Compare
Potts Point - Woolloomooloo vs Mosman - South
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 4.2 km apart · Potts Point - Woolloomooloo profile · Mosman - South profile
Potts Point - Woolloomooloo Mosman - South
Potts Point - Woolloomooloo and Mosman - South are neighbouring areas with very different living patterns. Potts Point - Woolloomooloo is dominated by apartments and people living alone, who make up 60.6% of households. It has a very small number of children, at just 4.2%, and far fewer people caring for them unpaid. In contrast, Mosman - South has many more families, with 17.2% of the population under 15, and more than half of homes are three bedrooms or larger. This is also a wealthier area for many households, as 47.2% earn $3,000 or more a week, compared to 31.9% in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo.
Everyday life in both places shares a high level of advantage and a similar typical weekly personal income of around $1,500. They both have a workforce with the highest level of education and job skills. While Potts Point - Woolloomooloo is far more likely to be rented and has many more homes without a car, both areas sit well above the national figure for overall advantage.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 18,038
- First area, 2016: 21,205
- First area, 2021: 18,187
- Second area, 2021: 14,565
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 0.8% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Mosman - South: 1.0% males, 1.7% females
- 80–84 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Mosman - South: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 1.6% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Mosman - South: 2.0% males, 2.5% females
- 70–74 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Mosman - South: 2.1% males, 3.0% females
- 65–69 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Mosman - South: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Mosman - South: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 55–59 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 3.3% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Mosman - South: 3.1% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 3.8% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in Mosman - South: 3.6% males, 4.3% females
- 45–49 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 4.0% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Mosman - South: 3.4% males, 4.4% females
- 40–44 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 4.7% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Mosman - South: 3.0% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 6.3% males, 4.8% females; 35–39 in Mosman - South: 2.7% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 8.5% males, 7.3% females; 30–34 in Mosman - South: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 6.7% males, 6.2% females; 25–29 in Mosman - South: 1.9% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Mosman - South: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 0.6% males, 0.8% females; 15–19 in Mosman - South: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 10–14 in Mosman - South: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 0.6% males, 0.5% females; 5–9 in Mosman - South: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 0–4 in Mosman - South: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $1,105
- First area, 2016: $1,304
- First area, 2021: $1,534
- Second area, 2021: $1,510
- First area, 2011: $1,523
- First area, 2016: $1,861
- First area, 2021: $2,041
- Second area, 2021: $2,966
- First area, 2011: $2,494
- First area, 2016: $2,903
- First area, 2021: $3,565
- Second area, 2021: $4,569
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 1.6
- First area, 2016: 1.6
- First area, 2021: 1.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $400
- First area, 2016: $480
- First area, 2021: $490
- Second area, 2021: $580
- First area, 2011: $2,200
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $2,500
- Second area, 2021: $4,000
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Potts Point - Woolloomooloo with nearby areas
Compare Mosman - South with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Potts Point - Woolloomooloo vs Mosman - South [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/117031333/potts-point-woolloomooloo/vs/121041689/mosman-south