Compare
5157, SA vs 5159, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 7.7 km apart · 5157, SA profile · 5159, SA profile
5157, SA 5159, SA
Postcode 5159 and postcode 5157 are neighbouring areas with very different layouts. Postcode 5159 is a larger population centre that is somewhat walkable, with 91.5% of homes within 10 minutes of public transport and a typical walk to a stop of just 4 minutes. In contrast, postcode 5157 is car-dependent, where a typical walk to a stop takes 37 minutes and only 13.9% of homes are near public transport. Other gaps are seen in housing and demographics; 45.7% of postcode 5157 residents own their homes outright compared to 35.3% in postcode 5159, while postcode 5159 has a higher share of people born overseas (22.6% vs 16.5%).
These two areas share very similar weekly household and personal incomes, as well as nearly identical unemployment rates. They also have almost the same proportion of adults working or looking for work and a similar share of people providing unpaid care. While they are alike in these everyday financial terms, the gap in the share of people using a language other than English at home has widened since 2011. At the same time, the difference in the share of people who have no religion has narrowed over that period.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,720
- First area, 2016: 2,914
- First area, 2021: 3,015
- Second area, 2011: 33,148
- Second area, 2016: 32,934
- Second area, 2021: 33,635
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5157, SA: 0.4% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in 5159, SA: 0.9% males, 1.5% females
- 80–84 in 5157, SA: 0.9% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in 5159, SA: 0.9% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in 5157, SA: 2.6% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in 5159, SA: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in 5157, SA: 3.7% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in 5159, SA: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 65–69 in 5157, SA: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in 5159, SA: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 60–64 in 5157, SA: 4.7% males, 5.0% females; 60–64 in 5159, SA: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
- 55–59 in 5157, SA: 4.0% males, 4.5% females; 55–59 in 5159, SA: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in 5157, SA: 4.4% males, 4.5% females; 50–54 in 5159, SA: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in 5157, SA: 4.4% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in 5159, SA: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in 5157, SA: 2.3% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in 5159, SA: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in 5157, SA: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in 5159, SA: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in 5157, SA: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 30–34 in 5159, SA: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in 5157, SA: 1.7% males, 1.4% females; 25–29 in 5159, SA: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in 5157, SA: 2.7% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in 5159, SA: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in 5157, SA: 2.6% males, 4.0% females; 15–19 in 5159, SA: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in 5157, SA: 3.5% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in 5159, SA: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in 5157, SA: 2.8% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in 5159, SA: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in 5157, SA: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in 5159, SA: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $621
- First area, 2016: $722
- First area, 2021: $793
- Second area, 2011: $640
- Second area, 2016: $688
- Second area, 2021: $800
- First area, 2011: $1,514
- First area, 2016: $1,729
- First area, 2021: $1,936
- Second area, 2011: $1,426
- Second area, 2016: $1,540
- Second area, 2021: $1,801
- First area, 2011: $1,715
- First area, 2016: $1,952
- First area, 2021: $2,223
- Second area, 2011: $1,650
- Second area, 2016: $1,798
- Second area, 2021: $2,106
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $185
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $285
- Second area, 2011: $300
- Second area, 2016: $330
- Second area, 2021: $355
- First area, 2011: $1,647
- First area, 2016: $1,625
- First area, 2021: $1,950
- Second area, 2011: $1,571
- Second area, 2016: $1,561
- Second area, 2021: $1,590
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5157, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5159, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5157, SA vs 5159, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5157/5157-sa/vs/POA5159/5159-sa