tenure ◂ +3.1 pts 0.5%
2.7% Not stated ◂ +0.9 pts 1.8%

Types of homes

95.8% Separate house ◂ +16.3 pts 79.5%
2.1% Townhouse / semi-detached +16.0 pts ▸ 18.1%
0.3% Flat or apartment +2.0 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.5% Other dwelling ◂ +1.2 pts 0.2%

Bedrooms per home

47.3% 3 bedrooms +5.4 pts ▸ 52.7%
24.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +9.7 pts 14.9%
14.9% 2 bedrooms +9.4 pts ▸ 24.3%
5.6% 5 or more ◂ +3.0 pts 2.6%
4.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.7 pts 3.4%
0.8% Studio / none ◂ +0.6 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

61.0% $200–$349 +4.0 pts ▸ 65.0%
26.3% Under $200 ◂ +11.7 pts 14.6%
7.8% $350–$549 +8.8 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% $550–$749 +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

36.6% $1,000–$1,799 +16.5 pts ▸ 53.1%
31.8% Under $1,000 ◂ +9.9 pts 21.9%
18.9% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +3.5 pts 15.4%
6.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.5 pts 4.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +4.8 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton gap narrowing
3.1% 31st pct 7.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
Work from home in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +10.6 pts higher in Crows Nest - Rosalie gap narrowing
17.4% 59th pct 6.9% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
PT commute in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +0.1 pts higher in Crows Nest - Rosalie gap steady
0.3% 9th pct 0.1% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.1%
PT stops in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +8 more in Crows Nest - Rosalie
51 60th pct 43 52nd pct
Stops/1k in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +1.13 more in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton
5.56 68th pct 6.69 80th pct
Departures/1k in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +526.6 more in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton
144.4 22nd pct 671.0 45th pct
PT routes in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +2 more in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton
1 7th pct 3 21st pct
— 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +55 longer in Crows Nest - Rosalie
144 97th pct 89 86th pct

How people get to work

58.9% Car (driver) +9.0 pts ▸ 67.9%
17.4% Worked at home ◂ +10.6 pts 6.9%
3.9% Car (passenger) +2.3 pts ▸ 6.2%
5.4% Walked ◂ +1.6 pts 3.8%
0.2% Bicycle +0.6 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% Bus ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

30.3% 1 vehicle +13.8 pts ▸ 44.1%
38.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +5.1 pts 33.8%
17.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +7.7 pts 9.3%
10.6% 4 or more ◂ +6.2 pts 4.5%
3.1% No vehicle +4.8 pts ▸ 7.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +14.8 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton gap widening
32.2% 26th pct 47.0% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.6%
  • First area, 2016: 35.7%
  • First area, 2021: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.0%
Recent arrivals in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +27.2 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton gap widening
9.3% 42nd pct 36.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +2.2 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton gap steady
4.8% 56th pct 7.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Participation in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +7.3 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton gap steady
49.4% 12th pct 56.7% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.0%
  • First area, 2016: 51.9%
  • First area, 2021: 49.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.7%
Full-time in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +0.5 pts higher in Crows Nest - Rosalie gap steady
60.1% 61st pct 59.6% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.7%
  • First area, 2016: 61.7%
  • First area, 2021: 60.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.6%

Industries people work in

20.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +18.5 pts 2.4%
12.7% Health care & social assistance +7.0 pts ▸ 19.7%
8.5% Education & training +2.9 pts ▸ 11.5%
6.9% Retail trade +2.5 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.9% Construction +0.1 pts ▸ 9.0%
4.1% Accommodation & food +2.8 pts ▸ 6.9%
6.4% Manufacturing ◂ +0.5 pts 5.9%
5.6% Public administration & safety +0.1 pts ▸ 5.7%
2.9% Professional & technical +2.3 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.3 pts 3.9%
2.8% Other services +1.3 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.3% Administrative & support +0.7 pts ▸ 3.0%

Occupations people work in

21.4% Managers ◂ +12.6 pts 8.8%
12.4% Professionals +8.6 pts ▸ 21.0%
14.5% Technicians & trades +0.6 pts ▸ 15.1%
11.0% Community & personal service +4.1 pts ▸ 15.1%
14.4% Labourers ◂ +3.4 pts 11.0%
10.3% Clerical & administrative +1.3 pts ▸ 11.6%
5.5% Sales workers +3.7 pts ▸ 9.2%
8.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.6 pts 6.2%

Economy & Advantage

2 14th pct 2 14th pct
IRSD decile in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +1 higher in Crows Nest - Rosalie
3 29th pct 2 14th pct
IER decile in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +3 higher in Crows Nest - Rosalie
4 36th pct 1 0th pct
IEO decile in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +1 higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton
3 29th pct 4 36th pct
IRSAD score in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +16 higher in Crows Nest - Rosalie
924 20th pct 908 14th pct
ERP in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +3,228 higher in Crows Nest - Rosalie
9,824 47th pct 6,596 30th pct
Growth in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +4.5 pts higher in Crows Nest - Rosalie
6.1% 62nd pct 1.6% 24th pct
Businesses in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +872 higher in Crows Nest - Rosalie
1,367 72nd pct 495 25th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +178 higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton
673 30th pct 851 49th pct
Max temp in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +0.6 higher in Crows Nest - Rosalie
25.2 66th pct 24.5 59th pct
Min temp in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +0.3 higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton
11.1 41st pct 11.5 46th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +5.1 higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton
1.8 10th pct 6.9 73rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +4.9 more in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton
2.0 11th pct 6.9 75th pct
15-min city in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +65.5 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton
24.6% 16th pct 90.1% 71st pct
Walk to shops in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +70.2 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton
20.1% 13th pct 90.3% 76th pct
Walk to transit in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +78.0 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton
13.6% 10th pct 91.6% 51st pct
Walk to school in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +58.2 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton
26.5% 14th pct 84.8% 61st pct
Walk to a park in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +63.3 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton
34.7% 8th pct 98.0% 53rd pct
Walk to health in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +33.0 pts higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton
23.0% 27th pct 56.1% 59th pct
Amenities/1k in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +1.9 more in Crows Nest - Rosalie
20.9 75th pct 19.0 71st pct
Intersections/km² in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +73 higher in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton
0 5th pct 74 46th pct
Mean slope in Crows Nest - Rosaliein North Toowoomba - Harlaxton +0.8 pts higher in Crows Nest - Rosalie
8.3% 84th pct 7.5% 77th pct

Compare Crows Nest - Rosalie with nearby areas

Compare North Toowoomba - Harlaxton with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Crows Nest - Rosalie vs North Toowoomba - Harlaxton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/307021179/crows-nest-rosalie/vs/317011454/north-toowoomba-harlaxton