Compare
Flinders vs Mornington - West
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 24 km apart · Flinders profile · Mornington - West profile
Flinders Mornington - West
Mornington - West and Flinders are two different types of residential areas. Mornington - West is a very walkable hub where 35.5% of people live alone and 25.2% of households rent. In contrast, Flinders is a car-dependent area with far higher wealth; 34.1% of households earn $3,000 or more a week, compared to 19.3% in Mornington - West. Housing also differs sharply, as 98.4% of homes in Flinders are separate houses, while Mornington - West has more variety, including 18.6% flats or apartments.
Both areas share a very similar Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population of around 0.6%. They also track closely on several everyday costs, such as typical weekly rents, which are $410 in Mornington - West and $424 in Flinders. While both have a high proportion of older residents compared to the national figure, Mornington - West is slightly older and has seen more people move in over the last five years.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,331
- First area, 2016: 5,369
- First area, 2021: 5,995
- Second area, 2021: 10,581
- First area, 2011: 49 yrs
- First area, 2016: 52 yrs
- First area, 2021: 56 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 57 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Flinders: 1.3% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Mornington - West: 2.1% males, 3.5% females
- 80–84 in Flinders: 2.0% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Mornington - West: 2.3% males, 3.3% females
- 75–79 in Flinders: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 75–79 in Mornington - West: 3.6% males, 4.6% females
- 70–74 in Flinders: 5.0% males, 4.6% females; 70–74 in Mornington - West: 4.4% males, 5.9% females
- 65–69 in Flinders: 5.7% males, 5.0% females; 65–69 in Mornington - West: 4.0% males, 5.1% females
- 60–64 in Flinders: 5.2% males, 5.8% females; 60–64 in Mornington - West: 3.6% males, 4.3% females
- 55–59 in Flinders: 4.1% males, 4.8% females; 55–59 in Mornington - West: 3.0% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in Flinders: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Mornington - West: 2.4% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Flinders: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Mornington - West: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 40–44 in Flinders: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 40–44 in Mornington - West: 1.9% males, 2.6% females
- 35–39 in Flinders: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 35–39 in Mornington - West: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
- 30–34 in Flinders: 1.3% males, 1.7% females; 30–34 in Mornington - West: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
- 25–29 in Flinders: 1.5% males, 1.3% females; 25–29 in Mornington - West: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
- 20–24 in Flinders: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Mornington - West: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
- 15–19 in Flinders: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Mornington - West: 2.1% males, 1.7% females
- 10–14 in Flinders: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Mornington - West: 2.2% males, 1.9% females
- 5–9 in Flinders: 2.7% males, 1.9% females; 5–9 in Mornington - West: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
- 0–4 in Flinders: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 0–4 in Mornington - West: 1.7% males, 1.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $653
- First area, 2016: $773
- First area, 2021: $1,002
- Second area, 2021: $780
- First area, 2011: $1,442
- First area, 2016: $1,715
- First area, 2021: $2,197
- Second area, 2021: $1,389
- First area, 2011: $1,684
- First area, 2016: $1,937
- First area, 2021: $2,593
- Second area, 2021: $1,969
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $200
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $424
- Second area, 2021: $410
- First area, 2011: $1,800
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,244
- Second area, 2021: $2,100
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Flinders with nearby areas
Compare Mornington - West with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Flinders vs Mornington - West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/214021378/flinders/vs/214021592/mornington-west