Compare
Flinders vs Mornington - East
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 24 km apart · Flinders profile · Mornington - East profile
Flinders Mornington - East
Mornington - East and Flinders are nearby Victorian areas with very different social and spatial profiles. Residents are far older in Flinders, where the typical age is 56 compared to 45 in Mornington - East. Flinders has a more affluent and highly qualified population, with 36.2% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher and 34.1% of households earning $3,000 or more weekly, figures far higher than in Mornington - East. While Mornington - East is much more connected, with 86.5% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, only 15.1% of homes in Flinders have the same access.
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, maintaining a shared character in several ways. They are alike in their typical weekly rents, which sit around $400, and their low rates of public transport use for commuting. They also share a similar proportion of First Nations people and residents who have served in the Defence Force. However, they remain distinct in their layouts; Mornington - East has far more public transport stops and amenity types within walking distance than the more spread-out Flinders.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,331
- First area, 2016: 5,369
- First area, 2021: 5,995
- Second area, 2021: 15,175
- First area, 2011: 49 yrs
- First area, 2016: 52 yrs
- First area, 2021: 56 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Flinders: 1.3% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Mornington - East: 2.0% males, 3.0% females
- 80–84 in Flinders: 2.0% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Mornington - East: 1.9% males, 2.4% females
- 75–79 in Flinders: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 75–79 in Mornington - East: 2.4% males, 3.4% females
- 70–74 in Flinders: 5.0% males, 4.6% females; 70–74 in Mornington - East: 2.6% males, 3.4% females
- 65–69 in Flinders: 5.7% males, 5.0% females; 65–69 in Mornington - East: 2.1% males, 2.8% females
- 60–64 in Flinders: 5.2% males, 5.8% females; 60–64 in Mornington - East: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 55–59 in Flinders: 4.1% males, 4.8% females; 55–59 in Mornington - East: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in Flinders: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Mornington - East: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in Flinders: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Mornington - East: 3.2% males, 4.0% females
- 40–44 in Flinders: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 40–44 in Mornington - East: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Flinders: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 35–39 in Mornington - East: 2.4% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in Flinders: 1.3% males, 1.7% females; 30–34 in Mornington - East: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 25–29 in Flinders: 1.5% males, 1.3% females; 25–29 in Mornington - East: 2.0% males, 1.9% females
- 20–24 in Flinders: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Mornington - East: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
- 15–19 in Flinders: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Mornington - East: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in Flinders: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Mornington - East: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Flinders: 2.7% males, 1.9% females; 5–9 in Mornington - East: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in Flinders: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 0–4 in Mornington - East: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $653
- First area, 2016: $773
- First area, 2021: $1,002
- Second area, 2021: $710
- First area, 2011: $1,442
- First area, 2016: $1,715
- First area, 2021: $2,197
- Second area, 2021: $1,502
- First area, 2011: $1,684
- First area, 2016: $1,937
- First area, 2021: $2,593
- Second area, 2021: $2,023
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $200
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $424
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $1,800
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,244
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Flinders with nearby areas
Compare Mornington - East with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Flinders vs Mornington - East [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/214021378/flinders/vs/214021591/mornington-east