Compare

Jindabyne - Berridale vs Namadgi

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 92 km apart · Jindabyne - Berridale profile · Namadgi profile

Jindabyne - Berridale Namadgi

Jindabyne - Berridale and Namadgi are very different places. Namadgi is sparsely populated, with a young typical resident age of 27 and a high Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population of 12.7%. In contrast, Jindabyne - Berridale is older, with a typical age of 38 and a much smaller First Nations population of 1.5%. Jindabyne - Berridale also has more people who have finished Year 12 (61.0% compared to 44.4%) and a higher share of adults working or looking for work (71.1% versus 46.8%).

Since 2011, the two areas have drifted further apart in many ways. The age gap has widened, and the difference in the number of people working has grown. However, they remain similar in some basics, such as typical weekly rents, which are $380 in Jindabyne - Berridale and $400 in Namadgi. Both areas are also largely car-dependent, sitting well below the national figure for public transport use.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +7,972 larger in Jindabyne - Berridale gap widening
8,035 41st pct 63 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6,663
  • First area, 2016: 6,951
  • First area, 2021: 8,035
  • Second area, 2016: 42
  • Second area, 2021: 63
Median age in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +11 yrs older in Jindabyne - Berridale gap widening
38 yrs 43rd pct 27 yrs 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 27 yrs
First Nations in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +11.2 pts higher in Namadgi gap widening
1.5% 39th pct 12.7% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Aged 65+ in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +13.9 pts higher in Jindabyne - Berridale gap widening
13.9% 30th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Under 15 in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +12.5 pts higher in Namadgi gap widening
16.1% 29th pct 28.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%
De facto in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +11.6 pts higher in Namadgi gap narrowing
14.8% 79th pct 26.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%

Age structure

28.3% Older adults (45–64) +3.5 pts ▸ 31.7%
16.1% Children (0–14) +12.5 pts ▸ 28.6%
28.2% Young adults (25–44) +0.4 pts ▸ 28.6%
13.5% Youth (15–24) +0.8 pts ▸ 14.3%
13.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +13.9 pts 0.0%

Marital status

44.8% Never married +4.1 pts ▸ 48.9%
41.5% Married ◂ +5.4 pts 36.2%
2.6% Separated +5.9 pts ▸ 8.5%
8.1% Divorced ◂ +8.1 pts 0.0%
3.0% Widowed ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Jindabyne - Berridale Namadgi

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Jindabyne - Berridale: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Namadgi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Jindabyne - Berridale: 0.7% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Namadgi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Jindabyne - Berridale: 1.3% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Namadgi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Jindabyne - Berridale: 2.5% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Namadgi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Jindabyne - Berridale: 2.8% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in Namadgi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Jindabyne - Berridale: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Namadgi: 12.3% males, 7.0% females
  • 55–59 in Jindabyne - Berridale: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Namadgi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Jindabyne - Berridale: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Namadgi: 7.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Jindabyne - Berridale: 4.0% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Namadgi: 0.0% males, 5.3% females
  • 40–44 in Jindabyne - Berridale: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Namadgi: 7.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Jindabyne - Berridale: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Namadgi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Jindabyne - Berridale: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Namadgi: 7.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Jindabyne - Berridale: 5.0% males, 4.3% females; 25–29 in Namadgi: 7.0% males, 5.3% females
  • 20–24 in Jindabyne - Berridale: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Namadgi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Jindabyne - Berridale: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Namadgi: 5.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Jindabyne - Berridale: 4.0% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Namadgi: 7.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Jindabyne - Berridale: 2.8% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in Namadgi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Jindabyne - Berridale: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Namadgi: 17.5% males, 12.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +14.3 pts higher in Jindabyne - Berridale gap widening
14.3% 29th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

78.6% Australia +7.1 pts ▸ 85.7%
3.7% England ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
1.6% New Zealand ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% China ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

43.4% English ◂ +8.5 pts 34.9%
39.6% Australian +0.1 pts ▸ 39.7%
13.7% Scottish +5.4 pts ▸ 19.0%
12.5% Irish ◂ +4.5 pts 7.9%
5.0% German ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
2.0% Dutch +2.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.7% Italian ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
1.6% Chinese ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.6% Greek ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.2% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Indian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +6.0 pts higher in Jindabyne - Berridale gap steady
6.0% 29th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +0.7 pts higher in Jindabyne - Berridale gap steady
0.7% 33rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

87.0% English only ◂ +2.9 pts 84.1%
1.3% Mandarin ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +11.1 pts higher in Jindabyne - Berridale gap narrowing
52.4% 90th pct 41.3% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 38.8%
  • First area, 2021: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.3%

Religious affiliation

52.4% No religion ◂ +11.1 pts 41.3%
37.1% Christianity +9.0 pts ▸ 46.0%
8.8% Not stated +16.6 pts ▸ 25.4%
1.1% Buddhism ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.4% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.1% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +16.6 pts higher in Jindabyne - Berridale gap widening
61.0% 59th pct 44.4% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.2%
  • First area, 2016: 53.9%
  • First area, 2021: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.4%
Bachelor+ in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +5.0 pts higher in Jindabyne - Berridale gap widening
22.1% 52nd pct 17.0% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%
4 57th pct —
3.09 70th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +4 more in Jindabyne - Berridale
4 8th pct 0 0th pct
1,098 40th pct —
275 29th pct —
1,049 65th pct —

Highest year of school

61.0% Year 12 ◂ +16.6 pts 44.4%
19.9% Year 10 ◂ +4.4 pts 15.6%
4.5% Year 9 or below +2.2 pts ▸ 6.7%
6.1% Year 11 ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

33.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +5.7 pts 28.2%
22.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +15.2 pts 7.7%
13.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +13.8 pts 0.0%
2.9% Graduate diploma / certificate +10.0 pts ▸ 12.8%
6.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
1.9% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

17.6% Management & commerce ◂ +7.3 pts 10.3%
14.7% Engineering & related ◂ +7.0 pts 7.7%
7.5% Health +5.3 pts ▸ 12.8%
9.0% Architecture & building +1.2 pts ▸ 10.3%
8.1% Education +2.1 pts ▸ 10.3%
9.7% Society & culture ◂ +9.7 pts 0.0%
6.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
4.0% Creative arts ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
3.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
2.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
1.6% Information technology ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +$358 higher in Namadgi gap narrowing
$912 68th pct $1,270 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: $650
  • First area, 2016: $761
  • First area, 2021: $912
  • Second area, 2016: $1,208
  • Second area, 2021: $1,270
Household income in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +$901 higher in Namadgi gap widening
$1,911 60th pct $2,812 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,197
  • First area, 2016: $1,397
  • First area, 2021: $1,911
  • Second area, 2016: $1,937
  • Second area, 2021: $2,812
Family income in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +$412 higher in Namadgi gap narrowing
$2,275 63rd pct $2,687 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,431
  • First area, 2016: $1,765
  • First area, 2021: $2,275
  • Second area, 2016: $2,374
  • Second area, 2021: $2,687
High earners in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +11.2 pts higher in Jindabyne - Berridale gap widening
11.2% 53rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
23.1% 57th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%

Household income distribution

32.2% $1,500–$2,999 +9.0 pts ▸ 41.2%
23.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +23.8 pts 0.0%
11.3% $3,000–$3,999 +6.4 pts ▸ 17.6%
12.7% Under $650 ◂ +12.7 pts 0.0%
11.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

38.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +21.7 pts 17.0%
30.1% Under $650 ◂ +10.9 pts 19.1%
18.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.5 pts 14.9%
4.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +5.2 pts higher in Jindabyne - Berridale
24.2% 26th pct 19.0% 9th pct
Mental health in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +7.2 pts higher in Jindabyne - Berridale
7.2% 30th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +2.6 pts higher in Jindabyne - Berridale gap steady
2.6% 8th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.1% Asthma ◂ +0.1 pts 7.9%
8.0% Arthritis ◂ +3.2 pts 4.8%
7.2% Mental health ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
2.6% Diabetes +3.8 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.5% Other condition ◂ +0.7 pts 4.8%
3.0% Heart disease ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
2.3% Cancer ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
1.2% Lung condition ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.5% Stroke ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.6% None ◂ +8.5 pts 57.1%
17.3% One condition ◂ +3.0 pts 14.3%
4.9% Two conditions ◂ +0.2 pts 4.8%
1.9% Three or more ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +14.2 pts higher in Jindabyne - Berridale gap widening
20.6% 85th pct 6.4% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
Unpaid carers in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +6.8 pts higher in Namadgi gap widening
8.1% 9th pct 14.9% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
Unpaid child care in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +1.6 pts higher in Namadgi gap narrowing
23.9% 33rd pct 25.5% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.4%
  • First area, 2016: 26.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.5%
Defence service in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +2.8 pts higher in Jindabyne - Berridale
2.8% 50th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +0.8 pts higher in Namadgi gap narrowing
18.3% 25th pct 19.1% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +113 larger in Jindabyne - Berridale
121 37th pct 8 3rd pct
Median age in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +15 yrs older in Jindabyne - Berridale
27 yrs 71st pct 12 yrs 0th pct
47.1% 58th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
Median income in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +$454 higher in Jindabyne - Berridale
$1,029 89th pct $575 37th pct
Household income in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +$321 higher in Jindabyne - Berridale
$2,321 83rd pct $2,000 67th pct
3.3% 31st pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +0.8 larger in Namadgi gap widening
2.5 43rd pct 3.3 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3
One-parent in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +15.7 pts higher in Namadgi gap widening
10.3% 23rd pct 26.0% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.0%
25.7% 52nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%

Family composition

57.8% Couples with children ◂ +5.8 pts 52.0%
31.4% Couples without children ◂ +1.4 pts 30.0%
10.3% One-parent families +15.7 pts ▸ 26.0%
0.6% Other families ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Household size

34.9% 2 people ◂ +11.4 pts 23.5%
2.3% 6 or more +27.1 pts ▸ 29.4%
25.7% 1 person ◂ +25.7 pts 0.0%
15.5% 4 people +8.0 pts ▸ 23.5%
15.3% 3 people ◂ +15.3 pts 0.0%
6.2% 5 people ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +$20 higher in Namadgi gap narrowing
$380 54th pct $400 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $231
  • First area, 2016: $270
  • First area, 2021: $380
  • Second area, 2016: $130
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +$2,604 higher in Namadgi
$1,729 43rd pct $4,333 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,584
  • First area, 2016: $1,500
  • First area, 2021: $1,729
  • Second area, 2021: $4,333
People / bedroom in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +0.50 higher in Namadgi gap widening
0.80 29th pct 1.30 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 1.30
29.4% 57th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.4%
  • First area, 2021: 29.4%
34.8% 58th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 34.8%
  • First area, 2016: 33.2%
  • First area, 2021: 34.8%
75.6% 34th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 74.2%
  • First area, 2016: 72.4%
  • First area, 2021: 75.6%
73.4% 34th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 73.2%
  • First area, 2016: 71.4%
  • First area, 2021: 73.4%

How homes are owned or rented

29.4% Rented +29.4 pts ▸ 58.8%
34.8% Owned outright ◂ +5.4 pts 29.4%
31.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +31.1 pts 0.0%
3.0% Other tenure ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
1.7% Not stated ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

75.6% Separate house +24.4 pts ▸ 100.0%
15.2% Flat or apartment ◂ +15.2 pts 0.0%
7.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
0.5% Other dwelling ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

17.6% 2 bedrooms +29.5 pts ▸ 47.1%
39.0% 3 bedrooms +8.1 pts ▸ 47.1%
24.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +7.0 pts 17.6%
9.9% 5 or more ◂ +9.9 pts 0.0%
6.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%
1.1% Studio / none ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

30.9% $350–$549 +29.1 pts ▸ 60.0%
32.5% $200–$349 ◂ +32.5 pts 0.0%
14.0% $750 or more ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
9.8% $550–$749 ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
8.6% Under $200 ◂ +8.6 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

2.0% 15th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
Work from home in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +1.7 pts higher in Jindabyne - Berridale gap narrowing
14.8% 50th pct 13.0% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
PT commute in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +0.6 pts higher in Jindabyne - Berridale gap steady
0.6% 20th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +11 more in Jindabyne - Berridale
11 20th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +1.37 more in Jindabyne - Berridale
1.37 15th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +125.1 more in Jindabyne - Berridale
125.1 21st pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +3 more in Jindabyne - Berridale
3 21st pct 0 0th pct
5 50th pct —
— 63 0th pct
— 63 0th pct

How people get to work

54.9% Car (driver) +19.1 pts ▸ 73.9%
14.8% Worked at home ◂ +1.7 pts 13.0%
8.1% Walked ◂ +8.1 pts 0.0%
4.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
0.3% Train ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.0% 2 vehicles +13.9 pts ▸ 52.9%
14.2% 4 or more +15.2 pts ▸ 29.4%
26.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +26.9 pts 0.0%
17.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.2 pts 17.6%
2.0% No vehicle ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +1.8 pts higher in Namadgi gap narrowing
46.2% 77th pct 48.1% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.7%
  • First area, 2016: 40.9%
  • First area, 2021: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.1%
19.9% 82nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +1.9 pts higher in Jindabyne - Berridale gap steady
1.9% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +24.3 pts higher in Jindabyne - Berridale gap widening
71.1% 88th pct 46.8% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.0%
  • First area, 2016: 69.6%
  • First area, 2021: 71.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.8%
Full-time in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +1.2 pts higher in Namadgi gap narrowing
55.4% 24th pct 56.5% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.3%
  • First area, 2016: 65.5%
  • First area, 2021: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.5%

Industries people work in

9.0% Construction +17.1 pts ▸ 26.1%
5.7% Health care & social assistance +16.1 pts ▸ 21.7%
21.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +8.6 pts 13.0%
8.2% Education & training +9.2 pts ▸ 17.4%
5.9% Public administration & safety +7.2 pts ▸ 13.0%
2.8% Other services +10.3 pts ▸ 13.0%
10.7% Arts & recreation ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
6.8% Retail trade ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
4.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
3.6% Professional & technical ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
3.5% Administrative & support ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
3.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

14.4% Technicians & trades +20.4 pts ▸ 34.8%
18.5% Managers ◂ +18.5 pts 0.0%
14.3% Professionals +3.1 pts ▸ 17.4%
15.7% Community & personal service ◂ +15.7 pts 0.0%
8.8% Clerical & administrative +4.2 pts ▸ 13.0%
12.2% Labourers ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
8.4% Sales workers ◂ +8.4 pts 0.0%
5.9% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +4 higher in Jindabyne - Berridale
7 64th pct 3 29th pct
IRSD decile in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +5 higher in Jindabyne - Berridale
8 71st pct 3 29th pct
IER decile in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +3 higher in Jindabyne - Berridale
6 57th pct 3 29th pct
IEO decile in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +1 higher in Jindabyne - Berridale
6 57th pct 5 43rd pct
IRSAD score in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +93 higher in Jindabyne - Berridale
1,025 62nd pct 932 23rd pct
ERP in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +8,636 higher in Jindabyne - Berridale
8,703 41st pct 67 0th pct
8.1% 74th pct —
Businesses in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +1,178 higher in Jindabyne - Berridale
1,187 65th pct 9 0th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +124 higher in Namadgi
830 47th pct 954 58th pct
Max temp in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +1.1 higher in Jindabyne - Berridale
17.7 4th pct 16.5 0th pct
Min temp in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +0.0 higher in Jindabyne - Berridale
4.5 0th pct 4.4 0th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +3.4 higher in Jindabyne - Berridale
3.7 27th pct 0.3 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +3.4 more in Jindabyne - Berridale
3.8 28th pct 0.3 0th pct
15-min city in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +47.8 pts higher in Jindabyne - Berridale
47.8% 35th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +38.1 pts higher in Jindabyne - Berridale
38.1% 27th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +42.9 pts higher in Jindabyne - Berridale
42.9% 22nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +19.2 pts higher in Jindabyne - Berridale
19.2% 10th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +39.2 pts higher in Jindabyne - Berridale
70.4% 23rd pct 31.3% 7th pct
Walk to health in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +43.4 pts higher in Jindabyne - Berridale
43.4% 48th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +150.1 more in Namadgi
24.5 81st pct 174.6 89th pct
Intersections/km² in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +0 higher in Jindabyne - Berridale
1 10th pct 0 5th pct
Mean slope in Jindabyne - Berridalein Namadgi +4.1 pts higher in Jindabyne - Berridale
12.7% 97th pct 8.7% 86th pct

Compare Jindabyne - Berridale with nearby areas

Compare Namadgi with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jindabyne - Berridale vs Namadgi [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/101031016/jindabyne-berridale/vs/801111141/namadgi