Compare
5157, SA vs 5163, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 7.0 km apart · 5157, SA profile · 5163, SA profile
5157, SA 5163, SA
Postcode 5163 and postcode 5157 are neighbouring South Australian areas with very different social and economic profiles. Residents in postcode 5157 are far older, with a typical age of 48 compared to 40 in postcode 5163. There is a stark gap in wealth and education: 25.1% of adults in postcode 5157 hold a bachelor degree or higher, compared to just 9.5% in postcode 5163. This is reflected in typical weekly incomes, which are far higher in postcode 5157 at $1,936, while postcode 5163 is much lower at $1,209.
Both areas sit close to the national figure for people providing unpaid care, at about 14%. Outside of this, the two places are drifting apart. The gap in typical incomes has widened since 2011, and the difference in home ownership has grown, with renting far more common in postcode 5163. While postcode 5163 has far more public transport stops and departures, postcode 5157 has seen a much larger drop in its crime rate over the last five years.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,720
- First area, 2016: 2,914
- First area, 2021: 3,015
- Second area, 2011: 14,155
- Second area, 2016: 14,125
- Second area, 2021: 14,922
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5157, SA: 0.4% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in 5163, SA: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in 5157, SA: 0.9% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in 5163, SA: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in 5157, SA: 2.6% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in 5163, SA: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in 5157, SA: 3.7% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in 5163, SA: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 65–69 in 5157, SA: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in 5163, SA: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in 5157, SA: 4.7% males, 5.0% females; 60–64 in 5163, SA: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in 5157, SA: 4.0% males, 4.5% females; 55–59 in 5163, SA: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in 5157, SA: 4.4% males, 4.5% females; 50–54 in 5163, SA: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in 5157, SA: 4.4% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in 5163, SA: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in 5157, SA: 2.3% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in 5163, SA: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in 5157, SA: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in 5163, SA: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in 5157, SA: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 30–34 in 5163, SA: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 25–29 in 5157, SA: 1.7% males, 1.4% females; 25–29 in 5163, SA: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
- 20–24 in 5157, SA: 2.7% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in 5163, SA: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in 5157, SA: 2.6% males, 4.0% females; 15–19 in 5163, SA: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in 5157, SA: 3.5% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in 5163, SA: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in 5157, SA: 2.8% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in 5163, SA: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in 5157, SA: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in 5163, SA: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $621
- First area, 2016: $722
- First area, 2021: $793
- Second area, 2011: $459
- Second area, 2016: $506
- Second area, 2021: $615
- First area, 2011: $1,514
- First area, 2016: $1,729
- First area, 2021: $1,936
- Second area, 2011: $924
- Second area, 2016: $1,014
- Second area, 2021: $1,209
- First area, 2011: $1,715
- First area, 2016: $1,952
- First area, 2021: $2,223
- Second area, 2011: $1,107
- Second area, 2016: $1,214
- Second area, 2021: $1,486
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $185
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $285
- Second area, 2011: $210
- Second area, 2016: $255
- Second area, 2021: $280
- First area, 2011: $1,647
- First area, 2016: $1,625
- First area, 2021: $1,950
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5157, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5163, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5157, SA vs 5163, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5157/5157-sa/vs/POA5163/5163-sa