$771 ▲ +45.7%
Lower than 57% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
- 2011: $529
- 2016: $639
- 2021: $771
Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.
Redhead · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)
What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.
Weekly family incomes in Redhead are well above the national figure, with the typical family earning $2,684. This represents a significant jump from 2011 and places the area much higher than most similar regions. While family earnings are strong, individual and household figures remain closer to the national average.
All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Redhead — lower than 59% of areas.
| Redhead | $1,598 |
|---|---|
| 2290, NSW | $1,771 |
| New South Wales | $1,829 |
| Australia | $1,746 |
Median personal, family and household incomes.
Typical family income rose by $1,096 since 2011, leaving it a little above the New South Wales figure of $2,185. However, typical household and personal weekly incomes are a little below or about the same as the state and national averages.
$771 ▲ +45.7%
Lower than 57% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.
$1,598 ▲ +53.8%
Lower than 59% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Median total household income per week.
$2,684 ▲ +69.0%
Higher than 81% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Median total family income per week.
High earners and the full distribution.
High earners are more common here than in most areas, with 28% of households earning $3,000 or more a week. This is well above the Australian figure of 22.6%, and the proportion of people earning over $2,000 weekly also rose by 7.9 percentage points since 2011.
15.9%
Higher than 73% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Share of people aged 15+ with a personal income of $2,000 or more per week.
28.0%
Higher than 71% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Share of households with a total income of $3,000 or more per week.
Redhead splits fairly evenly between Under $650 (26%) and $650–$1,499 (23%), with $1,500–$2,999 at 20%.
In Redhead, the largest group is Under $650 at 44%, followed by $650–$1,499 (29%) and $1,500–$2,999 (20%).
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Redhead [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/111011211/redhead/topic/income