Compare
Mount Hutton - Windale vs Redhead
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 4.6 km apart · Mount Hutton - Windale profile · Redhead profile
Mount Hutton - Windale Redhead
Mount Hutton - Windale and Redhead are neighbouring areas with very different economic profiles. Redhead has a much wealthier population, with a typical family income of $2,684 per week compared to $1,622 in Mount Hutton - Windale. Education levels are also far higher in Redhead, where 25% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, while only 11.5% do in Mount Hutton - Windale. This difference extends to housing; 55.2% of Redhead homes are owned outright, whereas 42.5% of homes in Mount Hutton - Windale are rented.
The gap in typical family incomes has widened since 2011, growing from $498 to $1,062. Despite these shifting fortunes, the two areas remain alike in several ways. Both have about the same number of people per home and very similar rates of people providing unpaid care. They also share a similar environment, with nearly identical annual rainfall and maximum temperatures.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 8,660
- First area, 2016: 8,900
- First area, 2021: 9,504
- Second area, 2011: 3,461
- Second area, 2016: 3,516
- Second area, 2021: 3,785
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Mount Hutton - Windale: 1.2% males, 2.2% females; 85+ in Redhead: 2.2% males, 3.8% females
- 80–84 in Mount Hutton - Windale: 1.3% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Redhead: 1.3% males, 2.5% females
- 75–79 in Mount Hutton - Windale: 1.7% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in Redhead: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
- 70–74 in Mount Hutton - Windale: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Redhead: 2.5% males, 3.1% females
- 65–69 in Mount Hutton - Windale: 2.1% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Redhead: 3.6% males, 4.0% females
- 60–64 in Mount Hutton - Windale: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Redhead: 3.8% males, 4.2% females
- 55–59 in Mount Hutton - Windale: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Redhead: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 50–54 in Mount Hutton - Windale: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Redhead: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Mount Hutton - Windale: 2.8% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Redhead: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in Mount Hutton - Windale: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Redhead: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Mount Hutton - Windale: 2.3% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Redhead: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in Mount Hutton - Windale: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Redhead: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
- 25–29 in Mount Hutton - Windale: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Redhead: 1.2% males, 1.2% females
- 20–24 in Mount Hutton - Windale: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Redhead: 2.2% males, 1.7% females
- 15–19 in Mount Hutton - Windale: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Redhead: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Mount Hutton - Windale: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Redhead: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Mount Hutton - Windale: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Redhead: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in Mount Hutton - Windale: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Redhead: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $412
- First area, 2016: $487
- First area, 2021: $617
- Second area, 2011: $529
- Second area, 2016: $639
- Second area, 2021: $771
- First area, 2011: $838
- First area, 2016: $963
- First area, 2021: $1,221
- Second area, 2011: $1,039
- Second area, 2016: $1,281
- Second area, 2021: $1,598
- First area, 2011: $1,090
- First area, 2016: $1,284
- First area, 2021: $1,622
- Second area, 2011: $1,588
- Second area, 2016: $1,877
- Second area, 2021: $2,684
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $160
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $255
- Second area, 2011: $300
- Second area, 2016: $370
- Second area, 2021: $420
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,772
- Second area, 2011: $2,080
- Second area, 2016: $2,037
- Second area, 2021: $2,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Mount Hutton - Windale with nearby areas
Compare Redhead with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mount Hutton - Windale vs Redhead [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/111011210/mount-hutton-windale/vs/111011211/redhead