Compare
Potts Point - Woolloomooloo vs Double Bay - Darling Point
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 1.3 km apart · Potts Point - Woolloomooloo profile · Double Bay - Darling Point profile
Potts Point - Woolloomooloo Double Bay - Darling Point
Potts Point - Woolloomooloo and Double Bay - Darling Point are neighbouring inner-city areas with very different home and social lives. Potts Point - Woolloomooloo is more transient and urban, with 60.6% of people living alone and a far higher share of renters (64.1%). In contrast, Double Bay - Darling Point has more family-sized homes, with 39% having three or more bedrooms, and a far higher share of households earning $3,000 or more a week (46.0% compared to 31.9% in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo).
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, maintaining a high overall advantage compared to the rest of the country. They share an equal level of education and job skills, and both are just a 6-minute drive from the city. While they are similar in this way, they differ in how people get around; nearly half of Potts Point - Woolloomooloo homes have no motor vehicle, while only 18.8% of homes in Double Bay - Darling Point are without one.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 18,038
- First area, 2016: 21,205
- First area, 2021: 18,187
- Second area, 2021: 9,958
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 0.8% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Double Bay - Darling Point: 1.5% males, 2.7% females
- 80–84 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Double Bay - Darling Point: 1.7% males, 2.2% females
- 75–79 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 1.6% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Double Bay - Darling Point: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 70–74 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Double Bay - Darling Point: 2.8% males, 3.7% females
- 65–69 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Double Bay - Darling Point: 2.1% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Double Bay - Darling Point: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 3.3% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Double Bay - Darling Point: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 50–54 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 3.8% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in Double Bay - Darling Point: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 4.0% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Double Bay - Darling Point: 2.5% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 4.7% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Double Bay - Darling Point: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 6.3% males, 4.8% females; 35–39 in Double Bay - Darling Point: 3.8% males, 4.0% females
- 30–34 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 8.5% males, 7.3% females; 30–34 in Double Bay - Darling Point: 4.8% males, 5.5% females
- 25–29 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 6.7% males, 6.2% females; 25–29 in Double Bay - Darling Point: 3.7% males, 5.5% females
- 20–24 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Double Bay - Darling Point: 2.0% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 0.6% males, 0.8% females; 15–19 in Double Bay - Darling Point: 1.3% males, 1.7% females
- 10–14 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 10–14 in Double Bay - Darling Point: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
- 5–9 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 0.6% males, 0.5% females; 5–9 in Double Bay - Darling Point: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
- 0–4 in Potts Point - Woolloomooloo: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 0–4 in Double Bay - Darling Point: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $1,105
- First area, 2016: $1,304
- First area, 2021: $1,534
- Second area, 2021: $1,690
- First area, 2011: $1,523
- First area, 2016: $1,861
- First area, 2021: $2,041
- Second area, 2021: $2,921
- First area, 2011: $2,494
- First area, 2016: $2,903
- First area, 2021: $3,565
- Second area, 2021: $4,303
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 1.6
- First area, 2016: 1.6
- First area, 2021: 1.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $400
- First area, 2016: $480
- First area, 2021: $490
- Second area, 2021: $720
- First area, 2011: $2,200
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $2,500
- Second area, 2021: $3,200
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Potts Point - Woolloomooloo with nearby areas
Compare Double Bay - Darling Point with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Potts Point - Woolloomooloo vs Double Bay - Darling Point [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/117031333/potts-point-woolloomooloo/vs/118011650/double-bay-darling-point