Compare

Flinders vs Mount Martha

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 18 km apart · Flinders profile · Mount Martha profile

Flinders Mount Martha

Mount Martha and Flinders are two nearby coastal areas with very different layouts. Mount Martha is more populated and connected, with a walkability score of 4.0 (mostly car-dependent). In contrast, Flinders is more remote and car-dependent, with a score of 1.7. Flinders has a much older population, with a typical resident aged 56 compared to 46 in Mount Martha. This age gap has widened since 2011. Home ownership is also more common in Flinders, where 57.2% of homes are owned outright, compared to 42.3% in Mount Martha.

Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of people born overseas. They also share a similar typical weekly household income, around $2,100. Despite these similarities, the two places have drifted apart in other ways. The gap in the proportion of residents aged 65 and over has grown, and Flinders has seen a rise in the share of people with bachelor degrees compared to Mount Martha. The two areas also differ in their housing, with Flinders having a much higher share of separate houses at 98.4%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Flindersin Mount Martha +13,851 larger in Mount Martha gap widening
5,995 29th pct 19,846 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5,331
  • First area, 2016: 5,369
  • First area, 2021: 5,995
  • Second area, 2011: 17,087
  • Second area, 2016: 18,548
  • Second area, 2021: 19,846
Median age in Flindersin Mount Martha +10 yrs older in Flinders gap widening
56 yrs 99th pct 46 yrs 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 56 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in Flindersin Mount Martha even gap steady
0.6% 14th pct 0.6% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%
Aged 65+ in Flindersin Mount Martha +8.8 pts higher in Flinders gap widening
32.6% 99th pct 23.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
Under 15 in Flindersin Mount Martha +6.6 pts higher in Mount Martha gap widening
12.6% 12th pct 19.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 15.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
De facto in Flindersin Mount Martha +0.7 pts higher in Flinders gap steady
9.9% 26th pct 9.2% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%

Age structure

33.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.6 pts 28.4%
32.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +8.8 pts 23.8%
12.6% Children (0–14) +6.6 pts ▸ 19.2%
12.9% Young adults (25–44) +4.2 pts ▸ 17.1%
8.5% Youth (15–24) +3.0 pts ▸ 11.4%

Marital status

59.8% Married ◂ +3.4 pts 56.4%
24.4% Never married +1.9 pts ▸ 26.4%
8.6% Divorced +0.1 pts ▸ 8.7%
4.7% Widowed +1.1 pts ▸ 5.8%
2.3% Separated +0.3 pts ▸ 2.7%

Age & sex structure

Flinders Mount Martha

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Flinders: 1.3% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Mount Martha: 1.3% males, 1.8% females
  • 80–84 in Flinders: 2.0% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Mount Martha: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in Flinders: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 75–79 in Mount Martha: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 70–74 in Flinders: 5.0% males, 4.6% females; 70–74 in Mount Martha: 2.8% males, 3.6% females
  • 65–69 in Flinders: 5.7% males, 5.0% females; 65–69 in Mount Martha: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 60–64 in Flinders: 5.2% males, 5.8% females; 60–64 in Mount Martha: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 55–59 in Flinders: 4.1% males, 4.8% females; 55–59 in Mount Martha: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 50–54 in Flinders: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Mount Martha: 3.8% males, 4.3% females
  • 45–49 in Flinders: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Mount Martha: 3.6% males, 4.0% females
  • 40–44 in Flinders: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 40–44 in Mount Martha: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in Flinders: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 35–39 in Mount Martha: 2.2% males, 2.8% females
  • 30–34 in Flinders: 1.3% males, 1.7% females; 30–34 in Mount Martha: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
  • 25–29 in Flinders: 1.5% males, 1.3% females; 25–29 in Mount Martha: 1.3% males, 1.3% females
  • 20–24 in Flinders: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Mount Martha: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Flinders: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Mount Martha: 3.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 10–14 in Flinders: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Mount Martha: 4.2% males, 3.8% females
  • 5–9 in Flinders: 2.7% males, 1.9% females; 5–9 in Mount Martha: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 0–4 in Flinders: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 0–4 in Mount Martha: 2.3% males, 2.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Flindersin Mount Martha +5.9 pts higher in Mount Martha gap steady
14.3% 29th pct 20.2% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%

Country of birth

77.3% Australia ◂ +0.8 pts 76.4%
5.7% England +3.1 pts ▸ 8.8%
1.5% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 1.3%
0.4% Italy +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.5% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% India ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% China even 0.2%
0.2% Philippines even 0.2%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

48.6% English ◂ +1.0 pts 47.6%
33.0% Australian +2.9 pts ▸ 35.9%
14.9% Scottish ◂ +1.6 pts 13.3%
14.5% Irish ◂ +1.0 pts 13.6%
3.9% Italian +1.0 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.4% German ◂ +0.3 pts 4.1%
1.9% Dutch +0.8 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.8% Greek +0.8 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.6% Chinese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% Indian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Filipino +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Language

Other language in Flindersin Mount Martha +1.9 pts higher in Mount Martha gap widening
3.0% 10th pct 4.9% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Limited English in Flindersin Mount Martha +0.2 pts higher in Mount Martha gap steady
0.2% 7th pct 0.4% 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

Language used at home

89.2% English only +2.5 pts ▸ 91.7%
0.5% Italian +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.1% Greek +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Mandarin +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Cantonese even 0.1%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%
0.1% Hindi even 0.1%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Flindersin Mount Martha +3.4 pts higher in Flinders gap narrowing
52.5% 90th pct 49.1% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.8%
  • First area, 2016: 44.1%
  • First area, 2021: 52.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.1%

Religious affiliation

52.5% No religion ◂ +3.4 pts 49.1%
36.3% Christianity +8.1 pts ▸ 44.5%
9.7% Not stated ◂ +4.6 pts 5.2%
0.6% Judaism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.5% Buddhism even 0.5%
0.3% Other religions ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.2% Hinduism even 0.1%
0.1% Islam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Flindersin Mount Martha +2.9 pts higher in Flinders gap narrowing
65.7% 68th pct 62.8% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.7%
  • First area, 2016: 59.9%
  • First area, 2021: 65.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.8%
Bachelor+ in Flindersin Mount Martha +9.7 pts higher in Flinders gap widening
36.2% 77th pct 26.5% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%
Schools in Flindersin Mount Martha +1 more in Mount Martha
2 14th pct 3 43rd pct
Schools/1k kids in Flindersin Mount Martha +1.86 more in Flinders
2.64 63rd pct 0.79 8th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Flindersin Mount Martha +10 more in Flinders
18 47th pct 8 18th pct
Students in Flindersin Mount Martha +1,309 more in Mount Martha
827 31st pct 2,136 65th pct
Avg size in Flindersin Mount Martha +299 larger in Mount Martha
414 49th pct 712 80th pct
ICSEA in Flindersin Mount Martha +27 higher in Mount Martha
1,060 69th pct 1,087 79th pct

Highest year of school

65.7% Year 12 ◂ +2.9 pts 62.8%
9.8% Year 10 +3.5 pts ▸ 13.2%
11.5% Year 11 +1.5 pts ▸ 13.0%
4.7% Year 9 or below +1.9 pts ▸ 6.6%

Highest qualification level

33.6% Bachelor degree ◂ +6.0 pts 27.7%
15.8% Certificate III / IV +9.6 pts ▸ 25.3%
15.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +4.6 pts ▸ 19.8%
12.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.9 pts 7.3%
4.9% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.5 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.9% Certificate I / II +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%

Field of qualification

17.3% Management & commerce +2.0 pts ▸ 19.4%
13.1% Society & culture ◂ +1.9 pts 11.2%
12.0% Health +0.9 pts ▸ 12.8%
8.9% Engineering & related +3.3 pts ▸ 12.2%
10.3% Education +1.6 pts ▸ 11.8%
7.4% Architecture & building +1.0 pts ▸ 8.3%
2.5% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.0 pts ▸ 4.5%
4.5% Creative arts ◂ +0.3 pts 4.1%
4.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.1 pts 2.0%
3.2% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.7 pts 2.6%
1.4% Information technology +0.1 pts ▸ 1.6%

Income

Personal income in Flindersin Mount Martha +$156 higher in Flinders gap widening
$1,002 77th pct $846 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: $653
  • First area, 2016: $773
  • First area, 2021: $1,002
  • Second area, 2011: $617
  • Second area, 2016: $727
  • Second area, 2021: $846
Household income in Flindersin Mount Martha +$100 higher in Flinders gap widening
$2,197 77th pct $2,097 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,442
  • First area, 2016: $1,715
  • First area, 2021: $2,197
  • Second area, 2011: $1,415
  • Second area, 2016: $1,707
  • Second area, 2021: $2,097
Family income in Flindersin Mount Martha +$112 higher in Flinders gap widening
$2,593 78th pct $2,481 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,684
  • First area, 2016: $1,937
  • First area, 2021: $2,593
  • Second area, 2011: $1,676
  • Second area, 2016: $2,036
  • Second area, 2021: $2,481
High earners in Flindersin Mount Martha +4.7 pts higher in Flinders gap widening
21.4% 86th pct 16.7% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
High-income homes in Flindersin Mount Martha +3.7 pts higher in Flinders gap widening
34.1% 83rd pct 30.4% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.8%
  • First area, 2021: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%

Household income distribution

26.2% $1,500–$2,999 +1.7 pts ▸ 27.9%
24.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +7.6 pts 16.6%
21.0% $650–$1,499 +2.1 pts ▸ 23.2%
9.9% $3,000–$3,999 +3.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
11.3% Under $650 +1.3 pts ▸ 12.6%

Personal income distribution

32.3% Under $650 +6.5 pts ▸ 38.8%
27.2% $650–$1,499 +0.8 pts ▸ 28.0%
18.4% $1,500–$2,999 +2.4 pts ▸ 20.8%
13.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.8 pts 7.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Flindersin Mount Martha +0.8 pts higher in Mount Martha
29.4% 58th pct 30.2% 62nd pct
Mental health in Flindersin Mount Martha +1.5 pts higher in Mount Martha
6.2% 19th pct 7.8% 36th pct
Needs assistance in Flindersin Mount Martha +0.6 pts higher in Mount Martha gap steady
4.3% 27th pct 4.9% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.4% Arthritis ◂ +0.3 pts 10.1%
7.6% Asthma +0.9 pts ▸ 8.5%
7.5% Other condition +0.5 pts ▸ 8.1%
6.2% Mental health +1.5 pts ▸ 7.8%
5.1% Heart disease ◂ +0.1 pts 4.9%
5.0% Cancer ◂ +0.6 pts 4.3%
3.2% Diabetes +0.5 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.4% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.9% Stroke +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.6% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.7% None +2.4 pts ▸ 63.0%
21.0% One condition even 21.0%
6.3% Two conditions ◂ +0.2 pts 6.0%
2.3% Three or more +0.9 pts ▸ 3.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Flindersin Mount Martha +7.6 pts higher in Flinders gap steady
24.1% 92nd pct 16.5% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
Unpaid carers in Flindersin Mount Martha +1.5 pts higher in Flinders gap steady
15.6% 98th pct 14.1% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Unpaid child care in Flindersin Mount Martha +7.4 pts higher in Mount Martha gap widening
24.0% 34th pct 31.3% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%
Defence service in Flindersin Mount Martha +0.4 pts higher in Mount Martha
2.8% 47th pct 3.1% 58th pct
Housework 15h+ in Flindersin Mount Martha +2.5 pts higher in Flinders gap steady
27.8% 95th pct 25.3% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Flindersin Mount Martha +86 larger in Mount Martha
33 10th pct 119 37th pct
Median age in Flindersin Mount Martha +24 yrs older in Flinders
43 yrs 100th pct 19 yrs 10th pct
Year 12 in Flindersin Mount Martha +3.2 pts higher in Mount Martha
56.5% 77th pct 59.7% 82nd pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Flindersin Mount Martha +$291 higher in Flinders
$1,053 90th pct $762 71st pct
Household income in Flindersin Mount Martha +$1,074 higher in Mount Martha
$1,875 60th pct $2,949 94th pct
Indigenous language in Flindersin Mount Martha even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Flindersin Mount Martha +0.3 larger in Mount Martha gap widening
2.4 36th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Flindersin Mount Martha +2.5 pts higher in Mount Martha gap widening
7.3% 2nd pct 9.9% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
Living alone in Flindersin Mount Martha +2.3 pts higher in Flinders gap steady
23.0% 41st pct 20.7% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%

Family composition

50.5% Couples with children +12.0 pts ▸ 62.6%
41.5% Couples without children ◂ +14.4 pts 27.1%
7.3% One-parent families +2.5 pts ▸ 9.9%
0.6% Other families ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%

Household size

45.1% 2 people ◂ +9.7 pts 35.4%
23.0% 1 person ◂ +2.3 pts 20.7%
12.0% 4 people +7.5 pts ▸ 19.5%
12.4% 3 people +1.6 pts ▸ 14.0%
5.3% 5 people +3.1 pts ▸ 8.4%
2.1% 6 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 1.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Flindersin Mount Martha +$72 higher in Mount Martha gap narrowing
$424 73rd pct $496 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $200
  • First area, 2016: $300
  • First area, 2021: $424
  • Second area, 2011: $346
  • Second area, 2016: $400
  • Second area, 2021: $496
Mortgage in Flindersin Mount Martha +$77 higher in Flinders gap narrowing
$2,244 77th pct $2,167 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,800
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $2,244
  • Second area, 2011: $1,950
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Flindersin Mount Martha even gap narrowing
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Flindersin Mount Martha +0.8 pts higher in Mount Martha gap steady
11.3% 6th pct 12.1% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Owned outright in Flindersin Mount Martha +14.9 pts higher in Flinders gap widening
57.2% 100th pct 42.3% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.5%
  • First area, 2016: 52.5%
  • First area, 2021: 57.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.3%
Separate houses in Flindersin Mount Martha +14.1 pts higher in Flinders gap widening
98.4% 97th pct 84.2% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.8%
  • First area, 2016: 98.4%
  • First area, 2021: 98.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 89.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.2%
3+ bedrooms in Flindersin Mount Martha +0.7 pts higher in Mount Martha gap narrowing
88.4% 77th pct 89.2% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.3%
  • First area, 2016: 84.6%
  • First area, 2021: 88.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 89.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.2%

How homes are owned or rented

57.2% Owned outright ◂ +14.9 pts 42.3%
27.0% Owned with a mortgage +14.9 pts ▸ 41.9%
11.3% Rented +0.8 pts ▸ 12.1%
3.0% Other tenure ◂ +0.4 pts 2.6%
1.6% Not stated ◂ +0.6 pts 1.0%

Types of homes

98.4% Separate house ◂ +14.1 pts 84.2%
0.6% Townhouse / semi-detached +14.8 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.6% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

40.3% 3 bedrooms +3.3 pts ▸ 43.6%
33.6% 4 bedrooms +3.7 pts ▸ 37.3%
14.5% 5 or more ◂ +6.3 pts 8.3%
8.7% 2 bedrooms +0.6 pts ▸ 9.3%
1.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.8 pts 0.7%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

30.9% $350–$549 +19.9 pts ▸ 50.8%
15.0% $550–$749 +8.0 pts ▸ 23.0%
20.7% $200–$349 ◂ +12.4 pts 8.4%
11.8% $750 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 10.6%
8.9% Under $200 ◂ +6.1 pts 2.8%

Monthly mortgage distribution

25.2% $1,800–$2,999 +10.3 pts ▸ 35.5%
33.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +7.1 pts 26.0%
17.2% $1,000–$1,799 +2.1 pts ▸ 19.3%
15.8% Under $1,000 ◂ +2.6 pts 13.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Flindersin Mount Martha +1.3 pts higher in Mount Martha gap steady
0.8% 1st pct 2.1% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Work from home in Flindersin Mount Martha +8.9 pts higher in Flinders gap steady
35.5% 88th pct 26.7% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.7%
PT commute in Flindersin Mount Martha +0.2 pts higher in Mount Martha gap steady
0.1% 5th pct 0.3% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
PT stops in Flindersin Mount Martha +65 more in Mount Martha
12 21st pct 77 78th pct
Stops/1k in Flindersin Mount Martha +1.88 more in Mount Martha
2.00 21st pct 3.88 43rd pct
Departures/1k in Flindersin Mount Martha +582.6 more in Mount Martha
46.7 16th pct 629.3 43rd pct
PT routes in Flindersin Mount Martha +3 more in Mount Martha
1 7th pct 4 29th pct
Stop walk in Flindersin Mount Martha +65 longer in Flinders
70 98th pct 5 50th pct
Drive to city in Flindersin Mount Martha +9 longer in Flinders
63 78th pct 54 75th pct
Reach 30 min in Flindersin Mount Martha +13,851 more in Mount Martha
5,995 13th pct 19,846 61st pct
Reach 45 min in Flindersin Mount Martha +24,432 more in Mount Martha
5,995 9th pct 30,427 39th pct

How people get to work

43.4% Car (driver) +9.0 pts ▸ 52.4%
35.5% Worked at home ◂ +8.9 pts 26.7%
4.0% Walked ◂ +3.1 pts 1.0%
1.9% Car (passenger) +1.4 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.1% Bicycle +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Bus +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.7% 2 vehicles +2.0 pts ▸ 46.7%
22.5% 1 vehicle +5.7 pts ▸ 28.2%
18.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.8 pts 14.6%
13.2% 4 or more ◂ +4.8 pts 8.4%
0.8% No vehicle +1.3 pts ▸ 2.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Flindersin Mount Martha +3.8 pts higher in Mount Martha gap narrowing
30.1% 17th pct 33.9% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 31.4%
  • First area, 2021: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.9%
Recent arrivals in Flindersin Mount Martha +0.6 pts higher in Mount Martha gap narrowing
3.5% 6th pct 4.1% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Flindersin Mount Martha +0.2 pts higher in Mount Martha gap steady
2.6% 5th pct 2.8% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
Participation in Flindersin Mount Martha +6.0 pts higher in Mount Martha gap widening
54.4% 23rd pct 60.5% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.7%
  • First area, 2016: 55.9%
  • First area, 2021: 54.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.5%
Full-time in Flindersin Mount Martha +5.3 pts higher in Mount Martha gap steady
48.3% 4th pct 53.7% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.9%
  • First area, 2016: 50.3%
  • First area, 2021: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.7%

Industries people work in

11.2% Health care & social assistance +3.1 pts ▸ 14.3%
11.8% Construction +1.1 pts ▸ 12.9%
10.7% Professional & technical ◂ +2.8 pts 7.9%
7.8% Education & training +2.8 pts ▸ 10.6%
7.8% Retail trade +1.9 pts ▸ 9.7%
7.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +6.6 pts 1.0%
6.9% Accommodation & food +0.5 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.9% Manufacturing +0.5 pts ▸ 6.4%
2.7% Public administration & safety +2.1 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.1% Administrative & support ◂ +1.2 pts 2.9%
3.7% Finance & insurance ◂ +1.0 pts 2.7%
3.4% Rental & real estate ◂ +1.2 pts 2.2%

Occupations people work in

27.2% Managers ◂ +8.9 pts 18.3%
27.2% Professionals ◂ +3.4 pts 23.8%
11.9% Technicians & trades +1.4 pts ▸ 13.4%
9.1% Clerical & administrative +2.8 pts ▸ 11.9%
7.7% Community & personal service +4.2 pts ▸ 11.9%
7.1% Sales workers +3.0 pts ▸ 10.1%
5.9% Labourers +0.5 pts ▸ 6.4%
1.8% Machinery operators & drivers +0.8 pts ▸ 2.6%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Flindersin Mount Martha +1 higher in Flinders
9 86th pct 8 71st pct
IRSD decile in Flindersin Mount Martha +1 higher in Flinders
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IER decile in Flindersin Mount Martha even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IEO decile in Flindersin Mount Martha +1 higher in Flinders
9 86th pct 8 71st pct
IRSAD score in Flindersin Mount Martha +27 higher in Flinders
1,095 86th pct 1,068 77th pct
ERP in Flindersin Mount Martha +14,097 higher in Mount Martha
6,064 26th pct 20,161 86th pct
0.7% 15th pct 0.7% 16th pct
Businesses in Flindersin Mount Martha +681 higher in Mount Martha
1,115 61st pct 1,796 84th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Flindersin Mount Martha +155 higher in Flinders
921 55th pct 765 41st pct
Max temp in Flindersin Mount Martha +0.8 higher in Mount Martha
18.5 7th pct 19.3 11th pct
Min temp in Flindersin Mount Martha +0.1 higher in Mount Martha
11.0 37th pct 11.1 40th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Flindersin Mount Martha +2.3 higher in Mount Martha
1.7 9th pct 4.0 30th pct
Types ≤15 min in Flindersin Mount Martha +1.8 more in Mount Martha
1.9 10th pct 3.7 28th pct
15-min city in Flindersin Mount Martha +15.7 pts higher in Mount Martha
15.9% 10th pct 31.5% 22nd pct
Walk to shops in Flindersin Mount Martha +12.2 pts higher in Mount Martha
15.1% 10th pct 27.3% 18th pct
Walk to transit in Flindersin Mount Martha +57.9 pts higher in Mount Martha
23.9% 16th pct 81.9% 40th pct
Walk to school in Flindersin Mount Martha +22.3 pts higher in Mount Martha
18.3% 10th pct 40.5% 23rd pct
Walk to a park in Flindersin Mount Martha +49.2 pts higher in Mount Martha
43.9% 12th pct 93.1% 41st pct
Walk to health in Flindersin Mount Martha +4.7 pts higher in Flinders
21.3% 26th pct 16.6% 22nd pct
Amenities/1k in Flindersin Mount Martha +11.8 more in Flinders
19.3 72nd pct 7.5 10th pct
Intersections/km² in Flindersin Mount Martha +50 higher in Mount Martha
5 19th pct 55 41st pct
Mean slope in Flindersin Mount Martha +0.9 pts higher in Flinders
8.0% 82nd pct 7.2% 74th pct

Compare Flinders with nearby areas

Compare Mount Martha with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Flinders vs Mount Martha [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/214021378/flinders/vs/214021382/mount-martha