Compare

Belmont - Bennetts Green vs Redhead

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 4.0 km apart · Belmont - Bennetts Green profile · Redhead profile

Belmont - Bennetts Green Redhead

Belmont - Bennetts Green and Redhead are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Redhead has a wealthier population, with typical weekly family incomes of $2,684 compared to $2,051 in Belmont - Bennetts Green. Home ownership is also much higher in Redhead, where 55.2% of homes are owned outright. In contrast, Belmont - Bennetts Green is a much larger hub for education and transport, hosting seven schools and providing far more weekly public transport departures per 1,000 people than Redhead.

Everyday life in both places shares many similarities, including very similar proportions of children under 15 and people born overseas. They also have almost identical rates of people providing unpaid care and those who have served in the Defence Force. However, some gaps have grown since 2011, such as the difference in typical income and the share of people who own their homes outright, both of which have increased in Redhead.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +14,079 larger in Belmont - Bennetts Green gap steady
17,864 86th pct 3,785 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17,145
  • First area, 2016: 17,724
  • First area, 2021: 17,864
  • Second area, 2011: 3,461
  • Second area, 2016: 3,516
  • Second area, 2021: 3,785
Median age in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +4 yrs older in Redhead gap widening
44 yrs 75th pct 48 yrs 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
First Nations in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +1.6 pts higher in Belmont - Bennetts Green gap steady
4.8% 75th pct 3.2% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Aged 65+ in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +4.5 pts higher in Redhead gap steady
23.7% 82nd pct 28.2% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.2%
Under 15 in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +0.7 pts higher in Redhead gap steady
17.0% 39th pct 17.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
De facto in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +3.0 pts higher in Belmont - Bennetts Green gap widening
11.1% 38th pct 8.2% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%

Age structure

23.7% Seniors (65+) +4.5 pts ▸ 28.2%
25.6% Older adults (45–64) +1.6 pts ▸ 27.2%
22.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +5.3 pts 17.0%
17.0% Children (0–14) +0.7 pts ▸ 17.7%
11.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.3 pts 10.0%

Marital status

48.3% Married +1.5 pts ▸ 49.8%
32.0% Never married ◂ +7.6 pts 24.3%
9.7% Divorced +2.2 pts ▸ 11.9%
6.5% Widowed +3.9 pts ▸ 10.4%
3.5% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 3.6%

Age & sex structure

Belmont - Bennetts Green Redhead

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Belmont - Bennetts Green: 1.5% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in Redhead: 2.2% males, 3.8% females
  • 80–84 in Belmont - Bennetts Green: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in Redhead: 1.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 75–79 in Belmont - Bennetts Green: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Redhead: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 70–74 in Belmont - Bennetts Green: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Redhead: 2.5% males, 3.1% females
  • 65–69 in Belmont - Bennetts Green: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Redhead: 3.6% males, 4.0% females
  • 60–64 in Belmont - Bennetts Green: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Redhead: 3.8% males, 4.2% females
  • 55–59 in Belmont - Bennetts Green: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Redhead: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 50–54 in Belmont - Bennetts Green: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Redhead: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in Belmont - Bennetts Green: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Redhead: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
  • 40–44 in Belmont - Bennetts Green: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Redhead: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Belmont - Bennetts Green: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Redhead: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 30–34 in Belmont - Bennetts Green: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Redhead: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
  • 25–29 in Belmont - Bennetts Green: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Redhead: 1.2% males, 1.2% females
  • 20–24 in Belmont - Bennetts Green: 3.0% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Redhead: 2.2% males, 1.7% females
  • 15–19 in Belmont - Bennetts Green: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Redhead: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in Belmont - Bennetts Green: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Redhead: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 5–9 in Belmont - Bennetts Green: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Redhead: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 0–4 in Belmont - Bennetts Green: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Redhead: 2.0% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +0.9 pts higher in Redhead gap narrowing
9.2% 12th pct 10.1% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%

Country of birth

87.2% Australia ◂ +1.7 pts 85.4%
2.2% England +0.8 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.9% New Zealand even 1.0%
0.4% South Africa even 0.4%
0.4% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.3% India ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.3% English ◂ +0.8 pts 44.5%
43.7% Australian ◂ +0.3 pts 43.4%
12.5% Scottish +0.4 pts ▸ 12.9%
11.1% Irish ◂ +0.4 pts 10.6%
4.0% German +0.4 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.2% Italian even 2.1%
1.2% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%
1.1% Chinese ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%
0.5% Indian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.5% Filipino ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +0.2 pts higher in Redhead gap steady
3.9% 16th pct 4.1% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Limited English in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +0.1 pts higher in Belmont - Bennetts Green gap steady
0.5% 22nd pct 0.4% 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

Language used at home

92.5% English only ◂ +2.9 pts 89.6%
0.2% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.2% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Arabic even 0.2%
0.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi even 0.1%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +0.6 pts higher in Belmont - Bennetts Green gap steady
41.4% 50th pct 40.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.3%
  • First area, 2021: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.7%

Religious affiliation

52.0% Christianity ◂ +0.2 pts 51.8%
41.4% No religion ◂ +0.6 pts 40.7%
5.1% Not stated +1.4 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.5% Buddhism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.4% Other religions ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.3% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.3% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +5.3 pts higher in Redhead gap narrowing
42.6% 23rd pct 47.8% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.1%
  • First area, 2016: 37.2%
  • First area, 2021: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.8%
Bachelor+ in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +7.5 pts higher in Redhead gap widening
17.4% 39th pct 25.0% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Schools in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +6 more in Belmont - Bennetts Green
7 86th pct 1 0th pct
Schools/1k kids in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +0.81 more in Belmont - Bennetts Green
2.31 57th pct 1.49 32nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +10 more in Belmont - Bennetts Green
27 64th pct 17 45th pct
Students in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +2,770 more in Belmont - Bennetts Green
3,010 78th pct 240 8th pct
Avg size in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +190 larger in Belmont - Bennetts Green
430 51st pct 240 25th pct
ICSEA in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +67 higher in Redhead
1,022 53rd pct 1,089 79th pct

Highest year of school

42.6% Year 12 +5.3 pts ▸ 47.8%
34.2% Year 10 ◂ +4.9 pts 29.3%
11.8% Year 9 or below +1.0 pts ▸ 12.8%
6.6% Year 11 ◂ +2.2 pts 4.4%

Highest qualification level

38.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +10.1 pts 28.5%
20.4% Bachelor degree +4.6 pts ▸ 25.0%
15.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.4 pts 14.8%
5.0% Postgraduate degree +2.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
3.1% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.4 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.0 pts 1.5%

Field of qualification

19.2% Engineering & related ◂ +1.6 pts 17.7%
18.5% Management & commerce ◂ +2.1 pts 16.4%
11.3% Health +2.0 pts ▸ 13.3%
9.9% Education +0.9 pts ▸ 10.8%
9.8% Society & culture even 9.8%
8.2% Architecture & building ◂ +1.3 pts 6.9%
4.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.6 pts 3.3%
1.8% Natural & physical sciences +0.6 pts ▸ 2.4%
2.4% Creative arts even 2.4%
1.5% Information technology ◂ +0.5 pts 1.0%
1.4% Agriculture & environment even 1.4%

Income

Personal income in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +$26 higher in Redhead gap widening
$745 38th pct $771 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $519
  • First area, 2016: $606
  • First area, 2021: $745
  • Second area, 2011: $529
  • Second area, 2016: $639
  • Second area, 2021: $771
Household income in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +$60 higher in Redhead gap narrowing
$1,538 37th pct $1,598 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,109
  • First area, 2016: $1,281
  • First area, 2021: $1,538
  • Second area, 2011: $1,039
  • Second area, 2016: $1,281
  • Second area, 2021: $1,598
Family income in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +$633 higher in Redhead gap widening
$2,051 48th pct $2,684 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,451
  • First area, 2016: $1,652
  • First area, 2021: $2,051
  • Second area, 2011: $1,588
  • Second area, 2016: $1,877
  • Second area, 2021: $2,684
High earners in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +5.4 pts higher in Redhead gap widening
10.5% 50th pct 15.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
High-income homes in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +7.9 pts higher in Redhead gap widening
20.1% 49th pct 28.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%

Household income distribution

27.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.6 pts 21.3%
27.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.9 pts 18.6%
18.4% Under $650 +5.2 pts ▸ 23.5%
9.6% $4,000 or more +7.8 pts ▸ 17.4%
10.5% $3,000–$3,999 +0.1 pts ▸ 10.7%

Personal income distribution

42.5% Under $650 ◂ +3.0 pts 39.5%
31.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.2 pts 25.6%
17.0% $1,500–$2,999 +0.8 pts ▸ 17.8%
3.4% $3,000 or more +3.5 pts ▸ 6.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +1.1 pts higher in Belmont - Bennetts Green
36.2% 90th pct 35.1% 87th pct
Mental health in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +0.7 pts higher in Belmont - Bennetts Green
11.5% 85th pct 10.8% 76th pct
Needs assistance in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +1.5 pts higher in Redhead gap widening
7.3% 78th pct 8.9% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.6% Arthritis ◂ +0.6 pts 12.1%
11.5% Mental health ◂ +0.7 pts 10.8%
10.2% Asthma ◂ +1.8 pts 8.4%
9.3% Other condition ◂ +0.4 pts 8.9%
6.0% Heart disease +1.8 pts ▸ 7.7%
5.5% Diabetes ◂ +0.2 pts 5.3%
3.9% Cancer +1.1 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.5% Lung condition +0.7 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.3% Dementia +1.7 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.3% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 1.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.0% None +0.1 pts ▸ 57.1%
23.1% One condition ◂ +1.5 pts 21.6%
8.4% Two conditions ◂ +1.3 pts 7.1%
4.6% Three or more +1.6 pts ▸ 6.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +2.6 pts higher in Redhead gap narrowing
12.9% 36th pct 15.4% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Unpaid carers in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +0.2 pts higher in Belmont - Bennetts Green gap steady
13.6% 75th pct 13.4% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%
Unpaid child care in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +1.1 pts higher in Redhead gap steady
28.3% 65th pct 29.4% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 31.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.4%
Defence service in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +0.0 pts higher in Redhead
3.4% 66th pct 3.5% 67th pct
Housework 15h+ in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead even gap narrowing
22.6% 64th pct 22.6% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +743 larger in Belmont - Bennetts Green
864 86th pct 121 37th pct
22 yrs 29th pct 22 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +19.4 pts higher in Redhead
35.1% 29th pct 54.5% 74th pct
Unemployment in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +1.1 pts higher in Belmont - Bennetts Green
9.9% 49th pct 8.8% 42nd pct
Median income in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +$237 higher in Redhead
$575 37th pct $812 76th pct
Household income in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +$426 higher in Redhead
$1,740 52nd pct $2,166 76th pct
Indigenous language in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +0.7 pts higher in Redhead
1.7% 19th pct 2.5% 24th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +0.1 larger in Belmont - Bennetts Green gap widening
2.5 43rd pct 2.4 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +5.9 pts higher in Belmont - Bennetts Green gap widening
15.3% 67th pct 9.5% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
Living alone in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +6.6 pts higher in Redhead gap widening
26.0% 54th pct 32.6% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.6%
  • First area, 2016: 24.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.6%

Family composition

54.0% Couples with children +10.2 pts ▸ 64.2%
29.9% Couples without children ◂ +4.5 pts 25.3%
15.3% One-parent families ◂ +5.9 pts 9.5%
0.8% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%

Household size

36.1% 2 people ◂ +7.0 pts 29.2%
26.0% 1 person +6.6 pts ▸ 32.6%
15.2% 4 people +0.8 pts ▸ 16.0%
14.8% 3 people ◂ +2.9 pts 11.9%
5.5% 5 people +2.8 pts ▸ 8.3%
2.4% 6 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 1.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +$60 higher in Redhead gap widening
$360 46th pct $420 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $250
  • First area, 2016: $320
  • First area, 2021: $360
  • Second area, 2011: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $370
  • Second area, 2021: $420
Mortgage in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +$291 higher in Redhead gap widening
$2,009 62nd pct $2,300 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,950
  • First area, 2016: $1,835
  • First area, 2021: $2,009
  • Second area, 2011: $2,080
  • Second area, 2016: $2,037
  • Second area, 2021: $2,300
People / bedroom in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +9.2 pts higher in Belmont - Bennetts Green gap widening
22.2% 35th pct 13.1% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
Owned outright in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +16.3 pts higher in Redhead gap widening
39.0% 71st pct 55.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.8%
  • First area, 2016: 38.4%
  • First area, 2021: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.2%
Separate houses in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +12.1 pts higher in Redhead gap widening
80.4% 41st pct 92.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.9%
  • First area, 2016: 80.5%
  • First area, 2021: 80.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 92.5%
3+ bedrooms in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +6.4 pts higher in Belmont - Bennetts Green gap steady
75.5% 39th pct 69.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.8%
  • First area, 2016: 74.1%
  • First area, 2021: 75.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.1%

How homes are owned or rented

39.0% Owned outright +16.3 pts ▸ 55.2%
35.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +7.2 pts 28.1%
22.2% Rented ◂ +9.2 pts 13.1%
2.1% Other tenure even 2.1%
1.5% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 1.7%

Types of homes

80.4% Separate house +12.1 pts ▸ 92.5%
11.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +5.1 pts 5.9%
7.3% Flat or apartment ◂ +6.5 pts 0.8%
1.1% Other dwelling ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

40.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +11.4 pts 29.3%
27.2% 4 bedrooms +3.5 pts ▸ 30.7%
17.3% 2 bedrooms +6.5 pts ▸ 23.8%
7.5% 5 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 9.0%
5.4% 1 bedroom +0.1 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.2% Studio / none even 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

44.5% $350–$549 ◂ +7.2 pts 37.3%
25.3% $200–$349 ◂ +7.0 pts 18.4%
8.0% $550–$749 +13.0 pts ▸ 21.1%
17.2% Under $200 ◂ +0.5 pts 16.8%
1.6% $750 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 2.7%

Monthly mortgage distribution

40.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +8.7 pts 31.9%
15.9% $3,000 or more +13.5 pts ▸ 29.4%
26.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +10.7 pts 15.3%
13.2% Under $1,000 +1.4 pts ▸ 14.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +0.8 pts higher in Belmont - Bennetts Green gap steady
6.8% 65th pct 6.0% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
Work from home in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +5.5 pts higher in Redhead gap widening
19.0% 63rd pct 24.5% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%
PT commute in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +0.6 pts higher in Belmont - Bennetts Green gap steady
0.6% 21st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +106 more in Belmont - Bennetts Green
133 89th pct 27 37th pct
Stops/1k in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +0.31 more in Belmont - Bennetts Green
7.45 86th pct 7.13 84th pct
Departures/1k in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +657.1 more in Belmont - Bennetts Green
1,056.5 59th pct 399.5 34th pct
PT routes in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +5 more in Belmont - Bennetts Green
6 43rd pct 1 7th pct
Stop walk in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +2 longer in Belmont - Bennetts Green
4 43rd pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +5 longer in Redhead
95 88th pct 100 89th pct

How people get to work

57.1% Car (driver) ◂ +5.3 pts 51.8%
19.0% Worked at home +5.5 pts ▸ 24.5%
3.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.2 pts 3.6%
1.3% Walked +0.3 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.2% Bicycle +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.6% Bus ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.5% 2 vehicles +0.9 pts ▸ 39.3%
33.3% 1 vehicle +1.6 pts ▸ 34.9%
13.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.0 pts 12.2%
8.0% 4 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 7.9%
6.8% No vehicle ◂ +0.8 pts 6.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +3.3 pts higher in Belmont - Bennetts Green gap widening
32.7% 28th pct 29.4% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.4%
Recent arrivals in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +1.6 pts higher in Belmont - Bennetts Green gap narrowing
7.7% 32nd pct 6.0% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +0.9 pts higher in Belmont - Bennetts Green gap steady
4.4% 44th pct 3.4% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Participation in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +3.1 pts higher in Belmont - Bennetts Green gap widening
57.5% 33rd pct 54.4% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.8%
  • First area, 2016: 56.7%
  • First area, 2021: 57.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.4%
Full-time in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +2.4 pts higher in Belmont - Bennetts Green gap steady
56.7% 32nd pct 54.3% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.3%
  • First area, 2016: 59.4%
  • First area, 2021: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.3%

Industries people work in

18.5% Health care & social assistance +0.7 pts ▸ 19.2%
13.3% Construction ◂ +1.6 pts 11.7%
8.9% Education & training +2.3 pts ▸ 11.2%
9.5% Retail trade ◂ +2.3 pts 7.2%
7.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.1 pts 7.3%
5.2% Professional & technical +1.8 pts ▸ 7.0%
5.3% Public administration & safety +0.8 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.3% Manufacturing ◂ +0.2 pts 5.1%
4.3% Other services ◂ +1.5 pts 2.8%
3.2% Finance & insurance +0.3 pts ▸ 3.5%
3.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.2 pts 3.2%
3.2% Administrative & support ◂ +1.9 pts 1.2%

Occupations people work in

20.0% Professionals +9.3 pts ▸ 29.3%
17.1% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.0 pts 14.1%
13.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.4 pts 12.2%
10.5% Managers +2.9 pts ▸ 13.4%
13.0% Community & personal service even 13.0%
9.7% Labourers ◂ +3.3 pts 6.4%
8.7% Sales workers ◂ +1.8 pts 6.9%
5.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.2 pts 3.7%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +2 higher in Redhead
5 43rd pct 7 64th pct
IRSD decile in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +2 higher in Redhead
5 43rd pct 7 64th pct
IER decile in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +2 higher in Redhead
6 57th pct 8 71st pct
IEO decile in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +2 higher in Redhead
4 36th pct 6 57th pct
IRSAD score in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +58 higher in Redhead
977 42nd pct 1,035 65th pct
ERP in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +13,916 higher in Belmont - Bennetts Green
17,863 81st pct 3,947 14th pct
Growth in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +4.5 pts higher in Redhead
0.1% 12th pct 4.5% 50th pct
Businesses in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +991 higher in Belmont - Bennetts Green
1,360 72nd pct 369 17th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +45 higher in Belmont - Bennetts Green
1,177 73rd pct 1,132 70th pct
Max temp in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +0.2 higher in Belmont - Bennetts Green
23.6 48th pct 23.4 46th pct
Min temp in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +0.3 higher in Redhead
12.8 62nd pct 13.2 66th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +0.3 higher in Redhead
6.2 61st pct 6.5 66th pct
Types ≤15 min in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +0.6 more in Redhead
5.9 60th pct 6.5 69th pct
15-min city in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +3.8 pts higher in Belmont - Bennetts Green
73.5% 56th pct 69.7% 53rd pct
Walk to shops in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +0.5 pts higher in Redhead
67.0% 54th pct 67.5% 54th pct
Walk to transit in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +3.8 pts higher in Belmont - Bennetts Green
95.0% 56th pct 91.2% 50th pct
Walk to school in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +8.5 pts higher in Redhead
83.5% 60th pct 92.0% 70th pct
Walk to a park in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +4.4 pts higher in Redhead
95.5% 45th pct 99.9% 69th pct
Walk to health in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +12.2 pts higher in Redhead
55.0% 58th pct 67.2% 67th pct
Amenities/1k in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +10.6 more in Redhead
12.7 41st pct 23.2 78th pct
Intersections/km² in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +56 higher in Redhead
71 45th pct 127 57th pct
Mean slope in Belmont - Bennetts Greenin Redhead +2.3 pts higher in Belmont - Bennetts Green
7.0% 73rd pct 4.7% 39th pct

Compare Belmont - Bennetts Green with nearby areas

Compare Redhead with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Belmont - Bennetts Green vs Redhead [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/111011206/belmont-bennetts-green/vs/111011211/redhead