Compare
Cremorne - Cammeray vs Mosman - South
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.6 km apart · Cremorne - Cammeray profile · Mosman - South profile
Cremorne - Cammeray Mosman - South
Cremorne - Cammeray and Mosman - South are neighbouring areas in Sydney's north, though they offer different living patterns. Mosman - South has more detached houses (37.2% compared to 20.4% in Cremorne - Cammeray) and a higher share of homes with three or more bedrooms. Public transport is more accessible in Mosman - South, which has 7.07 stops per 1,000 people and 3,190.5 weekly departures per 1,000 people. In contrast, Cremorne - Cammeray has a higher proportion of people who rent (43.2%) and a larger share of residents who use another language at home (19.3%).
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, maintaining a high level of education and wealth. They are almost identical in their typical weekly personal incomes, which sit around $1,500, and both have a very high share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher. While Cremorne - Cammeray has a slightly younger typical age of 41 compared to 44 in Mosman - South, both are noticeably older than the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 18,056
- First area, 2016: 19,079
- First area, 2021: 18,905
- Second area, 2021: 14,565
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Cremorne - Cammeray: 0.7% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Mosman - South: 1.0% males, 1.7% females
- 80–84 in Cremorne - Cammeray: 0.9% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Mosman - South: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Cremorne - Cammeray: 1.7% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Mosman - South: 2.0% males, 2.5% females
- 70–74 in Cremorne - Cammeray: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Mosman - South: 2.1% males, 3.0% females
- 65–69 in Cremorne - Cammeray: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Mosman - South: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in Cremorne - Cammeray: 2.4% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Mosman - South: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 55–59 in Cremorne - Cammeray: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Mosman - South: 3.1% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in Cremorne - Cammeray: 3.1% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in Mosman - South: 3.6% males, 4.3% females
- 45–49 in Cremorne - Cammeray: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Mosman - South: 3.4% males, 4.4% females
- 40–44 in Cremorne - Cammeray: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 40–44 in Mosman - South: 3.0% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Cremorne - Cammeray: 3.9% males, 4.7% females; 35–39 in Mosman - South: 2.7% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in Cremorne - Cammeray: 4.0% males, 4.8% females; 30–34 in Mosman - South: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in Cremorne - Cammeray: 2.9% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Mosman - South: 1.9% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in Cremorne - Cammeray: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Mosman - South: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Cremorne - Cammeray: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 15–19 in Mosman - South: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in Cremorne - Cammeray: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Mosman - South: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Cremorne - Cammeray: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Mosman - South: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Cremorne - Cammeray: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Mosman - South: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $1,204
- First area, 2016: $1,357
- First area, 2021: $1,553
- Second area, 2021: $1,510
- First area, 2011: $2,249
- First area, 2016: $2,385
- First area, 2021: $2,689
- Second area, 2021: $2,966
- First area, 2011: $2,780
- First area, 2016: $3,334
- First area, 2021: $3,905
- Second area, 2021: $4,569
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.1
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $490
- First area, 2016: $591
- First area, 2021: $600
- Second area, 2021: $580
- First area, 2011: $3,000
- First area, 2016: $2,676
- First area, 2021: $3,238
- Second area, 2021: $4,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Cremorne - Cammeray with nearby areas
Compare Mosman - South with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cremorne - Cammeray vs Mosman - South [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/121041413/cremorne-cammeray/vs/121041689/mosman-south