Compare
Brookfield - Kenmore Hills vs The Gap
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 7.6 km apart · Brookfield - Kenmore Hills profile · The Gap profile
Brookfield - Kenmore Hills The Gap
The Gap and Brookfield - Kenmore Hills are neighbouring areas with very different layouts. The Gap is more urban, described as somewhat walkable, with a shorter 12-minute drive to the city and 93.5% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport. In contrast, Brookfield - Kenmore Hills is mostly car-dependent, with a longer 26-minute drive to the city and far fewer homes near transport. This difference is seen in the local schools; The Gap has a far larger presence with five schools and 3,129 enrolments, while Brookfield - Kenmore Hills has only two schools and 509 enrolments.
Both areas have a similar share of people who are Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander, which sits near the national figure. They are also alike in their housing, with over 92% of both areas consisting of separate houses. Over time, some gaps have widened, such as the typical weekly household income, which is now $667 higher in Brookfield - Kenmore Hills. The population in Brookfield - Kenmore Hills has also become noticeably older than in The Gap, with the gap in typical age increasing to four years since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 6,932
- First area, 2016: 6,748
- First area, 2021: 7,020
- Second area, 2011: 15,949
- Second area, 2016: 16,477
- Second area, 2021: 17,099
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Brookfield - Kenmore Hills: 1.3% males, 2.6% females; 85+ in The Gap: 0.8% males, 1.2% females
- 80–84 in Brookfield - Kenmore Hills: 1.4% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in The Gap: 1.1% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in Brookfield - Kenmore Hills: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in The Gap: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in Brookfield - Kenmore Hills: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in The Gap: 2.0% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in Brookfield - Kenmore Hills: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in The Gap: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in Brookfield - Kenmore Hills: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in The Gap: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 55–59 in Brookfield - Kenmore Hills: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in The Gap: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in Brookfield - Kenmore Hills: 3.9% males, 4.7% females; 50–54 in The Gap: 4.0% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in Brookfield - Kenmore Hills: 3.8% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in The Gap: 4.0% males, 4.5% females
- 40–44 in Brookfield - Kenmore Hills: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in The Gap: 3.5% males, 4.0% females
- 35–39 in Brookfield - Kenmore Hills: 1.8% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in The Gap: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Brookfield - Kenmore Hills: 1.0% males, 1.4% females; 30–34 in The Gap: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
- 25–29 in Brookfield - Kenmore Hills: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 25–29 in The Gap: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
- 20–24 in Brookfield - Kenmore Hills: 2.7% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in The Gap: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in Brookfield - Kenmore Hills: 3.9% males, 3.6% females; 15–19 in The Gap: 4.4% males, 3.7% females
- 10–14 in Brookfield - Kenmore Hills: 5.0% males, 4.1% females; 10–14 in The Gap: 4.8% males, 4.2% females
- 5–9 in Brookfield - Kenmore Hills: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in The Gap: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
- 0–4 in Brookfield - Kenmore Hills: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in The Gap: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $757
- First area, 2016: $840
- First area, 2021: $1,059
- Second area, 2011: $746
- Second area, 2016: $843
- Second area, 2021: $1,036
- First area, 2011: $2,531
- First area, 2016: $2,579
- First area, 2021: $3,239
- Second area, 2011: $1,937
- Second area, 2016: $2,165
- Second area, 2021: $2,572
- First area, 2011: $2,700
- First area, 2016: $2,859
- First area, 2021: $3,601
- Second area, 2011: $2,198
- Second area, 2016: $2,414
- Second area, 2021: $2,953
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.0
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $360
- First area, 2016: $450
- First area, 2021: $520
- Second area, 2011: $395
- Second area, 2016: $450
- Second area, 2021: $490
- First area, 2011: $2,500
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $2,700
- Second area, 2011: $2,108
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $2,266
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Brookfield - Kenmore Hills with nearby areas
Compare The Gap with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Brookfield - Kenmore Hills vs The Gap [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/304021087/brookfield-kenmore-hills/vs/304041103/the-gap